Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Exampdf 000-919 Actual Material 

 

 
 
Tags:  000-919  exam 
Views:  86
Published:  May 21, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Project Management Institute

Project Management Institute

From: criu
Views: 165 Comments: 0
Project Management Institute
 
Get some Knowledge IAS Exam

Get some Knowledge IAS Exam

From: neha171
Views: 49 Comments: 0
IAS exam is the another name for the Civil Services Exam.
 
Discussion about IAS Exam

Discussion about IAS Exam

From: dsndivya29
Views: 749 Comments: 0
Best Online resource to help you crack IAS exam.
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exampdf is a third-party service provider focused on providing IT industry certification exam, with our developing and operational teams, we mainly provide a variety of training materials in the IT industry such as CompTIA, IBM, HP, Oracle, VMWare, etc. Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-515, 000-036, COG-500, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-919 Title : Informix 11.70 System Administrator Version : DEMO 1/7
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.Which sysmaster table can be queried to find the logging status of a database? A. sysdb B. sysdblog C. sysdatabases D. sysdblogstatus Answer: C 2.What output is NOT reported by the dbschema utility? A. The database logging mode. B. The schemas of remote databases. C. The table definitions without owner names. D. Theonspaces commands to re-create your systems' dbspaces. Answer: A 3.Which command line utility displays real time statistics about the instance? A. dbinfo B. onstat C. dbschema D. onmachinfo Answer: B 4.Which onstat command will allow the gathering of statistics about the Informix Database Scheduler tasks that are currently running or scheduled to be run? A. onstat -g dbc B. onstat -g sch C. onstat -g adm D. onstat -g tsk 2/7
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: A 5.What does the ovbuff field of an onstat -p output show? A. The number of times that a buffer was read. B. The number of times a buffer was extended. C. The number of times that any buffer was overwritten. D. The number of times the instance ran out offree buffers. Answer: D 6.Which SQL Administration API command will merge non-contiguous table extents? A. shrink B. defragment C. table repack D. merge extents Answer: B 7.By default, the alarm program gets executed for which event(s)? A. All events. B. Only for events with Severity code 1. C. Only for events with Severity code 5. D. Only for events with Severity code greater than 1. Answer: D 8.When a SELECT statement is executed which statement is true? A. The number and duration of the locks is dependent on the ISOLATION LEVEL. B. If COMMITTED READ isolation is in place then the SELECT will never encounter any locking errors. C. Within a transaction the database server will place row or page locks on anonlogging table. 3/7
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. If the SELECT is part of an UPDATE cursor then the database server will place an exclusive lock on the entire dataset. Answer: A 9.For a given procedure name, what is the objective of the SQL query shown below? A. The query returns the ordered text form of the specified procedure body. B. The query returns the ordered compiled form of the specified procedure body. C. The query returns both ordered text and ordered compiled form of the specified procedure body. D. The query returns neither the ordered text nor the ordered compiled form of the specified procedure body. Answer: A 10.Which statement about auditing is NOT true? A. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows in the table. B. You can enable auditing row updates just for a subset of rows in the table. C. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows from all tables in the database except for system catalog tables. D. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows from all tables in the database and for the system catalog tables. Answer: B 11.How is the DBSSO group determined on a Unix system with role separation? A. It is always the groupinformix. B. It is set using theonsecurity command line tool. 4/7
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. It is the group that owns $INFORMIXDIR/dbssodir. D. It is the group specified in the DBSSOonconfig parameter. Answer: C 12.Which role can create, alter, or delete trusted context objects? A. DBA B. DBSA C. DBSSO D. DBSECADM Answer: D 13.Which of the following activities does the Secure-Auditing Facility NOT monitor and record? A. Specific rows. B. Specific users. C. Specific tables. D. Specific DML operations. Answer: A 14.Which statement about mapped user functionality is true? A. Mapped users cannot execute distributed operations. B. Mapped users are allowed to run with multiple names. C. The DBSA can control the access to tables at a row level using security labels. D. The DBSA can grant database server access to externally authenticated users with no local account. Answer: D 15.To enable network encryption, what two steps must the administrator complete? (Choose two.) A. Enter the CSM name in thesqlhosts file. B. Set the IFX_ENCCSMonconfig parameter to 1. 5/7
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Define the CSM in the concsm.cfg configuration file. D. Enter the CSM name in theonconfig NETTYPE parameter. E. Set the environment variable ENCCSMCFG to the name of the CSM. Answer: A,C 16.Which of the following privileges is NOT valid for a table fragment? A. ALL B. INSERT C. UPDATE D. CREATE INDEX Answer: D 17.Which statement regarding default roles is true? A. An administrator can define a default role to assign only to the PUBLIC group for a particular database. B. The privileges associated with a default role takes precedence over the privileges granted to an individual user. C. An administrator can define a default role to assign to individual users or to the PUBLIC group for a particular database. D. When a user connects to a database, it is necessary to use the SET ROLE DEFAULT statement in order to gain the default role privileges. Answer: C 18.Why do automatic checkpoints cause the database server to trigger more frequent checkpoints? A. To avoid LRU flushes. B. To ensure the buffer pool is always available. C. To ensure theonstat -g ckp report is accurate. D. To avoid transaction blocking during checkpoints. Answer: D 6/7
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 19.Which statement about the scope of UPDATE STATISTICS is true? A. If the FOR PROCEDURE keywords are included but the name of any SPL routine is not specified, an error will be returned. B. If the FOR TABLE keywords are used without specifying the name or synonym of a table, the database will not recalculate distributions for any table in the current database. C. If the FOR TABLE keywords are specified with a table but without specifying a list of columns, the database server will not recalculate distributions on all of the columns of the specified table. D. If the FOR PROCEDURE specification, Table and Column Scope, and Resolution clauses are NOT included, then the statistics are updated for every table and SPL routine in the current database. Answer: D 20.Which two corrective actions may be taken if following message is logged in the online message log during a failed attempt to bring an instance online? (Choose two) 18:15:44 Size of resident + virtual segments 100000KB + 60000KB > 150000KB 18:15:44 total allowed by configuration parameter SHMTOTAL A. Decrease SHMADD B. Increase SHMTOTAL C. Decrease SHMBASE D. Increase SHMVIRTSIZE E. Decrease buffer pool size Answer: B,E 7/7

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location