carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-P13 Practice Tests & Exams 




CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-P13 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-P13 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-P13 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-P13 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-P13 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-P13 Exams  HP0-P13 Certification  HP0-P13 Training  HP0-P13 Practice Exams  HP0-P13 Tests  HP0-P13 Exam Materials  HP0-P13 download 
Views:  361
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-P13 Planning & Design of HP Integrity Server Solutions Exam: HP0-P13 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-P13 QUESTION: 1 Which functions are provided by Integrity Virtual Machines but not by hard partitions? A. failover protection for high availability B. ability to run multiple operating systems simultaneously C. electrical isolation D. dynamic resource allocation Answer: D QUESTION: 2 Which statement is true regarding I/O technologies in HP Integrity servers? A. PCIe uses a dual simplex point-to-point topology to move data. B. PCI-X and PCIe support complex routing. C. PCI, PCI-X, and PCIe use parallel buses. D. PCI and PCIe are connector-compatible. Answer: A QUESTION: 3 You are designing a solution for a customer runningWindows on an Integrity rx3600 who is looking for a file serving and shared storage system that is easy to deploy. The customer's business requires a solution that ships standard with integrated data protection and a capacity of more than 3TB.Which HP storage solution should you recommend? A. AiO1200 Storage System B. SB600c Storage Blade C. MSA2000i Storage System D. DL380 G5 Storage Server Answer: A QUESTION: 4 To simplify storage management for an HP Integrity rx2660 customer with limited system administration staff, you design a SAN solution that automates repetitive array processes. On which HP StorageWorks disk array system should you base your design? A. MSA2000i B. EVA4400 C. XP24000 D. EFS Clustered Gateway 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-P13 Answer: B QUESTION: 5 You are planning a BladeSystem solution for a customer who wants to populate a c7000 enclosure with one Integrity BL860c server blade and one BL870c server blade. The customer also wants one SB600c storage blade, and one StorageWorks Ultrium tape blade to provide direct attach tape backup capability for the BL860c.What must you remember when designing this configuration? A. You must connect the storage blade and the tape blade to the same server blade. B. HP Data Protector Express Single Server Edition must be purchased separately. C. The tape blade must be adjacent to the BL860c server blade in the enclosure. D. You must install a PCIe Mezzanine Pass-Thru Card for HP BladeSystem c-Class to connect the storage blade to the BL870c server blade. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 A customer running business-critical applications on Integrity mid-range servers wants to replace the third-party storage system in their data center. Which HP StorageWorks product should you recommend? A. MSA2000fc B. DL380 G5 Storage Server C. XP24000 D. Scalable File Share Answer: C QUESTION: 7 Which capability of an Integrity server allows multiple heterogenous operating systems to run in a single complex? A. hard partitioning B. virtual partitioning C. resource partitioning D. logical partitioning Answer: A 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-P13 QUESTION: 8 The HP System Management Homepage displays information from which reporting application? A. HP Systems Insight Manager (HP SIM) B. Insight Management Agents C. Utilization Provider D. Array Diagnostic Utility (ADU) Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Which function does integrated Lights-Out (iLO) 2 perform on Integrity rx8640 and rx7640 servers? A. reports system status B. initializes system LAN and SAN hardware C. manages online replace/add/delete D. deallocates the processor and memory during a failure Answer: A QUESTION: 10 Which components are necessary to provide high availability in a failover server cluster? (Select two.) A. at least two server nodes with a common subnet B. remote management software C. cluster-enabling software D. service level objectives (SLOs) defined for all workloads Answer: A, C QUESTION: 11 Which features does the BL860c server support? (Select two.) A. 4GB maximum DIMM size B. 8GB maximum DIMM size C. PCIe pass-through D. four small form factor (SFF) hot-plug SAS drives 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-P13 Answer: A, C QUESTION: 12 When you are designing an HP Integrity solution, which HP tool should you use to determine power consumption? A. Capacity Advisor B. sizing tool C. Performance Quick Reference Tool (PQRT) D. power calculator Answer: D QUESTION: 13 What is the difference between Process Resource Manager (PRM) and processor sets (psets)? A. PRM works within hard partitions and virtual partitions in any operating system; psets only run within HP-UX virtual partitions. B. psets monitor resource utilization and report utilization rates to PRM, which balances workloads across available resources. C. PRM allocates resources to applications or groups; psets assign processor resources to specific workloads. D. PRM assigns resources to workloads based on service level objectives; psets are the groups of resources to which PRM assigns priorities Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Which statements are true about dynamic hard partitions (nPars)? (Select two.) A. The operating system cannot put essential data in memory on floating cells. B. Every nPartition must have at least eight base cells. C. A cells state can be changed from base to floating without rebooting the cell. D. A cell activated as a base cell can be deactivated without rebooting the system. E. A floating cell must have 100% cell local memory. Answer: A, E QUESTION: 15 Which HP Partitioning Continuum feature is available for an Integrity cell-based system in a Windows Server 2008 environment? 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-P13 A. VMware Virtual Machines B. Secure Resource Partitions C. logical partitions D. hard partitions (nPars) Answer: D QUESTION: 16 What are the main components of the HP Virtualization Continuum? (Select two.) A. printer B. network C. memory D. server E. database Answer: B, D QUESTION: 17 An Integrated Lights-Out (iLO) 2 Advanced Pack license is standard on which Integrity server? A. rx6600 B. rx8640 C. BL870c D. rx2660 Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which virtualization solution is available on Integrity mid-range servers, but not entrylevel servers? A. Integrity Virtual Machines (VM) B. hard partitions within a node C. HP-UX processor sets (psets) D. Process Resource Manager (PRM) Answer: B 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-P13 QUESTION: 19 Which hardware components support online replacement on Integrity rx6600 servers? (Select three.) A. processors B. bulk power supplies C. I/O cards D. memory E. SAS disk drives F. I/O backplane G. DVD drive Answer: B, C, E QUESTION: 20 What type of information is available from the HP Developer and Solution Partner Program (DSPP)? (Select three.) A. customer equipment listing B. migration and porting C. technical documentation D. detail-level design E. reseller locator F. solution sizing algorithms Answer: B, C, E 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location