ceny's picture
From ceny rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Killtest 642-813 Actual Questions 

Killtest provides the latest Cisco 642-813 exam study guides for the examinees to prepare the exam well. Try Killtest 642-813 exam material now.

 

 
 
Tags:  642-813  actual  questions 
Views:  34
Published:  February 07, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

From: shahid_anw
Views: 810 Comments: 0
Hi,

My name shahid, Im network administer passed mcse exams by Microsoft, CCNA and CCNP by Cisco. Now I'm prepairing Exams DBA by Oracle.I found testkiller website for passing certification exams wi (more)

 
How to Create Questions for Quizzes or Surveys

How to Create Questions for Quizzes or Surveys

From: alice303
Views: 188 Comments: 0

 
Education and Career

Education and Career

From: hitbag
Views: 32 Comments: 0
Basictell's Free Online Education and Career Portal. General knowledge, Quantitative aptitude, English language, Reasoning for competitive exams, entrance test and interviews.
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 65
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 126
Comments: 0

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

From: ceny
Views: 66
Comments: 0

Real 642-447 Exam Material

Real 642-447 Exam Material

From: ceny
Views: 127
Comments: 0

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

From: ceny
Views: 83
Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: At Killtest, people can get all the required exam information of IT certification test for them to get certified easily. Killtest provides many pop certification, such as IBM, Oracle, HP, and so on. A lot of new exams are available at Killtest, such as 650-302, 646-206, 650-663, and so on.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 642-813 Title : Implementing Cisco IP Switched Networks Version : Demo 1/8
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.You have just created a new VLAN on your network. What is one step that you should include in your VLAN-based implementation and verification plan? A. Verify that different native VLANs exist between two switches for security purposes. B. Verify that the VLAN was added on all switches with the use of the show vlan command. C. Verify that the switch is configured to allow for trunking on the switch ports. D. Verify that each switch port has the correct IP address space assigned to it for the new VLAN. Answer: B 2.How does VTP pruning enhance network bandwidth? A. by restricting unicast traffic to across VTP domains B. by reducing unnecessary flooding of traffic to inactive VLANs C. by limiting the spreading of VLAN information D. by disabling periodic VTP updates Answer: B 3.In which three HSRP states do routers send hello messages? (Choose three.) A. standby B. learn C. listen D. speak E. active ADE 4.On a multilayer Catalyst switch, which interface command is used to convert a Layer 3 interface to a Layer 2 interface? A. switchport B. no switchport C. switchport mode access D. switchport access vlan vlan-id Answer: A 5.Which two statements are true about HSRP, VRRP, and GLBP? (Choose two.) A. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment without the different host IP configurations required to achieve the same results with HSRP. B. GLBP allows for router load balancing of traffic from a network segment by utilizing the creation of multiple standby groups. C. GLBP and VRRP allow for MD5 authentication, whereas HSRP does not. D. Unlike HSRP and VRRP, GLBP allows automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways. E. HSRP allows for multiple upstream active links being simultaneously used, whereas GLBP does not. Answer: AD 6.Switch company1 was configured as shown below: (config)#vlan access-map pass 10 2/8
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. (config-access-map)#match ip address (config-access-map)#action forward (config)# vlan mter pass vlan-list 5-10 Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true? A. IP traffic matching access list ABC is forwarded through VLANs 5-10. B. IP traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all other traffic will be dropped. C. All VLAN traffic matching VLAN list 5-10 will be forwarded, and all traffic matching access list ABC is dropped. D. All VLAN traffic in VLANs 5-10 that match access list ABC will be forwarded, and all else will be dropped. Answer: D 7.The following show command was issued on switch company1: Company# show port-security interface fastethernet 5/1 Violation mode : shutdown Maximum MAC addresses : 11 Total mac addresses:11 Comfigured mac addresses Securestatic address aging:enabled Security violation count:0 Refer to the exhibit. What will happen when one more user is connected to interface FastEthernet 5/1? A. All secure addresses will age out and be removed from the secure address list. This will cause the security violation counter to increment. B. The first address learned on the port will be removed from the secure address list and be replaced with the new address. C. The interface will be placed into the error-disabled state immediately, and an SNMP trap notification will be sent. D. The packets with the new source addresses will be dropped until a sufficient number of secure MAC addresses are removed from the secure address list. Answer: C 8.The following show ± co mm and wasi ssued n company1: Show op access-list net_10 Extended IP access list net_10 Conf t (config)#vlan access-map thor 10 (config-access-map)#exit (config)# vlan filter thor lan-list 12-16 Refer to the exhibit. What will happen to traffic within VLAN 14 with a source address of 172.16.10.5? A. The traffic will be forwarded to the TCAM for further processing. B. The traffic will be forwarded to the router processor for further processing. C. The traffic will be dropped. D. The traffic will be forwarded without further processing. 3/8
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: C 9.Which protocol allows for the automatic selection and simultaneous use of multiple available gateways as well as automatic failover between those gateways? A. IRDP B. HSRP C. GLBP D. VRRP Answer: C 10.Which two statements are true about the Hot Standby Router Protocol (HSRP)? (Choose two.) A. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating multiple subinterfaces on the HSRP routers. B. Load sharing with HSRP is achieved by creating HSRP groups on the HSRP routers. C. Routers configured for HSRP must belong to only one group per HSRP interface. D. Routers configured for HSRP can belong to multiple groups and multiple VLANs. E. All routers configured for HSRP load balancing must be configured with the same priority. Answer: BD 11.Which statement is true about 802.1x port-based authentication? A. Hosts are required to have a 802.1x authentication client or utilize PPPoE. B. Before transmitting data, an 802.1x host must determine the authorization state of the switch. C. RADIUS is the only supported authentication server type. D. If a host initiates the authentication process and does not receive a response, it assumes it is not authorized. Answer: C 12.Which description correctly describes a MAC address flooding attack? A. The attacking device crafts ARP replies intended for valid hosts. The MAC address of the attacking device then becomes the destination address found in the Layer 2 frames sent by the valid network device. B. The attacking device crafts ARP replies intended for valid hosts. The MAC address of the attacking device then becomes the source address found in the Layer 2 frames sent by the valid network device. C. The attacking device spoofs a destination MAC address of a valid host currently in the CAM table. The switch then forwards frames destined for the valid host to the attacking device. D. The attacking device spoofs a source MAC address of a valid host currently in the CAM table. The switch then forwards frames destined for the valid host to the attacking device. E. Frames with unique, invalid destination MAC addresses flood the switch and exhaust CAM table space. The result is that new entries cannot be inserted because of the exhausted CAM table space, and traffic is subsequently flooded out all ports. F. Frames with unique, invalid source MAC addresses flood the switch and exhaust CAM table space. The result is that new entries cannot be inserted because of the exhausted CAM table space, and traffic is subsequently flooded out all ports. Answer: F 4/8
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 13.Refer to the exhibit. An attacker is connected to interface Fa0/11 on switch A-SW2 and attempts to establish a DHCP server for a man-in-middle attack. Which recommendation, if followed, would mitigate this type of attack? A. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports. B. All switch ports in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports. C. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP trusted ports. D. All switch ports connecting to hosts in the Building Access block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports. E. All switch ports in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports. F. All switch ports connecting to servers in the Server Farm block should be configured as DHCP untrusted ports. Answer:D 14.Refer to the exhibit. The web servers WS_1 and WS_2 need to be accessed by external and internal users. For security reasons, the servers should not communicate with each other, although they are located on the same subnet. The servers do need, however, to communicate with a database server located in the inside network. What configuration will isolate the servers from each other? 5/8
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN isolated ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports. B. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 will be defined as secondary VLAN community ports. The ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports. C. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN promiscuous ports. D. The switch ports 3/1 and 3/2 and the ports connecting to the two firewalls will be defined as primary VLAN community ports. Answer:A 15.Refer to the exhibit. Both routers are configured for the Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP). Which statement is true? A. The default gateway addresses of both hosts should be set to the IP addresses of both routers. B. The default gateway address of each host should be set to the virtual IP address. C. The hosts will learn the proper default gateway IP address from Router A. D. The hosts will have different default gateway IP addresses and different MAC addresses for each router. Answer:B 16.When an attacker is using switch spoofing to perform VLAN hopping, how is the attacker able to gather information? A. The attacking station uses DTP to negotiate trunking with a switch port and captures all traffic that is allowed on the trunk B. The attacking station tags itself with all usable VLANs to capture data that is passed through the switch, regardless of the VLAN to which the data belongs. C. The attacking station will generate frames with two 802.1Q headers to cause the switch to forward the frames to a VLAN that would be inaccessible to the attacker through legitimate means. D. The attacking station uses VTP to collect VLAN information that is sent out and then tags itself with the domain information in order to capture the data. Answer:A 17.Which optional feature of an Ethernet switch disables a port on a point-to-point link if the port does not 6/8
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. receive traffic while Layer 1 status is up? A. BackboneFast B. UplinkFast C. Loop Guard D. UDLD aggressive mode E. Fast Link Pulse bursts F. Link Control Word Answer:D 18.Which three statements are true about routed ports on a multilayer switch? (Choose three) A. A routed port can support VLAN subinterfaces. B. A routed port will take an IP address assignment. C. A routed port can be configured with routing protocols. D. A routed port is a virtual interface on the multilayer switch. E. A routed port is only associated with one VLAN. F. A routed port is a physical interface on the multilayer switch. Answer:BCF 19.Refer to the exhibit. Why are users from VLAN 100 unable to ping users on VLAN 200? A. Encapsulation on the switch is wrong. B. Trunking needs to be enabled on Fa0/1. C. The native VLAN is wrong. D. VLAN 1 needs the no shutdown command. E. IP routing needs to be enabled on the switch. Answer:B 7/8
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 20.Refer to the exhibit. What problem is preventing users on VLAN 100 from pinging addresses on VLAN 200? A. No default route on DLS1. B. Encapsulation mismatch between switches. C. Native VLAN mismatch. D. Subinterfaces should be created on Fa0/7 and Fa0/8 on DLS1. E. Trunking needs to be enabled. F. The ip routing command is missing on DLS1. Answer:F 8/8

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location