joman's picture
From joman rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testpassport E20-816 test questions 

Testpassport offer the latest E20-816 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.

 

 
 
Views:  90
Published:  December 13, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Testpassport E20-597 test questions

Testpassport E20-597 test questions

From: joman
Views: 222 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest E20-597 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport 000-565 test questions

Testpassport 000-565 test questions

From: joman
Views: 221 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-565 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 291 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest EX0-113 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport HP3-C11 test questions

Testpassport HP3-C11 test questions

From: joman
Views: 75 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest HP3-C11 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport HP2-T13 study training

Testpassport HP2-T13 study training

From: testpassport
Views: 251 Comments: 0
testpassport test questions are the latest material which has been prepared by the professional IT workers, the HP Certification I Certification Program helps the IT industry establish a standard of competence in key entry-level and professional job (more)

 
IBM 000-M240 real questions

IBM 000-M240 real questions

From: felton
Views: 67 Comments: 0
IBM 000-M240 real questions
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 530
Comments: 0

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

From: joman
Views: 389
Comments: 0

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

From: joman
Views: 611
Comments: 0

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 577
Comments: 0

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

From: joman
Views: 747
Comments: 0

Testpassport RH302 test questions

Testpassport RH302 test questions

From: joman
Views: 343
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Testpassport is the best choice for all your IT exam preparation. Before you buy these exams from us, we can offer you some free demos of each products. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy. The followings are some latest and hottest exams in testpassport now, such as the N10-005 exam, 000-281 exam, 000-564 exam, 000-565 exam,000-M233 exam,000-M237 exam and so on. Welcome to testpassport.com now, then get more benefits from there.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : E20-816 Title : Symmetrix Solutions Expert Exam for Technology Architects Version : Demo 1/5
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.The customer wants a TimeFinder/Snap solution to create a point in time prior to modifying the source data for testing purposes. The snap would be kept for 8 hours. How should the Change Tracker data collection be set up to model the solution? A. Sum report with a reset of 4 hours B. Delta report with a reset of 16 hours C. Delta report with a reset of 4 hours D. Delta report with a reset of 8 hours Answer: D 2.The customer wants a TimeFinder/Snap solution to create a point in time prior to modifying the source data for testing purposes with a 16-hour RPO. How should the Change Tracker data collection be set up to model the solution.? A. Delta report with a reset of 8 hours B. Delta report with a reset of 16 hours C. Delta report with a reset of 4 hours D. Sum report with a reset of 8 hours Answer: B 3.A customer wants to migrate from DMX-3 with 5772 to DMX-4 with 5773 code. They are using TimeFinder/Clone every night for backup processing with synchronous COFW. TimeFinder/Clone with 5773 allows them to use a new feature called asynchronous COFW. How many back-end operations does TimeFinder/Clone make with Enginuity 5773 using Aynchronous COFW compared with TimeFinder/Clone with Enginuity 5772? A. Back-end operations are lower with 5773 Enginuity. B. Back-end operations are the same in both Enginuity versions. C. Back-end operations are higher with 5773 Enginuity. D. Depends on disk speed and RAID protection. Answer: B 4.A company has a Symmetrix V-Max array in an open systems environment. They want to use TimeFinder/Snap to create a single copy per day of a production environment containing 200 volumes of 8 GB each. Twenty-five percent of the total I/O in the application is write activity. What is the amount of physical storage required for all VDEVs? A. 50 GB B. 4 GB C. 8 GB D. 0 GB Answer: D 5.What are the key differences between SIRT in 5772 and SIRT in Symmetrix V-Max with 5874? A. SIRT in 5874 is enabled for all write sizes or if RTT > 115 microsec B. SIRT in 5874 is enabled for write sizes up to 64 KB or RTT threshold > 520 microsec C. SIRT in 5874 is enabled for all write sizes or if RTT < 115 microsec D. SIRT in 5874 is enabled for write sizes up to 128 KB or if RTT < 115 microsec 2/5
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: A 6.The customer wants to replace the three DMX 2000s with a single Symmetrix V-Max using Open Replicator hot pull for the move. What sequence of steps should be taken to get ready for the copy sessions? LUN Masking of DMX 2000 remote volumes to the V-Max FA ports. V-Max and DMX 2000 arrays are reachable via the same fabric or SAN extension. FA ports of V-Max are zoned to FA ports of the three DMX 2000s. V-Max and DMX 2000 arrays are reachable via point-to-point or FC-AL. LUN Masking of the V-Max control volumes to the DMX 2000 FA ports. All V-Max FAs have access to the DMX 2000 volumes being migrated. A. 4,6,1,3 B. 4,3,5,6 C. 2,3,1,6 D. 2,3,5,6 Answer: C 7.A customer's application is stored on a DMX-4. The application runs 24x7x365. They would like to send consistent replicas of this data simultaneously to four branch offices on a nightly basis. The branch offices have CLARiiON arrays. Which solution would you recommend? A. Use TimeFinder/Mirror to create a consistent replica of the production application. Then use Open Replicator cold push to replicate the data from the BCVs to the remote offices. B. Use Open Replicator cold push to replicate the data to the remote offices. C. Use Open Replicator hot push to replicate the data to the remote offices. D. Use TimeFinder/Snap to create a consistent replica of the production application. Then use Open Replicator cold push to replicate the data on the VDEVs to the remote offices. Answer: A 8.An Open Replicator data migration from a HDS to Symmetrix array is being proposed. The customer has the following requirements: Application downtime should be minimal and Open Replicator session failure must not result in data loss Which solution will meet the customer's requirements? A. Cold pull with precopy B. Cold pull with donor update C. Hot pull with donor update D. Hot pull with precopy Answer: C 9.A customer has a single V-Max and you are helping to design a new SRDF solution. This customer wants to replicate all its data with SRDF over a Gigabit Ethernet. In order to get the maximum benefit from scaling, what is the most important consideration? A. All GigE ports on the source should be able to see all GigE ports on the target array B. Ports must have auto-negotiation off because we don't support Jumbo Frames 3/5
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Speed limit value in the Symmetrix configuration file (not persistent) D. Speed limits can be set on GigE ports from 100 to 10000 Mb (megabits) Answer: A 10.Click the Calculator icon in the upper left-hand corner. SRDF/S over Fibre Channel has been configured between two V-Max arrays that are 50 kilometers apart. What is the expected write response time delay due to latency? A. 0.25 ms B. 0.5 ms C. 1 ms D. 2 ms Answer: C 11.A customer is migrating their Windows 2008 servers from HP storage to EMC V-Max storage. Host-based performance metrics need to be used to design a configuration. EMC recommends the diskperf -Y command to enable I/O statics in every server. Why is enabling disk statistics collection recommended? A. It improves performance of the servers B. Otherwise, a reboot will be required to activate C. Otherwise, you must start Performance Monitor D. Because Windows 2008 leaves the default value to off Answer: B 12.The customer has a DMX-4 replicating to another DMX-4 (microcode level 5773 for both) over an SRDF/S session between two sites 20 km apart and wants to understand the limitation (if any) of using the Single Round Trip (SiRT) feature on RF directors. What is the applicable limitation of the setup? A. SiRT only works for an I/O size of less than 32 KB. B. SiRT is enabled for all block sizes. C. SiRT would not work because the distance is greater than 12 km. D. SiRT only works for SRDF/A. Answer: A 13.A customer is running SRDF/A single session mode. They want to change into SRDF/S mode after nightly periods of high write activity have completed. The switch to synchronous mode failed. What is a potential cause for this failure? A. SRDF/S cycle switching feature is not enabled. B. Mode change feature is only supported with Concurrent SRDF. C. SDRF/A write cache is not enabled at the remote site. D. Fifty percent or more of SRDF/A write cache is in use on the target Symmetrix. Answer: D 14.A customer is implementing a new SRDF/S environment with DMX arrays. The primary and secondary data centers are 20 kilometers apart. Which consideration is needed for planning, designing, and implementing a synchronous solution? 4/5
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Ensure that the application can tolerate the additional latency B. Ensure that adequate cache on the arrays is allocated C. Ensure that the RAID configuration is identical on both arrays D. Ensure that there is twice the recommended amount of bandwidth Answer: A 15.A customer is planning to implement SRDF/S into their environment. The customer wants zero data loss if they lose their primary data center (R1). The distance is 1,000 miles, and the customer would like to maintain an application response time of 10 ms. Which design would you implement? A. SRDF/AR single-hop B. SRDF/AR multi-hop C. SRDF/DM D. SRDF/S with adaptive copy initially Answer: B 5/5
Slide 7: 1. Follow our site updates on Twitter 2. Join us on Facebook Thank you for reading exam demo. Should you have any queries or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Sales: sales@testpassport.com Support: support@testpassport.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location