bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-340 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-340 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-340 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-340 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-340 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-340 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-340 Exams  E20-340 Certification  E20-340 Training  E20-340 Practice Exams  E20-340 Tests  E20-340 Exam Materials  E20-340 download 
Views:  202
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-340 Clariion Solutions Implementation Exam: E20-340 Demo Edition © 2008 - 2009 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved 1 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 2: E20-340 QUESTION: 1 Recommend a valid step to improve the read and write performance of a Troytec.com with a Window 2000 host running Power Path Basic on a CX400. A. add a second HBA and reconfigure Power Path Basic B. add a second HBA and upgrade to PowerPath Enterprise C. add more physical memory to the CX400 cache D. re-zone to Fibre Channel switch to use all four SP sports Answer: B QUESTION: 2 You are trying to create a Clone of an existing database LUN: when you try to add a LUN as clone in the Clone Group, no LUNs are listed as Available in the add Clone window. Explain the cause. (Choose two.) A. There are no LUNs the same size as the Source LUN B. There are no LUNs larger than the Source LUN C. The LUNs are already Clones of another LUN D. The Clone LUNs are already in Storage Group Answer: A,C QUESTION: 3 Name two [2] CLARiiON zoning rules. (Choose two.) A. Only on Storage Processor port per zone B. Worldwide Names preferred over switch port numbers C. Switch port numbers preferred over WorldWide Names D. All HBAs from a single host should be in the same zone E. Only one HBA per zone Answer: B,E 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-340 QUESTION: 4 DRAG DROP Answer: 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-340 Explanation: You have to perform all of the steps necessary to produce the snapshot & activate or mount it on your backup machine before you back it up. According to the Student Resource Guide: First: Create a snapshot against the source lun. This is done with in Navisphere manager Second: You Quiesce the source by flushing I/O. This command is run on the host that you wish to back up Third: Start a session against the snapshot. This step invokes the copy on first write mechanism. This command is also run on the host that you wish to back up Fourth: You activate the session by presenting that lun to your backup host Fifth: You back up the snapshot.Translated into the options in this question: First : Start a SnapView Session against the Source LUN Second: Quiesce the source database and flush data to the Source LUN Third: Activate a Snapshot for the Session (it should read "start or activate a session for the snapshot") Fourth: Mount the Snapshot on the backup host. (EMC calls this "Activate") Fifth: Back up the data on the Snapshot. QUESTION: 5 A six-drive RAID-1/0 RAID Group has to be expanded. Explain the maximum number of drives that can be added to this RAID Group. A. 10 B. 8 C. 6 D. 11 E. 4 Answer: A Explanation: A RAID 1/0 group can contain anywhere from 4 to 16 disks added in pairs. This means the only valid numbers of disks are 4, 6, 8, 10, 12, 14, and 16. Adding ten drives to the existing six brings the total up to 16, the maximum number of drives allowed in a RAID 1/0 group. That's why only answer D is correct, and all the others are wrong. QUESTION: 6 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-340 Name three features of the CX600 MirroView software? (Choose three.) A. MirrorView secondary images may be directly presented to hosts while data is being mirrored for greater date throughput. B. MirroView provides redundancy by storing a full copy of a LUN on remote site. C. MirroView supports cross mirroring. D. MirroView Lun mirroring is transparent to hosts. Answer: B,C,D QUESTION: 7 To the SAN a windows host has just been added. The SAN cabling and zoning are good, yet the host still cannot see the CX500 Storage Processors.Explain the cause of this. (Choose two.) A. The HBA may have the wrong drive settings. B. The storage Processors may be powered down. C. The array may have the incorrect failovemode setting for the host. D. They array may be set to arbitrated Loop mode for direct attach Answer: A,B QUESTION: 8 In a SAN environment. a new customer is implementing four Sun servers with a CLARiiON and CX400 and a fibre attached tape library. There will only be one Windows workstation for the purpose of Navisphere management and SAN management. The methodology requires that each server is to process its own backup.Name the configuration which satisfies this shared server requirement. A. create no zones at all and utilize a flat fabric to present the tape to all servers B. Zone each server to the CLARiiON, the zone the tape library to the management workstation. C. create one zone and include all hosts, storage, and tape thus sharing the SAN equally. D. zone each server to the ClARiiON, then zone the tape library to each server as well 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-340 Answer: D QUESTION: 9 To a SAN fabric containing a single CX400 a new server is being added. The administrator would like to create a zone between the HBA and SPA port 1. With the Alias or Nickname for SPA port 1, which WWN should be associated? A. 50:06:01:69:40:04:21:50 B. 50:06:01:61:40:04:21:50 C. 50:06:01:68:40:04:21:50 D. 50:06:01:60:40:04:21:50 Answer: B QUESTION: 10 Answer: 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-340 QUESTION: 11 Troytec.com wishes to bind 32 RAID 5 LUNs on a CLARiiON Fibre Channel array. Name the step which must be performed before a user can bind the RAID 5 LUNs. A. Format the Fibre Channel disks using Navisphere CLI. B. Create a RAID 5 Volume Set. C. Create 32 RAID Groups. D. Format the Fibre Channel disks using Navisphere Manager. E. Create a RAID Group that contains at least three disk drives. Answer: E Explanation: A RAID 5 Group usually consists of five disks (but can have three to sixteen). A RAID 5 Group uses disk striping. With a RAID 5 group, you can create up to 128 RAID 5 LUNs to apportion disk space to different users, servers, and applications. Answer A is incorrect because you cannot create Volume Sets with Navisphere. Answer C is incorrect because you need to create only a single RAID group with 3 or more drives. Answers D and E are incorrect because you can use neither Navisphere CLI nor Navisphere Manager to format a disk. QUESTION: 12 A CX600 has been upgraded with ten 36 GB drives. Troytec.com wants their data protected with mirroring and is requesting a 90 GB LUN (not a metaLUN) with optimal performance.Name the Raid Group configuration which fits this configuration requirement. A. two RAID 1 Raid Groups B. one RAId 1/0 Raid Group spanning 6 drives C. one RAID 5 Raid Group spanning 9 drives D. one RAID 5 Raid Group spanning 5 drives E. one RAID 1/0 Raid Group spanning 5 drives Answer: B 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-340 Explanation: RAID 1/0 spanning 6 x 36GB drives will have approx 90GB of capcity to bind a LUN to. ( 3 drives mirrored to 3 drives ) QUESTION: 13 Via a dedicated Ethernet network, four UNIX workstations are connected to a NAS array. Name the network topology which connects the workstation and the storage array. A. DAS B. LAN C. Fabric D. SAN Answer: B QUESTION: 14 DRAG DROP Answer: 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-340 Explanation: Once the ip info is set on SPA you must reboot the Navisphere Management Server before setting the info on SPB. QUESTION: 15 On each Solaris host in a cluster, Troytec.com has successfully installed PowerPath, which is part of a CX400 SAN environment. The customer wants to test PowerPath to make sure that it is fully functional.Explain a reasonable test plan. A. Begin continuous I/O from host ;disable SPA;wait three minutes;ensure that SPA LUNs have failed over to SPB;ensure I/O has resumed;rnable SPA and ensaure it is available ;wait5 minutes and verify LUNs are assigned to the correct SP,s and that I/O has resumed;repeat as desires B. Begin continuous I/O from host ;Power down SPA;wait three minutes;ensure that SPA LUNs have failed over to SPB;ensure I/O has resumed;power back on SPA;shut off APB;ensure that all LUNs have now faild over to SPB;ensaure I/O has resumed;repeat as desired C. Power down one host in the Solaris cluster, verify that all applications and I/O resume on the backup host in the cluster. D. Manually trespass a LUN on the array, verify that PowerPath causes I/O to follow the trespass down the other SP,spath;repeat as desired. Answer: A QUESTION: 16 A window 2000 and a Solaris host, each with one HBA, are directly connected to a CX400. The Windows 2000 host is connected to SP A. The Solaris host is connected to SPB.Explain what this configuration is called. A. An illegal configuration B. Split-bus configuration C. CDE configuration D. Dual-initiator configuration Answer: B 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: E20-340 QUESTION: 17 Name the two statements which are true about a RAID 1/0 LUN. (Choose two.) A. A RAID 1/0 LUN may consist of eight drives. B. A RAID 1/0 LUN is a set of mirrored drives without parity. C. The optimal sizes within Flare for a RAID 1/0 LUN are five drives or nine drives. D. A RAID 1/0 LUN provides an inexpensive solution with limited data protection. E. A RAID 1/0 LUN provides the slowest read speeds of all the CLARiiON supported RAID types. Answer: A,B QUESTION: 18 In a SUN Solaris environment, Troytec.com utilizing CLARiiON FC4500 and CX600 arrays wants to upgrade all software. The customer has to schedule for downtime and wants to minimize the impact by scheduling only those items which must be upgraded offline for the window. All the other packages will be upgraded after the window while in production.Name the two software packages on the server which could be upgraded and activated while the server is in production. (Choose two.) A. Navisphere Agent B. HBA driver C. PowerPath D. Navisphere CLI E. Navisphere ATF Answer: A,D QUESTION: 19 Name three statements which are true about a RAID 1 LUN. (Choose Three.) A. RAID 1 consists of a 2 disk mirror. B. RAID 1 consists of mirroring between tow or more disks, up to 16 total disks in LUN. C. A RAID LN on a CX200 may be a RAID 1 LUN. 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 11: E20-340 D. RAID 1 provides the greatest data integrity at the greated cost. E. RAID 1 provides shortest seek times. Answer: A,C,E QUESTION: 20 All from a single monitoring station, Troytec.com wants to use Event Monitor to track multiple CX-series arrays for drive failures, and a single array only for soft disk read errors. How would this be accomplished? A. Distributed monitoring, multiple templates B. Distributed monitoring, single templates C. Centralized monitoring, single template D. Centralized monitoring, multiple templates Answer: D 11 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location