bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

920-123 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 920-123 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 920-123 exam helps you to be prepared for the 920-123 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 920-123 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 920-123 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  920-123 Exams  920-123 Certification  920-123 Training  920-123 Practice Exams  920-123 Tests  920-123 Exam Materials  920-123 download 
Views:  217
Published:  March 10, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1723
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 796
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 899
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 784
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 920-123 NNCSS-BayStack/BPS Switching Exam Exam: 920-123 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: 920-123 QUESTION: 1 Given the following information: A new BayStack 470-48T switch is being initially configured The definitions of the ports and VLANs have been completed. Which tool should you use to implement the initial Quality of Service (QoS) configuration? A. B. C. D. QoS Wizard QoS Advanced QoS Quick Config QoS Startup Answer: A QUESTION: 2 The connection to a file server from a BayStack 470-48T stack is via two 100Mbps connections arranged in a MultiLink Trunk (MLT). You wish to increase both the throughput and redundancy provided in this connection. How do you connect the server to the BayStack 470-48T stack? A. B. C. D. E. With four 100Mbps connections defined in an MLT. With four 100Mbps connections defined in a Distributed MLT (DMLT). With six 100Mbps connections defined in a Split MLT (SMLT). With six 100Mbps connections defined in a DMLT. With four 100Mbps connections defined in an SMLT. Answer: B QUESTION: 3 A BayStack 470-48T is initially being configured: It is necessary to send the Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) traps to an Optivity Network Management System (NMS) so that the switch can be monitored. Using the Console Interface menus, the SNMP Configuration screen has been entered. To specify a trap receiver, both an IP address and a Community String must be specified. What is the requirement for the community string when defining a trap receiver? A. It must be the read community string for the BayStack 470-48T. B. It must be the read-write community string for the BayStack 470-48T. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: 920-123 C. It must be a community string that has been defined on the Optivity NMS for the BayStack 470-48T. D. It must be the read-write community string that has been defined on the Optivity NMS for the BayStack 470-48T. Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Port-based VLAN 10 has been configured on a standalone BayStack 470-24T switch. Port 5 must now be added to VLAN 10. What are the steps necessary to add Port 5 to VLAN 10 in Java Device Manager (JDM)? A. From the main menu choose Application-> LAN-> VLAN Configuration. In the VLAN Table section, click the Modify icon for VLAN 10. Now add Port 5 to the list of members. B. Highlight Port 5 on the device, and from the main menu choose Edit -> Port. Now click on the VLAN tab, and in the DefaultVlanId field, enter 10 , and click Apply. C. From the main menu choose Edit-> VLANs . Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10 , and add Port 5 to the list of members. D. From the main menu choose VLAN-> VLANs. Double click on Port Members for VLAN 10, and add Port 5 to the list of members. Answer: D QUESTION: 5 Given the following situation: -A Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 switch is removed from a hybrid stack of BPS 2000 and BayStack 450-24T switches, and is being set up as a standalone switch. -The BPS 2000 switch was eset to Default Settings through the Console Interface menus. -When reconfiguration of the BPS 2000 switch was attempted, it was noticed that two VLANs can NOT be defined in separate Spanning Tree Groups (STGs). What is the most likely cause for this situation? A. The software version is not at a current level and must be upgraded to Version 2.0 or later. B. The eset to Default Settings has not been implemented, since the console password used to access the switch did not have Read-Write privileges. C. The switch is still in hybrid mode, since eset to Default Settings will not reset the stack mode. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: 920-123 D. The eset to Default Settings has not been implemented, since the switch must be physically power cycled for the changes to take effect. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 A BayStack 460-24T-PWR switch is being configured for Quality of Service (QoS), and it is necessary to implement a meter as follows: - Limit bandwidth utilization to 20Mbps. - Drop all traffic that exceeds the 20Mbps threshold. How do you ensure that traffic that exceeds the 20Mbps threshold is dropped? A. When defining the meter's Committed Burst Size , set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps . B. When defining the meter's Committed Burst Size , set Maximum Burst Size to 0 kbps , and Duration to 0 seconds . C. When adding the meter to the interface group, set Threshold-Exceeded-Traffic to Drop . D. When adding the meter to the policy, set Out-of-Profile Action to Drop_Traffic. Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Given these conditions: You are initially configuring a BayStack 470-48T switch. You have configured the IP configuration, and now need to upgrade the software. After entering the oftware Download menu through the Console Interface (CI) menus you have entered the new Image Filename and Diagnostic Filename. What additional information is required to download the new software? A. B. C. D. FTP server IP address TFTP server IP address SNMP server IP address BootP server IP address Answer: B QUESTION: 8 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 920-123 You wish to update the configuration of a BayStack 380-24T switch using Java Device Manager installed on your Sun Solaris 2.6 UNIX workstation. You have been given the IP address of the switch. What two additional pieces of information do you require to access the BayStack 380-24T switch? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Management VLAN number UNIX Root ID password SNMP Read Community Name SNMP Write Community Name SNMP Manager IP address Console Read-Write password Answer: C, D QUESTION: 9 A new Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 is being installed. To ensure that access to the switch is as secure as possible, a RADIUS Server has been installed for authentication. Which items can RADIUS authentication be configured? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. SNMP access Console port access Java Device Manager access TFTP Server access Telnet access Answer: B, E QUESTION: 10 A VLAN has been defined for a BayStack 470-48T. Using Java Device Manager, the VLAN will now be modified. Which of the following VLAN fields can be modified with Java Device Manager? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. VLAN ID VLAN Name VLAN Color VLAN Type 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 920-123 Answer: B, C QUESTION: 11 You need to implement Quality of Service (QoS) settings on your BayStack switches. You have recently installed an Optivity Policy Server and would like to use the Common Open Policy Services (COPS) to provide consistent policies across the network. Which switches support the COPS protocol for provisioning (COPS-PR) to allow the policies to be downloaded to the switch? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 BayStack 380 BayStack 420 BayStack 450 BayStack 460 BayStack 470 Answer: A, E, F QUESTION: 12 A company currently has a BayStack 470 switch configured with VLAN 2 being a member of Spanning Tree Group (STG) 2 and VLAN 4 being a member of STG 3. They wish to move VLAN 2 to STG 3. What would be the correct command syntax for moving VLAN 2? A. B. C. D. E. spanning-tree stp 3 add vlan 2 spanning-tree 3 move-vlan 2 spanning-tree stp 3 add-vlan 2 spanning-tree-group stp 3 add-vlan spanning-tree stp 3 move-vlan 2 Answer: C QUESTION: 13 You are installing a new BayStack 470-48T and would like to verify the MAC address of the switch. Through which of the Console Interface (CI) menus would you be able to find this information? 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 920-123 A. B. C. D. Configuration File Console/Comm Port Configuration IP Configuration/Setup System Characteristics Answer: D QUESTION: 14 A company has three BayStack 450-24T switches. The switches are labeled XXY, XYX and YXX, and each switch has a BayStack 400-ST1 Cascade Module installed. You have been asked to stack the switches in a stack-down configuration with switch SW1 positioned at the top of the stack. How would you physically connect the cascade cables to each of the switches and set the Unit Selector switch? (Choose two) A. Connect Cascade A Out of YXX to Cascade A In of XYX; Cascade A Out of XYX to Cascade A In of XXY; Cascade A Out of XXY to Cascade A In of YXX. B. Connect Cascade A Out of YXX to Cascade A In of XXY; Cascade A Out of XXY to Cascade A In of XYX; Cascade A Out of XYX to Cascade A In of YXX. C. Set the Unit Selector switch of YXX in the down position, and the Unit Selector switch of XYX and XXY in the up position. D. Set the Unit Selector switch of XXY in the down position, and the Unit Selector switch of YXX and XYX in the up position. E. Set the Unit Selector switch of XXY in the up position, and the Unit Selector switch of XYX and YXX in the down position. F. Set the Unit Selector switch of YXX in the up position, and the Unit Selector switch of XXY and XYX in the down position. Answer: B, E QUESTION: 15 A customer wishes to create a Layer 2 classification filter on its BayStack 470-48T switch and has given you the following parameters required for the filter; - Filter is to match packets in VLAN 4 that have an IEEE 802.1p tag - All the IEEE 802.1p tagged packets, regardless of priority, are to be filtered - Only TCP packets are to be matched Using the CLI, what command syntax would you use for creating this filter? 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: 920-123 A. B. C. D. E. qos ip-filter 1 create vlan 4 vlan-tag tagged protocol tcp qos l2-filter 1 create vlan 4 vtag tagged protocol tcp qos l2-filter 1 create vlan 4 vlan-tag tagged protocol tcp qos l2-filter create vlan 4 vlan-tag tagged protocol tcp qos l2-filter 1 create vlan 4 vlan-tag tagged priority all protocol tcp Answer: C QUESTION: 16 The Quality of Service (QoS) is being configured for a Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 switch. QoS Wizard is being used to configure the QoS settings for various traffic flows. Which of the following IP applications can you directly choose in QoS Wizard to prioritize? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. Email (smtp) Network Management (snmp) File transfer (ftp) Multicasting (igmp) Trivial file transfer (tftp) Answer: A, C QUESTION: 17 Given the current Business Policy Switch (BPS) 2000 stack: - Pure BPS 2000 stack with four BPS 2000s. - The current BPS 2000 that is the base unit, is not numbered as Unit 1. - It would be preferred to have the base unit be Unit 1. How can you renumber the switches in the stack to match the order that you would like? A. The stack cabling must be redone, with the Base unit on top, and the corresponding units in the required order. B. The units can manually be renumbered by going to the Console Interface main menu, choosing Renumber Stack Units, and setting the appropriate unit numbers. C. The units can manually be renumbered by going to the Console Interface main menu, choosing Switch Configuration ->Renumber Stack Units , and setting the appropriate unit numbers. D. The units can manually be renumbered by going to the Console Interface main menu, choosing Switch Configuration->Stack Operational Mode , and setting the appropriate unit 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: 920-123 numbers. Answer: B QUESTION: 18 Given the following information: - A BayStack 470-48T switch has been configured and is functioning normally. - The switch needs to have its IP address and subnet mask changed. - Java Device Manager (JDM) is being used to make configuration changes on the switch. How can this configuration be completed in JDM? A. From the JDM main menu, choose Edit -> IP , click on the Addresses tab, update the Addr and Netmask fields with the appropriate values, and click on the Apply button. B. From the JDM main menu, choose Edit->Chassis , click on the Addresses tab, update the Addr and Netmask fields with the appropriate values, and click on the Apply button. C. From the JDM main menu, choose Edit->Port , click on the Console tab, update the Addr and Netmask fields with the appropriate values, and click on the Apply button. D. JDM can NOT be used to modify the switch IP address and subnet mask. Answer: D QUESTION: 19 You are using the Quality of Service (QoS) Wizard to configure the QoS policies on your BayStack 470-48T switch. Which QoS setting will you be able to configure in the QoS Wizard? A. B. C. D. Apply traffic shaping to VLANs Modify the DSCP to queue set mappings Configure the 802.1p priority to DSCP mappings Schedule the time frame a policy is active Answer: A QUESTION: 20 Given the following information: - A BayStack 460-24T-PWR switch is being installed. 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: 920-123 - The switch will be fully populated with all devices requiring Power over Ethernet (PoE). - The switch has been connected to both internal and external power sources (which will match the value set in C Source Type. - The switch will be configured through Web-based management. Which configuration will provide the most power to supply PoE to the connected devices? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. C Source Type set to ayStack 10 (Nortel BayStack 10 Power Supply Unit) C Source Type set to ES(Intergy Network Energy Source) C Source Configuration set to ower Sharing C Source Configuration set to PSU (Redundant Power Supply Unit) C Source Configuration set to PS (Uninterruptible Power Supply) Answer: B, C 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location