bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-510 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-510 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-510 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-510 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-510 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-510 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-510 Exams  E20-510 Certification  E20-510 Training  E20-510 Practice Exams  E20-510 Tests  E20-510 Exam Materials  E20-510 download 
Views:  163
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1723
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 796
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 899
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 784
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-510 Business Continuity Specialist Exam Exam: E20-510 Demo Edition © 2007 - 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-510 QUESTION: 1 Which TimeFinder command would restore a set of BCV devices back to their standard pairs? A. symdev restore full namedg all B. symmir namedg restore ull oprompt C. symrdf -g namedg -full oprompt restore all D. symmir namedg restore BCV dev 0b3 DEV002 -noprompt Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which three [3] statements describe the EMC PowerPath Volume Manager (PowerVolume) 4.x Integration with Business Continuity Solutions Enabler operation? A. Manually creates device groups from Volume Groups B. Automatically creates device groups from Volume Groups C. Recognizes and enables use of space in same target size after split D. Recognizes and enables use of space in larger sized target after split E. Gives user ability to import BCV copy on same host or different host as result of a split Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 3 Click the Exhibit button. Look at the output of "powermt display dev=128a" command. What is the PowerPath Load Balancing policy and device priority associated with LV 128? A. rr policy and 0 priority B. bf policy and 0 priority C. so policy and 0 priority D. so policy and 146 priority 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-510 Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Click the Exhibit button. An SRDF source R1 volume is concurrently paired with an SRDF R2 volume "Target A" and another R2 volume "Target B". Which combination of SRDF modes between the two pairs is NOT allowed? A. One pair in Synchronous mode; the other pair in Synchronous mode B. One pair in Synchronous mode; the other pair in Semi-Synchronous mode C. One pair in Synchronous mode; the other pair in Synchronous mode with a secondary mode of Adaptive Copy Disk D. One pair in Synchronous mode; the other pair in Synchronous mode with a secondary mode of Adaptive Copy Write Pending Answer: B QUESTION: 5 What are two [2] types of agents within the ControlCenter infrastructure? 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-510 A. Store Agent B. Server Agent C. Master Agent D. Symmetrix Agent E. Repository Agent Answer: C, D QUESTION: 6 What are the three [3] ANSI Standard Fibre Channel Network Topologies? A. iSCSI B. Point to Point C. Arbitrated Loop D. Gigabit Ethernet E. Switched Fabric Answer: B, C, E QUESTION: 7 Which two [2] tools are used to manage and configure Connectrix M-Series switches? A. Telnet B. DS-M Connect C. Hyper Terminal D. Connectrix Manager E. Embedded Web Server (EWS) Answer: D, E QUESTION: 8 Click the Exhibit button. A part of the output from the symdev show 097 command is shown. What type of device is 097? 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-510 A. A locally mirrored BCV B. A locally mirrored SRDF R1 volume C. A locally mirrored SRDF R2 volume D. A parity RAID protected SRDF R2 volume Answer: C QUESTION: 9 What is the maximum number of BCVs that can be concurrently established with a locally protected standard Symmetrix device? A. 1 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 Answer: B QUESTION: 10 What is the purpose of the symrdf update command? A. A symrdf update command will reinitialize all the SRDF device groups B. When in a Failover state, the update function will reset the /var/symapi/db/symapi_db.bin file C. In an SRDF Fallback state, the update command will restore the R2 Volumes back to the R1 Volumes D. In an SRDF Failover state, update will begin synchronization prior to resuming operations on the source volumes 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-510 Answer: D QUESTION: 11 In an SRDF/A configuration, why is it recommended to have BCVs attached to the R2 devices at the remote site? A. To mirror R2 devices for backup purpose in a disaster recovery scenario B. To preserve a consistent copy of data at the remote site before a split operation C. To preserve extra tracks that would not fit into the cache of R2's COVD devices D. To preserve a consistent copy of data at the remote site before a resynchronization operation Answer: D QUESTION: 12 Which two [2] device types must be configured on a Symmetrix Array for TimeFinder Snap operations? A. BCV Devices B. Save Devices C. Virtual Devices D. SRDF Devices E. Parity RAID Devices Answer: B, C QUESTION: 13 Which three [3] statements describe Symmetrix GigE Channel Directors? A. Compression can be turned off B. Outboard compression hardware is always required C. Prior to DMX, the GigE Director did not perform data compression D. The GigE SRDF data flow uses two round trips per transfer operation E. The GigE Director network bandwidth usage can be throttled downward Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 14 Click the Task button. Arrange the steps in the order required to perform a TimeFinder Clone copy. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 6
Slide 7: E20-510 Answer: QUESTION: 15 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 7
Slide 8: E20-510 Which SYMCLI command would be used to perform a failover, a dynamic SRDF swap and an establish of the swapped SRDF pair? This is also referred to as a Fast Swap Establish. A. symrdf B. symrdf C. symrdf D. symrdf mydg swap -establish mydg failover stablish mydg failover -swap -establish mydg swap ailover -establish Answer: B QUESTION: 16 What is the default location of the Solutions Enabler data base file in UNIX? A. /var/symapi/db/symapi_db.bin B. /var/symapi/log/symapi_db.bin C. /var/symapi/config/symapi_db.bin D. /var/symapi/db/log/symapi_db.bin Answer: A QUESTION: 17 What are three [3] reasons for proposing an optical network solution? A. Web Server Farms B. Backup Consolidation C. Storage Consolidation D. Business Continuance E. Reduce amount of data replication Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 18 Click the Exhibit button. In the SRDF configuration shown: R1 volumes are write-enabled R2 volumes are write-disabled The SRDF link is ready. What happens if the Host on site A fails? 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-510 A. The production work must be suspended until the host on site A can be restored. B. The host on site B can access the R1 Volumes through the SRDF links and continue the production work with the R1 Volumes. C. An SRDF failover operation must be executed for the SRDF pairs. The production work could then be restarted on the host on site B. D. The Symmetrix will detect the failure and automatically write-enable the R2 Volumes. The production work could then be restarted on the host on site B. Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button. In the SRDF/AR Single Hop scenario shown in the graphic, the Source site has become unavailable. At the time of failure all BCV pairs were Split, and the Source R1-BCV to Target R2 synchronization was not complete. It is necessary to restart the application at the Target site, while maintaining an additional clean copy of the data in case of corruption during the restart procedure. Which procedure would achieve this restart objective? 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-510 A. 1. Check for device locks on the Target site BCV devices 2. Suspend RDF links and Write-enable the BCV devices 3. Import Volume Groups, mount Filesystems and restart application from the Target site BCV devices B. 1. Check for device locks on the Target site R2 and BCV devices 2. Suspend RDF links and Write-enable the R2 devices 3. Perform an incremental Restore from the Target site BCV to the R2 4. Import Volume Groups, mount Filesystems and restart application from the R2 devices C. 1. Check for device locks on the Target site R2 and BCV devices 2. Suspend RDF links and Write-enable the R2 devices 3. Perform an incremental Establish from the Target site R2 to the BCV 4. Import Volume Groups, mount Filesystems and restart application from the R2 devices D. 1. Check for device locks on the Target site R2 and BCV devices 2. Suspend RDF links and Write-enable the R2 devices 3. Perform an incremental Restore from the Target BCV to the R2 4. Wait for synchronization to complete and then Split the Target BCV and R2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 10
Slide 11: E20-510 5. Import Volume Groups, mount Filesystems and restart application from the R2 devices E. 1. Check for device locks on the Target site R2 and BCV devices 2. Suspend RDF links and Write-enable the R2 devices 3. Perform an incremental Establish from the Target site R2 to the BCV 4. Wait for synchronization to complete and then Split the Target site R2 and BCV 5. Import Volume Groups, mount Filesystems and restart application from the R2 devices Answer: D QUESTION: 20 What is the default maximum number of BCVs that can maintain an incremental relationship with a single standard device? A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16 Answer: C 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location