Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest 000-033 Exam Material 

Exampdf IBM 000-033 Actual Questions cover all the knowledge points of the actual test, which can make sure you clear the exam easily.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-033  exam  material 
Views:  23
Published:  March 02, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 575
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 405
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-102, CAS-001, ST0-147, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-033 Title : IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 Implementation Version : Demo 1/7
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Which user account is required in the LDAP registry for configuring access to IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2, its objects, and its services? A.root B.cmdbuser C.taddmuser D.administrator Answer:D 2. A customer has provided lists of business applications and the names of the servers on which they run. After comparing them to the scope of work, there are several differences between the lists. Which two options resolve the differences? (Choose two.) A.Work with the customer to reduce the number of servers associated to a business application. B.Work with the customer to add the unlisted servers associated to a business application to the scope of work. C.Add the unlisted servers associated to a business application to the scope of work and submit the new scope of work for approval. D.Add the unlisted servers associated to a business application to the scope of work and submit a change request with the customer. E.Use the scope of work listing as the baseline to begin work and submit a change request for the additional servers associated to a business application. Answer:AB 3. Which command can be executed on an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager server to verify that WMI has been correctly configured on a Windows gateway server? A.execgw.jy/execgw.bat B.execwmi.jy/execwmi.bat C.testwmi.jy/testwmi.bat D.wmitest.py/wmitest.bat Answer:C 4. If a customer wants to discover a Microsoft Exchange Server running on a Windows server using default Level 3 Discovery, which access credentials in the IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 (TADDM) access list will allow discovery of the Microsoft Exchange Server? A.User name and password of an administrator for the Microsoft Exchange Server should be specified as Access Credentials for a Component Type 'Mail Servers' in the Access List. B.Component Type 'Messaging Servers' with Vendor 'Microsoft Exchange Server' when the TADDM service account for Windows does not have full permissions to the appropriate WMI namespaces. C.User name and password of a user with read access to the Microsoft Exchange Server should be specified as Access Credentials for a Component Type 'Mail Servers' in the TADDM Access List. D.An entry for Component Type 'Mail Servers' must be added to the Access List with Vendor 'Microsoft Exchange Server' selected, also specifying the WMI namespaces for Microsoft Exchange Servers. Answer:B 5. What are three ways to control access to configuration items in IBM Tivoli Application Dependency 2/7
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Discovery Manager V7.2? (Choose three.) A.roles B.sensors C.permissions D.person groups E.security groups F.access collections Answer:ACF 6. A discovery is required for multiple separated network segments secured by a firewall. Which steps ensure IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 (TADDM) can perform a default Level 1 Discovery for all segments? A.Determine network requirements, modify network routing and firewall rules, configure anchors and gateways, and define a TADDM scope for all segments. B.Plan the data collection approach, determine requirements for server, application and network, and modify network routing and firewall rules for each segment. C.Plan the data collection approach, determine server and network requirements, modify network routing and firewall rules for all segments, and define a TADDM scope for each segment. D.Plan the data collection approach, determine network requirements, modify firewall rules, configure anchors and gateways, and select a firewall sensor to include in the default Level 1 Discovery. Answer:C 7. Which three options are in the Discovery tab of the IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 Product Console Discovery pane? (Choose three.) A.Scope B.Reports C.Baseline D.Overview E.Access List F.Custom Server Extensions Answer:ADE 8. Which directory lists all the files that match "efix*" to provide a list of fixes installed? A.$COLLATION_HOME/etc B.$COLLATION_HOME/efix C.$COLLATION_HOME/patches D.$COLLATION_HOME/etc/efix Answer:A 9. What is a prerequisite on a UNIX target before initiating the default Level 1 Discovery? A.Install NMAP in all target systems. B.This statement must be updated in sudoers file -> taddmuser ALL=(ALL) ALL. C.This statement must be updated in sudoers file -> taddmuser ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD:ALL. D.Since this is a credential free discovery there is no need to prepare the target system. 3/7
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer:D 10. What is the correct parameter setting used to point the IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 server to a database called "cmdb"? A.com.collation.db.url=jdbc:db2://taddmserver.co.uk:5000 B.com.collation.db.url=jdbc:db2://taddmserver.co.uk:5000@cmdb C.com.collation.db.url.cmdb=jdbc:db2://taddmserver.co.uk:50000 D.com.collation.db.url=jdbc:db2://taddmserver.co.uk:50000/cmdb Answer:D 11. Which supported database stores information collected during the discovery process for IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2? A.MySQL B.Oracle 9i C.SQL Server D.DB2 Version 7 Answer:B 12. Which two options are supported combinations for the product console and the domain manager? (Choose two.) A.Google Chrome for Solaris B.Internet Explorer V7 for Windows C.Firefox V3.0 for Linux and Windows D.Internet Explorer V6 and V7 for Windows E.Firefox V2.0 and Google Chrome for Solaris Answer:BC 13. What are the minimum CPU and RAM requirements for each IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 server for a small environment? A.2 x 2.0 GHz CPU, 4 GB RAM B.3 x 1.0 GHz CPU, 4 GB RAM C.2 x 2.0 GHz CPU, 2 GB RAM D.1 x 1.0 GHz CPU, 4 GB RAM Answer:A 14. Which component type detects configuration information? A.Prices B.Life Cycles C.Movements D.Installation Types Answer:C 15. Which information element is stored within the configuration management database as a repository for incidents? 4/7
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A.Sev 1 B.Change C.Problem D.Critical Situation Answer:C 16. Which statement is true about the value proposition of a configuration management database? A.It is an asset registration tool. B.It is a change management system. C.It holds all the information about an organization's computers. D.It contains the details about an organization's elements used in the provisioning and management of its IT services. Answer:D 17. Which valid registry type is used to authenticate IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 users? A.GSKit B.b-tree C.File-based D.CORBA V1.0 Answer:C 18. Which feature of IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 is used to support multiple customer environments and restrict access to customer data? A.Sensor Seeding B.Access Collections C.Logical Architecture Diagrams D.Custom Application Templates Answer:B 19. What is the documented number of servers IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 can support in a default installation? A.10000 B.20000 C.30000 D.90000 Answer:A 20. What needs to be estimated during an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 deployment? A.The number of firewalls in the deployment. B.The number of certificates required for authentication. C.The number of configuration items that will be created. D.The number of realms that will be required for each environment. 5/7
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer:C 21. What should be estimated when designing an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 architecture? A.The number of realms involved in the deployment. B.The number of computer systems to be discovered. C.The number of databases used in the architecture. D.The number of routers that are deployed in the network. Answer:B 22. Which components need to be considered during the design phase of an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 deployment? A.Domain Servers B.Security Servers C.Fail-over Gateways D.Domain Controllers Answer:A 23. Which components need to be considered during the design phase of an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 deployment? A.System Servers B.Security Gateways C.Enterprise Servers D.Domain Controllers Answer:C 24. What has to be taken into account in a high security environment where many firewalls are involved and could block network protocols used by IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 (TADDM)? A.The use of proxy agents for all communications. B.The use of anchor servers in each security realm. C.The use of proxy agents for the Windows gateway servers. D.Communication problems if the UDP ports are not open for TADDM protocols. Answer:B 25. Which security policy knowledge is required when designing an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 architecture? A.Authentication methods. B.Database encryption requirements. C.The number of configuration items that will be in the system. D.The number of servers that will require fail-over capabilities. Answer:A 26. Which component is used to authenticate IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager 6/7
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. V7.2 (TADDM) users if the customer's central LDAP registry component is Microsoft Active Directory? A.TADDM Directory Server B.TADDM file-based repository C.WebSphere federated repositories D.local password files on a TADDM server Answer:C 27. Which user account is required in the Active Directory registry for configuring access to IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2, its objects, and its services? A.root B.cmdbuser C.taddmuser D.administrator Answer:D 28. What are the two modes in which Discovery Library Adapters can run? (Choose two.) A.transient B.persistent C.long running D.short running E.non persistent Answer:AC 29. The customer has these requirements to integrate enterprise information with an IBM Tivoli Application Dependency Discovery Manager V7.2 (TADDM) database: requires loose integration with existing management technology uses an existing discovery scheduler minimizes native environment interruptions Which integration solution should be recommended? A.TADDM API B.Maximo Enterprise Adapter C.Discovery Library Adapter D.Tivoli Integration Composer Answer:C 30. What is the output of a discovery library adapter? A.UML book B.IdML book C.HTML file D.Jython file Answer:B 7/7

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location