jszhangu's picture
From jszhangu rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Test King 000 101 

 

 
 
Tags:  software  mirroring 
Views:  147
Published:  December 21, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
The Creative Training Idea Book

The Creative Training Idea Book

From: bpo
Views: 455 Comments: 0

 
A White Paper by EMC, Unisys, and Microsoft

A White Paper by EMC, Unisys, and Microsoft

From: bhz1
Views: 228 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
C T F    Q R I S  Outreach

C T F Q R I S Outreach

From: jszhangu
Views: 503
Comments: 0

fzgzghgh

fzgzghgh

From: jszhangu
Views: 429
Comments: 0

Increasing Their Bottom Line

Increasing Their Bottom Line

From: jszhangu
Views: 560
Comments: 0

Buat Duit Blog Adsense

Buat Duit Blog Adsense

From: jszhangu
Views: 533
Comments: 0

BRT/Rapid Bus Impacts to Transit Corridor Businesses_Research Project, MTI-Roger-Bazeley

BRT/Rapid Bus Impacts to Transit Corridor Businesses_Research Project, MTI-Roger-Bazeley

From: jszhangu
Views: 484
Comments: 0

Advanced iOS Engineering - The Junction Talk

Advanced iOS Engineering - The Junction Talk

From: jszhangu
Views: 189
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers 000-101 Virtualization Technical Support for AIX and Linux Exam number/code: 000-101 Exam name: Virtualization Technical Support for AIX and Linux Questions & Answers: 95 Q&A Related Certifications: Advanced Technical Expert, Certified Systems Expert Hundreds of people each day pass their IT certification exams with Testking guaranteed certification resources and training kits. Use the IBM 000-101 questions and answers to practice for your next IBM certification exam. If you don't pass – you don't pay! Testking has the first and only 100% product satisfaction and exam passing guarantee. Advanced practice questions and answers help drive the information into your routine thinking and surpass 000-101 brain dumps in retention and skill building. IBM 000-101 exam answers and practice questions can be used at home or office, installable on up to two PCs, or print the questions and answers to take with you and train on-the-go! IBM 000-101 preparation tools are the perfect fit for any IBM certification candidate with 000-101 training materials for every level of entry. Exam Engine Features Control your IT training process by customizing your practice certification questions and answers. The fastest and best way to train. * * * * * * Truly interactive practice tests Create and take notes on any question Retake tests until you're satisfied YOU select the areas of the exam to cover Filter questions for a new practice test experience each time Re-visit difficult questions
Slide 2: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers Exam: 000-101 Certification Questions & Answers Question 1: Which command would an administrator run from the Hardware Management Console (HMC) to show the state of any current migration? A. lssysmigr B. lslparmigr C. lsmigrstate D. lsmigration Answer: B Question 2: After rebooting one Virtual IO (VIO) server in a redundant environment, the following command output from the client partition shows that the path to the shared disk from the rebooted VIO server remains in a failed state. Vio_client1# lspath Failed hdisk0 vscsi0 Enabled hdisk0 vscsi1 What must the administrator do to ensure that the path is automatically restored when a VIO server is brought back into service? A. On both VIO servers, modify theinittab making chdev the last command, so that they will start during VIO server reboot. B. On both VIO servers, change the following parameters and reboot each of them in turnhcheck_interval =60 hcheck_mode=interactive C. On client logical partition, modify theinittab making chdev the last command, so that they will start during client partition reboot. D. On the client logical partition, change the following parameters and reboot the clienthcheck_interval =60 hcheck_mode=interactive Answer: D Question 3: TestKing.com wants to create a system plan to document the configuration of a POWER6-based server. How could the customer accomplish this task? A. Login to the Hardware Management Console (HMC) usingssh with hscroot user and run: mksysplan -m power6_machine -f power6_machine.sysplan B. Login to the Virtual I/O server withpadmin user and run: mksysplan -m power6_machine -f power6_machine.sysplan C. Login to the Hardware Management Console (HMC) usingssh with hscroot user and run: bkprofdata -m power6_machine -f power6_machine.sysplan D. Login to the Virtual I/O server withpadmin user and run: bkprofdata -m power6_machine -f power6_machine.sysplan Answer: A Question 4:
Slide 3: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers On a Hardware Management Console (HMC) at version 7, an administrator has an LPAR defined with a minimum of 0.1 processors and a maximum of 4 processors. The administrator wants to go from 1 processing unit to 3 processing units for this partition. In order to make the change, what value should the administrator enter into the add processor resources window? A. 3 B. 1.0 C. 5 D. 2 E. 2.9 Answer: D Question 5: TestKing.com has a requirement to provide VLAN tagging and a highly available network infrastructure for the logical partitions. A dual VIO server environment with Shared Ethernet Adapters (SEAs) is in place. How can the customer support these requirements? A. Create a Network Interface Backup(NIB)infrastructure with each SEA having a Virtual Ethernet with the same PVID mapped to a Virtual Ethernet with the corresponding PVID on the LPAR. B. Create a SEA failover infrastructure with each having a Virtual Ethernet with a unique PVID mapping to a Virtual Ethernet on the LPAR with unique PVID. C. Create a Network Interface Backup (NIB) infrastructure with each SEA having a Virtual Ethernet with a different PVID. Map one to a Virtual Ethernet with the corresponding PVID on the client LPAR. D. Create a SEA failover infrastructure with each having a Virtual Ethernet with the same PVID mapping to a Virtual Ethernet on the LPAR with the same PVID. Answer: D Question 6: TestKing.com has a key application running in a logical partition on a POWER5 system. The customer wants the ability to run the application with minimal down time using Live Partition Mobility. Which of the following is the minimum PowerVM edition and hardware configuration that will support the customer requirement? A. PowerVM Standard Edition with POWER5 hardware B. PowerVM Standard Edition on POWER6 hardware C. PowerVM Enterprise Edition with POWER5 hardware D. PowerVM Enterprise Edition with POWER6 hardware Answer: D Question 7: When configuring Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) failover between two VIO servers, which of the following attributes must have a different value on both VIO servers? A. HA Mode
Slide 4: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers B. Trunk priority C. Default VLAN ID D. Control Channel Answer: B Question 8: TestKing.com has a mixed environment of AIX on POWER4 and POWER5, and x86 based systems running a supported distribution of Linux. There is a total of 7 partitions and three standalone x86 servers. The customer wants to consolidate their applications using a single 4-core POWER6 server. What is the minimum PowerVM edition that supports the customer requirement? A. PowerVM Enterprise Edition B. PowerVM Lx86 C. PowerVM Express Edition D. PowerVM Standard Edition Answer: D Question 9: An administrator has a requirement to mirror the operating system on a VIO server. Which of the following IOS commands will achieve this? A. mirrorios B. mirrorvg C. mkiosmirror D. iosmirror Answer: A Question 10: Which of the following are requirements for Live Partition Mobility (LPM)? A. All shared disks havereserve_policy set to "no_reserve" All user defined virtual devices are in slot 11 or above. The hardware is POWER6 or later. B. All shared disks havereserve_policy set to "no_reserve" Redundant error path reporting is configured. PowerVM Enterprise Edition is configured. C. All shared disks havereserve_policy set to "reserve" All user defined virtual devices are in slot 11 or above. PowerVM Enterprise Edition is configured. D. All shared disks havereserve_policy set to "reserve" Redundant error path reporting is configured. The hardware is POWER6 or later. Answer: A Question 11: An administrator wants to ensure that their system plan documentation is still valid. Which of the following statements is true following a Live Partition Mobility operation?
Slide 5: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers A. The server virtual adapter does not change between the source and destination VIO Server and the virtual target device name may change during migration. B. The server virtual adapter slot numbers do not change between the source and destination Virtual I/O Servers and the virtual target device names do not change during migration C. The server virtual adapter slot numbers may be different between the source and destination Virtual I/O Servers and the virtual target device name may change during migration. D. The server virtual adapter slot numbers may be different between the source and destination Virtual I/O Servers and the virtual target device name do not change during migration. Answer: C Question 12: Exhibit: * Missing* An administrator is trying to diagnose as to why a new VIO client (vio_client1)cannot see an allocated disk (hdisk4) from a VIO server (VIOS-A). The client virtual SCSI adapter has a slot ID of 5 and the corresponding VIO server virtual SCSI adapter has a slot ID of 3. The administrator checks the virtual SCSI configuration from the HMC using the following lshwres command. From the output above, what is the most likely reason why the client cannot see the mapped storage? A. The client SCSI adapter has been mapped to the incorrect server SCSI adapter. B. The server SCSI adapter has been mapped to the incorrect client server adapter. C. The hard disk has been incorrectly mapped on the VIO server. D. The hard disk has been incorrectly addressed on the VIO client. Answer: B Question 13: An administrator has implemented the following LPARs on a Power 570 with 32 GB memory with 512 MB remaining for allocation: LPAR 1 memory : min = 10 GB des = 15 GB max = 24 GB LPAR 2 memory : min = 10 GB des = 15 GB max = 24 GB The administrator receives a request to add 2 GB to LPAR 1. The only way to do this is by moving memory from LPAR 2 to LPAR 1. The administrator attempts to move the memory, but the operation fails. The administrator can however allocate 512 MB that is free to LPAR 1 on the 570. What is the most likely cause of this failure when dynamically moving memory? A. Insufficientpinnable memory frames available on LPAR 2 Insufficient pinnable memory frames available on LPAR 2 B. Service IBM.DRM is unavailable on LPAR 1 C. Insufficient paging space on LPAR 1 D. Maxperm% is set too low on LPAR 2 Answer: C Question 14:
Slide 6: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers TestKing.com has 4 POWER6 servers managed by a Hardware Management Console (HMC). They plan to install a second HMC for redundancy. Which of the following statements correctly describes the dual HMC environment? A. Both HMCs are automatically notified of any changes that occur in the managed systems, so results of changes made to the managed system by one HMC are visible on the other. B. Authorized users must have the same username and password on both HMCs, so that every user of one HMC is automatically authorized on the other. C. To provide the Service Agent function, both HMCs must have Service Agent enabled and a dedicated modem and phone line. D. Both HMCs must be running the same software revision. Software maintenance must be performed on both HMCs at the same time, but one HMC should be disconnected from the same private network causing an interruption to HMC functions. Answer: A Question 15: An administrator is setting up dual VIO servers and is mapping a single LUN, hdisk20 through both VIO servers so the virtual client can use MPIO to access the LUN through both VIO servers. The administrator successfully creates a virtual target device on the first VIO server, but when attempting to create the virtual target device on the second VIO server the command fails. $ lsdev -dev hdisk20 -attr Given the extract above, what is most likely the problem? A. Write caching has been enabled. B. ThePR_key_value setting is incorrect. C. An incorrect reserve policy has been set. D. The IEEE Unique volume name is set to False. Answer: C Related 000-101 Exams: Popular Certification Exams: 000-937 000-M14 HP0-685 HA-022X 640-553 LOT-829 QQ0-300 000-670 NS0-310 000-778 70-215 0B0-104 642-811 000-103 190-712 Hot Certifications: CEC NRS II VCS Certified Advanced System Administrator ICND
Slide 7: TestKing IBM 000-101 Exam Questions & Answers Popular Certification Providers: Enterasys Intel SAP McData Mile2

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location