ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside 000-744 

 

 
 
Views:  97
Published:  December 22, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 312 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 686
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1081
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 470
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: TestInside IBM 000-744 IBM certifications I Certification 000-744 IBM certifications I IBM DS4000 Technical Version 1 Practice Exam: 000-744 Exams Exam Number/Code: 000-744 Exam Name: DS4000 Technical Version 1 Questions and Answers: 148 Q&As ( IBM certifications I ) "DS4000 Technical Version 1", also known as 000-744 exam, is a IBM certification.With the complete collection of questions and answers, TestInside has assembled to take you through 148 Q&As to your 000-744 Exam preparation. In the 000-744 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in IBM Certification helping to ready you for your successful IBM Certification. Quality and Value for the 000-744 Exam TestInside Practice Exams for IBM IBM certifications I Certification 000-744 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. E x a m : 000-744 TestInside provide the professional Q&A. 1. We offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 000-744 Exam. 000-744 simulation test questions, including the examination question and the answer, complete by our senior IT lecturers and the IBM certifications I product experts, included the current newest 000-744 examination questions. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your IBM certifications I exam and get your IBM certifications I Certification. If you do not pass the IBM Certification 000-744 exam (DS4000 Technical Version 1) on your first attempt using our TestInside testing engine and pdf file, we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee. use TestInside 000-744 Q&A ensure you pass the exam at your first try. TestInside professional provide IBM certifications I 000-744 the newest Q&A, completely covers 000-744 test original topic. With our complete IBM certifications I resources, you will minimize your IBM certifications I cost and be ready to pass your 000-744 tests on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included! IBM 000-744 Test belongs to one of the IBM certifications I certified test, if needs to obtain the IBM certifications I certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the IBM certifications I certified topic, in there, you will see all related IBM certifications I certified subject of examination. TestInside Testing Engine Features Comprehensive questions and answers about 000-744 exam 000-744 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 000-744 exam questions updated on regular basis
Slide 2: Same type as the certification exams, 000-744 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 000-744 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Test-Inside.com. Note:This pdf demo do not include the question's picture. Exam : IBM 000-744 Title : DS4000 Technical Version 1 1. Three hosts are redundantly connected to a DS4000 system. Two are running a non-clustered Windows 2003 Server and the other is running Red Hat Linux. How many Storage Partitions are used in this configuration? A. 0 B. 1 C. 3 D. 8 Answer: C 2. What best describes a drive in eplaced status? A. a drive that has replaced a failed drive and needs to be revived in order to complete the data recovery process B. a temporary status for a drive that has replaced a failed drive, but has not yet been reconstructed C. a hot spare that has spared out for a failed drive in an array causing the hot spare to become the active drive in the array D. the final state of a drive that has replaced a failed drive and has been reconstructed Answer: B 3. A customer wants to use SATA drives to reduce costs. Which application matches SATA use? A. TSM B. Exchange C. application with low IOPS D. write once, read many times Answer: C 4. When examining a profile you see the following: Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 8 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 8] How should this be configured for enclosure loss protection? A. Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] B. Drive at Enclosure 3, Slot 1 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 3, slot 1] C. Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 17 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 17] D. Drive at Enclosure 5, Slot 9 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 15, slot 19] Drive at Enclosure 15, Slot 19 [mirrored pair with drive at enclosure 5, slot 9] Answer: B 5. When performing an array migration, what is NOT required? A. verification that there is no logical drive name duplication between the source and target systems B. removal of mappings for all logical drives within the array being migrated C. documenting the stripe order of the drives in the array for proper placement on the target subsystem D. Advanced Maintenance Place Array Offline Answer: C
Slide 3: 6. How do you configure SNMP traps in the Storage Manager GUI? A. from the Subsystem Management window, use the Storage Subsystem menu B. from the Subsystem Management window, use the Advanced menu C. from the Enterprise Management window, use the Advanced menu D. from the Enterprise Management window, use the Edit menu Answer: D 7. To generate a premium feature key that can be installed on a DS4000 subsystem, you must provide certain information to IBM. This information includes the IBM machine type/model and what additional information? A. serial number, activation code, feature enable identifier and e-mail address B. serial number, activation code, and e-mail address C. activation code, e-mail address, controller firmware level D. serial number, and e-mail address, drive firmware level Answer: A 8. In addition to the storage administrator's e-mail address, what information do you need to set up e-mail alerts to be sent to the storage administrator? A. sender's SMTP server address, the sender's e-mail address B. sender's POP server address, the sender's e-mail address C. storage administrator's POP server address, the sender's e-mail address D. storage administrator's SMTP server address, the sender's e-mail address Answer: A 9. You have been called in to assist the storage administrator who has been using Global Mirror with an Enhanced Remote Mirroring (ERM) configuration to mirror the company inventory database from headquarters to a data warehouse at a remote site. The storage administrator has been re-evaluating this approach and needs your help to change the mirroring mode to Metro Mirroring for better control over data going to the remote site. What must you do to help the storage administrator make the change? A. advise the storage administrator to purchase two new licenses B. break and re-establish the mirror relationship C. back up the inventory data to tape D. make the mode change in Storage Manager Answer: D 10. In the Major Event Log (MEL), what does immediate Availability Initialization (IAF) completed on logical drive" indicate? A. The drive has been internally reformatted. B. The drive has just become accessible by the host. C. LUN has just been replaced. D. Hot sparing has occurred. Answer: A 11. When configuring a customer's multimedia sequential I/O environment, what must you do? A. use a small segment size with many disks B. select a stripe size that is the same or an even multiple of the I/O size C. use small segment size in conjunction with RAID 0 D. select a segment size that minimizes the occurrences of a single I/O on multiple drives Answer: B 12. Which statement is FALSE regarding hot spare drives in the DS4000 subsystem? A. The storage server will attempt to find a spare in the same enclosure as the failed drive first. B. The storage server will give preference to a spare the same size as the failed drive.
Slide 4: C. The storage server will use a spare with at least the same capacity as the failed drive. D. The controller may use a spare that is larger than the failed drive and block the remaining capacity from use. Answer: B 13. Which statement about DS4000 firmware upgrades is true? A. The controller firmware and NVSRAM files are closely tied to each other and must be installed in the proper combination. B. Controller firmware and NVSRAM upgrades always require the ESM firmware to be upgraded at the same time. C. Only one controller must be accessible via the Ethernet or fiber in order to perform a controller firmware upgrade. D. The controller firmware and NVSRAM are independent from each other and can be upgraded at different times. Answer: A 14. A customer is combining two separate IT operations in one central location. They are using a DS4800. Performance has been marginal. You look at the DS4800 Performance Monitor and observe that they are well within the DS4800 performance specifications. Which tool can be used to determine the cause of the problem? A. Capacity Magic B. Bandwidth Estimator C. IOMeter D. Disk Magic Answer: D 15. What does a flashing green LED on a drive indicate? A. status ok B. drive active C. failed drive D. hot spare in use Answer: B 16. You arrive at a customer site to implement the DS4000 solution and find that the customer wants to use RAID 1+0 instead of RAID 5 for everything. What is a possible concern in this situation? A. capacity B. random IO performance C. throughput performance D. disk rebuild times Answer: A 17. When creating a FlashCopy of a logical drive, a repository logical drive is created. The repository logical drive is for metadata and copy-on-write data when a change is made to the FlashCopy source logical drive. By default, what is its size? A. 10% of the source volume B. 20% of the source volume C. 50% of the source volume D. 100% of the source volume Answer: B 18. What is one disadvantage of managing a storage subsystem through the Fibre Channel IO path? A. The fibre cable used for data IO cannot be used for management commands. B. An access logical drive is required to communicate with the controllers. C. Management commands cannot be encapsulated by the Fibre Channel protocol. D. Ethernet cables to the controllers are also required to send management commands. Answer: B 19. What is the minimum number of HDDs required for RAID 6?
Slide 5: A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 Answer: D 20. In the exhibit, which management method is being used? A. in-band B. rlogin C. client-host-band D. out-of-band Answer: D More 000-744 Information Related 000-744 Exams 000-974 000-223 000-377 000-015 000-990 000-417 000-669 000-316 000-667 000-913 000-936 000-431 000-084 000-994 000-111 000-908 000-017 000-113 000-207 000-011 Power Systems Technical Support for i IBM System p Administrator Test 000-377, IBM Web Sphere Application Server Network Deployment V7.0, Core Administration IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.1 Implementation Test 990, IBM Web Sphere Bus Modeler Adv V6.0, Bus Anl+Design IBM Web Sphere Information Analyzer v8.0 SOA Fundamentals (2008) IBM Web Sphere Integration Developer V6.1 IBM Test 667, Architectural Design of SOA Solutions informix 4gl development IBM Tivoli Access Manager for e-b usiness V6.1 Implementation IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V5.5 Administration Modular Systems High Performance Servers Test994,IBM Web Sphere MQ V6.0,System Administration IBM Distrib uted Systems Storage Solutions Version 7 Tivoli Monitoring V6.2 Implementation Foundations of Tivoli process automation engine V7.1 IBM Storage Solution Design Entry/Midrange DS Series V1 High End Taps Solutions Version 5 IBM Tivoli AP Dependency+Discovery Mgr V7.1 Implementation Other IBM Exams 000-642 000-419 000-348 LOT-802 000-M19 000-864 000-910 000-970 000-M41 000-907 000-881 LOT-838 000-426 000-M37 000-852 000-M11 000-555 000-M70 000-006 000-M24

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location