bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-850 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-850 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-850 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-850 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-850 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-850 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-850 Exams  E20-850 Certification  E20-850 Training  E20-850 Practice Exams  E20-850 Tests  E20-850 Exam Materials  E20-850 download 
Views:  281
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 776
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-850 CLARiiON Implementation Engineer Expert Exam Exam: E20-850 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-850 QUESTION: 1 Data Corp Solutions needs a remote replication Exchange Solution. Currently the company is supporting 800 users and are expected to grow to 1600 users by next year. Four Storage Groups will be used to manage the user mailboxes. RPO is 20 minutes and the sites are five miles apart connected by two T1 connections. Which solution would best fit its requirement? A. Create a MirrorView/A solution using Consistency Groups. Set the update interval to 10 minutes B. Create a MirrorView/S solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB using Consistency Groups C. Create a MirrorView/S solution placing all LUNs for an Exchange Storage Group on either SPA or SPB D. Create an Incremental SAN Copy solution dividing their LUNs between SPA and SPB, starting copies at 20 minute intervals Answer: A QUESTION: 2 MMC routinely uses MirrorView replication between two data centers. The company currently uses the Write Intent Log feature on both arrays. Recently, when the primary data center suffered a major outage, production workload was transferred to the remote data center. When MMC failed back the production workload to the production data center, the company experienced full re-synchronizations of all its MirrorView LUNs. Why did this situation occur? A. The Write Intent Log information is nonrelevant after the MirrorView secondary images have been promoted to primary images B. The Write Intent Log information is stored on the SP cache and it was lost during the major outage of the production data center C. The Write Intent Log information was never transferred from the production data center to the remote data center after the major outage D. The Write Intent Log information was lost on the production data center during the outage and a full re-synchronization of all the LUNs was required Answer: A 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-850 QUESTION: 3 What is required to use the CLARiiON ktrace utility? A. B. C. D. EMCRemote Navisphere CLI Navisphere Analyzer Navisphere Manager Answer: A QUESTION: 4 NLP Farm, Inc wishes to use SAN Copy to transfer data between CLARiiONs at two sites. When NLP tries to choose the destination LUN from Navisphere Manager, no LUNs appear in the list. When NLP uses the CLI, the company can create and start a SAN Copy Session, but it always fails just prior to completion. What do you check first? A. B. C. D. Verify that the target LUN is not a metaLUN Verify that Source and Target LUN IDs match Verify that the LUNs are of the same RAID type Check the LUN size, in blocks, of the Source and Target LUNs Answer: D QUESTION: 5 A customer is running a high utilization Microsoft File Server connected to a SAN with Dual HBAs. This server needs to be backed up to a SAN attached tape library. The customer is running the required software to do the SAN backups. However, the customer is concerned about performance while backing up the data. Which two [2] immediate solutions can be proposed? A. B. C. D. E. Backup the data over the LAN Perform a Disk based backup Use Clones as the backup source Use direct attached tape based backup Add a third HBA and zone it with the SAN tape library 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-850 Answer: C, E QUESTION: 6 SP Cache High and Low Watermarks usually differ by what percentage? A. B. C. D. 10 % 20 % 30 % 40 % Answer: B QUESTION: 7 SIME fails to replicate the DBs on the production host. Which steps allow the job to complete? A. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in production host system log and restart the job B. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the production host application log and restart the job C. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the backup/recovery host system log and restart the job D. Clear any -1018,1019, and -1022 errors in the backup/recovery host application log and restart the job Answer: B QUESTION: 8 FDD Coffee Company has an environment consisting exclusively of RAID 5 LUNs. FDD is interested in a local backup solution. The replica used for backup should be available to recover the Source LUN in the event of corruption. The company also wishes to use local replicas for testing. Testing had a read/write ratio of 95/5. Three replicas of each Source LUN will be made and presented to three test hosts. The testing should have as little impact as possible on the production environment. The company 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-850 also wishes to minimize the space requirements for the new solution. What is the best solution? A. Use a Clone of each Source LUN for backup. Use 3 Snapshots of each Clone for testing B. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and a Snapshot of each Source LUN for backups C. Use 3 Clones of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Clone of each Source LUN for backups D. Use 3 Snapshots of each Source LUN for testing, and an additional Snapshot of each Source LUN for backups Answer: A QUESTION: 9 XYZ Corporation has been using a CLARiiON to support the data requirements on its Windows 2000 File and Print Cluster. XYZ has just decided that it would create a more flexible environment if the servers booted from SAN. What will XYZ need to do to create a supported boot-from-SAN Windows 2000 Cluster environment? A. Expand the existing LUNs and use the additional space to mirror the System and Boot Partitions B. Create boot LUNs, add them to the existing Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs C. Add two new HBAs, add them to the existing Storage Group, create boot LUNs, add them to the existing Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs D. Add two new HBAs, manually register them, add them to a new Storage Group, create boot LUNs, add them to the new Storage Group and mirror the System and Boot Partitions to the new LUNs Answer: D QUESTION: 10 Consider the following configuration: LUN 10 has a default owner of SPB. LUN 10 is in Raid Group 3. LUN 10 is in Host-A's storage group. SPB displays Faulted in Navisphere. There is a 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-850 faulted drive in Raid Group 3. Why is LUN 10 displayed under nowned LUNs?in Navisphere? A. B. C. D. Host-A has no failover software A Hot Spare is active for Raid Group 3 A Hot Spare is not active for Raid Group 3 LUN 10 is configured for Auto Assignment Answer: A QUESTION: 11 Which statement describes a SIME 2003 limitation? A. B. C. D. Supports Navisphere revision 6.6 Supports Flare Release 12 and 13 Supports Microsoft Windows 2003 Server Enterprise Edition The SIME backup/recovery server must not be a domain controller Answer: D QUESTION: 12 H Inc. bought a CLARiiON CX series array and an HP-UX server. It will be used for selling music albums online. The system is set up with PVlinks and now performance is below acceptable levels. After consulting the system logs on both CLARiiON and the HP-UX system, you notice that the LUNs are trespassing frequently. Which corrective action should you take? A. Change the initiator type to P No Auto Trespass?&KDQJHWKHLQLWLDWRUW\SHWR?31R$XWR7UHVSDVV B. Remove ptionsSupported AutoTrespass?from the agent.config file, add oMegaPoll?in it, and restart the agent C. Run the following commands for every CLARiiON LUN in question: scsictl -a /dev/rdsk/cxtydz scsictl -a -m queue_depth=4 -m queue_depth /dev/rdsk/cxtydz D. Create a script with the following commands for every CLARiiON LUN in question and allow it to run after every system start: 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-850 scsictl -a /dev/rdsk/cxtydz scsictl -a -m queue_depth=4 -m queue_depth /dev/rdsk/cxtydz Answer: D QUESTION: 13 Click the Task button. ABC Corp has three SUN Solaris servers in a Veritas 4.0 cluster with DMP as failover software. Match the values to the settings for this configuration. 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-850 Answer: QUESTION: 14 LBC Ltd has implemented a Disaster Recovery solution between sites A and B, 20 km apart. The company has 30 LUNs mirrored with synchronous MirrorView. It recently had several power interruptions on the primary site, and is concerned about lengthy mirror resynchronization. You explained the function of the Write Intent Log (WIL), and the customer wishes to use the WIL with all 30 mirrors. You run Analyzer during a period of moderate activity, and notice that the 30 LUNs average 200 IOPs each. What is your advice to the customer? A. Use the Write Intent Log for the 10 largest Mirrors only B. Use the Write Intent Log for the 10 smallest Mirrors only 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-850 C. Use the Write Intent Log for all 30 Mirrors to maximize protection D. Add two extra LUNs to the Write Intent Log and use it for all 30 Mirrors Answer: A QUESTION: 15 Your customer, HLS, Inc, has written a script for its SnapView implementation. In the testing process, the customer finds that the backup host will not consistently see the Snapshot presented to it. The script includes the following lines: navicli -h SPA snapview -startsession sess1 -snapshotname snap1 navicli -h SPA snapview -activatesnapshot sess1 -snapshotname snap1 What would you recommend be done? A. B. C. D. Start the Session with admsnap on the backup host Start the Session with admsnap on the production host Activate the Snapshot with admsnap on the backup host Activate the Snapshot with admsnap on the production host Answer: C QUESTION: 16 The WH Toy Company wishes to implement a backup to disk solution. The company has15 ATA drives available in a single DAE. You are called upon to make recommendations for the disk layout. You need to consider ease of management, rebuild time in the event of a disk failure, bandwidth, and ease of expansion using metaLUNs. What do you recommend and why? A. 3 groups of 4+1 RAID 5; RAID 5 is the best choice for sequential I/O B. 3 groups of 4+1 RAID 3; RAID 3 is the best choice for sequential I/O C. 14+1 RAID 5; make RAID Group sizes as large as possible to maximize bandwidth D. 8+1 RAID 3, and 4+1 RAID 3; make RAID Group sizes as large as possible to maximize bandwidth Answer: B 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-850 QUESTION: 17 Click the Exhibit button. ABC Corp has one HP-UX server with LVM connected to the headquarters CX600 with mirrors on the remote site. The filesystem on the CLARiiON LUN is rapidly running out of space and needs to be expanded. Which action should be taken? A. Create a second LUN, present it to the server, add the disk in LVM and expand the filesystem B. Create a metaLUN on the primary and on the secondary, expand the disk and then expand the filesystem C. Destroy the mirror, create a metaLUN, expand the disk, do the same on the remote, recreate the mirror and expand the filesystem D. Create a second LUN, do the same on the remote site, create a mirror with this LUN, present the primary to the server, add the disk in LVM and expand the filesystem Answer: D 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 11: E20-850 QUESTION: 18 Which procedure can significantly reduce LUN disk crossings in a SQL Server environment? A. B. C. D. Use an NTFS cluster size of 64K Use only 4+1 disk sets when configuring Raid-5 Use diskpar to set the NTFS offset to 128 sectors Use striped metaLUNs consisting of exactly 4 component LUNs Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Certain characteristics of a well designed application allow it to make most efficient use of a CLARiiON storage system. What are two [2] of these characteristics? A. B. C. D. Uses a single thread for random access patterns Uses a large thread count for random access patterns Uses writes less than 1MB when data will not be re-read Uses writes greater than 1MB when data will not be re-read Answer: B, D QUESTION: 20 The FLE Company uses a SnapView Snapshot for local data replication of its production Windows File Server 100GB LUN. Recently the company noticed that the Snapshot session consumes 90GB of the Reserve LUN Pool. Which best practice addresses the situation? A. B. C. D. A SnapView Clone should be used instead of a Snapshot Additional LUNs should be added to the Reserve LUN Pool The SnapView chunk size should be changed to optimize capacity usage The size of the existing LUNs in the Reserve LUN Pool should be increased Answer: A 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location