carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP2-T11 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP2-T11 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP2-T11 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP2-T11 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP2-T11 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP2-T11 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP2-T11 Exams  HP2-T11 Certification  HP2-T11 Training  HP2-T11 Practice Exams  HP2-T11 Tests  HP2-T11 Exam Materials  HP2-T11 download 
Views:  144
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide HP2-T11

Passguide HP2-T11

From: passguides
Views: 163 Comments: 0

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP2-T11 Industry Standard Architecture and Technology Exam: HP2-T11 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP2-T11 QUESTION: 1 Which statement best describes PCI Express architecture? A. Data is sent in parallel B. Data is sent serially over each link C. PCI Express has more pins than PCI-X D. PCI Express transfers data in half-duplex Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which statement is correct when comparing similar versions of Intel Xeon and AMD processors? A. Xeon processors are optimized for parallel execution B. Opteron processors are optimized for parallel execution C. Opteron processors use a Northbridge that operates at core bus speed D. Xeon processors use an intergraded memory controller that operates at core processor speed Answer: B QUESTION: 3 A customer asks you for information about the advantages of RAID 6 over RAID leves. What can you recommend? (Select three) A. Performance is equivalent to RAID 5 when reading data. B. It is the most cost-effective of the fault-tolerant RAID solution. C. It has greater fault-tolerance than RAID4, RAID1 + 0, or RAID 5. D. It uses the most storage capacity or fault tolerance of all the RAID level. E. It is ideal for applications requiring large logical drives with many physical drives. Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 4 What is a characteristic of a PCI-X bus? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP2-T11 A. You cannot use PCI-X cards in a conventional PCI system B. It is fully backward compatible with conventional PCI devices C. You cannot use existing PCI devices in a PCI-X based system D. It is compatible with conventional PCI devices only after updating to newer drivers Answer: B QUESTION: 5 What is the difference between single-ended SCSI and differential SCSI? A. Single-ended uses twisted pair wires B. Differential is more susceptible to noise C. Differential uses a single wire and has length limitations D. Single-ended uses a single wire and has length limitations Answer: D QUESTION: 6 Which statements apply to AMD 2P or 4P system architecture? (Select three) A. Each processor can access only its own memory B. Requests for memory access are handled by Northbridge ASIC C. Each processor can access the full complement of installed memory D. Memory must be installed in banks corresponding to the installed processors E. The maximum amount of memory can be installed, regardless of the number of installed processors F. Requests for memory access are handled directly by the corresponding processor and relayed thought the Hyper Transport link Answer: A, D, F QUESTION: 7 What is a characteristic of Double Data Rate (DDR) RAM? A. sends data every other clock cycle B. send data on the rising edge of the clock cycle only C. send data on the falling edge of the clock cycle only 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP2-T11 D. send data on both the rising and falling edge of each cycle Answer: D QUESTION: 8 What happens if you install a 66NHz, 32-bit PCI card in a 33 MHz, 64-bit PCI slot? (Select two) A. The 66MHz card operates at 33MHz B. The 66MHz, 32-bit card operates at 33MHz 32-bit mode C. The 66MHz, 32-bit card operates at 33MHz 64-bit mode D. Any 33MHz, 64-bit card on the PCI operate like 33MHz, 32-bit cards Answer: A, B QUESTION: 9 What is an advantage of using iSCSI? A. it enables the user of SCSI cables for Ethernet communications B. it enables the use of SAS and SATA drives using standard SCSI controllers C. it overcomes the inability to use shared storage devices in a heterogeneous environment D. it overcomes the distance limitations associated with standard Fiber Channel storage transport Answer: A QUESTION: 10 In systems with AMD processors, what allows communication between processors and the I/O subsystem? A. APIC B. Northbridge C. Southbridge D. HyperTranspot lnk 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP2-T11 Answer: D QUESTION: 11 A customer with an existing mission critical database application using approximately 20TB of network and plans to add a web server component to the existing environment to increase the storage by 50%.Which tape storage technology would you recommend? A. B. C. D. Autoloader Traven Tape System business-class library enterprise-class library Answer: C QUESTION: 12 How does the operation of RAID memory differ from DAID 5 disk storage? (Select three) A. Data is written sequentially to all banks of memory B. Data is written simultaneously to all banks of memory C. Existing parity information must be read before calculating the new parity value D. There is no need to read existing parity before calculating a new parity value E. The memory controller writes parity information to a dedicated parity bank of DIMMs Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 13 What best describes PCI-X architecture? A. 32-bit bus that runs at speed of up to 66MHz B. 64-bit bus that runs at speed of up to 66MHz C. 64-bit bus that runs at speed of up to 133MHz D. 32-bit bus that runs at speed of up to 133MHz Answer: C 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP2-T11 QUESTION: 14 Which system architecture is displayed? A. Dual Peer I\O Bus (DPIO) B. Triple Peer I\O Bus (TPIO) C. Highly Parallel System Architecture (HPSA) D. Memory and I\O Controller Architecture (MIOC) Answer: C QUESTION: 15 What is the maximum number of nodes supported in a Fibre Channel Switched Fabric (FC-SW) environment? A. 125 B. 126 C. 15 million D. 16 million Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP2-T11 QUESTION: 16 Serial Attached SCSI (SAS) technology uses the same electrical and physical interface as which technology? A. IDE B. ATA C. iSCSI D. SATA Answer: D QUESTION: 17 Which RAID implementation allows for simultaneous failure of multiple drives? A. RAIDO B. RAID 4 C. RAID 5 D. RAID 6 Answer: D QUESTION: 18 What are two major difference between SRAM and DRAM?(Select two) A. SRAM uses a capacitor to store a bit of data B. DRAM uses a capacitor to store a bit of data C. SRAM uses 4 capacitor to store a bit of data D. DRAM uses 4 capacitor to store a bit of data E. SRAM uses 6 to 8 transistors to store a bit of data F. DRAM uses 6 to 8 transistors to store a bit of data Answer: B, E QUESTION: 19 Which statement best describes single-mode fiber when compared with multimode fibers 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP2-T11 A. Multimode fiber has higher bandwidth and lower loss B. Single-mode fiber has higher bandwidth and lower loss C. Single-mode fiber has higher loss and lower bandwidth D. Multimode fiber is more often used for long-distance telecommunications Answer: B QUESTION: 20 Which factors help determine the business value of a server to a customer? (Select two)? A. security B. reliability C. RAID level D. performance E. operating system Answer: B, D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location