carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-216 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-216 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-216 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-216 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-216 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-216 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-216 Exams  HP0-216 Certification  HP0-216 Training  HP0-216 Practice Exams  HP0-216 Tests  HP0-216 Exam Materials  HP0-216 download 
Views:  212
Published:  November 18, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-216 Enterprise Systems Management Exam: HP0-216 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-216 QUESTION: 1 You would like to move or copy a virtual machine between hosts. Which actions must you take before doing so? Select TWO. A. Create a virtual location on the receiving host, the same size as the virtual machine. B. Install the VMM license on the receiving host, if not done already. C. Create a new virtual machine on the receiving host. D. Pause the virtual machine. E. Shut down the virtual machine. Answer: B, E QUESTION: 2 Luke has successfully installed Virtual Machine Management (VMM) pack on an HP SIM server. He wants to manage three servers running VMware GSX server. Each server runs five virtual machines. How many licenses must Luke apply? A. B. C. D. 1, on the HP SIM server 3, one on each physical server 15, one on each virtual machine 18, one on each virtual machine and 3 for each physical server Answer: B QUESTION: 3 When you install and configure HP Virtual Machine Management (VMM) pack on a HP SIM server, which components are included? Select TWO. A. B. C. D. E. VMM ESX layer when installing on VMware ESX server VMM virtualization layer on the remote system VMM console on the Central Management Server VMM VS 2005 layer when installing on Microsoft Virtual Server 2005 VMM service on the Central Management Server Answer: C, E QUESTION: 4 You find a 'critical' status in the Virtual Machine Management (VMM) column in HPSIM, for the host server running Microsoft Virtual Server 2005. What does this mean? 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-216 A. The VMM agent is installed on the server but the server is not a virtual machine host. B. The VMM agent is installed on the virtual machine host but the host is not licensed. C. The virtual machine host is licensed but is not currently communicating with VMM. D. The virtual machine guest is in a state requiring attention. Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Dave logs into HP SIM. When he clicks on a link to open the System Management Homepage of a managed device, he sees a security warning on his screen telling him that the name of the system does not match the name in the certificate. What can he do to avoid this message? A. Configure SNMP on the Central Management Server (CMS) to accept packages from any host. B. Configure the System Link Configuration in HP SIM to use the system name. C. Configure the System Link Configuration in HP SIM to use the system IP address. D. Update the LMHOSTS file on the Central Management Server (CMS). Answer: B QUESTION: 6 You would like to import and compile additional MIBs into HP SIM. Which tools should you use? Select TWO. A. B. C. D. E. mximport mcompile mxmib mxcompile mxadd Answer: B, C QUESTION: 7 Charlie just finished installing HP SIM and wants to discover new devices on the network. Besides automatic and manual discovery, which option is available? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-216 A. B. C. D. Import an LMHOSTS file. Use a database tool to add the device directly into HP SIM. Import a HOSTS file. Use the mxdiscovery command. Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Susan is running automatic discovery to add network printers to the HP SIM database. After the discovery ends, she finds out that no printer has been added. What is the possible cause? A. B. C. D. A discovery filter is applied to discard printers. WBEM is not configured on the network printers. The insight agents are not active on the network printers. HP Web JetAdmin is not installed on the Central Management Server. Answer: A QUESTION: 9 Where is DMI information defined? A. B. C. D. in a Management Information Base (MIB) file in a Management Information Format (MIF) file in a DMI sysOID file in the globalsettings.props file Answer: B QUESTION: 10 Johnny wants to create a custom report. What display options are available to him? Select TWO. A. B. C. D. E. Show all systems in a separate table. Show all systems in a new table. Show all systems in the same table. Show all systems in a database table. Show all systems in a different table. Answer: A, C 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-216 QUESTION: 11 The Initial Data Collection task collects information for newly discovered devices. When does this task run? A. B. C. D. every 24 hour for desktops and every 12 hours for servers automatically with every polling task that is run on the CMS when a new system is added to the database every 5 minutes for SNMP based systems Answer: C QUESTION: 12 John has discovered all of the servers in his network and has created several system lists. What would be the advantage of creating those lists in the 'my favorites' folder? A. A status icon next to the list reflects the most critical status within the list. B. This list is automatically shown as the home page whenever you log on to HP SIM. C. Systems in the 'my favorites' folder are polled more often which results in a faster update of the condition in case of problems. D. Systems in the 'my favorites' folder are polled less often which is advisable for production or mission critical servers. Answer: A QUESTION: 13 Johnny needs to create a data collection task. He wants to monitor trend information from specific servers. Which option should he choose? A. B. C. D. Overwrite existing data set. Create new data entry set. Append new data set. Add new data set. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Bob wants to install HP SIM on a ProLiant server running Windows 2003. His helpdesk team, twelve persons in total, will be using the management application at the same time. Which database application is the recommended solution? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-216 A. B. C. D. MSDE Microsoft SQL Server 2000 PostgreSQL 7.3.4 Oracle Database 10g Standard Edition Answer: B QUESTION: 15 Bryan wants to manage his old ProLiant servers running NetWare 4. No TCP/IP is installed on these servers. What should he do on the Central Management Server (CMS) to enable monitoring? A. B. C. D. Enable IPX in the advanced settings page in HP SIM. Install the IPX to IP layer software on your Central Management Server. Install the IPX network protocol on the Central Management Server. Add the IPX protocol to the network settings part of the globalsettings.props file. Answer: C QUESTION: 16 What provides Windows support to WBEM applications? A. B. C. D. WMI Mapper WBEM service layer Tomcat web server OpenSSH Answer: A QUESTION: 17 When new accounts are created in HP SIM, which items form the combination of the role-based authorization? Select THREE. A. B. C. D. E. user password and login name system or system group toolbox taskbox Answer: A, C, D 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-216 QUESTION: 18 After running the automatic discovery, Bryan finds several 'SNMP unknown device' entries in his system list. Which utility in HP SIM enables him to modify these entries? A. B. C. D. Device Type Manager (DTM) SNMP getconfig utility SNMP to WBEM service layer System Type Manager (STM) Answer: D QUESTION: 19 Bob wants to copy the SSH key from the CMS to a managed system. Which command should he use to launch the dialog box? A. B. C. D. mxagentconfig mxagentransfer mxcompile mxsshxfer Answer: A QUESTION: 20 Bob has finished the installation of HP SIM 4.2. What are the first steps after logging on for the first time? Select TWO. A. B. C. D. E. Configure email and pager notifications. Configure and run automatic discovery. Configure the Version Control Repository Manager. Configure the SNMP status polling interval. Configure the protocol settings. Answer: B, E 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location