carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-P16 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-P16 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-P16 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-P16 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-P16 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-P16 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-P16 Exams  HP0-P16 Certification  HP0-P16 Training  HP0-P16 Practice Exams  HP0-P16 Tests  HP0-P16 Exam Materials  HP0-P16 download 
Views:  253
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-P16 Planning & Design of HP 9000/HP Integrity Server Solutions Exam: HP0-P16 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-P16 QUESTION: 1 Which advantages of HP Integrity servers can you propose to a potential customer running IBM POWER4 servers? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. IBM supports only Linux operating systems. HP is the only vendor that provides partitioning technology. HP Integrity servers can mix processor types on a cell board. A hardware swap is required to migrate from IBM POWER4 to POWER5. HP Integrity offers a better price-to-performance ratio based on SAP SD benchmark data. Answer: D, E QUESTION: 2 When using the HP Performance Quick Reference Tool (PQRT) to find a corresponding server for a competitive offer, which numeric fields do you compare? A. B. C. D. TPC-B number of CPUs delta performance estimated performance Answer: D QUESTION: 3 What are advantages of HP partitioning over IBM LPAR partitioning? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. HP offers two kinds partitions: nPar and vPar. HP vPar partitions offer full electrical isolation. HP nPar partitions offer full electrical isolation. HP partitions offer the same functionality as IBM LPARS. HP nPars enable dynamic processor reallocation to another nPar. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 4 Considering the advantages of using HP Integrity servers for online transaction processing 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-P16 (OLTP) environments, what type of business would benefit the most from using this hardware platform? A. B. C. D. a data warehouse a bank with automatic teller machines an architectural firm with a large database of digital drawings a library that maintains a catalog of historic records for online viewing Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Your task is to prepare a document that focuses on the competitive positioning of HP Integrity servers against other vendors for Linux. Which competitive concept should be included in your document? A. B. C. D. HP delivers proprietary technology and complete solutions for Linux. HP delivers industry-standard platforms and limited solutions for Linux. HP delivers industry-standard platforms and complete solutions for Linux. HP delivers proprietary technology that results in lower total cost of ownership (TCO). Answer: C QUESTION: 6 When talking to your client about migrating to HP Integrity rx8640 servers, what benefits should you discuss? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. HP Integrity partitions can be physical and virtual. Integrity servers use 64-bit processor technology. PA-RISC and Itanium cell boards can be mixed in the same complex. The HP Integrity rx8640 server supports up to eight cell boards in the server. Cell boards with different processor speeds can be mixed in the same partition. Answer: A, B QUESTION: 7 A customer is hesitant to invest in HP Integrity servers because an IBM representative told him 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-P16 that the Itanium 2 processor will go out of production due to low independent software vendor (ISV) support. Which responses are correct for this concern? (Select two.) A. More than 7000 ISVs are developing software for the Itanium 2 processor and the number is growing. B. HP Integrity Virtual Machine will enable the customer to run any x86 application without performance loss. C. The roadmap for HP Integrity servers indicates that future processor developments will be included in the customer's business plans. D. Even though there are only 7000 ISVs developing software to run on Itanium 2 processors, they cover every needed type of application. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 8 What differentiates HP Integrity servers from other vendors' Itanium-based systems? A. B. C. D. chipsets full redundancy faster clock speeds memory expandability Answer: A QUESTION: 9 Your customer performs a network-based backup of HP-UX servers over a Gigabit Ethernet LAN to save their data to a library. Which technology will improve performance? A. B. C. D. NIC bonding NIC teaming Auto Port Aggregation (APA) Advanced Technology Attachment Answer: C QUESTION: 10 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-P16 What differentiates the HP Integrity platform from the IBM pSeries? A. B. C. D. HP Integrity does not run Linux. IBM pSeries does not run Linux. HP Integrity does not run Windows. IBM pSeries does not run Windows. Answer: D QUESTION: 11 Your customer wants to upgrade their IT environment. What must you do when gathering information about the customer's existing infrastructure? A. Identify existing contracts and validate them with the contract administration group. B. Identify the existing management and administration model and validate the customer's market position. C. Identify the existing server and storage environment for hardware revision levels and update to the latest version. D. Identify the existing server, storage, application, management, administration, contracts, system, and site diagrams. Answer: D QUESTION: 12 What is the primary advantage of using roadmaps when discussing HP solutions with your customers? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. Roadmaps show information about product reliability. Roadmaps provide information about technical product specifications. Roadmaps show the customer which direction HP is going. Roadmaps create a shared understanding of the future of the business. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 13 What is an advantage of Itanium-based processors over PA-RISC-based processors? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-P16 A. B. C. D. They provide higher reliability and availability. They provide mission-critical application support. They support different operating systems and applications. They provide more than 4GB available memory per application. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Which new features are available on the zx2 chipset, as compared to the zx1 chipset? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. SDRAM chip spare double chip spare up to 512GB main memory up to 768GB main memory Answer: C, E QUESTION: 15 Which feature allows an HP Integrity platform with HP Virtual Server Environment (VSE) to remain operational if a processor chip fails? A. B. C. D. iCAP OLAR hot plug processors dynamic processor deallocation Answer: D QUESTION: 16 How many logical processors are provided in an HP Integrity rx6600 server that has four dualcore Itanium 2 processors with HyperThreading enabled? 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-P16 A. B. C. D. 4 8 16 32 Answer: C QUESTION: 17 What are the components of a cell board in an Integrity mid-range server? A. B. C. D. up to four hard drives up to 64 memory DIMMs up to two PCI I/O card cages up to four multi-core processor chips Answer: D QUESTION: 18 By what factor is the I/O bandwidth of the zx2 chipset increased compared to the zx1 chipset? A. B. C. D. 1.0 1.2 2.0 2.5 Answer: C QUESTION: 19 HP offers Advanced Memory Protection in the zx2 and sx2000 based servers. Which option enables this benefit? A. B. C. D. Double-chip sparing DDR2 memory Scalable Memory Extenders Memory scrubbers 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP0-P16 Answer: A QUESTION: 20 What new feature is enabled by the zx2 chipset, as compared to the zx1 chipset? A. B. C. D. PCI-X 1.0 SDRAM chip spare PCI Express Answer: D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location