carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SERIES7 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SERIES7 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SERIES7 exam helps you to be prepared for the SERIES7 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SERIES7 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SERIES7 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SERIES7 Exams  SERIES7 Certification  SERIES7 Training  SERIES7 Practice Exams  SERIES7 Tests  SERIES7 Exam Materials  SERIES7 download 
Views:  409
Downloads:  4
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
(Series7) General Securities Representative Series 7

(Series7) General Securities Representative Series 7

From: pass4sureofficial
Views: 215 Comments: 0
Company website : http://www.pass4sureofficial.com Series7 info link : http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/exams.asp?examcode=Series7 Series7 download link : http://www.pass4sureofficial.com/samples/Series7.zip Series7 PDF link : http://www.pass4sureof (more)

 
Series7 Study material

Series7 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 309 Comments: 0
Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of Series7 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the Series7 exam helps you to be prepared for the Series7 exam fully and enter the exam centre (more)

 
Series-7 Study material

Series-7 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 190 Comments: 0
Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of Series-7 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the Series-7 exam helps you to be prepared for the Series-7 exam fully and enter the exam cent (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1356
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Series7 General Securities Registered Representatives Exam: Series7 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: Series7 Section 1: Sec One (1 to 14) Details: Receiving, verifying, entering and following up customer orders QUESTION: 1 A bond trader at SYC Securities sees in a dealer inventory that another municipal bond trading firm, LTP, has quoted $500,000 city of Burney GO bonds at 102 ½ . He calls LTP and negotiates a price of 102 ¼ for the entire inventory. LTP’s trader tells the SYC trader that the quote is firm for one hour with a five-minute recall. During the hour, another firm, TBC, calls LTP and is willing to buy the entire inventory at the original quote of 102 ½. The quoting dealer, LTP, will: I. Make the trade since the new offer meets the original quote. II. Tell the trader at TBC that the bonds are out firm. III. Give TBC five minutes to improve their offer. IV. Call SYC and tell the trader there that he/she has five minutes to execute a transaction against the quoted price. A. B. C. D. I II, IV III II, III Answer: B Explanation: This complex question describes how a situation might develop in a municipals trading firm. The quote that was “firm for one hour with a five-minute recall,” means that the price will be held firm for one hour, but if a better offer comes in the firm will get a call saying that they have five minutes to make the trade. To the trading firm that inquired after the firm quote was given, the trader will say that the bonds are “out firm,” meaning that a firm quote to another dealer is pending. QUESTION: 2 A customer of a NYSE firm has decided to open a margin account. As her first trade she buys 100 shares of LIB stock at $15 per share. With Regulation “T” at the standard 50%, what will be her minimum required deposit for this transaction? A. $1,500 B. $2,000 C. $750 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: Series7 D. $3,500 Answer: A Explanation: The initial equity in a new margin account, by NYSE and NASD rules is $2,000 unless the total transaction is less than $2,000 as it is in this case. The customer, for the opening transaction will deposit the total amount of the purchase. QUESTION: 3 A customer purchased restricted stock in a Regulation D private placement offering 18 months ago. She instructs the registered representative to sell as much of the stock as possible immediately. Which of the following are true? I. The stock may not be sold for another six months II. The RR must file a Form 144 no later than concurrently with the sale III. The customer may sell an amount of her stock representing the greater of 1% of the company’s outstanding stock, or the average of the past six weeks of trading volume. IV The customer may sell an amount of her stock equal to the greater of 1% of the company’s outstanding stock, or the average of the immediately past four weeks of trading volume. A. B. C. D. I, II, III II, IV I, IV II, III Answer: B Explanation: The holding period for restricted stock is one year, fully-paid. During the second year, an investor must file a Form 144, which covers 90 days of sales, with the SEC no later than concurrently with the sale. The volume limitation for sales is the greater of 1% of the company’s stock or the average of the past four weeks trading volume. 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: Series7 QUESTION: 4 A registered representative is explaining the details of a new municipal offering to a client. She explains that the debt service for the bond will be paid from taxes collected from the sales of tobacco and alcohol. This type bond is known as which of the following? A. B. C. D. Special assessment bond Full faith and credit bond Special tax bond Moral obligation bond Answer: C Explanation: Special tax bonds are a form of municipal revenue bonds, sometimes called “sin tax” bonds because the revenues are from excise taxes on commodities such as alcohol and tobacco— gasoline taxes are also included. QUESTION: 5 An investor has placed the following order with her broker-dealer: Buy 500 shares XYZ @ 50 IOC. When the order is presented to the trading crowd at the specialist’s post, the floor broker is only able to buy 300 shares at 50. What will be the result? A. B. C. D. The order goes on the specialist’s book as GTC The order will be designated as DNR by the specialist The order is cancelled The order is partially filled by a purchase of 300 shares and the remainder is cancelled. Answer: D Explanation: An IOC (Immediate or Cancel) order allows for partial fills. When partially filled, the remainder of the order is automatically canceled. QUESTION: 6 A customer places an order to buy 1,000 shares of XYZ stock immediately at $35/share and cancel whatever portion of the order cannot be filled at that price. The registered representative will submit the order as which of the following? A. FOK 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: Series7 B. IOC C. GTC D. AON Answer: B Explanation: The order requires an Immediate or Cancel notation. The customer will accept a partial fill of the order, so it is not FOK (Fill or Kill). GTC stands for Good Till Cancelled, and AON orders (All or None), which must be filled in one transaction are typically GTC QUESTION: 7 An investor sells short 1,000 shares of FBN stock at 1.75. Under the rules what is the investor’s required deposit for this transaction? A. B. C. D. $1,750 $3,750 $2,000 $2,500 Answer: D Explanation: Under the so-called “cheap stock” rule, the investor who sells short stock that is priced $0 $2.50 per share, the requirement is $2.50 per share. Selling short is a strategy that investors us when they expect the market to drop. There isn’t much room for a stock priced at $1.75 to drop. Also, the lower-priced stocks tend to exhibit great volatility, which translates to even greater risk to the investor QUESTION: 8 A customer’s long margin account appears as follows: CMV = $50, 000 DR = $30,000 The customer calls his registered representative and places the following orders; sell $10,000 XYZ and buy $4,000 PDQ. Which of the following statements is (are) correct? (Regulation "T" = 50%) I. The firm will retain $6,000 II. The customer’s account will be credited with $3,000 III. The firm will retain $3,000 IV. The customer’s account will be credited with $6,000 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: Series7 A. B. C. D. I IV II, III I, III Answer: C Explanation: This customer’s account is restricted, which, of course means that the equity in the account is below 50% of the CMV ($50,000 CMV - $30,000 DR =$20,000 EQ) and, ($50,000 × 50% = $25,000) so the account is restricted by $5,000. In a restricted account, the firm must impose the 50% rule retention on any sales. In this case, the customer has a net sale, (Sell $10,000 – buy $4,000 = $6,000 net sale) the retention rule requires that the firm retain 50% × $6,000 = $3,000. The customer may withdraw the remaining $3,000 or leave it in the account QUESTION: 9 A broker-dealer’s customer has opened a new long margin account by buying $10,000 of XYZ stock and making the required Reg. “T” (50%) deposit. When the broker-dealer rehypothecates the customer’s stock, how much of the securities may be pledged? A. B. C. D. $5,000 $7,000 $10,000 $14,000 Answer: B Explanation: Rehypothecation by the broker dealer means that the firm is pledging customer’s streetname securities to a bank as collateral for a loan. The Federal Reserve Board Rule stipulates that the broker dealer may rehypothecate (pledge) 140% of the customer’s debit balance. The customer bought $10,000 and made the required 50% deposit, so the broker-dealer loaned the customer $5,000 to pay for the stock—that is the initial debit balance. The broker-dealer rehypothecates the customer’s stock ($5,000 × 140% = $7,000), pledging it as collateral for a loan. QUESTION: 10 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: Series7 Although organizations differ in their internal practices, which of the following correctly represents the typical flow of a customer’s order through a broker-dealer’s office? I. Margin department II. Wire Room III. Cashier IV. Purchases and Sales A. B. C. D. IV, II, I, III II, IV, I, III I, II, III, IV II, I, III, IV Answer: B Explanation: The order goes through the Wire Room for transmittal to the appropriate trading desk/market. The Purchases and Sales department creates the follow-up documents, including confirmations. All orders go through the Margin department to account for the funds. Finally the order ticket goes to the Cashier where securities and money are transferred QUESTION: 11 A floor broker on the exchange has a Not Held day order for a prominent customer of his broker-dealer to buy 5,000 shares of a particular stock. As the trading day draws to a close the broker is hoping for a better price for the customer, but asks the specialist to stop the stock at its current trading price. What will be the effect of the specialist stopping the stock? A. The specialist is guaranteeing a transaction price to the floor broker for a short period of time B. Tape A will indicate the stoppage by an SLD notation C. Once the order is triggered by the stop, it will become a GTC order on the specialist’s book D. The specialist will charge the customer a differential for the trade if it occurs Answer: A QUESTION: 12 Which of the following terms are associated with the purchase/redemption of open- end 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: Series7 investment company shares? A. B. C. D. At the money Current business day close Forward pricing 90-day backdating Answer: C Explanation: Forward pricing is the SEC Rule that requires all transactions in open-end investment company shares to be based on the next calculation of the fund’s Net Asset Value (NAV). QUESTION: 13 An investor has placed an order through her registered representative to buy 10,000 shares of ZBT stock at $35, at the RR’s suggestion, the order was submitted as AON. What would be the reason for marking the order in this manner? A. As a means of informing the firm’s floor broker that the order must be executed entirely by the end of the business day B. To be sure that the order, if not executed immediately, is canceled C. To save on commissions D. As a note to the specialist to execute the order without regard to priority Answer: C Explanation: An All-Or-None (AON) order must be filled in its entirety or not at all. It differs from an Immediate-Or-Cancel or a Fill-Or-Kill, order in that it is not automatically canceled if not executed at once. If the entire order is executed with one transaction for all the shares, the customer will save money on commissions compared with piecemeal execution. QUESTION: 14 A registered representative receives a call from Jane, who has had a JTWROS account with her husband, Joe. She tells the RR that Joe has passed away, and that she wants to sell enough XYZ stock from margin account to bring the debit balance to zero. Which of the following actions should the representative take? 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: Series7 A. B. C. D. Clear the action with the principal prior to acting. Execute the order. Check with the firm’s compliance department. Check with the executor of Joe’s estate before acting. Answer: B Explanation: The account is Joint Tenants With Rights of Survivorship. This means that either party can give orders independently and that, upon death of one of the parties, the survivor owns the account completely. The RR executes the order as quickly as possible. Section 2: Sec Two (15 to 43) Details: Monitoring the customer’s portfolio, providing new recommendations consistent with economic, financial changes and client needs and objectives. QUESTION: 15 A registered representative has a client, Sally, whose margin account has become restricted. Sally makes the following trades in the account on the same day: Sell 500 shares LIB @ 30 and buy 200 shares PDQ @ 25. What will be the result of these transactions? A. B. C. D. Sales proceeds of $15,000 credited to her account. Sales proceeds of $5,000 credited to her account She will be required to meet a maintenance call for $5,000 A deposit of $2,500 will be required Answer: B Explanation: When a client buys and sells in a restricted margin account, it is a same-day substitution. In a restricted account, if the transactions result in a net sale, the 50% retention rule requires 50% of any net sale to be retained by the broker-dealer. In this case, the net sale is $10,000 ($15,000 – $5,000 = $10,000), and 50% of the net sale is $5,000 ($10,000 × 50% = $5,000). QUESTION: 16 A registered representative has a customer with a large portfolio of corporate bonds. In the 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: Series7 portfolio are a number of XYZ convertible debentures which convert into 50 shares of the common stock of the company. In the Wall Street Journal, the registered representative sees a notice that the XYZ convertibles are being called at par in three weeks. The company’s stock is currently trading at $21/share. What should the registered representative do? A. Recommend that the customer buy additional non-convertible bonds in the company prior to the call date. B. Recommend that the customer sell the stock “short-exempt” and simultaneously convert the bonds. C. Nothing. The call means that the bonds are being redeemed and the customer will receive par value. D. Recommend that the customer sell the bonds at par now in case the company has a shortage of funds to make the planned call. Answer: B Explanation: The bonds are convertible into 50 shares of the company’s common stock. This means that the conversion price is $20/share ($1,000 ÷ 50 shares = $10/share). The stock is trading at $21 so the investor will immediately sell the stock short-exempt—meaning, since he is simultaneously converting the bond, he doesn’t have to wait for an uptick—and convert the bonds. The investor will realize a $50 per bond gain above the call at par. QUESTION: 17 A registered representative has a customer with a large long position in GBS stock. After reading the morning news, the RR is concerned about a near-term weakness in the stock which of the following strategies would best serve to protect the investor’s portfolio of GBS. A. B. C. D. Buy puts on GBS Sell calls on GBS Sell puts on GBS Buy calls on GBS Answer: A Explanation: The RR is concerned that the price of GBS may drop and the investor will lose money on the stock. Recommending choice “C” will hedge the investor’s position. By buying puts, 10 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 11: Series7 the investor has fixed his/her selling price for the stock for the term of the option. This is a long hedge. QUESTION: 18 Which of the following would not be considered a suitable investment recommendation for a retired person seeking consistent income and safety? A. B. C. D. GNMA Certificates Money market mutual funds Adjustment bonds U.S. Treasury Bonds Answer: C Explanation: Adjustment bonds are also known as income bonds, and only pay interest if the company earns a sufficient level of income. All the other choices are investments that would meet the investor’s objectives. QUESTION: 19 In a bull market, if the customer wishes to take full advantage of the trend, which of the following would the registered representative recommend? A. B. C. D. Utility stocks Blue-chip stocks High beta stocks Low beta stocks Answer: C Explanation: Because of their greater volatility, the high beta stocks will respond to the bullish trend in a more dramatic way. They will tend to grow faster than the overall market. Blue-chips will, of course, grow but not proportionally as fast. Utilities are defensive stocks and tend to be interest-rate sensitive. Low beta stocks will not keep up with the overall market. QUESTION: 20 One of the favorite investment recommendations for retired customers is GNMA certificates. Which of the following are advantages to investing in these instruments? 11 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 12: Series7 I. They are guaranteed by the full faith and credit of the United States. II. They are tax-advantaged investments since they are U.S. Government instruments. III. GNMAs pay monthly “pass-through” payments. IV. They are direct issues of the U.S. Treasury Department. A. B. C. D. II, IV I, II, III I, III II, III Answer: C Explanation: Although GNMA certificates are federally guaranteed, they are technically agency issues and are not directly issued by the U.S. Treasury. As such, they are fully taxable investments. 12 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location