Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 190-955 Exam Material Download 

Actual Exampdf 190-955 exam questions are available for the examinees to prepare the exam well and get the certification with no time.

 

 
 
Tags:  190-955  exam  material 
Views:  32
Published:  March 23, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

Download Exampdf BCP-810 Practice Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 199
Comments: 0

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

Download Exampdf HP3-031 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 280
Comments: 0

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 575
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-102, CAS-001, ST0-147, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 190-955 Title : IBM WebSphere Portal 6.1 Version : Demo 1/7
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Jeremy has connected his WebSphere Portal instance to an IBM Tivoli Directory Server repository for authentication purposes. However, while the majority of users are able to authenticate, certain users are not. Jeremy confirmed that the users are attempting to authenticate with the correct user id and password. What is the most likely cause of this issue? A.The users should log in with an email address instead of a user id. B.The location of the accounts in the LDAP tree is outside the scope of where Portal looks for accounts. C.The accounts are not members of the All Authenticated Portal Users group. D.The LDAP bind password is configured incorrectly. Answer: B 2. Members of a WebSphere Portal cluster exist on multiple physical machines to distribute the workload of a single logical WebSphere Portal image. What is this called? A.Vertical scaling B.Horizontal scaling C.Multi-machine design D.HTTP server separation Answer: B 3. Your WebSphere Portal environment is supposed to access a remote LDAP directory that is supported by another group in your organization. However, they will not allow changes to be made to their LDAP directory structure. Portal has requirements that cannot be met by their structure. Which of the following is the best possible solution? A.Do not utilize the remote LDAP directory and create a local Cloudscape directory B.Utilize the remote LDAP directory and disable all features that require customization C.Utilize the remote LDAP directory and create a look-aside database for additional profile information D.Copy the remote LDAP directory into a local LDAP source and make the necessary customization needed to utilize the local source Answer: C 4. A user requires privileged user permission in order to interact with a portlet in which way? 2/7
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.In order to see the portlet on a page B.In order to configure the portlet C.In order to edit the portlet settings D.In order to move the portlet to a different column on the page Answer: C 5. Which of the following statements is true with regards to LTPA? A.LTPA allows single sign-on across servers when browser cookies are disabled. B.LTPA can only allow WebSphere servers to communicate credentials to other properly-configured WebSphere servers. C.LTPA can only allow WebSphere servers to communicate credentials to properly-configured Lotus Domino servers. D.LTPA can allow WebSphere servers to communicate credentials to both properly configured WebSphere and Lotus Domino servers. Answer: D 6. Utilizing the Manage Applications portlet, you have made a change to a portlet application in the virtual portal for Europe on your Portal server. That change is now being seen by all other virtual portals on the server. Which of the following best represents the steps necessary to restrict only Europe to seeing these changes? A.Create an additional portal scope and move the Europe users to this new resource B.Utilize PAC to remove all users access, outside of Europe users, for the portlet application C.Create a copy of the portlet application, assign it to Europe and apply the changes as needed D.Create an additional virtual portal for just this portlet application and copy the Europe user access Answer: C 7. What are the steps required to delete a portlet that is common across clusters? A.Delete the portlet using xmlaccess and run the /ConfigEngine/ConfigEngine.[bat|sh] update-configuration task B.Uninstall the EAR file using the WebSphere Administration console 3/7
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C.Delete the portlet using the WebSphere Portal Administration page D.Delete the portlet using xmlaccess then uninstall the EAR file Answer: D 8. When an administrator uses an xml export from a complete page and changes the create-oids to "true", which of the following occurs when the xml file is imported again? A.All portlets are deleted from the page and the layout is created again B.XMLaccess commands will issue an an error because it cannot find the page C.All portlets are deleted from the page and the layout is created again unless the administrator has also set preserve-old-layout="true" D.All portlets that are referenced in the xml file and are already on the page, remain untouched, additional portlets are put on the page in their place from the portlet catalog Answer: C 9. The Portal Scripting interface provides the following advantage over the XML Access Interface ? A.Portal scripting uses the easy to learn Xquery language B.You can set up a super administrator to run all scrips C.XMLAccess only work in Interactive mode D.It allows easy separation of distributed portal administration Answer: D 10. Charlie has setup syndication on a new library between the Authoring server and the portal, Cindy in Sales cannot see the content from the new library. What does Charlie need to do? A.Check the box include security settings on syndicator B.Setup Sales group access permissions on Library before syndication C.Check the box include security settings for syndication on the Library on the Authoring server D.Setup up access permissions on the new library on the portal for the Sales Group Answer: D 11. In case of errors occur during the WebSphere Portal installation, which of the following log files will 4/7
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. contain the trace information for diagnosing the installation issues? A.installmessages.txt B.installtraces.txt C.wpsinstall.log D.wpinstalllog.txt Answer: D 12. Juan is attempting to configure connectivity with Sametime from the Portal. In the process of troubleshooting why he is unable to make a connection, he learns from the Sametime administrator that Sametime is using port 8080, not port 80 as Juan initially thought. In which WebSphere Portal configuration file does Juan need to make this port number correction? A.stlinks.properties B.ConfigService.properties C.Sametime.ini D.CSEnvironment.properties Answer: D 13. Which of the following statements correctly describes how WebSphere Portal's functionality is implemented on the WebSphere Application Server? A.WebSphere Portal is deployed as a stand-alone Java application using WebSphere Application Server client libraries. B.WebSphere Portal is deployed as an Enterprise Application on the WebSphere Application Server C.WebSphere Portal is a stand-alone web server framework and is not related to WebSphere Application Server D.WebSphere Portal is deployed as a portlet to WebSphere Application Server's Portlet Container Answer: B 14. Which of the following describes a scenario that is a good fit for WebSphere Portal?? A.Organization needs a desktop application with collaboration capabilities B.Organization needs a website that consists largely of static content 5/7
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C.Organization needs a website to aggregate content, and various applications D.Organization needs a mobile application that integrates with its order entry system Answer: C 15. Jim is designing a set of Portal environments for his companys public website which has a mixture of both dynamic web content as well as applications. Users want to be able to create content and develop applications without interrupting service on the site. Which of the following describes the correct architecture for his needs? A.A single environment, production, in which all work is performed B.Two environments, a production environment and a disaster recovery environment C.Three environments, a development environment for creating applications, a staging environment for assembling content, and a production environment D.A environment for each user so that their changes do not affect any other user Answer: C 16. As the Portal administrator, you are exporting and transferring a document library from a staging system to a production system. You have successfully created an empty shared directory to hold the exported document library. Both the staging and production servers have write access to the shared directory. When you move the document library from the staging system to the production system, which of the following occurs to private drafts? A.They are converted to submitted drafts B.They are transferred without modifications C.They will all be converted to the same UUID D.They are appended a new document version number Answer: B 17. Don is designing a highly available, secure, high traffic public website for his company. If he wants to use WebSphere Portal, what components should he consider? A.Dynamic Cache and a stand-alone Portal server with disaster recovery B.An Authentication and Authorization solution, A load balancing solution, a Portal cluster with HTTP 6/7
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. servers handling static content, and clustered LDAP servers and database servers C.A Portal Cluster, Stepup Authentication, Network-Attached Storage devices D.An authentication and authorization solution, a business process engine, and a Portal cluster Answer: B 18. Matt is creating a Portal solution for a client who mentions that they would like to expose information from their mainframe system to Web users. What should Matt do? A.Ignore the question because WebSphere Portal does not support mainframe systems B.Agree with the requirement because WebSphere Portal supports mainframe systems such as System Z C.Proceed cautiously because mainframe integration could affect the performance of other portal applications D.Explain that portal is an interface service in his larger Service Oriented Architecture design and should be used to expose data from backend systems such as the mainframe Answer: D 19. In order to implement a highly available END-TO-END security solution for a production portal environment, which of the following sets of components would be most useful? A.Netegrity SiteMinder, Credentials vault, Dynamic Cache, Deployment Manager hot standby B.Tivoli Access Manager, Load Balancing Edge component, Portal Cluster, LDAP server cluster C.Tivoli Access Manager, Portal Cluster, Credential vault, Network-Attached Storage devices D.Tivoli Access Manager, Netegrity SiteMinder, WebSphere Information Integrator, LDAP server cluster Answer: B 20. Composite applications can be defined by which of the following? A.A group of applications that share a common theme B.A list of applications available to the personalization server C.A cluster of WebSphere Portal servers that share a common database D.A compiled set of components that address a particular business need Answer: D 7/7

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location