happychengyuan's picture
From happychengyuan rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Ourexam CompTIA PK1-003 exam training 

Ourexam has updated the latest CompTIA PK0-003 exam training, which can guarantee your 100% passing score by your first try and get your CompTIA Certification easily and quickly.

 

 
 
Tags:  PK1-003  exam  training 
Views:  198
Downloads:  2
Published:  December 04, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058)

MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058)

From: anon-392049
Views: 678 Comments: 0
MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058) ,prescott public library com, public library journales, application for library card, city public library
 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Ourexam Cisco 650-568 study guide

Ourexam Cisco 650-568 study guide

From: happychengyuan
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

Ourexam Cisco 350-018 test braindumps

Ourexam Cisco 350-018 test braindumps

From: happychengyuan
Views: 738
Comments: 0

HP HP0-Y29 actual exam

HP HP0-Y29 actual exam

From: happychengyuan
Views: 439
Comments: 0

Ourexam HP HP0-J41 test questions

Ourexam HP HP0-J41 test questions

From: happychengyuan
Views: 1313
Comments: 0

Ourexam latest 000-532 exam simulation

Ourexam latest 000-532 exam simulation

From: happychengyuan
Views: 459
Comments: 0

Get Killtest BH0-008 exam materials

Get Killtest BH0-008 exam materials

From: happychengyuan
Views: 285
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: o urexam
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : PK1-003 Title : CompTIA Project+ Beta Exam Version : Demo 1 / 10
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. A project manager is in a projectized organization managing a particular project. A department manager has repeatedly requested a change to the scope of the project which was previously denied. The project is currently behind schedule. Which of the following would be the BEST way to deal with the managers repeated request? A. Request the manager fill out a formal request for the change and file it with the project management office. B. Have a team member meet with the manager so the project can stay on schedule. C. Ask the project sponsor to respond to the department manager. D. Implement the change as requested by the manager and inform the project sponsor. Answer: C 2. Which of the following is the purpose of a Pareto diagram? A. To show the sequence in which work will be performed B. To create the process that will complete the project C. To determine the critical path D. To direct team efforts to the areas that will have the most impact Answer: D 3. Who has the MOST influence over project decisions? A. Project team members B. End users C. Key stakeholders D. Project manager Answer: C 4. Which of the following activities would happen LAST in procurement management? A. Request seller responses B. Perform contract administration C. Perform vendor selection D. Perform a make or buy analysis 2 / 10
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: B 5. Design, launch, review and test are examples of which of the following work breakdown structure (WBS) schemes? A. Functions B. Organizational units C. Product components D. Geographical areas Answer: A 6. A project manager receives a request for a minor change to one of the deliverables. Which of the following documents would MOST likely be impacted? A. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) B. Project charter C. Communication plan D. Quality plan Answer: A 7. Which of the following tools is the BEST to measure data organized in time sequence? A. Run chart B. Ishikawa diagram C. Pareto chart D. Histogram Answer: A 8. The communication plan for a project is a subset of which of the following documents? A. Project charter B. Risk management plan C. Project schedule D. Project plan 3 / 10
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: D 9. A project manager is presented with a change request for an ongoing project. Which of the following would be the FIRST action? A. Update the project plan to accommodate the changes. B. Perform an impact analysis. C. Organize a stakeholder meeting to review the changes. D. Change the project scope to reflect the change request. Answer: B 10. Which of the following BEST describes the critical path of a project? A. A modified version of a project schedule taking into account limited resources and external dependencies. B. The length of time between the two most critical milestones of a project. C. The shortest possible path through a project, represented by the sum of the duration of all scheduled activities, with zero float. D. A PDM network diagram illustrating, in detail, all mandatory, discretionary and external dependencies for a given project. Answer: C 11. Which of the following would MOST likely be included in a project scope document? A. WBS B. Quality metrics C. Risk responses D. KPIs Answer: D 12. A purpose of formal project closure is to: A. assess blame for the failure of the project. B. provide lessons learned for future projects. 4 / 10
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. start a new project. D. outline the responsibilities of each team member. Answer: B 13. Which of the following describes a qualitative risk analysis tool that assigns ratings to project risk factors based upon the likelihood of occurrence and the affect it will have on the project? A. Cause and effect diagram B. Risk register C. Probability and impact matrix D. Decision tree analysis Answer: C 14. Which of the following would be a direct output of the initiating process group? (Select TWO). A. Project charter B. Project management plan C. Statement of Work (SOW) D. Work Breakdown Structure (WBS) E. Preliminary scope statement Answer: AE 15. Which of the following tools are used for quality planning? (Select TWO). A. Cost / Benefit analysis B. Network diagram C. Benchmarking D. Critical Path Method (CPM) E. Parametric estimating Answer: AC 16. Which of the following quality control tools illustrates the various factors that may be linked to potential problems or effects? 5 / 10
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Ishikawa diagram B. Histogram C. Run chart D. Scatter diagram Answer: A 17. Which of the following risk response strategies involves shifting the negative impact of a threat, along with ownership of the response, to a third party? A. Risk transfer B. Risk avoidance C. Risk sharing D. Risk mitigation Answer: A 18. In which of the following organization types is it LEAST likely that a conflict regarding competing demands for resources would take place? A. Functional B. Weak Matrix C. Balanced Matrix D. Projectized Answer: D 19. A project manager reports directly to the project management office of a company. All project team members report to a functional manager; however, all the team members work assignments are made by the project manager. Which of the following types of organizational structures does this represent? A. Weak Matrix B. Functional C. Strong Matrix D. Projectized Answer: C 6 / 10
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 20. Which of the following are required to complete the pre-project setup? (Select THREE). A. Completion of approved change control documents B. Preparation of the project charter C. Completion of the work breakdown structure (WBS) D. Obtaining final approval of the project charter E. Validation of the project F. Completion of the key performance indicators (KPIs) Answer: BDE 21. Which of the following are process groups in the project life cycle? (Select THREE). A. Accepting B. Mitigating C. Avoiding D. Initiating E. Closing F. Planning Answer: DEF 22. A customer does not have the staff available to complete a particular project, but anticipates that more staff will be hired in the future. While the project budget has been established, the project scope has not. Which of the following is the BEST action for the project manager to take? A. Start the project immediately because the funding is available. B. Start the important project; the project manager can define the scope. C. Do not start the project because the customer has not provided enough resources. D. Do not start the project until the scope has been clearly defined. Answer: D 23. Which of the following should be created in the project closing documentation? (Select TWO). A. Closure report summarizing costs 7 / 10
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. Responsibility assessment matrix C. Lessons learned D. Project timeline E. Statement of Work (SOW) Answer: AC 24. Two of the stakeholders cannot agree on the project timeline or budget. The project is critical to the success of the company. Which of the following actions should the project manager take NEXT? A. Invite all of the stakeholders to a meeting to discuss project requirements. B. Document the points of agreement and create the timeline and budget based upon the expectations of the majority of the stakeholders. C. Modify the project scope to bring it into alignment with the stakeholders expectations. D. Inform the stakeholders that the project will be cancelled if they cannot agree. Answer: A 25. A project budget has been reduced by 10 percent, but the project has a critical deadline. Which of the following should the project manager do FIRST to complete the project on time? A. Lower the quality standards for the finished product. B. Analyze the impact of the change. C. Eliminate 10 percent of the projects resources. D. Document the approved change request. Answer: B 26. Several key resources will be unavailable at the end of the project. The key stakeholders want to outsource the project to a third party. Which of the following risk responses is described in this situation? A. Risk avoidance B. Risk mitigation C. Risk acceptance D. Risk transference Answer: D 8 / 10
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 27. During a project status meeting a positive project risk is identified and is within the teams control. Which of the following would be the BEST response? A. Accept the risk. B. Transfer the risk. C. Mitigate the risk. D. Exploit the risk. Answer: D 28. A project manager is two weeks into a project when an unexpected delay occurs. Material that is needed to complete the project could be available in three business days; however, the project team believes that estimate is unrealistic and that it will take five business days for the material to arrive. The project manager was informed by another employee in the material company that it could take up to thirteen days to receive the materials. Which of the following estimates should be given to the project sponsor? A. 5 business days B. 6 business days C. 8 business days D. 13 business daysb Answer: B 29. A project team is comfortable working as a group and has accepted all the project ground rules. They support each other to reach the project goals. Which of the following stages of team development is the project team demonstrating? A. Storming B. Performing C. Conforming D. Forming Answer: B 9 / 10
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 30. Which of the following describes the LOWEST level of a work breakdown structure (WBS)? A. Technical specifications B. Project performance reports C. Work packages D. Functional specifications Answer: C 10 / 10

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location