joman's picture
From joman rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testpassport 1Z0-043 test questions 

Testpassport offer the latest 1Z0-043 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.

 

 
 
Views:  47
Published:  December 27, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Testpassport E20-597 test questions

Testpassport E20-597 test questions

From: joman
Views: 222 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest E20-597 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport 000-565 test questions

Testpassport 000-565 test questions

From: joman
Views: 221 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-565 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 291 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest EX0-113 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport HP3-C11 test questions

Testpassport HP3-C11 test questions

From: joman
Views: 75 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest HP3-C11 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport HP2-T13 study training

Testpassport HP2-T13 study training

From: testpassport
Views: 251 Comments: 0
testpassport test questions are the latest material which has been prepared by the professional IT workers, the HP Certification I Certification Program helps the IT industry establish a standard of competence in key entry-level and professional job (more)

 
IBM 000-M240 real questions

IBM 000-M240 real questions

From: felton
Views: 67 Comments: 0
IBM 000-M240 real questions
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 530
Comments: 0

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

From: joman
Views: 389
Comments: 0

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

From: joman
Views: 611
Comments: 0

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 577
Comments: 0

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

From: joman
Views: 747
Comments: 0

Testpassport RH302 test questions

Testpassport RH302 test questions

From: joman
Views: 343
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Testpassport is the best choice for all your IT exam preparation. Before you buy these exams from us, we can offer you some free demos of each products. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy. The followings are some latest and hottest exams in testpassport now, such as the LOT-985 exam, BH0-005 exam, 156-215.71 exam, JN0-532 exam, JK0-017 exam, 9A0-082 exam and so on. Welcome to Killtest.com now, then get more benefits from there.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-043 Title : Oracle database 10g:Administration ii Version : DEMO 1/8
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.You observe that a database performance has degraded over a period of time. While investigating the reason, you find that the size of the database buffer cache is not large enough to cache all the needed data blocks. Which advisory component would you refer to, in order to determine that required size of the database buffer cache? A.Memory Advisor B.Segment Advisor C.SQL Tuning Advisor D.SQL Access Advisor E.Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) Answer: A 2.View the Exhibit. In your production database, the total waits and the time waited for log file parallel write are significantly high. While investigating the reason, you find that there are three redo log groups with two members in each group, and all redo log members are places on a single physical disk. What action would you take to minimize the waits? Exhibit: A.start the log writer slave processes B.increase the number of redo log files C.increase the size of the redo log buffer D.place the redo log files on the different disks E.increase the number of log writer processes Answer: D 3.One of the tablespaces is read-only in your database. The loss of all control files forced you to re-create 2/8
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. the control file. Which operation do you need to perform after re-creating the control file and opening the database? A.drop and re-create the read-only tablespaces B.rename the read-only data files to their correct file names C.change the tablespace status from read/write to read-only D.re-create the read-only tablespace because it is automatically removed Answer: B 4.You have set some of the initialization parameters as: DB_BLOCK_SIZE = 8KB SGA_MAX_SIZE = 2GB SGA_TARGET = 0 SHARED_POOL_SIZE = 120MB DB_CACHE_SIZE = 896MB STREAM_POOL_SIZE = 0 LARGE_POOL_SIZE = 110 MB Which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) A.You cannot set a value for the DB_8K_CACHE_SIZE parameter. B.If you increase the size of the large pool to 120 MB, then the memory allocated to the shared pool will be reduced to 110 MB. C.If the value for SGA_TARGET is changed to 1 GB and SHARED_POOL_SIZE is set to 120 MB, then memory cannot be taken from the shared pool, even if the shared pool has free space available. D.If an application attempts to allocate more than 120 MB from the shared pool and free space is available in the buffer pool, then the free space from the buffer pool is allocated to the shared pool. Answer: AC 5.You are performing a block media recovery on the tools01.dbf data file in the SALES database using RMAN. Which two statements are correct in this scenario? (Choose two.) A.You must ensure that the SALES database is mounted or open. B.You must restore a backup control file to perform a block media recovery. C.You must take the tools01.dbf data file offline before you start a block media recovery. D.You must put the database in NOARCHIVELOG mode to perform a block media recovery. E.You can perform only a complete media recovery of individual blocks, point-in-time recovery of individual data blocks is not supported. Answer: AE 6.View the Exhibit. You executed the following command to perform a backup of the USERS tablespace: RMAN>BACKUP TABLESPACE USERS; Which type of backup would this command perform? Exhibit: 3/8
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.backup set B.image copy C.incremental backup D.None; the user receives on error indicating that the backup must be specified. Answer: A 7.In your database, online redo log files are multiplexed and one of the members in a group is lost due to media failure? How would you recover the lost redo log member? A.import the database from the last export B.restore all the members in the group from the last backup C.drop the lost member from the database and then add a new member to the group D.restore all the database files from the backup and then perform a complete recovery E.restore all the database files from the backup and then perform an incomplete recovery Answer: C 8.You are using Oracle Database 10g. Which statement regarding an incomplete recovery is true? A.You do not need to restore all the data files. B.You do not need to open the database with the RESETLOGS operation C.You do not need to perform a full backup after the RESETLOGS operation. D.You do not need to recover all the data files to the same system change number (SCN). Answer: C 9.View the Exhibit and examine the Resource Manager settings for the groups at different levels. Which two effects would be the result of this setting? (Choose two.) Exhibit: 4/8
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.The members of LOW_GROUP would get more priority than those of OTHER_GROUPS. B.The members of SYS_GROUP would get most of the CPU allocation at level 1. C.The members of LOW_GROUP would get most of the CPU allocation because it has CPU allocation at two different levels. D.The members of LOW_GROUP would get no CPU allocation at level1 if the members of OTHER_GROUPS are using all the CPU at level 2. E.The members of SYS_GROUP would get no CPU allocation at level 1 if the members of OTHER_GROUPS are using all the CPU at level 2. Answer: AB 10.The current time zone for one of the user sessions is set to the database local time zone. For one application, the user session requires the time zone to be set to the local operating system time zone without affecting other user sessions. Which two solutions could the user implement to achieve this objective? (Choose two.) A.use the ALTER SYSTEM command to change the time zone B.use the ALTER SESSION command to change the time zone C.use the ALTER DATABASE command to change the time zone D.set the value for the operating system variable ORA_SDTZ on the client machine E.set the value for the operating system variable ORA_SDTZ on the database server machine Answer: BD 11.You work as a database administrator at certkiller.com. Your database is open and running in ARCHIVELOG mode. You take RMAN full backups every Sunday night. On Monday morning, while querying the user1.employees table, you receive the following error message: 01578: ORACLE data block corrupted (file # 5, block # 51) ORA-01110: data file 5: '/u01/app/oracle/oradata/orcl/example01.dbf' You need to rectify the corruption while ensuring the following: The data file should remain online. The mean time to recover (MTTR) should be minimal. You are not using a backup control file and all the archived logs are accessible. Which option would you choose? 5/8
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.flash back the corrupted blocks B.use the DBMS_REPAIR package C.use the RMAN TSPITR command D.use the RMAN BLOCKRECOVER command E.use the RESTORE DATABASEand RECOVER DATABASE commands F.investigate the time at which the corruption occurred and perform a point-in-time recovery Answer: D 12.You are working on an Oracle Database 10g database. You enabled the Flashback Database feature. Which two statements regarding flashback logs are true? (Choose two.) A.Flashback logs are not archived. B.Flashback logs are maintained in redo log files. C.Flashback logs are maintained in the Flash Recovery Area. D.Flashback logs are used to maintain Flashback Database related errors. E.Flashback logs need to be cleared manually after you disable Flashback Database. Answer: AC 13.You executed the following query: SELECT operation, undo_sql, table_name FROM flashback_transaction_query Which statement is correct regarding the query output? A.It would return information regarding only the last committed transaction. B.It would return only the active transactions in all the undo segments in the database. C.It would return only the committed transactions in all the undo segments in the database. D.It would return both active and committed transactions in all the undo segments in the database. E.It would return information regarding the transactions that began and were committed in the last 30 minutes. Answer: D 14.Consider the following configuration: /devices/D1 is a member of disk group dgroupA. /devices/D2 is a member of disk group dgroupA. /devices/D3 is a member of disk group dgroupA. You plan to add a new disk,/devices/D4 to the disk group dgroupA. You execute the following command: SQL> ALTER DISKGROUP dgroupA ADD DISK '/devices/D*'; Which task would be accomplished by the command? A.The command adds the new disk, D4, to the disk group. B.The command would result in an error because the is no disk by the name "'/devices/D*'" C.The command will be ignored because disks starting with "D" are already members of the disk group. D.The command would result in an error because no wildcard characters can be used in the disk name. E.The command first detaches all the member disks starting with "D", and the reattaches them including the new disk. Answer: A 6/8
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 15.You work as a database administrator at certkiller.com. In your production database there is a job, CALC_STAT, which has been scheduled to run every Friday at 5.00 p.m.CALC_STAT updates the optimizer statistics for the objects owned by the APPS schema. You want the task to be generic, thereby allowing users to modify the attributes of the task at run time without affecting the original task. Which component of Oracle Scheduler must you define to achieve this? A.Window B.Program C.Job class D.Window group Answer: B 16.Immediately after adding a new disk to or removing an existing disk from an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance, you find that the performance of the database decreases initially, until the addition or removal process is completed. Performance then gradually returns to normal levels. Which two activities could you perform to maintain a consistent performance of the database while adding or removing disks? (Choose two.) A.increase the number of checkpoint processes B.define the POWER option while adding or removing the disks C.increase the number of DBWR processes by setting up a higher value for DB_WRITER_PROCESSES D.increase the number of slave database writer processes by setting up a higher value for DBWR_IO_SLAVES E.increase the number of ASM Rebalance processes by setting up a higher value for ASM_POWER_LIMIT during the disk addition or removal Answer: BE 17.The current time is 12:00 noon. You want to recover the USERS tablespace from a failure that occurred at 11:50 a.m.You discover that the only member of an unarchived redo log group containing information from 11:40 a.m. onwards is corrupt. With reference to this scenario, if you are not using Recovery Manager (RMAN), which recovery method would you use? A.time-based recovery B.log sequence recovery C.cancel-based recovery D.change-based recovery Answer: C 18.You lost the PRODSTD tablespace, which was read/write. The tablespace was read-only when the last backup was performed. How would you recover the tablespace? A.restore the tablespace from the backup; there is no need to apply the redo information B.restore the full database to recover the data up to the point when you performed the backup C.restore the tablespace from the backup and then perform a recovery using the backup control file D.restore the tablespace from the backup and then recover the tablespace; all the redo information from the point when the tablespace was made read/write is applied 7/8
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: D 19.You are using an Automatic Storage Management (ASM) instance to manage the files of your production database. You have two disk groups, DG1 and DG2 with one device each. In the parameter file of the production database, the following parameters have been specified: DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_1 = '+dg1' DB_CREATE_ONLINE_LOG_DEST_2 = '+dg2' What would be the impact of this setting? A.When a new log group is added, it would have one member in each disk group. B.When a new log group is added, it would have two members in each disk group. C.When a new tablespace is added, it would have one data file in each disk group. D.When a new log file is added, it would have one member spread across the disk groups. Answer: A 20.An RMAN backup job fails, displaying the following error: ORA-19809: limit exceeded for recovery files Your analysis shows that the Flash Recovery area is full. Which two actions could you take to resolve the error and avoid this error in the future? (Choose two.) A.take the backup of the flash recovery area less frequently B.increase the value of the UNDO_RETENTION initialization parameter C.change the value of the WORKAREA_SIZE_POLICY initialization parameter to AUTO D.change the backup retention policy to retain the backups for a smaller period of time E.increase the value of the DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST_SIZE initialization parameter F.increase the value of the CONTROL_FILE_RECORD_KEEP_TIME initialization parameter Answer: DE 8/8
Slide 10: 1. Follow our site updates on Twitter 2. Join us on Facebook Thank you for reading exam demo. Should you have any queries or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Sales: sales@testpassport.com Support: support@testpassport.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location