carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

PW0-100 Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of PW0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the PW0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the PW0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the PW0-100 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic PW0-100 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  PW0-100 Exams  PW0-100 Certification  PW0-100 Training  PW0-100 Practice Exams  PW0-100 Tests  PW0-100 Exam Materials  PW0-100 download 
Views:  206
Downloads:  2
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: PW0-100 Certified Wireless Network Administrator(CWNA) Exam: PW0-100 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: PW0-100 QUESTION: 1 What criteria can an 802.11 wireless client use to select the best access point with which to associate? A. B. C. D. E. F. Received Signal Strength Indicator value Physical distance to the closest access point Prioritized RF positioning information from each access point Round trip time of a link test packet Signal-to-Noise Ratio value Relative position of narrowband RF interference sources Answer: A, E QUESTION: 2 The IEEE 802.11 standard (as amended) specifies which features for strong security? A. B. C. D. E. SSID Hiding EAP-TTLS 4-Way Handshake CCMP Cipher Suite IPSec VPN Support Answer: C, D QUESTION: 3 Given: Co-located ERP-OFDM access points can experience adjacent channel interference and resulting throughput degradation when operating on nonoverlapping channels. What causes this condition to occur? A. The access points are too close to one another. B. Reflective objects in the area are causing significant multipath. C. A client station is using active scanning to probe for access points on multiple channels. D. The output power on each access point is too high. E. A client station pre-authenticates to multiple access points in the area. F. The antenna gain on the access point is too high. Answer: A, D, F QUESTION: 4 What are possible causes of the "hidden node" problem with 802.11 WLANs? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: PW0-100 A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Data frames too large for the physical environment Client stations broadcasting with too much power Access points broadcasting with too little power Client stations too close in proximity to each other Interfering obstacles between client stations Large 802.11 cells with physically distributed stations 802.11 radios with distributed antenna systems Answer: E, F, G QUESTION: 5 Using only a software access point, a narrowband RF jamming device, and a DHCP server application, what common WLAN attack can be successfully performed on inadequately secured wireless client stations? A. B. C. D. Hijacking Attack Management Interface Exploit Attack Eavesdropping Attack Encryption Cracking Attack Answer: A QUESTION: 6 According to the IEEE 802.11 standard (as amended), how much separation is required between the center frequencies of non-overlapping ERP (clause 19) channels? A. B. C. D. E. F. 10 MHz 11 MHz 20 MHz 22 MHz 25 MHz 30 MHz Answer: E QUESTION: 7 Given: A WLAN transmitter that emits a 100 mW signal is connected to a cable with a 3 dB loss. If the cable is connected to an antenna with a 10 dBi gain, what is the EIRP at the antenna element? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: PW0-100 A. B. C. D. E. 50 mW 250 mW 500 mW 750 mW 1000 mW Answer: C QUESTION: 8 What statements about the 802.11 standard's QoS facility enhancements are true? A. Two new channel access methods are introduced. B. A new 2-byte QoS Control field has been added to the MAC frame. C. QoS-capable stations (QSTAs) may optionally choose to use AIFS when nonQSTAs are present in the BSS. D. New QoS control frame types are introduced for DCF operation. E. Eight (8) user priorities map to eight (8) transmit queues Answer: A, B QUESTION: 9 During the information gathering phase of a site survey, it is important to gather and record information about radio frequency related interference and blockage sources, which result in reduced signal coverage. What type of building construction material introduces the least amount of RF signal loss? A. B. C. D. Chain-link fence Wood-studded drywall Concrete or brick wall Aluminum siding Answer: B QUESTION: 10 What three cipher suites are specified by the IEEE 802.11 standard (as amended)? A. B. C. D. E. F. CCMP WPA2 IPSec 802.1X SSH2 WEP 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: PW0-100 G. TKIP Answer: A, F, G QUESTION: 11 The WPA/WPA2-Enterprise certifications from the Wi-Fi Alliance include use of which Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) types? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. EAP-TTLS PEAPv0 / EAP-MSCHAPv2 EAP-TLS EAP-FAST EAP-MD5 LEAP PEAPv1 / EAP-GTC Answer: A, B, C, G QUESTION: 12 Given: ABC Company has hired you to perform a site survey on their facility. During an interview, the network manager informs you that the new wireless network must use U-NII bands and OFDM, and a VoIP application will be used extensively over the wireless network. What items do you need to include in the site survey report? A. B. C. D. E. End-user coverage requirements 802.1X/EAP type support requirements for each AP Real-time application troubleshooting techniques User-specific throughput requirements and AP capacity information Best practice documents concerning health hazards for 802.11 VoIP phone use Answer: A, D QUESTION: 13 In an Infrastructure Basic Service Set (BSS), what best describes the Active Scanning process? A. Access points broadcast Beacons on all channels on each radio within the regulatory domain. Nearby stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process. B. Stations broadcast Probe Request frames on all channels within the governmental regulatory domain. Nearby access points respond with Probe Response 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: PW0-100 frames. Stations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process. C. Stations broadcast Probe Request frames on the single channel for which they are programmed. Nearby access points respond on that channel with Probe Response frames. Stations record information found in the Probe Response frames for use in the association process. D. Stations broadcast Beacons on a single channel. Nearby stations record information found in the Beacons for use in the association process. Answer: B QUESTION: 14 What statements about deauthentication in 802.11 WLANs are true? A. B. C. D. E. A station or access point may transmit a deauthentication frame. An access point may refuse deauthentication frames sent by a station. Deauthentication is a notification, not a request. Deauthentication frames have an encrypted payload. Only access points may issue deauthentication frames. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 15 Given: You are the network administrator for ABC Company. Your manager has recently attended a wireless security seminar. The seminar speaker insisted that a wireless network could be hidden from potential intruders if you disabled the broadcasting of the SSID in Beacons and configured the access points not to respond to Probe Request frames that have a null SSID field. Your manager asks your opinion about these security practices. How would you respond? A. Any 802.11 protocol analyzer can see the SSID in clear text in frames other than Beacons and Probe Response frames. This negates any benefit of trying to hide the SSID by configuring Beacons and Probe Response frames. B. These security practices prevent manufacturers' client utilities from seeing the SSID. This means that the SSID cannot be obtained, except through social engineering, guessing, or use of WIPS. C. Broadcasting the SSID in Beacons and allowing access points to respond to Probe Request frames with null SSID fields allows authorized users to easily find and connect to the WLAN, provided they have the correct security credentials. D. Any tenants in the same building using a wireless intrusion protection system (WIPS) will be able to obtain the SSID by exploiting probe delay timers. This poses a security risk. E. An additional security practice is equally crucial to hiding the wireless network's SSID: deauthentication frames. The access point and client stations must both be 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: PW0-100 configured to remove the SSID from Deauthentication frames. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 16 Your organization has multiple client devices, some that support WEP, some that support WPA, and some that support WPA2. Those client devices that support only WEP are capable of being firmware upgraded to support the TKIP cipher suite. As the wireless administrator, you are required to provide the strongest industry standard layer-2 security possible while implementing a consistent solution for all devices. What security measures should you implement to meet your organization's requirements? A. B. C. D. E. F. 802.1X/EAP authentication TKIP/RC4 encryption Shared Key authentication CCMP/AES encryption WEP-128 encryption with a passphrase Transport Layer Security (TLS) Answer: A, B QUESTION: 17 What advantages does using predictive site survey modeling software offer over performing a traditional "manual" site survey? A. Predictive modeling software can predict the ideal access point location more than 99% of the time. B. Predictive modeling software makes it simple to try various access point locations, updating an access point's coverage pattern in real-time. C. Predictive modeling software provides more reliable data than manual surveys when fine-tuning access point placement. D. Interference sources from external networks can be more accurately measured when using predictive modeling software. E. It takes less time to create a reasonably accurate initial site survey using predictive modeling software than when performing a manual survey. Answer: B, E QUESTION: 18 What term describes the effect of increasing the intensity of an RF wave when the RF antenna lobe is focused in a desired direction? 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: PW0-100 A. B. C. D. E. Polar Extension Active Amplification Beam Compression Passive Gain Phased Array Propagation Answer: D QUESTION: 19 What items are essential for performing an RF site survey for a warehouse facility? A. B. C. D. E. Facility floor plans showing wiring closet locations Forklift for moving stored materials when necessary High-gain antennas for use in penetrating chain link fences Long category 5 cables for connecting access points to wiring closets Lifts and ladders for mounting temporary access points Answer: A, E QUESTION: 20 As part of a manual site survey report, what is the best method for documenting "dead spots" in an area covered by an indoor 802.11 WLAN? A. B. C. D. E. Showing the dead spots to the network administrator in person. Marking the dead spots with markers, flags, or other visible indicators. Dead spots should not be recorded in a site survey report. Marking the dead spots on a blueprint or floor plan. Taking digital photographs of dead spots and giving them to end users. Answer: D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location