FreeQuestions's picture
From FreeQuestions rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

FREE 642-812 Questions 

Searching for 642-812 Free Practice Questions. The Cisco 642-812 Free practice questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers 642-812 Practice Exam Test Questions. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers detailed 642-812 practice questions that are compiled by Certification Experts, Certified Computer Trainers, Technical Coworkers and Senior Industry Professionals in today’s prospering companies and data centers all whom have a solid, verified and certified background in their respective field. Go to www.Pass-Guaranteed.com to download the full product! Still not convinced? Feel free to try our exam sample and see for yourself that Pass-Guaranteed.com offers the most comprehensive 642-812 exam available on the market today!

 

 
 
Tags:  exam 642-812  642-812 download  free 642-812  Cisco 642-812  642-812 rapidshare  642-812 training  642-812 questions  latest 642-812  642-812 dumps  642-812 pdf  642-812 exams  642-812 test  642-812 practice  642-812 exam questions  642-812 study  642-812 
Views:  209
Published:  July 05, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions

From: PracticeQuestions
Views: 861 Comments: 0
Searching for BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Questions. The ISEB BH0-004 practice exam test questions are provided by Pass-Guaranteed.com. Visit: www.pass-guaranteed.com to order the full product. Pass-Guaranteed.com offers BH0-004 Practice Exam Test Qu (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

FREE 1Y0-A09 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 540
Comments: 0

FREE E22-211 Questions

FREE E22-211 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 466
Comments: 0

FREE 70-680 Questions

FREE 70-680 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 994
Comments: 0

FREE E20-582 Questions

FREE E20-582 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 449
Comments: 0

FREE 642-241 Questions

FREE 642-241 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 374
Comments: 0

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

FREE 9A0-056 Questions

From: FreeQuestions
Views: 381
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 642-812 - Building Converged Cisco Multilayer Switched Networks FREE 642-812 Questions Made Available By Pass-Guaranteed.com FREE 642-812 Questions For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 2: QUESTION: 1 A trust boundary can be thought of as line drawn through a program. On one side of the line, data is untrusted. On the other side of the line, data is assumed to be trustworthy. Which statement describes the function of a trust boundary? A. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where QoS functionality begins and ends. B. Trust boundaries are a point in the network where decisions about CoS markings on incoming packets are made. C. Trust boundaries determine whether certain types of traffic can pass. D. Trust boundaries are points in the network where Layer 2 CoS markings are converted to Layer 3 DSCP or IP precedence markings. Answer: B QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true about utilizing a data network for voice traffic? A. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS implementation only in congested networks. B. Because voice traffic volume cannot be calculated, network bandwidth requirements must be determined from an existing installation. C. Voice traffic will require some form of QoS mechanisms in most networks. D. Adding bandwidth to the data network is the primary solution to provide for the needs of voice traffic. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 If you are a network technician, study the exhibit carefully. Which switch interface configuration command would automatically configure quality of service (QoS) for voice over IP (VoIP) within a QoS domain? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 3: A. auto qos voip cisco-phone B. mls qos trust C. switchport priority extend cos 7 D. switchport priority extend trust Answer: A QUESTION: 4 Study the exhibit carefully. Which Catalyst switch interface command would be used to cause the switch to instruct the phone to override the incoming CoS from the PC before forwarding the packet to the switch? A. mls qos cos 2 B. switchport priority extend cos 2 C. switchport priority extend trust D. switchport priority extend cos 11 Answer: B QUESTION: 5 You work as a network technician at Pass.com. Study the exhibit carefully. Dynamic ARP inspection (DAI) is enabled on switch PASS-SA only. Both Host PASS-PCA and Host PASS-PCB acquire their IP addresses from the DHCP server connected to switch PASS-SA. What would the outcome be if Host PASS-PCB initiated an ARP spoof attack toward Host PASS-PCA ? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 4: A. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch PASS-SA and will be permitted. B. The spoof packets will be inspected at the ingress port of switch PASS-SA and will be dropped. C. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch PASS-SA and will be permitted. D. The spoof packets will not be inspected at the ingress port of switch PASS-SA and will be dropped. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 5: A Cisco Aironet Wireless LAN Adapter CB21AG is inserted into a PC cardbus slot. Both the green status LED and the amber activity LED are blinking slowly. What is the condition of the adapter? A. The adapter is not receiving power. B. The adapter is in power save mode. C. The adapter is scanning for the wireless network for which it is configured. D. The adapter is associated to an access point or another client. Answer: D QUESTION: 7 If you are a network technician . Please study the exhibit carefully. The signal transmitted from the AP is reflected off a wall resulting in multipath interference at the client end. Which statement is true? A. Multipath interference is less of an issue when using a DSSS technology because multipath is frequency selective. B. If signal 2 is close to 360 degrees out of phase with signal 1, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN. C. If signal 1 is in phase with signal 2, the result is essentially zero signal or a dead spot in the WLAN. D. The transmitted signal from the AP arrives at the client at slightly different times resulting in phase shifting. Answer: D QUESTION: 8 For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 6: You work as a network technician at Pass.com. Please study the exhibit carefully. Which two Lightweight Access Point statements are true? (Choose two.) A. WLAN controllers provide a single point of management. B. Autonomous APs receive control and configuration information from a WLAN controller. C. LWAPP increases the amount of processing within the APs, enabling them to support filtering and policy enforcement features. D. An AP that has been upgraded from an autonomous AP to lightweight AP will only function in conjunction with a Cisco Wireless LAN controller. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 9 If you are a network technician, do you know which two WLAN client utility statements are true? (Select TWO) A. In a Windows XP environment, a client adapter can only be configured and managed with the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager. B. The Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can be configured to display the Aironet System Tray Utility (ASTU) icon in the Windows system tray. For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 7: C. The Cisco Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) and the Microsoft Wireless Configuration Manager can both be enabled at the same time to setup WLAN client cards. D. The Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) can be used to enable or disable the adapter radio and to configure LEAP authentication with dynamic WEP. Answer: B, D QUESTION: 10 You are a network technician at Pass.com, do you know what does the global configuration command ip arp inspection vlan 10-12,15 accomplish? A. intercepts all ARP requests and responses on trusted ports B. discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address bindings on trusted ports C. intercepts, logs, and discards ARP packets with invalid IP-to-MAC address bindings D. validates outgoing ARP requests for interfaces configured on VLAN 10, 11, 12, or 15 Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP) is a Cisco proprietary redundancy protocol for establishing a fault-tolerant default gateway. Which two statements about HSRP priority are true? (Select TWO) A. The no standby priority command assigns a priority of 100 to the router. B. Assuming that preempting has also been configured, the router with the lowest priority in an HSRP group would become the active router. C. To assign the HSRP router priority in a standby group, the standby group-number priority priorityvalue global configuration command must be used. D. When two routers in an HSRP standby group are configured with identical priorities, the router with the highest configured IP address will become the active router. Answer: A, D QUESTION: 12 You are a network technician, study the exhibit carefully. Assume that Host PASS-PCA can ping the corporate headquarters and that HSRP is configured on PASS-DS1, which is then reloaded. Assume that PASS-DS2 is then configured and reloaded. On the basis of this information, what conclusion can be drawn? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 8: A. PASS-DS1 will be the active router because it booted first. B. PASS-DS1 will be the standby router because it has the lower IP address. C. PASS-DS2 will be the active router because it booted last. D. PASS-DS1 will be the active router because it has the lower priority configured. Answer: A QUESTION: 13 If you are a network technician, can you tell me what are three characteristics of the wireless repeater topology? (Select THREE) A. Lightweight access points are required. B. Autonomous access points are required. C. The SSID of the root access point must be configured on the repeater access point. D. The recommended overlap of the access point on the wired LAN and the wireless repeater is 50%. Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 14 For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 9: You work as a network technician at Pass.com ,study the exhibit carefully. The wireless user is moving from right to left towards AP2. What are three reasons that the wireless client would initiate roaming? (Select THREE) A. The client data rate from AP1 has been reduced. B. The client has received too many beacons from AP2. C. The client has missed too many beacons from AP1. D. The maximum data retry count from AP1 is exceeded. Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 15 Study the exhibit carefully . Which option correctly sequences the order in which a lightweight access point associates with the WLAN controller? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 10: A. D, B, G, E, I, H B. B, D, G, J, I, A C. D, F, C, E, I, H D. B, D, C, J, I, A Answer: B QUESTION: 16 An attacker is launching a DoS attack with a public domain hacking tool that is used to exhaust the IP address space available from the CHCP server for a period of time. Which procedure would best defend against attack? A. B. C. D. E. F. Configure only untrusted interfaces with root guard. Configure only trusted interfaces with root guard. Configure DHCP spoofing on all ports that connect untrusted clients. Configure DHCP snooping only onl ports that connect trusted DHCP servers. Implement private VLANs (PVLANs) to carry only DHCP traffic. Implement private VLANs (PVLANs) to carry only user traffic. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 Which two codecs are supported by Cisco VoIP equipment? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 11: A. G.701 and G.719 B. G.711 and G.729 C. G.721 and G.739 D. G.731 and G.749 Answer: B QUESTION: 18 Refer to the exhibit. IP phone P1 is calling IP Phone P2. Which option correctly identifies the sequence of event that will take place? A. A, F, I, D, J B. B, G, H, D, J C. F, A, H, D, E D. F, B, H, D, E E. G, A, I, C, J F. G, B, I, C, J Answer: C For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 12: QUESTION: 19 If you are a network technician, study the exhibit carefully. What radio button option on the Aironet Desktop Utility (ADU) Security tab includes the option of Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) and Extensible Authentication Protocol-Flexible Authentication via Secure Tunneling? A. WPA/WPA2/CCKM B. 802.1x C. Pre-Shared Key (Static WEP) D. WPA/WPA2 Passphrase Answer: A QUESTION: 20 What are two methods of mitigating MAC address flooding attacks? (Select TWO) A. Implement port security. B. Place unused ports in a common VLAN. C. Implement DHCP snooping. D. Implement VLAN access maps. For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 13: Answer: A, D QUESTION: 21 If you are a network technician of the Pass.com, can you tell me what the effect of enabling a voice VLAN on a Catalyst switch port is? A. Port security is automatically enabled on a voice VLAN port. B. Untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port. C. The CoS is trusted for 802.1P or 802.1Q tagged traffic. D. PortFast is disabled on the port. Answer: B QUESTION: 22 What can be drawn about VLANs 200 and 202 from the following exhibit? A. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port. B. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic from isolated ports to a promiscuous port. C. VLAN 202 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 200 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports. D. VLAN 200 carries traffic from promiscuous ports to isolated, community, and other promiscuous ports in the same VLAN. VLAN 202 carries traffic between community ports and to promiscuous ports. Answer: B QUESTION: 23 What information can be drawn from the output presented in the following exhibit? For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 14: A. Interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are candidates for becoming the STP root port, but neither can realize that role until BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter are no longer received on at least one of the interfaces. B. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces will need to be administratively shut down, and brought back up, to resume normal operation. C. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter and no traffic is forwarded across the ports. Once the inaccurate BPDUs have been stopped, the interfaces automatically recover and resume normal operation. D. Devices connected to interfaces FastEthernet3/1 and FastEthernet3/2 are sending BPDUs with a superior root bridge parameter, but traffic is still forwarded across the ports. Answer: C QUESTION: 24 Which two statements are true about the operation of voice VLANs on a Catalyst switch? (Select TWO) A. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to create multiple queues for traffic that is entering a port. B. When the voice VLAN feature is enabled, all untagged traffic is sent according to the default CoS priority of the port. C. When voice VLANs are configured on a trunk link, UplinkFast must also be enabled. D. Enabling voice VLANs enables the switch to forward frames with a specific 802.1P marking. Answer: B, D For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 15: QUESTION: 25 Trust boundaries indicate where trust levels change. You can think of trust from the perspective of confidentiality and integrity. Look at the following statements which two are true about trust boundaries? (Select TWO) A. At the trust boundaries, the untrusted traffic will be marked with a new QoS value appropriate for the policy in place at the point where the traffic entered the campus network. B. Trust boundaries are configured in the core of the network to provide the most efficient forwarding based upon QoS markings. C. Setting trust boundaries at the edge of the network allows intermediate hop devices to administer QoS policies without detailed packet identification. D. Trust boundaries are used to determine which QoS mechanism will be applied to the traffic. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 26 Which three feature are part of the Cisco Compatible Extensions program? (Select THREE) A. security B. routing and switching C. VLAN and QoS D. analog and digital voice E. accounting F. mobility Answer: ACF QUESTION: 27 Refer to the exhibit. Based on the information displayed in the exhibit, can you tell me which statement is true? A. Wireless clients will first attempt to authenticate with MAC authentication and if this succeeds, EAP authentication will then be performed. For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 16: B. Wireless clients will be successfully authenticated only if both their MAC address and EAP key match. C. Wireless clients will first attempt to authenticate with MAC authentication and if this fails, EAP authentication will be attempted. D. Wireless clients will be successfully authenticated only if their WEP key is configured as "adam". Answer: C QUESTION: 28 VLAN hopping (virtual local area network hopping) is a computer security exploit, a method of attacking networked resources on a VLAN. What is one method that can be used to prevent VLAN hopping? A. Configure ACLs. B. Configure all frames with two 802.1Q headers. C. Enforce username/password combinations. D. Explicitly turn off Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP) on all unused ports. Answer: D QUESTION: 29 Which set of statements describes the correct order and process of a wireless client associating with a wireless access point? A. 1. Client sends probe request. 2. Access point sends probe response. 3. Client initiates association. 4. Access point accepts association. 5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table. B. 1. Client sends probe request. 2. Access point sends probe response. 3. Access point initiates association. 4. Client accepts association. 5. Access point adds client MAC address to association table. C. 1. Access point sends probe request . 2. Client sends probe response. 3. Client initiates association. 4. Access point accepts association. 5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table. D. 1. Client sends probe request. 2. Access point sends probe response. 3. Client initiates association. 4. Access point accepts association. For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 17: 5. Client adds access point MAC address to association table. Answer: A For The Complete Exam 642-812 in PDF Format and Testing Engine Format with self assessment and score reporting features! Go To: http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com/642-812.htm http://www.Pass-Guaranteed.com Pass-Guaranteed.com offers leading edge practice exam questions for vendors such as: Cisco, Microsoft, Oracle, CompTIA, Exin, VMware, Adobe, HP, IBM, Check Point, Citrix, HP, ISC, Juniper, Lotus, Nortel, Sun and many more other vendors. Pass-Guaranteed or Your Money Back! For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812
Slide 18: Click Here to speak to a Pass-Guaranteed.com Customer Service Representative Regarding the 642-812 Exam. For The Latest 642-812 Questions: Visit: 642-812

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location