carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-S14 Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-S14 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-S14 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-S14 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-S14 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-S14 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-S14 Exams  HP0-S14 Certification  HP0-S14 Training  HP0-S14 Practice Exams  HP0-S14 Tests  HP0-S14 Exam Materials  HP0-S14 download 
Views:  588
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1010
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-S14 Design and Implementation of HP SIM for ISS Solutions Exam: HP0-S14 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-S14 QUESTION: 1 You want to deploy the ProLiant Support Pack to a remote ProLiant server by using HP SIM. The remote server has no management agents installed yet. How should you proceed? A. Install OpenSSH first to establish the trust and then use the Install Software and Firmware option. B. Create a trust relationship between the remote server and the CMS and then use the Install Software and Firmware option. C. Create a user on the remote server known by HP SIM and then use the Install Software and Firmware option. D. Use the Initial ProLiant Support Pack Install and provide the login credentials for the remote server in the setup wizard. Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Which protocol does HP SIM use to retrieve system software and firmware inventory from HP servers? A. MIF B. SNMP C. SMTP D. OpenSSH Answer: B QUESTION: 3 When a system administrator attempts to update the firmware on a p-Class GbE2 interconnect switch using HP SIM, the update is unsuccessful. What could be the reason? A. The HP SIM server is running on Linux. B. The VCA agent on the p-Class GbE2 interconnect switch is not active. C. The p-Class GbE2 interconnect switch is not licensed for firmware upgrades. D. The p-Class GbE2 interconnect switch can only be upgraded using the serial connection. Answer: A QUESTION: 4 What is used by the version control feature in HP SIM to perform software and firmware updates? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-S14 A. HP Management agents B. Version Control Agent (VCA) C. Version Control Update Manager D. Version Control Repository Manager (VCRM) Answer: B QUESTION: 5 When a system administrator creates a task to update software and firmware on systems in HP SIM running Windows, what happens? A. HP SIM sends update software commands to the VCRM on the target systems. The VCRM contacts the VCA. B. HP SIM contacts the HP Management Agents on the target systems who take care of the update process. C. HP SIM sends update software commands to the VCA on the target systems. The VCA contacts the VCRM. D. HP SIM sends update software commands to the VCA on the target systems. The VCA contacts the HP Management agents to start the update. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 A system administrator checks the installed firmware versions on an Itanium system running HP- UX and discovers that the status is unknown. What could be the issue? A. Itanium systems are not supported in HP SIM. B. HP-UX is not supported in the Version Control Architecture. C. The Version Control Agent (VCA) is not installed on the Itanium server. D. The trust relationship between the Itanium system and the CMS is not set up. Answer: B QUESTION: 7 As a system administrator you notice that on the 'all systems' list in HP SIM, the status for some of the software versions are not available. What is a possible cause? Select TWO. A. The software status polling task has not yet run. B. The trust relationship is not set correctly on the managed server. 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-S14 C. There are insufficient user rights to view the software status of these servers. D. OpenSSH is not configured properly on the Central Management Server and the managed device. E. The version control agent is pointing to a version control repository manager not installed on the HP SIM server. Answer: A, B QUESTION: 8 What kind of task is data collection? A. A polling task B. A control task C. An event task D. A notification task Answer: A QUESTION: 9 The system administrator opens the tools menu, and selects the command line tools and only finds Windows based tools. However, when consulting the documentation, it shows UNIX/Linux commands as well. What could be a reason? A. HP SIM is not licensed for UNIX/Linux tools. B. HP SIM only discovered Windows systems. C. The UNIX/Linux extension pack is not installed. D. The UNIX/Linux tools in HP SIM are not enabled. Answer: B QUESTION: 10 You want to remove a user from the HP SIM database. What should you do with the tasks owned by that user? A. Drag and drop the tasks to another user. B. Remove or reassign the tasks before the user is removed. C. Nothing, they get automatically assigned to the administrator. D. Create a copy of these tasks and save under another users name. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-S14 Answer: B QUESTION: 11 You have finished installing Vulnerability and Patch Management (VPM) on an HP System Insight Manager server. Once the server is rebooted, which step should you perform next for VPM to function correctly? A. Run a VPM scan on all managed servers to set a baseline. B. Run mxtool -a -s VPM to compile the newly installed tool into HP SIM. C. Configure the acquisition of vulnerability and patch updates in HP SIM. D. Contact the Microsoft and RedHat website to configure the download of vulnerability and patch updates. Answer: C QUESTION: 12 When performing a Physical to Virtual (P2V) migration, what are some of the prerequisites for the source physical machine? Select TWO. A. Assign a static IP address to the source physical machine. B. Ensure that the VMM agent is installed on the source physical machine. C. Verify that the source physical machine contains only RAID5 disk arrays. D. Temporarily disable the management agents on the source physical machine. E. Verify that all partitions on the source physical machine have a valid file system and are in a healthy state. Answer: D, E QUESTION: 13 You want to deploy the VMM agent from the CMS to manage Microsoft Virtual Servers. What should you install first on the VM host server? A. IIS B. OpenSSH C. Virtualization layer D. Secure Sockets Layer Answer: B QUESTION: 14 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-S14 You notice that a Microsoft Windows 2000 server is discovered by HP SIM and appears on the HP SIM home page but not in the PMP License Administration page. Why? A. The PMP sample rate is too high and PMP has not yet discovered this server. B. This server has HP Insight Management Agents version 6.2, which reports the wrong operating system name. C. Database synchronization issues are preventing PMP from retrieving the list of discovered servers. D. This server was discovered by the WBEM protocol and has the operating system version appended with a build number. Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Click the exhibit button. Why do the Encl_D324KJP3H001 and RACK1 components not have a status icon? A. These components are not supported. B. These components have an unknown status. C. These components have not yet been fully discovered. D. These components have an old firmware or management agents. Answer: B QUESTION: 16 You want to deploy multiple patches to a server using VPM. Each patch requires a reboot. How will VPM handle these reboots? A. VPM will automatically reboot after each patch is installed. B. VPM waits for user interaction after each patch is installed. C. VPM will automatically wait until all patches are installed before rebooting. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-S14 D. VPM gives you the opportunity to suppress each reboot until the last patch is installed. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 What is required for HP Systems Insight Manager 5.0 to correctly associate the ProLiant pClass server blade iLOs and the enclosures in which they reside? A. The BladeSystem management module firmware must be 2.10 or later. B. The server blades must be installed in the enhanced server blade enclosure. C. HP Insight Management Agents 5.50 or later must be installed on the server blades. D. HP BladeSystem Integrated Manager plug-in must be installed on the HP SIM server. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which component within the PMP multi-tier architecture performs the collected data analysis? A. The PMP engine running on the middle tier B. The database engine running on the middle tier C. The PMP analytical engine running on the client machine D. The HP Insight Management Agents running on the monitored servers Answer: A QUESTION: 19 When performing a Virtual to Physical migration (V2P), what should you do once the migration is finished and the physical server has rebooted? A. Remove the SSH folder from the physical server. B. Install the VMM agent on the physical server to finalize the migration. C. Install the latest ProLiant Support Pack (PSP) on the physical machine. D. Use the Found New Hardware Wizard of the Microsoft OS to install all needed drivers. Answer: C QUESTION: 20 You would like to increase the sample rate for Performance Management Pack (PMP) on a 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP0-S14 Windows server. Where can you change this setting? A. In HP SIM; select tasks, PMP, polling interval B. On the Monitoring Administration page in PMP C. In HP SIM; select the sample rate on the settings page D. In the SNMP settings for the HP Management Agents in Control panel Answer: D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location