Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 1D0-541 Exam Guides 

Exampdf 1D0-541 exam questions are prepared by our top certified IT professionals and experienced experts, who have years of experience on training IT certification learners.

 

 
 
Tags:  1D0-541  exam  guides 
Views:  32
Published:  February 24, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

From: FFMONTERO
Views: 822 Comments: 0

 
View About Civil Services Exam

View About Civil Services Exam

From: vijaykumar1
Views: 24 Comments: 0
Complete guide and informational courses that will guide you about civil services exam.
 
Free online test series for IAS Exam

Free online test series for IAS Exam

From: nehadn786
Views: 40 Comments: 0
Best Online resource to help you crack IAS exam.

 
A+ Certification Exam Guide (All-in-One)

A+ Certification Exam Guide (All-in-One)

From: anon-390826
Views: 227 Comments: 0
A+ Certification Exam Guide (All-in-One) ,arlen public library, chocolate video library, stealing ebooks, the seventh sense e-book
 
MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058)

MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058)

From: anon-392049
Views: 684 Comments: 0
MCSE Training Guide: Networking Essentials (Covers Exam #70-058) ,prescott public library com, public library journales, application for library card, city public library
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 594
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-144, C90-03A, HP0-M35, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1D0-541 Title : CIW v5 Database Design Specialist Version : DEMO 1/8
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation? A.SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90; B.SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90); C.SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89; D.SELECT * FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90); Answer:C 2.What is the highest normal form of the relation(s) shown in the exhibit? A.Second normal form B.First normal form C.Boyce-Codd normal form D.Third normal form Answer:A 3.Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility? A.Projection and Cartesian product B.Selection and projection C.Intersection and difference D.Cartesian product and intersection Answer:C 2/8
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 4.Consider the Recreation relation in the exhibit. A data operation that changes one of the tuples for Student_ID 1003 must be performed. It is necessary to change one of the activities from swimming to tennis. The Student_ID and Activity attributes make up the primary key for the Recreation relation. All related information must be altered, as well. Which SQL statement or statements would best accomplish this? A.UPDATE Recreation SET Activity, Activity_Fee ('Tennis', 100) WHERE Student_ID = 1003; B.UPDATE TABLE Recreation SET ACTIVITY = 'Tennis', Activity_Fee = 100 WHERE Student_ID = 1003 AND Activity = Swimming; C.UPDATE Recreation SET Activity = 'Tennis', Activity_Fee = 100 WHERE Student_ID = 1003 AND Activity = 'Swimming'; D.DELETE Activity FROM Recreation WHERE Student_ID = 1003; INSERT INTO Recreation VALUES (1003, 'Tennis', 100); Answer:C 5.Consider the following four database design activities: 1 - Design user views. 2 - Select a DBMS. 3 Apply normalization. 4 - Determine entities. Which choice shows the correct ordering of these activities, from first to last, by assigned numbers? A.1, 2, 3, 4 B.3, 4, 1, 2 C.4, 1, 3, 2 D.4, 2, 3, 1 Answer:D 6.Your enterprise is involved in planning a database project. The exhibit shows the result of one phase of the database design life cycle. Which term best describes the diagram shown in the exhibit? 3/8
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.Information Engineering (IE) data model B.Corporate data model C.Database requirements model D.Entity Relation Data (ERD) model Answer:B 7.Consider the entity-relation (ER) diagram shown in the exhibit. When the logical database design phase is completed, which of the following is a valid DBDL description of the base relations for the ER diagram? A.STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS( Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num B.STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS( Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num Foreign Key Class_Num References STUDENT C.STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number STU_CLASS( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Class_Num: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS( Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num D.STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number STU_CLASS( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Class_Num: integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number CLASS( Class_Num: integer NOT NULL Class_Name: 4/8
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. integer NOT NULL) Primary Key Class_Num Answer:D 8.The exhibit shows a table called Student Relation that tracks all information related to a students courses, professors and sites. What would be the consequence of removing all records for a student with the ID 1311? A.Only an update anomaly would occur. B.An insertion anomaly would occur. C.A deletion anomaly would occur. D.An update anomaly and a deletion anomaly would occur. Answer:C 9.Which of the following occurs in a relation when records are added or removed? A.The number of domains changes. B.The attributes in the table change. C.The cardinality of the relation is fixed but the degree varies. D.The degree of the relation is fixed but the cardinality varies. Answer:D 10.Which of the following describes two desirable characteristics of a primary key? A.A primary key should be a value that may be null and may change over time. B.A primary key should be a value that is not null and will never change. C.A primary key should consist of meaningful data and a value that can be changed if needed. D.A primary key should not consist of meaningful data and a value that can be changed if needed. Answer:B 11.Consider the Registration relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return all tuples that have course codes beginning with the letter M? 5/8
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Course_Code = M#; B.SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Course_Code LIKE M_; C.SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Course_Code LIKE M%; D.SELECT * FROM Registration WHERE Course_Code = M%; Answer:C 12.Which process is used to prevent the current database operation from reading or writing a data item while that data item is being accessed by another operation? A.Lock B.Deadlock C.Timestamp D.Batch Answer:A 13.Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation? A.Union B.Difference C.Projection D.Intersection Answer:C 14.Consider the Information Engineering diagram in the exhibit showing a conceptual data model of the relations BUILDING and RESIDENT. What is the next step in refining the data model? A.Create intermediate entities. B.Create a logical data model. C.Resolve many-to-many relationahips. D.Identify and resolve complex relationships. Answer:B 15.Which of the following best describes the information contained in the data dictionary (or system catalog)? A.Metadata B.Data model C.Table data D.Metafile Answer:A 16.Consider the following SQL statement and the Orders relation shown in the exhibit: What is the output of this SQL statement? Answer & Explanation Correct Answer C Explanations No more information available 6/8
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: 17.Consider the following relation definitions: STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 ) Primary Key Student_Number HOUSING( Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Building: variable length character string length 25 ) Primary Key Housing_ID Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number) ON DELETE NO ACTION ON UPDATE CASCADE What are the referential constraints for the relations defined in these relation definitions? A.There is no relationship between changes in STUDENT(Student_Number) and HOUSING(Student_Number). B.When STUDENT(Student_Number) is changed or deleted, this modification or deletion will automatically be reflected in HOUSING(Student_Number). C.Modifications to HOUSING(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to STUDENT(Student_Number), but deletions are not permitted. D.Modifications to STUDENT(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to HOUSING(Student_Number). For a deletion to occur from STUDENT(Student_Number), it must first occur in HOUSING(Student_Number). Answer:D 18.Consider the following relation definition: STUDENT( Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Name: variable length character string length 20 NOT NULL) Primary Key Student_Number HOUSING( Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL Building: variable length character string length 25 NOT NULL) Primary Key Housing_ID Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number) ON DELETE NO CHECK ON UPDATE Which integrity constraint is violated in this relation definition? A.Entity integrity B.Domain constraint C.Referential integrity D.Enterprise constraint Answer:C 19.Which characteristic is an advantage of a database management system? A.Data files are owned and maintained by the users. 7/8
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B.Database administration is simplified. C.A standard method can be used to access the database. D.Data is decentralized. Answer:C 20.Which of the following best describes a composite key? A.A composite key is a primary key and foreign key that consists of the first two attributes of a relation. B.A composite key is a primary or foreign key defined by its parent key attributes. C.A composite key is a foreign key that consists of the same attributes as the primary key from a related table. D.A composite key is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of a relation. Answer:D 8/8

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location