carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SC0-411 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SC0-411 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SC0-411 exam helps you to be prepared for the SC0-411 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SC0-411 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SC0-411 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SC0-411 Exams  SC0-411 Certification  SC0-411 Training  SC0-411 Practice Exams  SC0-411 Tests  SC0-411 Exam Materials  SC0-411 download 
Views:  281
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: SC0-411 Hardening The Infrastructure Exam: SC0-411 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: SC0-411 EXAM: A QUESTION: 1 If an attacker uses a program that sends thousands of email messages to every user of the network, some of them with over 50MB attachments. What are the possible consequences to the email server in the network? A. Server hard disk can fill to capacity B. Client hard disks can fill to capacity C. Server can completely crash D. Network bandwidth can be used up E. Clients cannot receive new email messages Answer: A, C QUESTION: 2 You have recently installed an Apache Web server on a Red Hat Linux machine. When you return from lunch, you find that a colleague has made a few configuration changes.One thing you notice is a .htpasswd file. What is the function of this file? A. It is a copy of the /etc/passwd file for Web access B. It is a copy of the etc/shadow file for Web access C. It is a listing of all anonymous users to the Web server D. It is a listing of http users and passwords for authentication E. It is a database file that can be pulled remotely via a web interface to identify currently logged in users. Answer: D QUESTION: 3 In order to perform promiscuous mode captures using the Ethereal capture tool on a Windows 2000 machine, what must first be installed? A. IPv4 stack B. IPv6 stack C. WinPcap D. Nothing, it will capture by default E. At least two network adapters Answer: C QUESTION: 4 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: SC0-411 In a TCP Header, what is the function of the first sixteen bits? A. To define the type B. To define the IP Version C. To define the destination port number D. To define the upper layer protocol E. To define the source port number Answer: E QUESTION: 5 You are configuring the IP addressing for your network. One of the subnets has been defined with addresses already. You run ifconfig on a host and determine that it has an address of 172.18.32.54 with a mask of 255.255.254.0. What is the network ID to which this host belongs? A. 172.18.0.0 B. 0.0.32.0 C. 172.0.0.0 D. 172.18.32.32 E. 172.18.32.0 Answer: E QUESTION: 6 You are configuring the Access Lists for your new Cisco Router. The following are the commands that are entered into the router for the list configuration. Router(config)#access-list 145 deny tcp any 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 80 Router(config)#access-list 145 deny tcp any 10.10.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 119 Router(config)#access-list 145 permit ip any any Router(config)#interface Serial 0 Router(config-if)#ip access-group 145 in Router(config-if)#interface Ethernet 0 Router(config-if)# ip access-group 145 in Router(config-if)#interface Ethernet 1 Router(config-if)# ip access-group 145 in Router(config-if)#interface Ethernet 2 Router(config-if)# ip access-group 145 in Based on this configuration, and using the exhibit, select the answers that identify what the list will accomplish. 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: SC0-411 A. Permit network 10.10.10.0 to access NNTP on the Internet B. Permit network 10.10.10.0 to access NNTP on network 10.10.11.0 C. Permit network 10.10.10.0 to access NNTP on network 10.10.12.0 D. Deny network 10.10.10.0 to access Internet WWW sites E. Permit network 10.10.10.0 to access Internet WWW sites Answer: A, E QUESTION: 7 You are configuring the dial up options in your Windows 2000 network. While you do so, you are studying the configuration options available to you. You notice the term RADIUS used often during your research. What does RADIUS provide? A. RADIUS is used to define the implementation method of Kerberos in a network. B. RADIUS is used to define the implementation method of PKI in a network. C. RADIUS is used to define the implementation method of Biometrics in a network. D. RADIUS is a standard that provides authorization, authentication, identification, and accounting services. E. RADIUS is a standard that defines the methods used to secure the connections between a dialup client and a dialup server. Answer: D QUESTION: 8 You are in the process of securing several new machines on your Windows 2000 network.To help with the process Microsoft has defined a set of Security Templates to use in various situations. Which of the following best describes the Basic Security Template? A. This template is provided as a way to reverse the implementation of different Windows 2000 security settings, except for user rights. B. This template is provided so that Local Users have ideal security settings, while Power Users have settings that are compatible with NT 4 Users. C. This template is provided to implement suggested security settings for all security areas, except for the following: files, folders, and Registry keys. D. This template is provided to create the maximum level of security for network traffic between Windows 2000 clients. E. This template is provided to allow for an administrator to run legacy applications on a DC. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: SC0-411 Answer: A QUESTION: 9 The exhibit shows a router with three interfaces E0, E1 and S0. Interfaces E0 and E1 are connected to internal networks 192.168.10.0 and 192.168.20.0 respectively and interface S0 is connected to the Internet.The objective is to allow two hosts, 192.168.20.16 and 192.168.10.7 access to the Internet while all other hosts are to be denied Internet access. All hosts on network 192.168.10.0 and 192.168.20.0 must be allowed to access resources on both internal networks. From the following, select all the access list statements that are required to make this possible. A. access-list 53 permit 192.168.20.16 0.0.0.0 B. access-list 80 permit 192.168.20.16 0.0.0.0 C. access-list 53 deny 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 D. access-list 80 permit 192.168.10.7 0.0.0.0 E. int S0, ip access-group 53 out F. int S0, ip access-group 80 out Answer: B,D,F QUESTION: 10 Which of the following fields are found in a user account's line in the /etc/passwd file? A. The User Identifier assigned to the user account B. The home directory used by the user account C. The number of days since the user account password was changed D. The full name for the user account 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: SC0-411 E. The number of days until the user account's password must change Answer: A,B,D QUESTION: 11 When a new user account is created in Linux, what values are assigned? A. Shell_GID B. SetGID C. SetUID D. UID E. GID Answer: D,E QUESTION: 12 You are creating the contingency plan, and are trying to take into consideration as many of the disasters as you can think of. Which of the following are examples of technological disasters? A. Hurricane B. Terrorism C. Tornado D. Virus E. Trojan Horse Answer: B,D,E QUESTION: 13 One way to find out more about a company's infrastructure layout is to send email to a nonexistent user of the target organization. When this email bounces back as undeliverable, you can read the message source. Which of the following pieces of information can be derived from the returned message source? A. Target company's email server's hostname. B. Target company's email server's public IP address. C. Target company's internal IP addressing scheme. D. Target company's email server's application name and version, if provided. E. Target company's employees' email addresses. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: SC0-411 Answer: A,B,D QUESTION: 14 You work for a mid sized ISP on the West Coast of the United Kingdom. Recently you have noticed that there are an increasing number of attacks on the Internet routers used in the company. The routers are physically secured well, so you can be somewhat confident the attacks are all remote. Which of the following are legitimate threats the routers are facing, under this situation? A. Damaged Cables B. False Data Injection C. Social Engineering D. Unauthorized Remote Access E. Denial of Service Answer: B,D,E QUESTION: 15 In order to add to your layered defense, you wish to implement some security configurations on your router. If you wish to have the router work on blocking TCP SYN attacks, what do you add to the end of an ACL statement? A. The IP addresses for allowed networks B. The port range of allowed applications C. The word Established D. The word Log E. The string: no service udp-small-servers Answer: C QUESTION: 16 If you are looking for plain-text ASCII characters in the payload of a packet you capture using Network Monitor, which Pane will provide you this information? A. Summary Pane B. Packet Pane C. Collection Pane D. Hex Pane E. Detail Pane 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: SC0-411 Answer: D QUESTION: 17 In order to properly manage the network traffic in your organization, you need a complete understanding of protocols and networking models. In regards to the 7-layer OSI model, what is the function of the Transport Layer? A. The Transport layer allows two applications on different computers to establish, use, and end a session. This layer establishes dialog control between the two computers in a session, regulating which side transmits, plus when and how long it transmits. B. The Transport layer manages logical addresses. It also determines the route from the source to the destination computer and manages traffic problems, such as routing, and controlling the congestion of data packets. C. The Transport layer packages raw bits from the Physical (Layer 1) layer into frames (structured packets for data). Physical addressing (as opposed to network or logical addressing) defines how devices are addressed at the data link layer. This layer is responsible for transferring frames from one computer to another, without errors. After sending a frame, it waits for an acknowledgment from the receiving computer. D. The Transport layer transmits bits from one computer to another and regulates the transmission of a stream of bits over a physical medium. For example, this layer defines how the cable is attached to the network adapter and what transmission technique is used to send data over the cable. E. The Transport layer handles error recognition and recovery. It also repackages long messages, when necessary, into small packets for transmission and, at the receiving end, rebuilds packets into the original message. The corresponding Transport layer at the receiving end also sends receipt acknowledgments. Answer: E QUESTION: 18 Which of the following is implemented in an IPv6 environment, which helps to increase security? A. EFS B. IPsec C. Caching D. S/MIME E. Destination and Source Address Encryption Answer: B 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: SC0-411 QUESTION: 19 You wish to add a new group to your Linux system. The group is called SCNP_Admins, and is to be given a Group Identifier of 1024. What is the correct command to add this new group? A. addgroup SCNP_Admins –id 1024 B. groupadd -g 1024 SCNP_Admins C. addgroup SCNP_Admins id/1024 D. groupadd id/1024 g/SCNP_Admins E. groupadd g/1024 SCNP_Admins Answer: B QUESTION: 20 You have recently hired an assistant to help you with managing the security of your network. You are currently running an all Windows environment, and are describing NTFS permission issues. You are using some demonstration files to help with your discussion. You have two NTFS partitions, C:\ and D:\ There is a test file, C:\DIR1\test.txt that is currently set so that only Administrators have Full Control. If you move this file to the C:\DIR2 folder, what will the permissions be for this file? A. The file will have the same permissions as D:\DIR2 B. The file permissions will remain the same C. The file permissions will be lost D. The file permissions will convert to Everyone – Full Control E. The permissions will be set to whatever the CREATOR OWNER permissions are for the D:\ partition Answer: B 9 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location