elliotugn's picture
From elliotugn rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Test4pass 117-199 braindumps exam 

Test4pass 117-199 braindumps exam

 

 
 
Views:  60
Published:  April 25, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides

test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides

From: anon-110560
Views: 286 Comments: 0
test4pass 000-M37 exams braindumps study guides
 
See all 
 
More from this user
test4pass 70-432 braindumps exam

test4pass 70-432 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 523
Comments: 0

Test4pass 000-371 braindumps exam

Test4pass 000-371 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 345
Comments: 0

Test4pass 3I0-008 Braindumps exam

Test4pass 3I0-008 Braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 401
Comments: 0

Test4pass HP0-M36 braindumps exam

Test4pass HP0-M36 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 435
Comments: 0

Test4pass 70-541CSharp braindumps exam

Test4pass 70-541CSharp braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 339
Comments: 0

Test4pass 000-374 braindumps exam

Test4pass 000-374 braindumps exam

From: elliotugn
Views: 418
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams Exam Title : : LPI 117-199 Ubuntu Level 1 Exam Version : Demo http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 2: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams Top 3 Customers in Test4passs - Best IT certifications Team     HOT Certifications On Test4pass Cisco Certifications CCNA CCDA CCNP CCDP CCVP CCSP CCIP CCIE     CCDE Data Center Sales Expert Microsoft Certifications MCP MCSE MCITP MCTS MCSE2003 MCSE2003 Messaging MCPD MCSD.NET MCDST TS Exchange Server2007 MCSE2003 Security Microsoft Business Solutions IBM Certifications Certified Administrator DB2 Certified Systems Expert Solutions Expert System Administator Certified Advanced Technical Expert Certified Advanced System Administrator Certified Associate Developer Tivoli Software Lotus Certification WebSphere Cognos 8 BI CompTIA Certifications A+ Server+ CDIA+ CTT+ e-Biz+ CompTIA HTI+ i-NET+ Linux+ Network+ Project+ RFID+ Security+ PDI+ Convergence+  
Slide 3: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams 1. Which list shows all official Ubuntu distributions and derivatives? A. Ubuntu, Xubuntu, Zubuntu, Gubuntu, nUbuntu B. Ubuntu, Kubuntu, Zubuntu, Edubuntu, nUbuntu C. Ubuntu, Kubuntu, Edubuntu, Xubuntu, ImpiLinux D. Ubuntu, Gubuntu, Zubuntu, Xubuntu, ImpiLinux Answer: C 2. How do you see which packages a package depends on (e.g. gimp ) A. apt cache show deps gimp B. aptitude show gimp C. apt show all gimp D. dpkg show gimp Answer: B 3. What GUI tool is used to create new users? (Supply only the name of the executable file without a path) Answer: users-admin 4. What is true of the gconfdaemon A. It provides back end storage for the gconf database. B. It notifies all applications when a preference value changes. C. It is started at boot time. D. It constantly polls all Gnome applications for changed preference values. Answer: B 5. Which file must be edited to tune DMA on individual CD ROM drives? Answer: /etc/hdparm.conf /etc/default/hdparm 6. Which group does a user have to be a member of in order to access the modem? Answer: dialout 7. Which group does a user have to be a member of in order to access removable storage media? Answer: plugdev 8. You want all users on a machine to be able to administer printers. What line in your /etc/sudoerswould achieve this A. ALL ALL = /usr/bin/gnome cups manager B. /usr/bin/gnome cups manager, ALL, ALL, users C. /usr/bin/gnome cups manager (ALL) ALL, users D. ALL (ALL) = /usr/bin/gnome cups manager Answer: A 9. What does the command sudo vaccomplish http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 4: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams A. Displays version information for sudo . B. Opens the sudoersfile for editing. C. Extends the time before the user will be required to enter their password again. D. Displays verbose output information. Answer: C 10. You want Nautilus to run in spatial mode instead of browser mode. What will accomplish this? A. Edit the appropriate XML file in ~/.gconfd/* , locate the "always_use_browser " entry and set the value to false B. Set the "always_use_browser " key at the appropriate location in the gconf database to false C. Create an environment variable called NAUTILUS_ALWAYS_USE_BROWSERand set its value to "true" D. Edit ~/.nautilus/nautilus.confand set the "always_use_browser " entry to false . Answer: B 11. What is the name of the command line tool that directly manipulates the GConf database A. gconf config B. gconf editor C. gnome gconf editor D. gconftool 2 Answer: D 12. A user has drastically changed many of the configuration settings in GConf. As a result, she feels the desktop is virtually unusable and would like to return her Gnome settings to their default values. What commands will accomplish this? (Please choose TWO correct answers.) A. rm rf ~/.gconf/ B. rm rf ~/.gconfd C. gconftool 2 D. gconf editor direct direct config source xml:readwrite:~/.gconf/ config source xml:readwrite:~/.gconf/ recursive unset recursive unset E. sudo rm rf /etc/gconf/gconf.xml.mandatory ; sudo rm rf /etc/gconf/gconf.xml.defaults Answer: AC 13. Which command would you use to browse the root categories in the Gnome configuration A. gnomevfs ls B. gconf browse C. gconf tool all dirs / D. browsegnomeconf Answer: C 14. How do you change the screen colour depth from 16 bit to 24 bit (assuming that the installed video hardware can display 24 bit colour) http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 5: Test4pass Expert In IT Certification Exams A. Run gnome display propertiesand select the required depth from a drop down box. B. Edit the relevant setting in the systemsection of the GConf database. C. Edit the Screensection in /etc/X11/xorg.confand restart the X server. D. X.org offers only 8, 16 and 32 bit colour depths. Answer: C 15. What does the acronym NFS stand for? Answer: Network File System 16. Which filesystems are suitable for use on a root volume? (Please choose THREE correct answers.) A. EXT3 B. NTFS C. XFS D. HFS E. FAT32 F. reiser3 Answer: ACF 17. NFS uses what service to publish its port configuration to clients A. nfs_port_discover B. nfsavd C. portmap D. sunrpcconfd Answer: C 18. Which ACPI state is the equivalent of Software Suspend (the "Hibernate" option in the Log Out window) A. S1 B. S2 C. S3 D. S4 Answer: D 19. In order to submit Ubuntu bug reports you need to register on: A. http://launchpad.net B. http://bugzilla.ubuntu.com C. http://bugs.ubuntu.com D. http://bugs.debian.org Answer: A 20. The __________ apt repository provides updated packages from a more recent Ubuntu release. Answer: backports http://www.test4pass.com Leading the way in IT Certification Exams
Slide 6: Contact Test4pass We are proud of our high-quality customer service, which serves you around the clock 24/7. To get your problem resolved instantly, live support Read Our Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) We have gathered the most frequently asked questions for you. Please read our list of FAQs. Contact us by Live Messenger Sales: Test4pass(at)hotmail.com You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below Please allow up to 24 hours for us to respond • MSN: Test4pass@hotmail.com http://www.Test4pass.com help you 100% pass your IT certifications Exams on the first try

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location