happychengyuan's picture
From happychengyuan rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP HP2-H08 practice exam 

Killtest provides the newest HP2-H08 practice exam, which can offer you the latest materials of your exam and guarantee that if you purchase Killtest HP2-H08 exam questions, you will get your certification at your first time !

 

 
 
Tags:  HP2-H08  practice  exam 
Views:  243
Downloads:  1
Published:  May 14, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

From: jonymark112233
Views: 29 Comments: 0
This site was created for pharmacy technicians wishing to pass the PTCB Exam. Included are 40 free sample PTCB Exam questions and PTCB test preparation tips.

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Ourexam Cisco 650-568 study guide

Ourexam Cisco 650-568 study guide

From: happychengyuan
Views: 1052
Comments: 0

Ourexam Cisco 350-018 test braindumps

Ourexam Cisco 350-018 test braindumps

From: happychengyuan
Views: 738
Comments: 0

HP HP0-Y29 actual exam

HP HP0-Y29 actual exam

From: happychengyuan
Views: 439
Comments: 0

Ourexam HP HP0-J41 test questions

Ourexam HP HP0-J41 test questions

From: happychengyuan
Views: 1313
Comments: 0

Ourexam latest 000-532 exam simulation

Ourexam latest 000-532 exam simulation

From: happychengyuan
Views: 459
Comments: 0

Get Killtest BH0-008 exam materials

Get Killtest BH0-008 exam materials

From: happychengyuan
Views: 285
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Killtest is the best choice for all your IT exam preparation. Before you buy the exam from us, we can offer you some free demos of each products. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : HP2-H08 Title : Servicing HP Desktops , Workstations , and Notebooks Version : Demo 1/5
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.An HP product carries a 3-3-3 warranty. What does this mean? A. The product carries a 3 year parts, 3 year labor warranty, with no onsite service. B. The product carries a nine year warranty on all parts, labor, and updates. C. The product carries a 3 year parts, labor, and onsite service warranty. D. The product carries an advanced replacement warranty. Answer: C 2.What must you do to optimize the performance of a 64-bit processor? A. Install 64-bit compatible RAM. B. Enable bit control in the BIOS. C. Use a 64-bit operating system. D. Install faster system memory. Answer: C 3.A monitor is moved to a new computer. Upon power-up the screen message Theft Mode Enabled displays. How can you restore the monitor to normal operation? (Select two.) A. Obtain the master PIN from the system administrator. B. Disable the Theft Mode in HP Display Utility. C. Enter the PIN in HP Display Assistant Utility. D. Return the monitor to original computer and disable Theft Mode. E. Press and hold the reset button on the back of the monitor. Answer: B,D 4.What is the primary function of MXM graphics modules in portables? A. provides the ability to use scalable link interface (SLI) graphic processors B. allows the graphics processor to be easily upgraded C. provides high-definition hardware support D. allows an embedded video chipset installation Answer: B 5.What is the difference between a frontside bus (FSB) and Intel QuickPath? A. QuickPath connects the memory controller to the I/O controller; FSB connects the CPU to the chipset. B. QuickPath is a peripheral data bus; FSB is a CPU data bus. C. QuickPath is a graphics controller bus; FSB is a CPU data bus. D. QuickPath provides faster CPU data transfer speeds than the FSB. Answer: A 6.Identify two BIOS security features introduced with the HP BIOS based on Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI). (Select two.) A. system recovery B. BIOS user accounts C. boot device options D. SpareKey E. DriveLock 2/5
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: B,D 7.Which statement about SATA technology is correct? A. SAS hard drives can be connected to a SATA controller. B. SATA hard drives can be connected directly to a SCSI controller. C. SATA hard drives can be connected to a SAS controller. D. SATA hard drives can be installed in a daisy chain configuration. Answer: C 8.What is the difference between SATA and eSATA? A. SATA has more drive options. B. eSATA uses an external port. C. SATA has lower power consumption. D. eSATA uses a faster bus speed. Answer: B 9.Which function does the Wireless LAN 802.11 n standard provide? A. uses the same antenna to receive and transmit simultaneously B. operates in the 2.4GHz frequency range only C. uses two or more transmitter and receiver antennas D. provides more security features than 802.11 Answer: C 10.What is a benefit of HP DieamColor technology? A. It automatically locates and hides defective pixels by changing their color. B. It allows the use of a digitizer for point-and-click display functionality. C. It produces consistent color across digital devices and applications. D. It adjusts the color of the display according to the external light sources. Answer: C 11.Which operating system is supported by HP on HP desktop PCs? A. Ubuntu Linux B. Windows Server 2008 C. WindowsVista D. Windows 2000 Answer: C 12.What does HP QuickLook enable you to do? A. access your Outlook data even if your device is inhibernate mode or powered off B. access HP technical data or support information on the Internet C. view the contents of a system folder without opening that folder D. view the complete system information relating to your notebook Answer: A 13.A customer complains that the HP QuickLook 2 feature is not working on their notebook running 3/5
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Windows Vista. Which application must be installed to support this feature? A. HP Assistant B. Microsoft Aero C. HP Help and Support D. Microsoft Office Answer: D 14.Which HP product line is best suited for a customer who uses a manufacturing computer-aided design program? A. HP Tablet B. HPTouchSmart PC C. HP Mini Notebook D. HP Personal Workstation Answer: C 15.What is the main function of a DisplayPort to DVI Adapter? A. to convert the output of a graphics card from VGA to DVI B. to convertDisplayPort output to DVI for use with a Single Link DVI-D monitor C. to enable 3D graphics to be rendered more clearly on a CRT monitor D. to enable S-Video support in order to view HDTV content Answer: D 16.Which statement is true about HP thin clients? A. They run Linux operating systems only. B. They have no system BIOS. C. They use an embedded operating system. D. They have no network functionality. Answer: C 17.Which HP option contains an integrated hard drive? A. Mobile Expansion Unit (MEU) B. 3-in-1NAS Port Replicator C. Simple Port Replicator D. Advanced Port Replicator Answer: B 18.Which HP product supports a RAID 5 configuration? A. notebook B. desktop workstation C. slimline desktop D. mobile workstation Answer: B 19.Which range of colors does the HP DreamColor display? 4/5
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. more than 1 billion colors in a 30-bit. LED-backlit display B. more than 10 billion colors in a 30-bit. LED-backlit display C. up to 1 million colors in a 30-bit. LED-backlit display D. up to 10 million colors in a 30-bit. LED-backlit display Answer: A 20.The maximum amount of usable RAM in Microsoft Vista is limited by which factors? (Select two.) A. processor manufacturer B. SyStem chipset C. operating system D. memory drivers E. hard drive capacity Answer: B,C 5/5

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location