carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

PW0-205 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of PW0-205 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the PW0-205 exam helps you to be prepared for the PW0-205 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the PW0-205 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic PW0-205 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  PW0-205 Exams  PW0-205 Certification  PW0-205 Training  PW0-205 Practice Exams  PW0-205 Tests  PW0-205 Exam Materials  PW0-205 download 
Views:  244
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: PW0-205 Wireless LAN Analysis Exam: PW0-205 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: PW0-205 QUESTION: 1 Which features of a wireless LAN protocol analyzer allow troubleshooters to monitor network events that are happening while the troubleshooters are not watching the analyzer user interface? A. Trending Analysis B. Event Triggers C. Node Statistics D. Notifications E. Alarms F. Peer Map Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 2 Company.com is having throughput problems on their 802.11b wireless LAN. A wireless administrator has noticed in the wireless client station utilities that the MAC CRC Error count is higher on stations with problems than those client stations without problems. A high MAC CRC Error count is NOT attributable to which of the following? A. Collisions due to dense population of client station adapters B. Overlapping access point coverage on a single channel C. High multipath conditions due to bounced signals D. 2.4 GHz ISM band interference from sources such as wireless phones E. Co-located PCF and DCF mode access points that are using non-overlapping 2.4 GHz channels Answer: E QUESTION: 3 Which of the following parameters accurately describe the Beacon Interval field in the Beacon Management frame? A. Value can range from 1 to 32,768 B. 4-octet length C. Measured in time units of 1 us D. Indicates the desired time interval between TBTTs E. Measured in time units of 1024 us F. Indicates the exact time interval between beacon transmissions 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: PW0-205 Answer: D, E QUESTION: 4 Beacon Management frames carry channel information. Channel information can be used by protocol analysts to determine which channel is actually being used when beacons are being received on channels where they are not expected. This situation is often due to crosschannel interference. In an 802.11b Beacon Management frame, what information element carries the current channel information? A. Supported Rates B. DS Parameter Set C. Traffic Indication Map D. Capability Information E. CF Parameter Set F. Service Set Identifier Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which of the following descriptions accurately describes IEEE 802.11 compliant Power Save mode operation in a DCF Basic Service Set? A. Following a period of time in a low power state, client stations wake themselves and automatically poll the access point for traffic using a PS-Poll frame. B. When the access point's buffer is full, the access point wakes all client stations using a PS-Poll frame so that they can receive the data. C. Upon receiving traffic for a dozing station, the access point wakes the client station using a PS-Poll frame so that the client station can receive the data. D. After waking from a low power state, client stations listen for the next beacon to determine if sending a PS-Poll frame to the access point is necessary. E. After waking at a schedule TBTT, client stations automatically send Null Function frames to the access point with the Power Management bit cleared. Answer: D QUESTION: 6 At what MAC layer transmission rate does an 802.11b access point send Probe Response frames? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: PW0-205 A. Always at 1 Mbps. B. At the highest rate supported by both the access point and client station. C. At the highest basic rate configured on the access point. D. At the lowest basic rate configured on the access point. E. At any rate supported by both the client station and the access point. Answer: E QUESTION: 7 What PLCP preamble type does the 802.11a standard specify? A. Short 56-bit preamble B. Fixed 12-symbol preamble C. Long 128-bit preamble D. Fixed 6-byte preamble E. Short 72-bit preamble F. Long 6-symbol preamble Answer: B QUESTION: 8 Choose the true statements regarding wireless network discovery processes for an 802.11b network. A. Client stations may continually send Probe Request frames on all 802.11b channels in the 2.4 GHz ISM band in a consecutive manner, regardless of their association state. B. Access points send Beacon Management frames on all 802.11b channels in the 2.4 GHz ISM band in a consecutive manner including the channel for which the access point is configured. C. Client stations send Probe Request frames on all 802.11b channels in the 2.4 GHz ISM band in a consecutive manner until they associate with an access point. After associating to an access point, they are no longer allowed to transmit Probe Request frames. D. Access points send Beacon Management frames only on the 802.11b channel in the 2.4 GHz ISM band for which the access point is configured. E. Client stations send Probe Request frames on all 802.11b channels in the 2.4 GHz ISM band in a consecutive manner until they receive at least 3 Probe Response frames. Answer: A, D 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: PW0-205 QUESTION: 9 Which is true of the Association Identifier (AID) used in 802.11 wireless LANs? A. The AID has a maximum value of 2048, and is used to uniquely identify a wireless client station associated with an access point. B. The AID has a maximum value of 2007, and resides in the duration/ID field of a PS-Poll frame only. C. When bit 16 of the field is zero, the value in bits 15-0 represent the remaining duration of a frame exchange. D. The least significant 8 bits of this field are used by the wireless client station to identify which bit in a TIM indicates that the access point has frames buffered for the wireless client station. E. The AID is used by the access point in DCF mode to reduce duplicate transmissions when sending multicasts. Answer: B QUESTION: 10 Referencing this decode of an 802.11b frame, choose the statement that could be true. Exhibit: 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: PW0-205 A. This frame was the first fragment in a series of 3 fragments (as part of a fragment burst) sent from a wireless client station to a station on the wired network. B. This frame was sent from one access point to another access point along a wireless distribution system. C. This frame was sent from a wireless client station to request information about BSSs within range. D. This frame was sent from a wireless client station to an access point for the purpose of managing the access point's configuration. E. This frame was sent to a wireless client station from a node on the wired segment and WEP was not used. Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Given the 802.11 frame decode shown, which of the following statements are true. Exhibit: A. The frame in the decode is an MMPDU. B. The frame is a layer 2 broadcast. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: PW0-205 C. The frame is the last fragment in a sequence of 3 fragments. D. The MSDU was successfully encrypted with WEP E. The 44 ec duration value is sufficient to cover the SIFS and ACK to follow Answer: D, E QUESTION: 12 In order to get a visual representation of conversations happening across a wireless LAN, a Peer Map like the one shown can be used. Which of the following is true of most peer maps? Exhibit: A. Peer maps can be configured to display MAC layer or Network layer addressing. B. Peer maps can be used to display the security mechanisms used between each pair of network nodes. C. Peer maps can show how much data is traversing a peer connection relative to other connections. D. Peer maps can be configured to show relative amounts of movement across a wireless LAN. E. Peer maps can be used to identify modulation for each peer connection. F. Peer maps can be used to quickly identify access points in a wireless LAN by using protocol filters. 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: PW0-205 Answer: A, C, F QUESTION: 13 An 802.11e compliant Data frame, also called an MPDU, may have a maximum header size of how many octets? A. 28 B. 30 C. 34 D. 36 E. 40 Answer: C QUESTION: 14 In an 802.11b PLCP header, what does the 16-bit length field indicate? A. The size in octets of the MPDU being transferred in the PPDU B. The length of time in kilomicroseconds it will take to transmit the PSDU C. The length of time in microseconds it will take to transmit the MPDU D. The size in bits of the entire PPDU frame Answer: C QUESTION: 15 Which of the following must be true before an 802.11 station may transmit a frame on the RF medium using DCF mode? A. The Network Allocation Vector must be equal to zero. B. A time period of at least PIFS must have passed. C. The station must have received a PS-Poll frame from the access point. D. The Backoff Timer must be equal to zero. E. A time period of at least DIFS must have passed. F. All collision arbitration must be completed on the RF medium. Answer: A, D, E QUESTION: 16 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: PW0-205 What is an advantage of being able to fragment MSDUs and MMPDUs on a wireless network? A. Increased throughput in a clean RF environment B. Increased throughput due to interference from other 802.11 stations. C. Increased throughput in an 802.11b/g mixed mode environment. D. Decreased retransmission overhead in a noisy RF environment. E. Decreased translation time between 802.3 and 802.11 networks at the access point. F. Decreased number of 802.11 control and management frames required for transmission. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 How long, in microseconds, is the Slot Time mandated for use in the BSS by an 802.11g access point when both 802.11b and 802.11g client stations are associated to it? A. 2 us B. 5 us C. 9 us D. 10 us E. 20 us Answer: E QUESTION: 18 As a wireless LAN consultant, you have been contacted by one of your customers to go to their premises to troubleshoot a problem with a single wireless client station (StationZ). Your customer informs you that other wireless client stations are not having problems with wireless connectivity, and that Station-Z is configured in the same manner as all other wireless client stations on the network. Station-Z is showing an unusually high retransmission count in its client utilities. Using a wireless protocol analyzer, where and how would you begin troubleshooting this problem? A. Position the analyzer half way between Station-Z and the access point. Analyze the distance between Station-Z and the access point. B. Position the analyzer near Station-Z. Analyze Station-Z transmissions and acknowledgements. Look for RF and obstacle-induced interference. C. Position the analyzer near the access point. See if Station-Z frames are reaching the access point and if so, analyze their signal strength. D. Position the analyzer near Station-Z. Analyze the frames Station-Z is receiving, looking for corrupted frames. 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: PW0-205 E. Position the analyzer half way between Station-Z and the access point. Analyze the data rate at which frames are sent and how long they take to be received. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 19 When an 802.11i-compliant wireless LAN security solution is being used with IPSec/ESP, what will a wireless LAN protocol analyzer see as the security mechanism in use? A. TKIP or CCMP B. IPSec/ESP C. Unknown protocol D. Both WEP and IPSec/ESP Answer: A QUESTION: 20 An 802.11b client station sends a single 600 byte MSDU to another 802.11b client station while operating as part of an unsecured infrastructure BSS. Due to thresholds set on all client stations and the access point, all MPDUs over 300 bytes in length invoke the RTS/CTS protocol. How many individual CTS frames are transmitted on the wireless medium as part of the entire process of moving the 600 byte MSDU between the two client stations? A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: B 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location