carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

000-648 Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 000-648 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 000-648 exam helps you to be prepared for the 000-648 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 000-648 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 000-648 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-648 Exams  000-648 Certification  000-648 Training  000-648 Practice Exams  000-648 Tests  000-648 Exam Materials  000-648 download 
Views:  486
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1010
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 000-648 Rational Portfolio Manager Exam: 000-648 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 000-648 QUESTION: 1 Why is a user with appropriate security rights and layouts unable to access the Portfolio Viewer from the Work Management view? A. The root portfolio folder cannot be used to launch the Portfolio Viewer. B. Projects and proposals under the selected portfolio do not have information to display in the Portfolio Viewer. C. The user has not installed the correct version of RPM client. D. There is no direct access to the Portfolio Viewer from Work Management. The user should go to My Portal to access it. Answer: A QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true about a State Flow? A. A State Flow is a business process in which documents or activities are passed from one participant to another according to a pre-defined set of rules. B. A State Flow is a graphical representation of Work Management or Scope Management element states. C. A State Flow is identical to a workflow, but it uses States in its execution rather than Steps. D. A State Flow is only useful for Risk elements, because Risks are commonly managed according to their state. Answer: B QUESTION: 3 During project execution, a resource changed the value of EETC. For this value to be considered for percentage complete calculations, the _____. A. B. C. D. Project Manager must view the revised EETC Project Manager must approve the EETC resource must submit the timesheet timesheet must be approved Answer: B 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 000-648 QUESTION: 4 At any given point of time, RPM can capture data for up to three baselines. When a fourth baseline is created, which baseline data are lost? A. B. C. D. first baseline second baseline third baseline fourth baseline Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which statement is true about timesheet entry? A. B. C. D. Timesheet entry is required for all participants affected to the project. Timesheet entry is allowed only for effort based projects/tasks. Timesheet entry is allowed only for duration based projects/tasks. Timesheet entry is required for all projects/tasks. Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Which combination of portlets is best used to compose a Description View layout intended to capture initial information for new proposals?. A. B. C. D. Identification, Opportunity, Business Benefits, Financials and Workflow Schedule Identification, Opportunity, Attributes, Documents and Opportunity Description Identification, Opportunity, Attributes, Settings and Scorecards Identification, Defaults, Attributes, Documents and Opportunity Description Answer: B QUESTION: 7 A Project Manager can see all items in a given project, except one specific document attached by a resource into a task. In order to view this document the Project Manager should be given 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 000-648 permission to _____. A. access Documents view, where all projects documents can be opened B. be Task Responsible, so it will be possible to see documents under the task C. be a Document Participant, because this documents security is defined as By invitation D. be a Task Team Member, so it will be possible to see documents under the task while not being responsible for the tasks execution Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Which settings MUST BE configured so that Resource Managers have the ability to edit and approve their Resource Timesheets? A. B. C. D. Timesheet Starts On + Timesheet Weeks Before Today Manager Can Edit Timesheets + Timesheet Approved By Manager Can Edit Timesheets + Manager Can Edit Expenses Timesheet Weeks After Today + Timesheet Starts On Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Which portlet provides a customer the fastest way to input cost and revenue for a proposal at a high level? A. B. C. D. Attributes portlet Opportunity portlet Identification portlet Financial portlet Answer: B QUESTION: 10 Which statement is true about workflow steps? 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 000-648 A. B. C. D. A workflow step may or may not change the state of the element to which it is attached. A workflow step must have a response type of either Vote or Checklist. A voting workflow steps Time to Respond can be specified in Hours, Days or Weeks. The To Do Items for a Checklist step must include an associated due date. Answer: A QUESTION: 11 When is a bubble in the Investment Map displayed in gray? A. B. C. D. when the project does not have a value defined for the bubble size parameter when no health indicators are defined when the bubble size parameter is not defined in the settings portlet for the project when all health indicators are near the red limit Answer: A QUESTION: 12 Why is it necessary for a proposal or project to be published? A. B. C. D. to allow team members access to the proposal or project to be able to level resources to manage resources to manage communication Answer: A QUESTION: 13 You have begun to create resources by adding them to the pool (dragging and dropping the resource icon on to the resource pool placeholder). They will inherit the default security setting defined in the Resource Pool Description view. How does this affect the resource? A. The newly added resource will have access to predetermined system permissions such as the ability to create projects, access templates, create and administer resources and administer the system. B. The resource will be given the ability to administer projects, report on projects, create resource 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 000-648 pools and administer resources. C. The resource will be able to add/delete projects, add documents and report time. D. The resource will not be able to perform any RPM activity until the resource is assigned to a project. Answer: A QUESTION: 14 Which three statements are true about a portfolio in RPM? (Choose three.) A. Portfolio is a WBS item to which you can attach documents, create exceptions, establish dependencies or assign resources. B. Portfolio is a personal folder that can be used to organize various proposals and projects. C. Portfolio facilitates the consolidation of financial data for selected proposals/projects. D. Portfolio allows roll up of financial data among projects even with different currencies. Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 15 Which three elements belong to the same group of WBS elements in RPM? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. Task Summary Task Milestone Organization Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 16 The Resource Record Description view contains many areas that allow a resource to be described sufficiently to manage, search and assign the resource. What are the minimum elements that must be described in order for a resource to be functional (e.g. logon to RPM)? A. user ID, active start date, at least one competency and one skill B. user ID, password, active flag and an organization or geography designation C. user ID, active start date, password and calendar only 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 000-648 D. user ID, active start date, password, calendar and active flag Answer: D QUESTION: 17 What are three ways to create a project WBS in RPM? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. use the Proposal object on the WBS toolbar use the Quick Create function import an MS Project WBS import an Excel spreadsheet Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 18 What is a possible reason why the scorecard results for a given project do not appear in the Scorecard Map? A. B. C. D. The scorecard was not published. The scorecard was deactivated by the administrator. The user did not install the correct version of RPM client. The project was leveled again after the scorecard was filled in. Answer: A QUESTION: 19 At what point during the deployment must the software application be installed and made available to the deployment team? A. B. C. D. before the very first visit on the customer site by the deployment team in time for the delivery of the end-user training course at the start of the conceptual model at any time during the course of the engagement Answer: C 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: 000-648 QUESTION: 20 Assuming the use of Time & Expense licenses, how would you enable team members to access attached documents in their assigned tasks? A. You grant them Can View Documents permission. B. A Time & Expense license does not allow document access. C. You include a Documents portlet in Tasks Description view layout, accessible from Timesheet view. D. Through a workflow, you include the resources as workflow participants, in a role that can access documents. Answer: B 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location