bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

DC0-160 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of DC0-160 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the DC0-160 exam helps you to be prepared for the DC0-160 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the DC0-160 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec DC0-160 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  DC0-160 Exams  DC0-160 Certification  DC0-160 Training  DC0-160 Practice Exams  DC0-160 Tests  DC0-160 Exam Materials  DC0-160 download 
Views:  209
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1723
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1050
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 796
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 899
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 784
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: DC0-160 Dell storage foundations exam Exam DC0-160 Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: DC0-160 Question: 1 How many LUNs are required for the Write intent Log (WIL)? A. one per array B. two per array C. one per each mirrored LUN D. two per each mirrored LUN Answer: B Question: 2 In a Dell / EMC only Storage Area Network (SAN), SAN Copy requires which three of the following? (Choose three) A. Access Logix must be running on all participating storage arrays. B. SnapView or MirrorView must be installed on the storage array running SAN Copy. C. Either the Source or Destination logical units must reside on an array running SAN copy D. The Navishere Host Agent does not need to be installed on all hosts that own LUNs to be SAN copied. E. All SAN Copy ports must be zoned correctly, in order for SAN copy to have access to these storage arrays. Answer: A, C, E Question: 3 SAN Copy can be configured to_______ _ A. have simultaneous sessions between multiple storage systems B. provide synchronous mirroring between multiple storage systems C. allows UNIX hosts to copy LUNs to be accessed by Windows hosts D. create copies of Source LUNs that are only 20% of the original size Answer: A Question: 4 Which three statements about Navisphere Analyzer are correct? (choose three) A. Navisphere Analyzer is included within Navisphere Manager B. Navisphere Analyzer is optional softwar that can track performance trends on Dell EMC storage arrays. 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: DC0-160 C. Navisphere Analyzer allows you to automatically record, capture and display performance data metrics. D. Navisphere Analyzer can fine tune parameters of storage arrays, Identifying potential bottlenecks, such as spindle count starvation within a RAID configuration and read/write cache adjustments to increase performance. Answer: B, C, D Question: 5 Which LUN duplication method would have the least initial performance impact on a source LUN To create and be the easiest and least costly to implement? A. use SAN copy to copy the source LUN B. mirror the source LUN to a second host C. clone the source LUN, then mount it from a second host D. take a snapshot of the source LUN, then mount it from a second host Answer: D Question: 6 Which statement is correct about Navisphere Analyzer? A. Navisphere Analyzer can only monitor real-time performance data ze. B. The Analyzer Provider must be loaded onto each storage array you want to analythe C. The Navisphere Analyzer UI does not need to be on the same storage array as Management UI. to run. D. Navisphere Analyzer does not require Navisphere in the storage domain in order Answer: B Question: 7 Which admsnap command is used to activate a clone LUN? a. ADMSNAP CLONE_START b. ADMSNAP START_CLONE c. Admsnap clone_activate d. Admsnap activate_clone Answer: C Question: 8 SAN Copy sessions are able to_______ __ A. copy data at the Volume level B. copy SnapView LUNs or clones to targets with different C. copy data between a Source LUN and a target that belong to hosts hever has lower operating systems D. copy data across either the Fiber Channel SAN or the IP LAN, whic utilization at the tim of transfer 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: DC0-160 Answer: B Question: 9 Which function can SAN Copy perform that SanpView cannot? A. SAN Copy can make snapshots or clones of LUNs. B. SAN Copy can create a point-in-time copy of a LUN. C. SAN Copy can synchronously mirror a LUN from one storage array to another D. SAN Copy can a snapshot, clone, or LUN from one storage array to another Answer: D Question: 10 Which three statements are correct about SAN Copy admhost? (choose three) A. The admhost utility is installed on a CX500 or CX700 storage array. B. The admhost utility can only be installed and run on Windows hosts. C. Admhost is an executable program that can be run interactively via script. D. In order to scan and mount a new copy LUN, the admhost lun_activate command can be utilized. Answer: B, C, D Question: 11 Which utility should you use to create a snapshot on a Dell / EMC storage array? A. A snapshot can be created through admhost or admsnap. B. A snapshot can only be created through Navisphere Manager C. A snapshot can be created through admhost or through Navisphere Manager D. A snapshot can be created via command line utilizing NaviCLI or through Navisphere Manager Answer: D Question: 12 Which to statements describe supported capabilities of MirrorView? (Choose two) A. MirrorView can support bi-directional remote mirroring. B. You can use MirrorView to synchronously mirror data up to 100 KM C. Because Mirror View runs on the host, it consumes one of the storage arrays processing power D. Using MirrorView can guarantee that the source and target LUNs ill be identical, because it uses synchronous write. Answer: A, D Question: 13 Which two are examples of how SnapView can be used in conjunction with MirrorView? (choose two) A. SnapView can be used to take a snapshot of the remote mirror for use at the remote site. B. SnapView can be used to take a snapshot of the remote mirror and then back up the 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: DC0-160 snapshot to tape. C. SnapView can be used to take a snapshot of the primary mirror and then mirror the snapshot to the remote site. D. SnapView can be used to take a snapshot of the remote mirror and then clone the snapshot for use at the primary site. Answer: A, B Question: 14 You have a source LUN on a CX700 for which you maintain clones for disaster recovery. You need to create a new clone for this source LUN but are unable to do so. You can create clones of other source LUNs on the array. Which is the most likely problem? A. You have reached the maximum limit of 25 Clone Groups. B. You have reached the maximum limit of 8 clones per source LUN. C. You have reached the maximum limit of 50 clones per storage system D. You have reached the maximum limit of 100 clones per storage system. Answer: B Question: 15 A customer upgraded to a newer version of SnapView via NDU and now the previous running Snapshot sessions are no longer available. What is most likely the problem? A. The customer did not export the SnapView cache prior to the upgrade B. The customer has not commited Access Logix and/or the SnapView software C. An upgrade to a newer version of SnapView destructive to any running snapshot sessions. D. The customer did not properly assign the snapshot to the same storage group as the source LUN. Answer: C Question: 16 Which SP port must be available when setting up a MirrorView connection on a CX700? A. 0 B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. any unused port Answer: D Question: 17 Which three tools can help eliminate single-points-of-failure of data instances ? (choose three) A. Analyzer 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: DC0-160 B. SnapView C. SAN Copy D. MirrorView E. CloneView F. Navisphere Manager Answer: A, C, E Question: 18 Which three are valid applications of SnapView? (CHOOSE THREE) A. taking a snapshot of LUN, then mounting that snapshot LUN to a backup server to back it up to tape. B. Taking a snapshot of a LUN, then using SAN Copy to copy the snapshot LUN to another remote location C. Mirroring a LUN, then taking a snapshot of the mirrored lun FOR DISASTER RECOVERY AND parallel data access purposes D. Taking a snapshot of a LUN, then mirroring that snapshot LUN to another location for disaster recovery and parallel data access purposes Answer: A, B, C Question: 19 You have a source LUN on a CX500 for which you maintain snapshots for tape backup. You need to create a new snapshot for this source LUN but are unable to do so. You can create snapshot of other source LUNs on the array. What is the most likely problem? A. You have reached the maximum limit of 50 Cash LUNs. B. You have reached the maximum limit of 8 SNAPSHOTS PER SOURCE LUN. C. You have reached the maximum limit of 150 snapshots per storage system. D. You have reached the maximum limit of 300 snapshots per storage system. Answer: B Question: 20 Which three are components of the Disk Array Enclosure 2? (Choose three) A. dual hot-swappable link control cards B. dual hot-swappable storage processors C. as many as 15 hot-swappable 1-inch disk drives D. dual hot-swappable power supply / cooling modules Answer: A, C, D 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location