joman's picture
From joman rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testpassport 1Z0-516 exam real Q&As 

Testpassport offer the latest 1Z0-516 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more productive.

 

 
 
Views:  69
Published:  August 19, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Testpassport latest IBM 000-M41 exam released

Testpassport latest IBM 000-M41 exam released

From: luckyking
Views: 548 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer all the latest and real IT simulation exam,include this 000-M41 exam.Testpassport IBM 000-M41 simulation exam has 40 Q&As, all the questions and answers are completely covered. All the candidates only need to keep all the Q&As in (more)

 
Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

Testpassport EX0-113 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 291 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest EX0-113 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport 000-M68 exam real Q&As

Testpassport 000-M68 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 177 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-M68 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport 000-M98 exam real Q&As

Testpassport 000-M98 exam real Q&As

From: joman
Views: 98 Comments: 0
Testpassport offer the latest 000-M98 certification exam prepare material and 100% ensure pass exam in the first attempt or will give a full defund.still now Stop wasting time and money re-taking failed certification exams and start becoming more pr (more)

 
Testpassport real IBM 000-M77 test engine share

Testpassport real IBM 000-M77 test engine share

From: luckyking
Views: 127 Comments: 0
000-M77 exam is a hot topic of IBM certification. Testpassport IBM professionals and product experts collect 40 Q&As that related to the real exam to ensure your 000-M77 exam more easily and quickly.
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-981 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 530
Comments: 0

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

Testpassport E20-340 test questions

From: joman
Views: 389
Comments: 0

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

Passcert real XK0-002 exam Q&As

From: joman
Views: 611
Comments: 0

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

Testpassport real LOT-980 exam demo

From: joman
Views: 577
Comments: 0

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

passcert ST0-47W 100% pass material

From: joman
Views: 747
Comments: 0

Testpassport RH302 test questions

Testpassport RH302 test questions

From: joman
Views: 343
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Testpassport professional provide all IT exams questions, such as IBM, Comptia, HP, Oracle, Symantec, Avaya and so on .Ensure your succeed at first time with only need to memorize all the questions and answers, if you do not pass the exam with our product, we will not only arrange FULL REFUND for you, but also provide another exam what you want, ABSOLUTELY FREE!
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-516 Title : Oracle EBS R12.1 General Ledger Essentials Version : Demo 1/9
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.One of your ABC.com co-workers, Tim, is working to define and develop Financial Statement Generator reports where the budget amounts and actual amounts would display on the report per period. Tim comes to you and says that he has defined an FSG report according to the client's requirements; the actual amounts are correctly shown, but the problem is that budget amounts are not showing up on the report. What is your response? A. Budget status is Frozen. B. The budget name needs to be associated with the row set through control values. C. There is some issue with the assignment of accounts to the budget organization. D. The first fiscal year of the budget was never opened. E. The last fiscal year of the budget is Closed. Answer: B 2.Jason, the corporate controller of ABC.com where you are implementing Oracle General Ledger, Accounts Payable, an Accounts Receivable, is very excited about the Global Intercompany System (GIS). He wrote some notes from a conversation with his accounting manager about GIS. He wants you to validate which points he has written down about GIS are true. Identify Jason's three correct points. ? (Choose three.) A. GIS enables intercompany transactions to be approved after transfer from AP and AR. B. Unlike intercompany accounting within the same set of books, GIS only works between sets of books but not within the same set of books. C. Intercompany journals are created automatically as soon as they are approved. D. You can set up GIS so that the sender's transactions do not need to be approved by the receiver. E. If a sender approves the transaction but the receiver rejects it, the transaction is recalled. F. Each company that uses GIS must be set up as a subsidiary that is associated with a balancing segment value. G. You can optionally send notifications to a defined user or responsibility when an intercompany transaction is initiated. Answer: D,F,G 3.One of ABC.com's clients wants the ability to report with Financial Statements Generator (FSG) and perform account inquiry at the summary (business unit) level of its Cost Center segment. A business unit is a group of cost centers and a business unit manager typically has several cost centers under his or her responsibility. Which option will meet the client's requirements? A. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups for the parent cost centers, and Summary Accounts. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values or Summary Accounts. B. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups for the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the Rollup Groups. C. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Create Summary Accounts based on the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values. D. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Rollup Groups for the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values. E. Define parent cost centers and a hierarchy of parent-child cost centers. Define Summary Accounts for 2/9
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. the parent cost centers. Create FSG based on the parent cost center values or Summary Accounts. Answer: A 4.Which report would provide information about the processing type (parallel or sequential) that may be defined for reports? A. Report Detail Listing B. Content Set Summary Listing C. Row Set Summary Listing Answer: B 5.After you determine your needs and organize your summary account structure, which General Ledger tools can you use to define parent-child values and rollup groups? A. Analyzer Hierarchies, Account Hierarchy Manager or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided Applications Desktop Integrator is installed). B. Mass Maintenance, Analyzer Hierarchies, or Account Hierarchy Manager C. Mass Maintenance or Account Hierarchy Manager D. Mass Maintenance or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided Applications Desktop Integrator is installed). E. Account Hierarchy Manager or Account Hierarchy Editor (provided Applications Desktop Integrator is installed). Answer: E 6.The Consolidation Workbench enables you to _____, _____, and _____. (Choose three.) A. access the State Controller B. create consolidations sets, which launch multiple consolidations in a single step C. create multilevel hierarchies, which you can view using the graphical Consolidation Hierarchy Viewer D. change the chart of accounts Answer: A,B,C 7.ABC.com wants to define a consolidation process for its enterprise. It has two sets of books: Set of Books A and Set of Books B. Both sets of books will use Oracle General Ledger. Set of Books A has three companies with the same calendar and chart of accounts as Set of Books B. Set of Books A has USD as its currency. Set of Books B has four companies with the same chart of accounts and calendar as Set of Books A. Set of Books B has GPD as its currency. Select the consolidation method. A. Interface Data Transformer B. Global Intercompany System C. Oracle Financial Analyzer D. Financial Statement Generator Answer: D 8.You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at ABC.coms site. ABC.com is based in the US but has a global presence in many countries worldwide, and has transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation team decides that GL multi currency setup will be part of the implementation. 3/9
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. The GL accountant approaches you to discuss multiple reporting currencies (MRC); he wants to implement MRC and link the primary set of books with the reporting set of books. Additionally, he says that the primary and reporting sets of books all have different calendars but share the same chart of accounts. What response do you provide? A. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same calendar and chart of accounts. B. There is no problem in satisfying this requirement. C. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same currency and chart of accounts. D. The primary and reporting set of books must share the same calendar, currency and chart of accounts. Answer: A 9.ABC.com is a $2 million company operating from the U.S., and has one set of books. It is spinning off from its parent company and will be operating as an independent company. It is considering implementing Oracle Financials but wants the product to work exactly in the same way as its legacy systems from its parent company. What considerations should be presented to ABC in order for it to make a well-informed decision? (Choose all that apply.) A. Patching is simplified on a non-customized Oracle implementation. B. Adding customizations to replicate the legacy system could increase cost of future upgrades. C. Integration issues between modules are reduced when there are no customizations. D. No information can be interfaced from the legacy system to the product. Answer: A,B,C 10.Identify the two setups that control the defaulting of Tax Information on a journal entry. (Choose two.) A. Set of Books B. Journal categories C. Account Answer: A,C 11.During a period, several preapproved batches of miscellaneous transactions were entered and released. The project manager informs you that he is unable to view the accounting in the expenditure inquiry form. Which process was likely omitted? A. streamline costs B. distribute costs C. interface costs D. tieback costs Answer: B 12.What are the possible posting options in Oracle General Ledger? A. Post Journal batches individually Post multiple batches Use AutoPost B. Post Journal batches individually Post multiple journals C. Post multiple batches Post batches that meet specific criteria by submitting a concurrent request D. Post Journal batches individually Post multiple batches Post batches that meet specific criteria by submitting a concurrent request and using Journal Approval 4/9
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: A 13.You are implementing Oracle General Ledger at a ABC.com site. ABC.com is based in the US but has a presence in many countries worldwide, and has transactions in multiple currencies. The implementation team decides that GL multi currency setup will be part of the implementation. John, a junior consultant helping you in the implementation effort, comes to you and says that he is testing the system and entering journals in US dollars, yen and euros. He says that he is able to enter the journals in US dollars and euros, but cannot enter the journals in Japanese yen. What possible explanation can you provide to John for this? A. Workflow needs to be customized for journals to be entered in yen. B. Yen currency has not been enabled. C. Daily rates have not been entered for yen. D. Rate types have not been defined for yen. Answer: B 14.ABC.com has offices around the world, spread across different legal entities. ABC.com is implementing Oracle General Ledger. Its accounting department wants to know how to reduce the burden of elimination entries. What do you recommend? A. Mass Allocation B. ADI Journals C. Recurring Journals D. Summary Journals E. Intercompany Journals Answer: C 15.ABC.com has many Financial Statement Generator reports created to produce Profit & Loss statements and Balance Sheet reports. Occasionally ABC.com has a need to run a report that is slightly different than the standard ones that are already created. Which two types of changes could XYZ make using the Row Order feature? (Choose two.) A. display segment values and descriptions B. add a new calculation C. change how rounding options are performed D. sort based on column values Answer: A,D 16 .ABC.com has two diverse business operations in retail stores and services. It has five legal entities in Canada and five in the United States for both operations. The fiscal year end is the same for all the legal entities with 12 monthly periods. However, ABC.com wants to use a 4-5-4 accounting calendar for its retail operations and a calendar-month accounting calendar for the services operations. ABC.com also wants to use a single chart of accounts structure. Which five items must ABC.com define to meet the minimum setup steps that are required for the sets of books for all legal entities? (Choose five.) A. two accounting calendars B. four sets of books C. three sets of books 5/9
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. two sets of books E. chart of accounts structure F. period types or use seeded ones G. one accounting calendar H. enable seeded CAD and USD currencies I. account combinations Answer: A,B,E,F,H 17.After creating a number of Financial Statement Generator reports, ABC.com wants a list of the definitions for one specific account. Which report should be run to provide that information? A. FSG: Content Set Detail Listing B. FSG: Report Detail Listing C. FSG: Where Used Report Answer: C 18.Exhibit: You work as a DBA for ABC.com. Please study the exhibit carefully. GL Consolidation: Preserve Journal Batching is set to Yes. GL Consolidation: Preserve Journal Effective Date is set to Yes. What would the result be? A. 1, 3, 4 B. 2, 3, 4 C. 3, 4, 5 D. 5, 1, 2 E. 5, 3, 2, Answer: A 19.ABC.com is a national company with five divisions that share the same set of books. Select the statement that best describes the consolidation process for ABC Corporation. A. Run translations, transfer data and run financial reports. B. Run revaluation, translation, and eliminations; transfer data and run financial reports. C. Run revaluation and translation, transfer data and run financial reports. D. Transfer data and run financial reports. E. Enter eliminating journals and run financial reports. Answer: E 20.ABC.com, the GL accountant, comes to you and says that he has defined the budget, and budget amounts have been entered and approved by management. After approval he wants his assistant 6/9
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. accountants to NOT be able to update this budget. What is your response? A. If the client wants to do this, then customization of workflow is the only option. B. If the client wants to do this, then the budget status should be Current. C. If the client wants to do this, then the budget status should be Frozen. D. Oracle GL budget functionality cannot satisfy this requirement. Answer: C 21.Which two are true statements regarding elimination? (Choose two.) A. You must specify an elimination company in the Elimination Sets window. B. You can define balancing options for eliminating entries. C. You can define an elimination set to contain a single elimination entry. D. Currency is an optional component when defining an elimination set. Answer: A,D 22.What is the effect of summary accounts on the efficiency of the posting process? A. There is no effect, because summary accounts do not use the posting process to accumulate values. B. Use of summary accounts decreases the efficiency of the posting process. C. Use of summary accounts neither increases nor decreases the efficiency of the posting process. D. Use of summary accounts increases the efficiency of the posting process. Answer: B 23.When you enter a journal, the journals in that batch _____. A. should share the same period B. should share both the same period and currency C. should share the same accounting date D. can have different periods, currencies, and accounting dates E. should share the same currency Answer: A 24.To review available Financial Statement Generator elements, which two reports would be helpful? (Choose two.) A. Column Set Detail Listing, Report Detail Listing B. Content Set Detail Listing, Report Set Detail Listing C. Column Set Summary Listing, Row Set Detail Listing D. Content Set Detail listing, Chart of Accounts - Rollup Detail Listing Answer: C 25.ABC.com has offices around the world, spread across different legal entities. ABC.com is implementing Oracle General Ledger. Its accounting department wants to know how to reduce the burden of elimination entries. What do you recommend? A. Summary Journals B. ADI Journals C. Intercompany Journals 7/9
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. Recurring Journals E. Mass Allocation Answer: D 26.Oracle General Ledger provides a variety of ways to get information from reports and queries. What can you do using standard reports that you cannot do using on-line queries? (Choose all that apply.) A. group reports into report sets B. review T-Accounts C. view non-financial information Answer: A,C 27.Which statement is correct about the differences between the functionalities of parent accounts and summary accounts? A. Summary accounts speed up the posting process, whereas parent accounts require additional time for the posting process. B. Summary accounts use the summing segment type for mass allocations, whereas parent accounts use the looping segment type. C. Summary accounts cannot be used in budget formulas, whereas parent accounts can be used in budget formulas. D. Summary accounts balances can be viewed in the Account Inquiry form, whereas parent accounts balances cannot be viewed in that form. E. Summary accounts slow down the generation of Financial Statement Generators, whereas parent accounts will help generate quicker results. Answer: D 28.Which two statements correctly describe the translation process? (Choose two.) A. The translation process allows you to translate only year-to-date amounts. B. If you rerun the translation process, the process adds the additional data to the previous translated amounts. C. You can rerun the translation process more than once per period. D. Translation for a subsidiary can be initiated from the parent using the State Controller Translate button. Answer: C,D 29.For each subledger there should be one _____. A. Account Type B. Journal Category C. Journal Type D. Journal Source Answer: D 30.All of the manual journal entries are defaulting to a non current period. Which step was omitted from the accounting cycle? A. Post Journal Entries B. Update Period 8/9
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Consolidate Financials D. Translated Foreign Balances E. Reverse Journal Entries Answer: B 9/9
Slide 11: 1. Follow our site updates on Twitter 2. Join us on Facebook Thank you for reading exam demo. Should you have any queries or require any further information, please do not hesitate to contact us. Sales: sales@testpassport.com Support: support@testpassport.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location