carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SC0-451 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SC0-451 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SC0-451 exam helps you to be prepared for the SC0-451 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SC0-451 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SC0-451 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SC0-451 Exams  SC0-451 Certification  SC0-451 Training  SC0-451 Practice Exams  SC0-451 Tests  SC0-451 Exam Materials  SC0-451 download 
Views:  318
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: SC0-451 Tactical Perimeter Defense Exam: SC0-451 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: SC0-451 QUESTION: 1 You are concerned about attacks against your network, and have decided to implement some defensive measure on your routers. If you have 3 interfaces, S1, S0, and E0, and you implement the following configuration, what attack will you be defending against? Router#config terminal Router(config)# Interface Ethernet 0 Router(config- if)#no ip directed broadcast Router(config-if)#Interface Serial 0 Router(config-if)#no ip directed broadcast Router(config-if)#Interface Serial 1 Router(config-if)#no ip directed broadcast Router(config)#^Z Router# A. Smurf B. BO2K C. SubSeven D. Any Trojan E. Any Worm Answer: A QUESTION: 2 You are configuring your new IDS machine, where you have recently installed Snort. While you are working with this machine, you wish to create some basic rules to test the ability to log traffic as you desire. Which of the following Snort rules will log any tcp traffic from any IP address to any port between 1 and 1024 on any host in the 10.0.10.0/24 network? A. log tcp 0.0.0.0/24 -> 10.0.10.0/24 1<>1024 B. log tcp any any -> 10.0.10.0/24 1<>1024 C. log tcp any any -> 10.0.10.0/24 1:1024 D. log tcp 0.0.0.0/24 -> 10.0.10.0/24 1:1024 E. log udp any any -> 10.0.10.0/24 1:1024 Answer: C QUESTION: 3 It has been decided that you must implement new security on your wireless networks. What wireless protection system is defined as: MIC + TKIP + EAP + 802.1x? A. WTLS B. WEP C. WPA D. W3DES E. WPKI Answer: C 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: SC0-451 QUESTION: 4 You are in the process of configuring your network firewall policy. As you begin building the content of the policy you start to organize the document into sections. Which of the following are sections found in the firewall policy? A. The Acceptable Use Statement B. The Firewall Administrator Statement C. The Network Connection Statement D. The Incident Handling Statement E. The Escalation Procedures Statement Answer: A, B, C QUESTION: 5 You need to diagram wireless security options for your team during a planning meeting. What wireless A. WPA B. WEP C. WTLS 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: SC0-451 D. WPKI E. W3DES Answer: B QUESTION: 6 You are configuring the rules on your firewall, and need to take into consideration that some clients in the network are using automatic addressing. What is the IP address range reserved for internal use for APIPA in Microsoft networks? A. 169.254.0.0 /4 B. 169.254.0.0 /16 C. 169.254.0.0 /8 D. 169.254.0.0 /0 E. 168.255.0.0 /16 Answer: B QUESTION: 7 You need to add a line to your IPTables Firewall input chain that will stop any attempts to use the default install of Back Orifice against hosts on your network (the 10.10.10.0 network). Which of the following would be the correct command to use? A. ipchains -A input TCP -d 0.0.0.0/0 -s 10.10.10.0/24 31337 -J DENY B. ipchains -A input UDP -s 0.0.0.0/0 -d 10.10.10.0/24 p:31337 -j DENY C. ipchains -A input -s 0.0.0.0/0 -d 10.10.10.0/24 -p 31337 -j DENY D. ipchains -A input TCP -s 0.0.0.0/0 -d 10.10.10.0/24 31337 -j DENY E. ipchains -A input -s 0.0.0.0/0 -d 10.10.10.0/24 31337 -j deny Answer: D QUESTION: 8 You have just installed a new Intrusion Detection System in your network. You are concerned that there are functions this system will not be able to perform. What is a reason an IDS cannot manage hardware failures? A. The IDS can only manage RAID 5 failures. B. The IDS cannot be programmed to receive SNMP alert messages. C. The IDS cannot be programmed to receive SNMP trap messages. D. The IDS cannot be programmed to respond to hardware failures. E. The IDS can only inform you that an event happened. 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: SC0-451 Answer: E QUESTION: 9 You have been given the task of building the new wireless networks for your office, and you need to verify that your equipment will not interfere with other wireless equipment frequencies. What wireless standard allows for up to 11 Mbps transmission rates and operates in the 2.4GHz range? A. 802.11b B. 802.11e C. 802.11a D. 802.11i E. 802.11g Answer: A QUESTION: 10 You are configuring the IP addressing for your network. One of the subnets has been defined with addresses already. You run ifconfig on a host and determine that it has an address of 10.12.32.18/14. What is the broadcast address for this network? A. 0.0.0.0 B. 10.255.255.255 C. 10.12.0.0 D. 10.12.255.255 E. 10.15.255.255 Answer: E QUESTION: 11 At a policy meeting you have been given the task of creating the firewall policy. What are the two basic positions you can take when creating the policy? A. To deny all traffic and permit only that which is required. B. To permit only IP traffic and filter TCP traffic C. To permit only TCP traffic and filter IP traffic D. To permit all traffic and deny that which is required. E. To include your internal IP address as blocked from incoming to prevent spoofing. Answer: A, D 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: SC0-451 QUESTION: 12 Your company has created it's security policy and it's time to get the firewall in place. Your group is trying to decide whether to build a firewall or buy one. What are some of the benefits to purchasing a firewall rather than building one? A. They usually have a good management GUI. B. They offer good logging and alerting. C. You do not need to configure them. D. The OS doesn't need to be hardened before installing the vendor's firewall on it. E. They often do real time monitoring. Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 13 You are configuring Snort on your new IDS, and wish to categorize the events of the rules you will use. Which keyword is used to categorize Snort events? A. Content B. Alert C. Depth D. Classtype E. Offset Answer: D QUESTION: 14 You have just installed ISA Server 2006 on a Windows Server in your network, and you are familiarizing yourself with the new firewall. What are the three basic areas of a newly installed ISA Server 2006 firewall? A. Console Tree B. Summary Pane C. Advanced Pane D. Details Pane E. Task Pane Answer: A, D, E QUESTION: 15 You have recently taken over the security of a mid-sized network. You are reviewing the current configuration of the IPTables firewall, and notice the following rule: ipchains -A output -p TCP -d ! 172.168.35.40 wwwWhat is the function of this rule? 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: SC0-451 A. This rule for the output chain states that all www traffic on 172.168.35.40 from any IP address is allowed. B. This rule for the input chain states that all TCP packets are able to get to the www service on any IP address except for 172.168.35.40. C. This rule for the input chain states that all TCP packets are allowed to the 172.168.35.40 IP address to any port other than 80. D. This rule for the output chain states that all TCP packets are able to get to the www service on any IP address except for 172.168.35.40. E. This rule for the output chain states that all TCP packets are allowed to the 172.168.35.40 IP address to any port other than 80. Answer: D QUESTION: 16 You are configuring your new Intrusion Detection System, and studying the true-false matrix. You read about the different types of alarms and events. Which of the following defines an event where an alarm is indicating an intrusion when there is an actual intrusion? A. True-negative B. False-positive C. True-positive D. False-negative E. Absolute-positive Answer: C QUESTION: 17 You have used a diagnostic utility to run a trace between two nodes on your network. During the trace, you are running a packet capture utility and notice the TTL is reaching zero on the trace. What will the router that identified the TTL as zero return to the host that originated the trace command? A. An ICMP Source Route Invalid (SRI) message B. An ICMP Destination Route Invalid (DRI) message C. An ICMP Resend packet message D. An IP Source Route Invalid (SRI) message E. An ICMP Time Exceeded message. Answer: E QUESTION: 18 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: SC0-451 After installing Snort on your Windows machine that is destined to be your IDS, you need to edit the configuration file to customize it to your needs. What is the name of that configuration file? A. Snort.cfg B. Config.snt C. Snort.config D. Snort.conf E. Config.snort Answer: D QUESTION: 19 You have been given the task of building the new wireless networks for your office. What wireless standard allows for up to 54 Mbps transmission rates, but is not compatible with 802.11b? A. 802.11c B. 802.11g C. 802.11e D. 802.11i E. 802.11a Answer: E QUESTION: 20 You were recently hired as the security administrator of a small business. You are reviewing the current state of security in the network and find that the current logging system must be immediately modified. As the system is currently configured, auditing has no practical value. Which of the following are the reasons that the current auditing has little value? A. The logs go unchecked. B. The logs are automatically deleted after three months. C. The logs are deleted using FIFO and capped at 500Kb. D. The only auditing is successful file access events. E. The logs are deleted using FIFO and capped at 5000Kb. Answer: A, D 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location