test4passibm's picture
From test4passibm rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

test4pass000-086practice exam braindumps 

test4pass000-086 practice exam

 

 
 
Tags:  test4pass  000-086  practice  exam 
Views:  201
Published:  January 19, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Get some Knowledge IAS Exam

Get some Knowledge IAS Exam

From: neha171
Views: 47 Comments: 0
IAS exam is the another name for the Civil Services Exam.
 
Discussion about IAS Exam

Discussion about IAS Exam

From: dsndivya29
Views: 749 Comments: 0
Best Online resource to help you crack IAS exam.
 
See all 
 
More from this user
test4passDU0-001pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4passDU0-001practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 302
Comments: 0

test4pass000-200pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4pass000-200practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 249
Comments: 0

test4passHP2-K08pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4passHP2-K08practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 253
Comments: 0

test4pass1Y0-A14pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4pass1Y0-A14practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 231
Comments: 0

test4passHP0-D06pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4passHP0-D06practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 249
Comments: 0

test4passHP0-J34pra ctice exam  braindumps

test4passHP0-J34practice exam braindumps

From: test4passibm
Views: 246
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Test4pass Easiest way to pass IT exams Exam Title : : IBM 000-086 System x High Performance Servers Technical Support V4 Version : Demo Test4pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.test4pass.com
Slide 2: Test4pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 1. A company wants to consolidate 20 existing dual processor Pentium III servers, all running a web server application on Windows Server 2003. They are considering consolidating to a single x3950 running VMWare ESX. Which of the following questions will help determine the correct processor configuration? A. Do the web servers require SMP capability B. Is the web content static or dynamic information C. What is the average CPU utilization of the existing web servers D. Will the servers need a SCSI or Fibre Channel storage solution Answer: C 2. A small bio-technical company is planning for a database server for high volume online business. Any downtime means significant loss of revenue and poor customer satisfaction. They ask for a 4-way configuration with 8GB RAM and four gigabit Ethernet connections.Which of the following solutions meets these requirements? A. x3950 4-way Xeon DP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two BroadCom gigabit NICs. B. x3850 4-way Xeon MP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two Intel gigabit NICs. C. x3950 4-way Xeon MP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two BroadCom gigabit NICs. D. x3950 4-way Xeon DP machine using 16 x 512MB DIMMS, ServeRAID 6M adapter and Ultra320 15K disk drives in a RAID-1 set with an additional two Intel gigabit NICs. Answer: A 3. A Modular System specialist is monitoring performance on a server. The data is on another partition within the same array as the OS. The following information is available: The average record written to disk is 16KB The I/O block size is 2KB The stripe size on the RAID array is 16KBWhich of the following will improve performance without rebuilding the operating system? A. Change the I/O block size to match the RAID Stripe size. B. Change the RAID stripe size to match the I/O block size. C. Change the record size of the database to match the RAID stripe size. Test4pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.test4pass.com
Slide 3: Test4pass Answer: A Easiest way to pass IT exams D. Change the record size of the database to match the I/O transfer rate. 4. A 2-node x3950 can sustain up to two memory chip failures per memory bank, and in a 4 socket with four memory expansion cards, up to eight memory chip failures can be sustained. Which combination of XA-64e features provides this functionality? A. ECC with Chipkill B. ECC with Memory Mirroring C. Memory ProteXion with Chipkill D. Hot Spare Memory with Memory ProteXion Answer: C 5. A Modular System administrator Is considering new storage subsystems. Which of the following is a benefit of SAS over SCSI? A. Higher transfer speeds B. Increased power consumption C. Increased bandwidth D. Synchronous data transfer Answer: A 6. A finance company is planning to install a high performance SQL database for transaction processing. Which of the following storage technologies supports this situation? A. SAS B. iSCSI C. Byte channel D. NAS Answer: A 7. A retail company is deploying a Microsoft Windows-based, mission-critical Data Warehousing application. The customer lias specified 4GB of RAM. Which of the following questions will help the consultant Test4pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.test4pass.com
Slide 4: Test4pass determine the proper memory configuration? Easiest way to pass IT exams A. Does the application require a large paging space? B. What is the anticipated memory/disk cache hit ratio? C. Does the application support Physical Address Extensions (PAE)? D. Are there future plans to expand the amount of memory in the system? Answer: D 8. A manufacturing customer plans to create the infrastructure for an application designed to charge customers for conferencing services based on usage. Which of the following questions is most appropriate to determine if a Storage Area Network (SAN) is the best storage solution? A. Will the application require a database B. Which operating system does the application require C. Will the data need to be backed up in real time D. Does the application share data among the servers Answer: D 9. A finance company wants a solution to consolidate their storage using the DS4000 series and implement a disaster recovery solution across two data centers linked by fibre to duplicate the production environment. The customer requires a solution with the least amount of system administration. Which configuration would provide the best solution? A. Implement one DS4800 at each location connected to the fibre link and use Remote Volume Mirror (RVM). B. Implement a DS4800 at each location using FlashCopy option and use host based replication to synchronize the sites. C. Implement a switched fabric using redundant SAN switches with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. D. Implement a switched fabric using SAN switches connected via ISL with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. Answer: D Test4pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.test4pass.com
Slide 5: Test4pass Easiest way to pass IT exams 10. A small bio-technical company is interested in implementing a 32-node Linux cluster. They have developed their own software that allows all of the nodes to work on the same problem at the same time. The application requires messages to be passed between the nodes. Each node will require access to a shared storage pool of around 500GB. Which of the following questions will identify the inter-process communication (IPC) networking requirements A. Is the network capable of using 4x or 12x Infiniband B. Will remote shell (rsh) be enabled for remote process initiation C. What are the data transfer requirements for inter-node message passing D. What type of data is being sent across the inter-process communication network Answer: C Test4pass Help You Pass Any IT Exam http://www.test4pass.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location