exampass's picture
From exampass rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Exam1pass 000-041 exam braindumps 



 

 
 
Views:  188
Downloads:  3
Published:  April 29, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

From: noteforshare
Views: 302 Comments: 0

 
Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

From: exam1pass12
Views: 490 Comments: 0
exam1pass,1Y0-A15 exam,1Y0-A15 braindumps,1Y0-A15 dumps
 
Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

From: noteforshare
Views: 411 Comments: 0

 
Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

Exam1pass free dumps 1Y0-A15 exam braindumps

From: noteforshare
Views: 348 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
642-374

642-374

From: exampass
Views: 634
Comments: 0

Exam1pass 000-012 exam braindumps

Exam1pass 000-012 exam braindumps

From: exampass
Views: 250
Comments: 0

Exam1pass 000-060 exam braindumps

Exam1pass 000-060 exam braindumps

From: exampass
Views: 238
Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : : IBM 000-041 Programming with IBM Enterprise PL/I Version : Demo
Slide 2: 1. What is the result, if any, of executing the following code? DCL A BIT(1) INIT('0'B); DCL B BIT(1) INIT('0'B); DCL C BIT(1) INIT('1'B); A = B ! C; A. The value of A is '0'B B. The value of A is '1'B. C. The value of A is unpredictable. D. There is no result, because the syntax is wrong. Answer: B 2. What does BX.WOK.LOAD refer to in the following job control statement? //ACCOUNT DD DSN=BX.WOK.LOAD,DISP=SHR A. It is the connection between program and dataset. B. It is the physical dataset name. C. It is the logical dataset name. D. It is the name which must be referred to in the program. Answer: B 3. What will be printed when the following subroutine is called for the third time? A : PROC; DCL X PIC '9' INIT(0); X = X + 1; PUT SKIP LIST ('THE VALUE OF X IS :'!!X); X = X + 1; END A; A. THE VALUE OF X IS :1 B. THE VALUE OF X IS :2 C. THE VALUE OF X IS :3 D. THE VALUE OF X IS :5 Answer: A 4. Given the following code, with what attribute should the variable EOF be declared? DO WHILE(^EOF); A. FIXED BIN (7) B. BIT (1) C. CHAR (1) D. FIXED DEC (3)
Slide 3: Answer: B 5. Which is the most appropriate code to turn all of the bits in A ON? DCL A BIT(8); A. A = 255; B. A = '11111111'B; C. A = 11111111B; D. A = -1; Answer: B 6. What changes should be made, if any, to the following code? DCL A CHAR(100) BASED(P); DCL P PTR; READ FILE(DDIN) INTO(A); A. READ FILE(DDIN) SET(A); B. READ FILE(DDIN) INTO(P); C. READ FILE(DDIN) SET(P); D. No changes necessary because the code is correct. Answer: C 7. What is the value of B after executing the following code? DCL A CHAR(10) VAR; DCL B BIN FIXED(31) INIT(0); DCL C CHAR(5) INIT('ABCD'); A = C; B = LENGTH(A); A. 10 B. 7 C. 5 D. 4 Answer: C 8. Which of the following is a BIN FIXED constant? A. '1000' B. 1E+03 C. 1000 D. 1000B Answer: D 9. Which of the following is NOT a valid method to activate a BEGIN block?
Slide 4: A. A condition is signaled and the BEGIN block is a component of the corresponding ON unit. B. Sequential program flow approaches the BEGIN block. C. The BEGIN block is labeled and a GOTO addresses this label. D. The BEGIN block is labeled and a CALL addresses this label. Answer: D 10. Which is the most appropriate data type declaration for the variable A in the following expression, if A is used as a counter? A = A + 1; A. CHAR B. BIN FIXED C. FLOAT D. PIC Answer: B 11. Given the following code, what SELECT code is NOT equivalent? DCL (C, W, V) CHAR (1); ... SELECT (C); WHEN ('A', 'B') PUT ('1'); WHEN ('C') WHEN (W) WHEN (V) OTHER END; A. SELECT (C); WHEN ('C') PUT ('2'); PUT ('2'); PUT ('3'); PUT ('4'); PUT ('0ther'); WHEN ('A', 'B') PUT ('1'); WHEN (W) WHEN (V) OTHER END; B. SELECT (C); WHEN ('A', 'B') PUT ('1'); WHEN ('C') WHEN (V) WHEN (W) PUT ('2'); PUT ('4'); PUT ('3'); PUT ('3'); PUT ('4'); PUT ('0ther');
Slide 5: OTHER END; C. SELECT (C); PUT ('0ther'); WHEN ('B', 'A') PUT ('1'); WHEN ('C') WHEN (W) WHEN (V) OTHER END; D. SELECT (C); WHEN ('A') PUT ('1'); WHEN ('B') PUT ('1'); WHEN ('C') PUT ('2'); WHEN (W) WHEN (V) OTHER END; Answer: B 12. Which of the following describes when a program is NOT FETCHABLE? A. When the main program need not be recompiled to reflect the changes made in the called program B. When the called program will be loaded from the library at execution time C. When the called program is part of the main program in the load module D. When two main programs referring to the called program at the same time cannot have different versions of the called program Answer: C 13. Which is the impact, if any, of LIKE in the following code? DCL 1 XY, 2 A CHAR(4), 2 B BIN FIXED(31); DCL 1 YZ LIKE XY; A. XY.A is always the same as YZ.A. B. YZ is exactly the same structure as XY but with its own storage. C. YZ is based on the structure XY. D. There is no impact, because LIKE is a syntax error. PUT ('3'); PUT ('4'); PUT ('0ther'); PUT ('2'); PUT ('3'); PUT ('4'); PUT ('0ther');
Slide 6: Answer: B 14. What is the most appropriate data type for a variable that is being used to represent numeric data in a printable form and at the same time can be used to perform arithmetic? A. BIN FIXED B. DEC FIXED C. CHAR D. PICTURE Answer: D 15. What is the most appropriate declaration for the variable A? A = 'ABCDEF'; A. DCL A BIN FIXED(15); B. DCL A CHAR(6); C. DCL A DEC FIXED (15,3); D. DCL A PIC '999999'; Answer: B 16. Which of the following would NOT access the third element of A? DCL 1 XY(5), 2 A(4) CHAR(4); A. XY(1,3).A B. XY.A(1,3) C. XY(1).A(3) D. XY(3).A(1) Answer: D 17. Given the following code, what can be said about the scope of the variables in procedure P? P: PROCEDURE; B: BEGIN; DCL K FIXED BIN (15); END B; D: DO; DCL S CHAR (10); END D; END P; A. Variable S is known in the entire procedure. B. Variable K is known in the entire procedure. C. Variable S is not known in block B.
Slide 7: D. Variable K is known in group D. Answer: A 18. What will be output by the following program? TEST: PROC OPTIONS(MAIN); DCL A CONTROLLED FIXED BIN(31); ALLOC A; ALLOC A; CALL SUB(A); PUT SKIP LIST( ALLOCN(A) ); SUB: PROC( B ); DCL B CONTROLLED FIXED BIN(31); FREE B; ALLOC B; ALLOC B; FREE B; ALLOC B; END; END; A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5 Answer: B 19. What is the value of A after executing the following code? DCL A CHAR(6) INIT ('ABCDEF'); DCL B CHAR(10) INIT ('0123456789'); A = SUBSTR(B,5,3); A. '456 B. ' ' 456' C. '456DEF' D. 'ABC456' Answer: A 20. What does the following code do, if anything? RELEASE U; A. Release the memory used by the program U
Slide 8: B. Reloads the program U into the memory C. Closes the file U D. Nothing because there is a syntax error. Answer: A

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location