carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-P17 Practice Tests & Exams 



CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-P17 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-P17 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-P17 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-P17 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-P17 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-P17 Exams  HP0-P17 Certification  HP0-P17 Training  HP0-P17 Practice Exams  HP0-P17 Tests  HP0-P17 Exam Materials  HP0-P17 download 
Views:  196
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-P17 HP-UX 11i v3 Security Administration Exam: HP0-P17 Demo Edition C CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-P17 Question: 1 After running /usr/sbin/pwck, the following output is displayed: smbnull:*:101:101::/home/smbnull:/sbin/sh Login directory not found What should you do to tighten the security? A. Nothing - it is a valid system user ID. B. Nothing - it is used by CIFS/Samba to represent "nobody" with a positive UID. C. Edit the /etc/passwd entry to specify a dummy login directory and a false login shell. D. Delete it from /etc/passwd. Opensource Samba installs it by default and it is not required on HP-UX. Answer: C Question: 2 Which chatr syntax enables buffer overflow protection on a per-binary basis? A. B. C. D. E. chatr +b enable <binary> chatr -es enable <binary> chatr +es enable <binary> chatr +bo enable <binary> chatr +es default <binary> Answer: C Question: 3 What is the effect of the coreadm -e global-setid command? A. B. C. D. E. edits the core dump file reads and interprets the core dump file enables the kernel for system crash dumps enables setuid/setgid core dumps system wide causes all running setuid programs to generate a core file Answer: D Question: 4 Identify ways HP Process Resource Manager (PRM) can protect a system against poorly designed applications. (Select three.) 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-P17 A. PRM can limit the amount of memory applications may consume. B. PRM can limit the amount of swap space applications may consume. C. PRM can limit the amount of disk bandwidth applications may consume. D. PRM can limit the amount of CPU resources applications may consume. E. PRM can limit the amount of network bandwidth applications may consume. F. PRM can limit the number of inbound network connections to configured applications. Answer: A, C, D Question: 5 What is a limitation of HP Process Resource Manager (PRM) as it applies to Denial of Service (DoS) attacks? A. B. C. D. Processes must be grouped before they can be managed. PRM does not perform memory capping; only entitlement and selection. PRM only applies to time-shared processes; real-time processes are not affected. PRM requires a separate configuration file for time-shared and real-time processes. Answer: C Question: 6 After running kctune executable_stack=2, what happens if MyProg executes code from the stack? A. B. C. D. MyProg continues running without incident. MyProg is killed before a single instruction can be executed. MyProg continues, but logs a warning to /var/adm/syslog/syslog.log. MyProg continues, but a warning message is logged to the kernel message buffer. Answer: D Question: 7 Click the Exhibit button. You used the dmesg command to display the warning shown in the exhibit. Which kernel parameter setting makes this warning message appear? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-P17 A. B. C. D. kill_overflow is set to 1 exc_stack_code is set to 0 buffer_overflow is set to 1 executable_stack is set to 0 Answer: D Question: 8 Which benefits does chroot provide to an application from a security perspective? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. it F. it forces an application to start in a specified directory allows the users to do a cd above the specified directory prevents an application from starting in a specified directory prevents the users from doing a cd above the specified directory allows the users of the application access to the directory and the directories below prevents the users of the application access to the directory and the directories below Answer: A, D, E Question: 9 Which commands configure an application to operate within a secure compartment? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. privrun privedit setrules cmdprivadm setfilexsec Answer: D, E 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-P17 Question: 10 Some open source software tools use the /usr/local/sbin and /usr/local/src directories. What should you do with the /usr/local directory to maintain a secure system? A. Verify that /usr/local and its subdirectories are not world writable. B. Remove /usr/local/bin and /usr/local/sbin from the user's PATH variable. C. Set permissions on /usr/local and its subdirectories to 047 so all users have access. D. Use the swlist -l file | grep /usr/local command to see all files installed in those directories. Answer: A Question: 11 Encrypted Volume and File System (EVFS) uses which type of key to encrypt data? A. B. C. D. E. digital certificate RSA-1024 bit public key RSA-2048 bit private key AES-128 bit symmetric key AES-256 bit asymmetric key Answer: D Question: 12 Identify where Encrypted Volume and File System (EVFS) protects data. A. B. C. D. in transit in the kernel over the network on the storage device Answer: D Question: 13 Which tool is recommended for providing file integrity information? A. B. C. D. hash cksum crypt md5sum 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-P17 Answer: D Question: 14 How can you grant NFS filesystem access to specific users as opposed to all users? (Select two.) A. Specify the desired users to the /etc/dfs/sharetab entry for the mount point using the format "-access=user1:user2:user3". B. Add the desired users to an ACL and set the permissions of the shared filesystem such that only members of the ACL can access the data. C. Add the desired users to a group and set the permissions of the shared filesystem such that only members of the group can access the data. D. Add the desired users to a netgroup and specify the netgroup in the /etc/dfs/sharetab entry for the mount point using the format "-access=netgroup". Answer: B, C Question: 15 Which product encrypts data on zx2-based Integrity servers? A. B. C. D. HP-UX VxFS filesystem HP-UX Encryption Module HP-UX Trusted Computing Services HP-UX Integrity Trusted Platform Module Answer: C Question: 16 Where can an HP-UX 11i v3 EVFS-encrypted backup tape from an HP Integrity rx7640 Server be restored and decrypted? A. B. C. D. only on the HP-UX system where the tape was created on any HP-UX system where the symmetric encryption key resides on any HP-UX system where the backup owner's public key resides on any HP-UX system where the backup owner's public/private key pair resides Answer: D 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-P17 Question: 17 Where are Trusted Computing Services (TCS) protected EVFS keys stored? A. B. C. D. E. HP-UX kernel EVFS volume system stable storage HP-UX root file system Trusted Platform Module Answer: D Question: 18 Which statement is true regarding an HP-UX VxFS filesystem using ACLs? A. Default ACLs can only be placed on a file. B. Default ACLs have the same owner as the owner of the file the ACL controls. C. A directory's ACL can have default entries that are applied to files subsequently. D. An ACL has an owner that can be different from the owner of the file the ACL controls. Answer: C Question: 19 In order to restrict the access to the /etc/group file through FTP, which statement should be included in the /etc/ftpd/ftpaccess file? A. B. C. D. noaccess /etc/group noretrieve /etc/group accessdeny /etc/group suppressaccess /etc/group Answer: B Question: 20 Identify the features of the TCP Wrappers product. (Select three.) A. enhances cryptographic authentication B. provides protection against IP address spoofing C. provides protection against hostname spoofing 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP0-P17 D. provides data encryption on TCP "wrapped" connections E. provides enhanced protection for RPC daemons using TCP/IP connections F. provides enhanced security for daemons managed by inetd using TCP/IP connections G. may be configured to provide enhanced security for any daemon using TCP/IP connections Answer: B, C, F 8 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location