carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HS330 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HS330 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HS330 exam helps you to be prepared for the HS330 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HS330 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HS330 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HS330 Exams  HS330 Certification  HS330 Training  HS330 Practice Exams  HS330 Tests  HS330 Exam Materials  HS330 download 
Views:  215
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
HS330 Study material

HS330 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 124 Comments: 0
Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of HS330 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the HS330 exam helps you to be prepared for the HS330 exam fully and enter the exam centre with f (more)

 
HS330 Fundamentals of Estate Planning test

HS330 Fundamentals of Estate Planning test

From: pass4sureofficial
Views: 60 Comments: 0
HS330 Fundamentals of Estate Planning test Study Material

Company website : http://www.pass4sureofficial.com

HS330 info link : http://www.pass4sur (more)

 
Prepking HS330  Dumps

Prepking HS330 Dumps

From: Antoins
Views: 77 Comments: 0
HS330 ,HS330 exam,HS330 exam questions,HS330 dumps


 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HS330 Fundamentals of Estate Planning test Exam: HS 330 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HS330 QUESTION: 1 Which of the following is an example of a taxable gift for federal gift tax purposes? A. A father gives his 19-year-old daughter a note promising to give her his Rolls Royce when she reaches the age of 21. B. Instead of parents paying an outside executive $60,000, a son runs their business for 8 months without charging a fee. C. The parents of a married son permit their son and his family to use a summer cottage that rents for $3,000 per month on a rent-free basis. D. A father cancels a $50,000 note his daughter gave him when he made a loan to her 2 years ago. Answer: D QUESTION: 2 The following are facts concerning a decedent's estate: Taxable estate $1,700,000 Pre-1977 taxable gifts 200,000 Post-1976 adjusted taxable gifts 50,000 Post-1976 gifts made to a qualified charity 100,000 The tentative tax base of this estate is A. $1,700,000 B. $1,750,000 C. $1,850,000 D. $1,900,000 Answer: B QUESTION: 3 An executor elects to value the assets of the estate at the alternative valuation date 6 months after death. Which of the following statements concerning the estate tax value of assets included in this estate is correct? A. An annuity included in the gross estate that diminishes with the mere passage of time is includible at the date of death value. B. Property sold before the alternate valuation date is valued at the alternate valuation date. C. Property that has increased in value since the date of death may be valued at the date of death if the executor so elects. D. Property distributed under the will before the alternate valuation date is valued at the date of death. 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HS330 Answer: A QUESTION: 4 A father and son have been farming land owned by the father for the past 12 years. Just prior to his death, the father was offered $1,200,000 for his farm because of its possible use as a shopping center. The son would like to continue to farm the land if it can be included in his father's estate at its current use value. Additional facts are: 1.Average annual gross rentals from nearby farms of similar acreage are $56,000. 2.Average annual state and local real estate taxes on the farm are $8,000. 3.The interest rate for loans from the Federal Land Bank is 8 percent. For federal estate tax purposes, the farm method valuation formula would result in a current use value for the farm of A. $500,000 B. $600,000 C. $700,000 D. $820,000 Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which of the following types of real property ownership will be deemed to be a tenancy in common? A. Two brothers own equal amounts of all the common stock in a corporation, the only asset of which is real property. B. Two brothers own equal undivided interests in a piece of real property, with each brother being able to divest himself of his interest by sale, gift, or will. C. Two brothers are equal partners in a general partnership that owns a piece of real property used in the partnership business. D. Two brothers own equal fractional interests in a piece of real property and at the death of one of the brothers the survivor will own the entire piece of property. Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Which of the following statements concerning property ownership by a married couple residing in a community-property state is correct? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HS330 A. All property owned by the couple is community property. B. Community property loses its identity when a couple moves from a community-property state to a common-law state. C. Property inherited by one spouse during a marriage becomes community property. D. Income earned by one spouse becomes community property. Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Which of the following statements concerning a simple trust is correct? A. Income and principal may be distributed to a qualified charity. B. It receives a special tax deduction for income distributed to its beneficiaries. C. Income is accumulated at the discretion of the trustee. D. It limits the number of permissible beneficiaries. Answer: B QUESTION: 8 On the advice of their attorney and accountant, Betsy and John have decided to make substantial transfers. They would like to pass most of their considerable wealth to their grandchildren. Which of the following statements concerning gifts made to their grandchildren is correct? A. The GSTT annual exclusion may be utilized by Betsy and John for each grandchild during lifetime and at death. B. The value of Betsy and John's GSTT exemption amounts are slightly increased when used at death rather than during lifetime. C. The GSTT annual exclusion is unavailable for years in which Betsy and John make tuition gifts for the grandchildren. D. Betsy and John may elect to split any GSTT transfers to the grandchildren. Answer: D QUESTION: 9 The decedent, D, died this year. The facts concerning D estate are: Gross estate $3,400,000 Marital deduction 0 Charitable deduction 600,000 Funeral & administration expenses 80,000 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HS330 Gifts made after 1976 State death taxes payable What is D taxable estate? A. $2,138,000 B. $2,358,000 C. $2,528,000 D. $2,720,000 170,000 192,000 Answer: C QUESTION: 10 On January 1, 2004 a father gave his daughter a $200,000 straight (ordinary) life insurance policy on his life. Premiums are paid annually. The pertinent facts about the policy are: Date of issue: July 1, 1992 Premium paid on July 1, 2003 $3,200 Terminal reserve on July 1, 2003 20,000 Terminal reserve on July 1, 2004 24,000 What is the value of the policy for federal gift tax purposes? A. $ 21,600 B. $ 23,200 C. $ 23,600 D. $200,000 Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A married man has two adult sons. His entire estate is in excess of $1,500,000 and consists entirely of probate assets. He wants to make certain that if he predeceases his wife she will receive all estate income as long as she lives, and the assets remaining at her death will pass equally to their two sons. He wants to pass all assets to this wife and sons as free of federal estate taxes as possible. To best accomplish these objectives, the man should include which of the following estate plans in his will? A. Establish a QTIP trust for half his estate and bequeath the remainder to his wife B. Establish a marital deduction trust with a general power of appointment for half his estate and place the remainder in a QTIP trust C. Establish a bypass trust equal to the applicable exclusion amount and place the remainder of his estate in a QTIP trust D. Establish a QTIP trust for his entire estate 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HS330 Answer: C QUESTION: 12 Among the assets in a decedent's gross estate is stock in a closely held corporation that was left to a nephew. The interest passing to the nephew is required to bear the burden of all estate taxes and expenses. The relevant facts about this estate are: Adjusted gross estate $1,200,000 Fair market value of stock in the closely held corporation 500,000 Administration and funeral expenses 25,000 State inheritance taxes 40,000 Federal estate taxes 160,000 What amount of closely held corporate stock may be redeemed under IRC Section 303 so that the redemption will be treated as a sale or exchange rather than a dividend distribution? A. 0 B. $ 65,000 C. $225,000 D. $500,000 Answer: C QUESTION: 13 A married man died this year leaving a gross estate of $3,200,000. Additional facts concerning his estate are: Administration expenses and debts $ 250,000 Marital deduction 1,200,000 Applicable credit amount (2005) 555,800 Applicable exclusion amount (2005) 1,500,000 State death taxes payable 20,400 Under the Unified Rate Schedule for computing estate taxes if the amount with respect to which the tentative tax to be computed is over $1,000,000 but not over $1,250,000, the tentative tax is $345,800, plus 41 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,000,000. If the amount is over $1,250,000 but not over $1,500,000, the tentative tax is then $448,300, plus 43 percent of the excess of such amount over $1,250,000. If the amount is over $1,500,000 but not over $2,000,000, the tentative tax is then $555,800 plus 45% of the excess of such amount over $1,500,000. Based on these facts, the net federal estate tax payable is A. 0 B. $103,320 C. $123,720 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HS330 D. $128,280 Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Which of the following statements concerning both estates and complex trusts is correct? A. Both must have more than one beneficiary. B. Both come into being by operation of law. C. Both are monitored by the courts. D. Both are required to file income tax returns. Answer: D QUESTION: 15 A widow made the following cash gifts during the current year: Donee Amount of Gift A qualified charity $40,000 A close friend 30,000 Her sister 5,000 Her daughter 15,000 Her brother 10,000 The total amount of the taxable gifts made this year was A. $23,000 B. $45,000 C. $52,000 D. $95,000 Answer: A QUESTION: 16 A man is planning to establish and fund a 20-year irrevocable trust for the benefit of his two sons, aged 19 and 22, and plans to give the trustee power to sprinkle trust income. From the standpoint of providing federal income, gift, and estate tax savings, which of the following would be the best choice of trustee? A. The grantor of the trust B. The grantor's 70-year-old father C. The grantor's 22-year-old son 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HS330 D. A bank or trust company Answer: D QUESTION: 17 A man died in February of this year. Last year, when he learned that he had a terminal illness, he immediately made the following gifts and filed the required gift tax return: Fair Market Value Gift of listed stock to a qualified charity $100,000 Gift of listed bonds to his wife 200,000 Gift of a boat to his son 10,000 Gift of a sports car to his daughter 10,000 What amount must be brought back to the man's estate as an adjusted taxable gift in the calculation of his federal estate taxes? A. 0 B. $ 90,000 C. $280,000 D. $320,000 Answer: A QUESTION: 18 A widower dies leaving a net probate estate of $300,000. At the time of his death, his descendants are as follows: A son, Joe, who has no children; A deceased daughter, Mary, whose two children, Irene and Sally, survive; and A daughter, Anne, who has one child, Harry Assuming that the widower's will provides for the distribution of his assets in equal shares to his children, per stirpes, which of the following correctly states the amounts each descendant will receive? A. $100,000 to Joe, $50,000 to Irene, $50,000 to Sally, and $100,000 to Anne B. $100,000 to Joe, $50,000 to Irene, $50,000 to Sally, $50,000 to Anne, and $50,000 to Harry C. $75,000 to Joe, $75,000 to Irene, $75,000 to Sally, and $75,000 to Anne D. $60,000 to Joe, $60,000 to Irene, $60,000 to Sally, $60,000 to Anne, and $60,000 to Harry Answer: A 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: HS330 QUESTION: 19 Which of the following areas of consideration present common ethical issues for the estate planner? A. Contracts B. Compatibility C. Consistency D. Compensation Answer: D QUESTION: 20 A father deeded a house as a gift to his daughter in 1990 but retained the right to live in it until his death. He died this year, while still living in the house. The following are relevant facts: The father bought the property in 1980 for $140,000. The fair market value of the property when the gift was made in 1990 was $170,000. The father filed a timely gift tax return but paid no gift tax because of the applicable credit amount. The fair market value of the property at the father's death was $200,000. The daughter sold the property 3 months after her father's death for $200,000. She had a gain of A. 0 B. $130,000 C. $160,000 D. $200,000 Answer: A 9 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location