bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-562 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-562 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-562 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-562 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-562 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-562 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-562 Exams  646-562 Certification  646-562 Training  646-562 Practice Exams  646-562 Tests  646-562 Exam Materials  646-562 download 
Views:  231
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 776
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-562 Advanced Security for Account Managers (ASAM) Exam: 646-562 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: 646-562 QUESTION: 1 You are meeting with an enterprise customer that has a multivendor network. Which Cisco Security product should you position with this customer? A. B. C. D. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution Basic Cisco Security MARS Cisco Router and Security Device Manager Cisco PIX Device Manager Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which security management offering helps customers to readily and accurately identify, manage, and mitigate network attacks and to maintain network security compliance? A. B. C. D. E. F. Cisco Security Manager Cisco Network Assistant Cisco NAC Cisco Security MARS Cisco Security Agent Cisco Trust Agent Answer: D QUESTION: 3 In terms of the network life-cycle, what should you consider when evaluating the TCO of a security solution? A. B. C. D. E. planning and design phases implementation and operation phases the entire network life-cycle operation phase planning phase Answer: C QUESTION: 4 You are meeting with a customer who is concerned about ongoing network threats and vulnerabilities within the corporate network. How should you position the Cisco SDN with this customer? A. The Cisco Self-Defending Network is the Cisco solution that protects the network of an organization. The SDN strategy offers security products that will defend your network before attacks occur. SDN products use industry-leading technologies, which will enable your 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: 646-562 company to stay up to date on network security. B. Cisco NAC is a complete, end-to-end security solution that enables endpoints to be admitted to the network based on their adherence to security policy as enforced by network devices, such as routers and switches. NAC is a solution that will protect business processes and the network of your organization by identifying, preventing, and adapting to security threats. C. Cisco SDN solutions are adaptive, allowing for innovative behavioral methods to be deployed in order to automatically recognize new types of threats as they arise. Mutual awareness can exist among and between security services and network intelligence, thus increasing security effectiveness and enabling a much more proactive response to new types of threats. D. Most network threats and vulnerabilities arise from inefficient access control. Cisco VLAN solutions are a part of the Self-Defending Network strategy, and can segment users into different workgroups or virtual LANs based on whom they are, not where they are. In turn, VLAN solutions prohibit hackers from gaining network access, and will dramatically lessen the pains you are experiencing with network threats and vulnerabilities. Answer: C QUESTION: 5 Which Cisco Security Solution helps organizations to effectively avoid disruptions that are caused by worms or viruses, while also helping to control the costs of deploying and maintaining a secure network? A. B. C. D. CiscoWorks VPN/Security Management Solution Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis and Response System Theft of Information Solution Outbreak Prevention Solution Answer: D QUESTION: 6 How does the Cisco Security Agent work in conjuction with third-party antivirus software? A. Cisco Security Agent checks the status of third-party antivirus software and makes a decision about compliance. B. Cisco Security Agent checks the status of third-party antivirus software and forwards it to the third-party antivirus policy server. C. Cisco Security Agent checks the status of third-party antivirus software and forwards it to the policy server (ACS). D. Cisco Security Agent enhances the security by sandboxing the applications and the system in addition to the antivirus protection offered by the antivirus software. E. Cisco Security Agent makes the antivirus software superfluous. 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: 646-562 Answer: D QUESTION: 7 Which security pain point can be resolved by each of these security products: Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances, Cisco PIX Firewall 500 Series, Cisco Security Agent, and the Cisco Guard DDoS Mitigation Appliances? A. business disruption from an Internet attack, such as viruses, worms, and/or hackers B. difficulty enforcing compliance to security policies that govern desktop antivirus software C. extension of the investment in an existing Cisco router by making it a fully secure WAN device D. remote employees that require access to the corporate network E. firewall functionality that scales from the branch office to the network core Answer: A QUESTION: 8 Which three technologies allow the Cisco SDN to adapt to new threats as they arise? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. antivirus application awareness behavior recognition firewalling network control VPN Answer: B, C, E QUESTION: 9 Why do end users need to be aware of the security policy? A. B. C. D. Some security decisions are usually in their hands. They should understand the probability of every risk. They need to be aware of every threat. They should avoid responsibility for their actions. Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which three elements should an enterprise security policy specify? (Choose three.) A. risks and how to manage the risks B. network inventory C. user roles and responsibilities 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-562 D. software versions of the security products E. contingency plan in case of compromise F. funds allocated to security projects Answer: A, C, E QUESTION: 11 Which business enabler provides a defense against damages and losses (such as financial, legal, commercial, image, branding, property, and people), which directly affect the ability of a company to do business? A. B. C. D. government regulations protection ubiquitous access contribution to profitability Answer: B QUESTION: 12 Which two factors should be considered when calculating the cost of downtime? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. number of compromised servers server downtime (in hours) time (in hours) to rebuild servers average revenue per hour Answer: B, D QUESTION: 13 To successfully sell security products, you must identify customer pain points, and then map those pain points to Cisco Security Solutions that solve them through successful threat mitigation. What are three Cisco Security Solutions that directly relate to common security pain points that are identified in the annual CSI/FBI Computer Crime and Security Survey? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Application Abuse Prevention Solution DDoS Attack Solution Anti-Spyware Solution Internal Threat Prevention Solution Outbreak Prevention Solution Theft of Information Solution 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 646-562 Answer: B, E, F QUESTION: 14 Which three of these are key elements of the Adaptive Threat Defense? (Choose three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. multilayer intelligence a blend of IP and security technologies active management and mitigation dynamic adjustment of risk ratings feature consistency intrusion detection system Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 15 Which statement best describes the Cisco SDN strategy? A. The SDN strategy is to protect standalone products at the physical perimeter of a network, where the LAN meets the WAN and corporate networks connect to the Internet. B. The SDN strategy is to protect business processes and the network of an organization by identifying, preventing, and adapting to security threats and by including integrated, collaborative, and adaptive security elements throughout the network. C. The SDN enables network elements to communicate with one another in a collaborative manner, for example, an IDS instructing an ACL to deny access to a connection. D. The SDN is the most widely deployed network-admissions-control strategy, supporting organizations of all sizes as well as multiple access methods, including wireless, remote, LAN, WAN, and guest access. Answer: B QUESTION: 16 In which two ways does application security protect against threats being introduced from within web-enabled applications? (Choose two.) A. Application security examines message-level information to ascertain the "intent" of the applications. B. Application security provides controls that limit the transmission of confidential data or policies. C. Application security intelligently analyzes network payload. D. Application security stops attacks as far as possible from their intended destination and the core of the network. E. Application security provides sophisticated auditing, control, and correlation capabilities to control and protect any networked element. 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-562 Answer: A, C QUESTION: 17 Which two Cisco security technologies can help organizations that have difficulty enforcing compliance to security policies that govern desktop antivirus software? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. E. F. Cisco ASA 5500 Series Adaptive Security Appliances Cisco Integrated Services Routers Cisco PIX Firewall 500 Series Cisco Security Agent NAC Appliance (Cisco Clean Access) Firewall Services Module Answer: D, E QUESTION: 18 Which principal characteristic of the Cisco SDN incorporates technologies that are inherent in the secure operation of network devices, including control plane policing and CPU/memory thresholding? A. B. C. D. collaboration Cisco IOS software integration secure infrastructure Answer: C QUESTION: 19 Which two factors should be considered when calculating the cost of recovery? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. number of compromised servers server downtime (in hours) time (in hours) to rebuild servers average revenue per hour Answer: A, C QUESTION: 20 How do you calculate risk quantitatively for SLE? A. B. C. D. single loss expectancy divided by the annualized rate of occurrence exposure factor multiplied by the asset value cost of recovery multiplied by the number of compromised servers average revenue per hour divided by the hourly server downtime Answer: B 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location