bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-870 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-870 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-870 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-870 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-870 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-870 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-870 Exams  E20-870 Certification  E20-870 Training  E20-870 Practice Exams  E20-870 Tests  E20-870 Exam Materials  E20-870 download 
Views:  96
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 473 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1033
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 776
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-870 Storage Management for Implementation Engineers Exam: E20-870 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-870 QUESTION: 1 What must be uninstalled to upgrade to ControlCenter 5.2 from an earlier version? A. B. C. D. StorageScope API Performance View StorageScope Server Integration Gateway Agent Answer: B QUESTION: 2 How would an administrator define Windows user groups that correspond to functional VisualSAN roles? A. B. C. D. Use the "Administration" tab Edit the NetworkSecurity.properties file Use the "Settings>Role-Based Setting" menu Assign roles using the Windows Management Interface Answer: B QUESTION: 3 A new Cisco MDS 9000 series switch has to be discovered in ControlCenter. What are two [2] prerequisite steps that must be performed on the switch to ensure a successful discovery? A. B. C. D. E. All HBAs and Storage Ports are cabled Create an SNMP community with rw privileges Create SNMPv3 users with administrative privileges Set up the FCC Agent Host as an SNMPv3 trap recipient Check that the SAN-OS version is supported by ControlCenter Answer: B, E QUESTION: 4 In order for repetitive allocation task to be successful, which prerequisite needs to be in place before provisioning? A. Zoning pools B. Storage pools C. Allocation pools 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-870 D. Device group pools Answer: B QUESTION: 5 Which two [2] are true about the StorageScope API? A. B. C. D. E. Must be installed on the Repository host Generates XML files for custom reporting Must be installed on the StorageScope Server Provides an ODBC connection to the Repository Provides access to database views for custom reporting Answer: A, E QUESTION: 6 The Finance group wants reporting on storage utilization of its applications in StorageScope. Which two [2] steps must be performed? A. Identify Managed Objects used by the application B. Create user-defined groups in ControlCenter Server C. Create user-defined groups in StorageScope Server D. Create user-defined storage pools in ControlCenter Console E. Move the Managed Objects used by the application into a ControlCenter Console group Answer: A, E QUESTION: 7 Your customer has a large two-Store distributed infrastructure which has been designed to manage their environment of 550 small hosts and 10 medium hosts. In the EMC published guidelines the customer's infrastructure is detailed as being able to discover 125 medium hosts or 13 large hosts in a single, one-hour off-peak timeslot. What is the minimum number of one-hour off-peak time slots that must be configured to discover this environment on a daily basis? A. B. C. D. One Three Four Five 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-870 Answer: A QUESTION: 8 ControlCenter 5.2 SP1 SAN Manager currently supports importing of aliases for which switches? A. B. C. D. Cisco MDS9216 Brocade DS-32B Brocade DS-16B McData DS-140M Answer: D QUESTION: 9 A customer wants to give only user access view to StorageScope reports. Which rule applies? A. B. C. D. User must be added to the Administrators Group User must be added to the StorageScope View Rule User must be added to the StorageScope Administrator Group All users, by default, have access to view StorageScope reports Answer: D QUESTION: 10 In ControlCenter when the Oracle Agent is communicating through a firewall in a Windows environment. Which port needs to be open? A. B. C. D. 10869 10979 10989 10999 Answer: D QUESTION: 11 A customer wants to export reports from the StorageScope Web interface. Which two [2] formats can be used? A. XML B. JPG 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-870 C. PDF D. CSV E. HTML Answer: A, D QUESTION: 12 A customer has installed SQL Server entirely on devices allocated from a Symmetrix array. Which ControlCenter agent includes alerts that will trigger when the response time of database disk I/Os becomes too high? A. B. C. D. Host Agent for Windows Common Mapping Agent Storage Agent for Symmetrix Database Agent for SQL Server Answer: A QUESTION: 13 Which method do you use to install the ControlCenter Command History Export Utility? A. B. C. D. Install from the ControlCenter CD1 Download and install from Powerlink Push the utility from the ControlCenter Console Install from the ControlCenter Installation wizard Answer: B QUESTION: 14 A new user "smith" is created on the ControlCenter server. This user is then added as a default ControlCenter Console user by the ControlCenter administrator. User "smith" should be allowed to perform only configuration and TimeFinder operations on all discovered Symmetrix units in ControlCenter. How can this be set up? A. Assign ECC Administrators and Symmetrix Configuration Manager rules to "smith" B. Add "smith" to ECC Administrators and Symmetrix Data Protection Manager user groups C. Assign Symmetrix Configuration Manager and Symmetrix Data Protection Manager rules to "smith" D. Add "smith" to Symmetrix Configuration Manager and Symmetrix Data http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 5
Slide 6: E20-870 Protection Manager user groups Answer: D QUESTION: 15 A customer wants his default SQL Server instance discovered in ControlCenter 5.2. Which action must be taken for a successful discovery? A. Enter the SQL Server Hostname in the DB Instance field of the assisted discovery interface B. Enter the name of the specific SQL Server database (e.g., Northwind) in the DB Instance field of the assisted discovery interface C. Create a net service connection for the SQL Server instance on the Mapping Agent Host. Then enter the net service name in the DB Instance field of the assisted discovery interface D. Create an ODBC Data Source Name (DSN) for the SQL Server instance on the ControlCenter Server Host. Then enter the DSN in the DB Instance field of the assisted discovery interface Answer: A QUESTION: 16 After ensuring that all of the DCPs are running, the administrator needs to verify each of the reporting applications to ensure that they are correctly installed, configured, and able to create reports from the collected data. Select two [2] of the steps in StorageScope needed to verify the setup and to verify that they have run. A. B. C. D. E. Job Details selection Run reports now button Report History selection Report Exports selection Update reports now button Answer: B, C QUESTION: 17 A SAN administrator is concerned that ControlCenter alerts regarding unexpected zoning changes are not being reported quickly enough. What needs to be edited to reduce the time taken to alert on this event? A. Active Zone Sets Out of Sync Alert B. Discovery Scan Data Collection Policy 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: E20-870 C. Fabric Validation Data Collection Policy D. Communication Device Status Change Alert Answer: C QUESTION: 18 A ControlCenter user cannot push an Oracle Agent to Host XYZ because the Oracle Agent is NOT available in the install wizard list. Which three [3] would cause this? A. OS type not supported B. Not licensed in the console C. Master agent on Host XYZ is not running D. Existing entry in the ctg.ini file on Host XYZ E. Remote_install directory has an existing Oracle Agent folder entry for Host XYZ Answer: A, D, E QUESTION: 19 Click the Exhibit button. The Storage Provisioning Service Policy for a Sun host was created with the isable host actions box unchecked. Which file is modified when the policy is executed? 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-870 A. B. C. D. The /etc/hosts file is modified The /etc/system file is modified The /kernel/drv/sd.conf file is modified The /kernel/drv/lpfc.conf file is modified Answer: C QUESTION: 20 After a lightning strike, a Connectrix M series switch was replaced with an identical spare. The new switch was configured using Telnet. Now, Storage Provisioning Services (SPS) reports errors during attempts to allocate certain volumes. Why? A. B. C. D. SNMP community is wrong Telnet is no longer supported An active zoneset is obsolete Switch password was changed Answer: C 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location