Richard2011's picture
From Richard2011 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Latest Citrix 1Y0-614 Exam Material 

At Exampdf, people can get all the required exam information for Citrix 1Y0-614 test, which covers all the knowledge points of the actual test.

 

 
 
Tags:  1Y0-614  exam  material 
Views:  34
Published:  March 30, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2645 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

Exampdf CompTIA Security+ SY0-201 Exam Questions

From: Richard2011
Views: 635
Comments: 0

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

Exampdf BCP-223 Exam Questions Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 581
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

Exampdf IBM 000-034 Study Guides

From: Richard2011
Views: 588
Comments: 0

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

Exampdf 1Z0-007 Training Materials Share

From: Richard2011
Views: 410
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Many new exams are available at Exampdf.com, such as 1Z0-102, 9L0-010, BH0-013, and so on. With Exampdf real Q&As of any IT certification exam, all the examinees can clear the exams easily. Take charge of your time now.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Y0-614 Title : Citrix Access Suite 4.0:Design Version : Demo 1 / 12
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. Based upon the given environment and requirements of Harder Electronics and the design decisions you're made so far, how would you design the zones? A. Consolidate the eight data centers into one data center in New York based on a single zone. B. Consolidate the three MEX zones into a single zone and the two PROD zones into a single, separate zone. C. Consolidate the three MEX zones into a single zone and segregate the test/development zone within the PROD farm into a separate farm. D. Segregate each data center into a zone, as the number of servers at each site is equivalent and adequate bandwidth exists across data centers. Answer: C 2. Based upon the given environment and requirements of Harder Electronics and the design decisions you're made so far, would you recommend a dedicated zone data collector? A. No, instead apply the default load evaluator so that the server is subject to lower user load. B. No, because Harder Electronics does not have the minimum recommended number of servers in its farms for dedicating a zone data collector. C. Yes, combine the functions of the data collector and data store on a single server, as Harder Electronics is considering upgrading to SQL Server. D. Yes, this will enable Harder Electronic the ability to expand the number of servers in the farm without impacting the overall performance of the Presentation Server environment. Answer: B 3. Based upon the given environment and requirement of Harder Electronics and the design decisions your're made so far, would you recomment configuring zone preference and failover? A. Yes, because they currently do not have a disaster recovery plan in place. B. No, because they do not have site failover for back-end systems at this time. C. Yes, because the data centers as well as backend data sources are geographically dispersed. D. No, because zone preference and failover is only available when there are at least two zones in a given farm. Answer: D 2 / 12
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 4. How should the data store be designed? A. An MSDE data store database should be deployed in New York with daily incremental backups and weekly full backups. B. The Access data store database should be retained since it already contains all farm information. C. An Oracle data store database should be deployed in New York with updates occurring only once per day. D. A SQL Server data store database should be deployed in New York with daily incremental backups and weekly full backups. Answer: D 5. Harder Electronics plans to implement Presentation Server for users in Shanghai. How should the Shanghai site be designed? A. Shanghai should be deployed as its own farm with its own License Server. B. Shanghai should be aded to an existing producion farm and zone and should share licenses with the corporat License Server. C. Shanghai should be deployed as its own zone with its own License Server. D. Shanghai should be deployed as its own zone and should share licenses with the corporate License Server. Answer: B 6. Why should a static port be defined? A. By defining a static port, system resources can be conserved. B. A static port will allow for License Server communication to be more secure; thus, this is optimal. C. There is no other way to establish communication over firewalls other than defining a static port. D. To avoid the unpredictability of a dynamic port, a static port should be defined becuause it is more secure. Answer: B 7. Harder Electronics has back-end databases that support HR+, TempoLicense, MfgData+, and Outlook. 3 / 12
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Based on the current locations of these databases, corporate office, and users, where should these database sources be moved? A. The HR+ database should be centralized in New York, and all other databases should be kept in their current locations. B. Both HR+ and the MfgData+ databases should be centralized in New York, and all other databases should be kept in their current locations. C. All databases should be moved to New York. D. All databases should be kept in their current locations. Answer: A 8. If Harder Electronics decides to centralize the MfgData+ databases in New York, where should the Presentation Servers hosting the MfgData+ application be deployed? A. Servers hosting MfgData+ should be deployed in New York. B. Servers hosting the MfgData+ application should be deployed in New York, Mexico City, Shanghai and Bangalore. C. The MfgData+ application should be deployed in Mexico City, Shanghai and Bangalore. D. The Presentation Servers hosting MfgData+ should be deployed in all locations. Answer: C 9. Why should the Presentation Servers hosting MfgData+ be deployed in all locations? A. For redundancy purposes it is good to have Presentation Servers in multiple locations. B. Other sites have lower operating costs which offset the higher costs of NT, London and Sydney. C. There are users located in all sites. D. This way thee users can be as close as possible to the Presentation Servers so they will have fast access. Answer: A 10. Harder Electronics has decided to implement all of the Access Suite 4.0 components. Where should the Web Interface server(s) and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service be placed to maximize security? 4 / 12
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Web Interface and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service should be placed within the DMZ B. Web Interface and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service shoulde co-located on the same server(s) and placed within the DMZ. C. Web Interface should be placed in the DMZ, and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service should be placed within the internal network. D. Web Interface and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service should be placed within the internal network. Answer: D 11. If Harder decides to implement the default ports and again emphasizes the need to maximize security. Which port(s) need to be opened on the internal and external firewalls in order to facilitate locating the Web Interface server(s) and the server(s) hosting the Citrix XML Service within the intermal network? A. TCP port 80 only on the intermal firewall B. TCP port 443 only on both firewalls C. C.Both TCP 443 and TCP port 80 on both firewall. D. TCP port 443 on the external firewall and TCP port 80 on the internal firwall Answer: C 12. Why is TCP port 443 required on the external firewall and TCP port 80 required on the internal firewall? A. Securing external traffic is the most vulnerable, so SSL/TLS would be used for external traffic. Using TCP port 80 for Citrix XML traffic is common and enables for future troubleshooting if needed. B. By offloading SSL encryption you improve the performance of the Web Interface server(s). Port 80 is required for XML Service. C. This is the only way to ensure that the a single public certificate is required, and thereby helps to keep costs under control. D. Open port 80 on the internal firewall so that internal users can access the Web Interface server(s), Port 443 is required to secure internal and external access. Answer: A 5 / 12
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 13. The new version of MfgData+ that will be deployed uses significantly more CPU than the current version. Which configuration change should be made to ensure that the user experience is optimized? A. The assigned Load Evaluator should include the CPU Utilization rule with the setting deemed appropriate. B. A load managed group should be created to separate the MfgData+ application. C. CPU optimization should be enable. D. The Citrix CPU Utilizaton Mgmt/Resource Mgmt service should be set to manual and enabled only when CPU utilization is high. Answer: A 14. If Harder Electronics wishes to closely monitor CPU usage, how should this be done within Resource Manager, and what archiving should be recommended? A. The default configuration of the Processor Time metric is likely optimal, and all data related to the metric should be recorded in the Summary Dataabase. B. The default configuration of the Processor Time metric is likely optimal, and the metric should be recorded in the Summary Database based only on business hours. C. The Citrix CPU Utilization Mgmt User object and counters should be reviewed and configured as metrics if pertinent. All data relating to the metric(s). should be recorded in the Summary Database. D. The Citrix CPU Utilization Mgmt User object and counters should be reviewed and configured as metrics if pertinent. The metric(s) should be recorded in the Summary Database based only on business hours. Answer: A 15. Why should this data be uploaded to the Summary Database based only on data from business hours? A. By basing it on business hours, only the pertinent data is archived, leading to smaller database size. B. Because the Summary Database needs non-business hours to parse the information in the database. C. Because regular maintenance and support of the Database server hosting the Summary Database 6 / 12
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. needs to occur during non-business hours. D. By taking into account non-business hour data, it would cause CPU optimization to incorrectly allocate system resources. Answer: A 16. Harder Electronics has a network print server in each office and manufacturing facility. In addition, most users have one or more printers pre-configured on their client devices, some of which are network printers. Some users do not require the ability to print, and other users, such as Accounts Payable Managers, need to be able to print to attached printers such as check printers. Which printing solution should be implemented in order to facilitate user and administrative ease? A. Auto-create all client printers, including network printers for all user. B. Auto-create only the default client printer to all users. C. Assign network printers to users based on the physical location and auto-create all client printers. D. Auto-create all client printers to users who need it, and disallow auto-create for users who do not require printing. Answer: A 17. How should all client printers be auto created, and how should printer drivers be configured? A. Install key native drivers on the servers. All client printers should be auto created by means of a Citrix policy. The Universal Print Driver should be used if the native driver is not available. B. Create two policies, one allowing to auto create all printers using the native driver, if available, otherwise using the Universal Print Driver, and the second policy has a higher priority, and doesn't allow auto creating of any printers to the groups not requiring the printers. C. Install key native drivers on the servers. All client printers should be auto created by means of a Citrix policy. The Universal Print Driver should be used if the native driver is not available, and Windows drivers will be installed as needed. D. Create two policies, one allowing to auto create all printers using the native driver, if available, otherwise using the Universal Print Driver; and second policy has a lower priority, and doesn't allow auto creation of any printers to groups not requiring the printers. Answer: A 7 / 12
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 18. Why should an administrator create two policies and give the second policy a lower priority? A. Having two policies allows different printing settings to be given to different sets of users. The first policys is more restrictive and applies to a smaller set of users. B. Having two policies allows different printing settings to be given to different sets of users. The second policy is more restrictive and applies to a smaller set of users. C. The first policy allows different printing settings to be given to different sets of users. The second policy is more restrictive and applies to a smaller set of users. D. The second policy allows different printing settings to be given to different sets of users. The first policy is more restrictive and applies to a smaller set of users. Answer: A 19. Harder Electronics plans to add a CRM application that has dependencies on Microsoft Excel 97 to their environment. The company currently has the full Microsoft 2003 Office Suite deployed on all servers. How should the CRM application and Excel 97 be deployed? A. The CRM application and Excel 97 should be segregated into a load managed group. B. The CRM application should be deployed as a standard application and Excel 97 should be installed into an application isolation environment. C. Both the CRM application and Excel 97 should be installed into separate application isolation environments. D. The CRM application should be deployed on one load managed group as a published desktop, with file type assoication configured to call Excel 97 from within another load managed group. Answer: B 20. How should the CRM application and Excel 97 be deployed separate load managed groups? A. The CRM application and Excel 97 should be deployed as part of the server build. Create a load managed group for each application and assign applications to them. B. The CRM application and Excel 97 should be deployed by means of Installation Manager. Create a load managed group for each application and assign applications to them. C. The CRM application and Excel 97 should be deployed by means of the Active Directory Software 8 / 12
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Installation GPO. Create a load managed group for each application and assign applications to them. D. The CRM application and Excel 97 should be deployed manually. Create a load managed group for each application and assign application to them. Answer: B 21. Why should the CRM application and Excel 97 be deployed manually? A. Office 97 is not Terminal Services-aware. The CRM application need to be deployed manually to be able to plug into Excel 97. B. This is done to avoid compatibility problems with existing Office 2003 installation. C. Office 97 needs application compatibility scripts for Terminal Services. D. The customer requires manual installations. Answer: C 22. A decision was made to deploy Office 2003 on all Citrix Presentation Servers. Given this decision, what would you recommend as an application deployment scenario for MfgData+, HR+, and TempoLicense/Access 97 at Harder Electronics? A. Implement load managed groups exclusively to address all requirements. B. Implement load managed groups to address one or more requirements and application isolation environments to address one or more requirements. C. Only publish applications that are compatible onto Presentation Server. D. Implement application isolation environments exclusively to address all requirements. Answer: B 23. How would you install the applications into load managed groups and application isolation environments? A. TempoLicense/Access 97 should be installed into a load managed group, and MfgData+ and HR+ into separate application isolation environments. B. TempoLicense/Access 97 should be installed into a load managed group, and MfgData+ and HR+ into the same application isolation environment. C. TempoLicense/Access 97 should be installed into an application isolation environment, and MfgData+ 9 / 12
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. and HR+ into separate load managed groups. D. TempoLicense/Access 97 should be installed into an application isolation environment, and MfgData+ and HR+ into the same load managed group. Answer: C 24. Why would you recommend installing TempoLicense/Access 97 into an application isolation environment? A. Because TempoLicense/Access 97 and Office 2003 cannot co-exist without application isolation environments. B. Because Access 97 and Access 2003 cannot co-exist without application isolation environments. C. Because TempoLicense/Access 97 has compatibility issue with HR+ and MfgData+. D. Because it allows you to consolidate serviers. Answer: D 25. Harder Electronics has decided that remote users will access the environment by means of Access Gateway 4.2 with Advanced Access Control. In addition, they have advised you that they would like to implement as many client types as possible to take advantage of seamless windows, as well as accessibility by means of Program Neighborhood Agent. Which Citrix Client software package(s) should be deployed to address this design decision? A. The Access Client with all individual client packages. B. The Secure Access Client and the Citrix Presentation Server Clients for Windows, Java, Macintosh, and Windows CE. C. The Secure Access Client and the Citrix Presentation Server Clients for Windows, Macintosh, and Windows CE D. The Secure Access Client and the Citrix Presentation Server Clients for Windows and the Java. Answer: B 26. How should the Presentation Server Client be deployed? A. Users should be directed to download Presentation Server Client from the Citrix web site. B. Presentation Server Clients should be deployed to client devices by Web Interface. 10 / 12
Slide 12: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. Presentation Server Clients should be deployed to client devices by means of Active Directory Software Installation GPO (group policy objects.) D. Users should be instructed to download Presentation Server Client from the company intranet site. Answer: C 27. Why is downloading from the company intranet site the best option? A. Users can get the most up-to-date clients independently. B. All clients can be downloaded automatically. C. Users have access to this source and can get clients. D. All clients can be downloaded; Clients for Windows and Java download automatically. Answer: B 28. How should Harder Electronics deploy required Citrix hot fixes? A. All required hot fixes should be deployed by means of Installation Manager. Testing should be done. B. Emergency hot fixes should be deployed through manual installation with limited documentation. All other hot fixes should be deployed by means of Installation Manager with full documentation. C. All Citrix hot fixes should be deployed by means of Resource Manager. Testing should be done. D. All Citrix hot fixes should be deployed by means of the Access Suite Console. Testing should be done. Answer: A 29. What change control process should be followed after successful testing of Citrix hot fixes? A. The tests should be documented and the deployment should be scheduled. A rollback procedure is optional. B. The tests should be documented and the deployment should be scheduled. A rollback procedure should be tested and documentation is only necessary if the tester feels that there is a potential for rollback. C. The tests should be documented and the deployment should be scheduled. A rollback procedure is required. D. The tests should be documented and deployment should be schedule during non-business hours. If issue arise, a rollback procedure should be implemented and documented. 11 / 12
Slide 13: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: C 30. Why should the rollback procedure be documented after issues are encountered? A. If the hot fix is thoroughly tested, a rollback procedure is not needed. Thus, saving this as a last step ensures that only required measures are taken. B. If the hot fix is not successful, the server should be restored before documenting the rollback procedure. C. If the hot fix is downloaded from a credible web site, it can be assumed that it has already been tested. If an issue arises, it should be addressed and the rollback procedures should be documented. D. If hot fix installations are successful, this eliminates downtime that results from documentation. Answer: B 12 / 12

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location