bashiry's picture
From bashiry rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Actual 1Z0-042 Exam Study Guides 

Passcert provides the latest 1Z0-042 study guides, which is important in your exam preparation.

 

 
 
Tags:  1Z0-042  study  guides 
Views:  37
Published:  March 28, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

CTP 2007 Exam Study Guide

From: FFMONTERO
Views: 822 Comments: 0

 
NCLEX-RN Study Guide

NCLEX-RN Study Guide

From: anon-585506
Views: 167 Comments: 0

 
Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides)

Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides)

From: anon-389904
Views: 589 Comments: 0
Tangerine Reading Guide (Saddleback's Focus on Reading Study Guides) ,rose bay high library catalogue, crime library ruppert, library information resources network, alpharetta ga public library
 
Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides)

Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides)

From: anon-391978
Views: 537 Comments: 0
Getting Straight 'A's: A Student's Guide to Success (Routledge Study Guides) ,replacement screen for sony digital library, zero limits thankyou ebook, henderson county texas public library, richmond reference library
 
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

From: anon-389349
Views: 554 Comments: 0
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System ,technology in action ebook pdf, tn library, sadikhov 70-296 ebook 70-292, library workrooms
 
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System

From: anon-390988
Views: 360 Comments: 0
SSCP Study Guide and DVD Training System ,hinesville georgia library, barnes noble e-book software, south lake tahoe library, princeton borough library
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Passcert Oracle 1Z0-403 Exam Preparation Guides

Passcert Oracle 1Z0-403 Exam Preparation Guides

From: bashiry
Views: 44
Comments: 0

Passcert 640-802 Exam Guides

Passcert 640-802 Exam Guides

From: bashiry
Views: 60
Comments: 0

Passcert 640-822 Exam Preparation Material

Passcert 640-822 Exam Preparation Material

From: bashiry
Views: 73
Comments: 0

Passcert 650-568 Actual Guides

Passcert 650-568 Actual Guides

From: bashiry
Views: 49
Comments: 0

Useful 190-510 Actual Questions

Useful 190-510 Actual Questions

From: bashiry
Views: 47
Comments: 0

Latest 350-029 Exam Material

Latest 350-029 Exam Material

From: bashiry
Views: 46
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Passcert is known as a famous website providing the actual material for any IT certification exam, such as IBM, Oracle, Symantec, and so on. Passcert also provides Bundles for people to save money.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 1Z0-042 Title : Oracle Database 10g: Administration I Version : Demo 1 / 10
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. In your Oracle 10g database , you have scheduled a job to update the optimizer statistics at 05:00 pm every Friday. The job has successfully completed. Which three pieces of information would you check to confirm that the statistics have been collected? (Choose three.) A. average row size B. last analyzed date C. size of table in bytes D. size of table in database blocks E. number of free blocks in the free list F. number of extents present in the table Answer: ABD 2. You are in the middle of a transaction and very crucial data has been modified. Because of a hardware failure, the instance has shut down before synchronizing all the database files. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. On startup, SMON coordinates instance recovery. B. On startup, CKPT coordinates instance recovery. C. On startup, use RMAN to perform instance recovery. D. Uncommitted changes will be rolled back after the database is opened. E. On startup, perform media recovery and then instance recovery. F. On startup, all the files will be synchronized and you get both committed and uncommitted data. Answer: AD 3. You are using the backup scheduler in Enterprise Manager (EM) to schedule a backup of your database. Which type of script does the backup scheduler generate? A. SQL script B. PL/SQL script C. Operating System (OS) script D. Enterprise Manager (EM) script E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) script Answer: E 4. You executed the following command to export the EMPLOYEES table from a remote machine: $ EXPDP hr/hr@data.us.oracle.com DUMPFILE=my_dir:exp_hr.log LOGFILE=data_pump_dir:log_hr.log TABLES=employees What would be the outcome of this command? A. The command would execute successfully and the export dump file would be created in the destination of the directory object MY_DIR. B. The command would execute successfully. But log file would not be created as DATA_PUMP_DIR directory is only accessible to user with SYSDBA privilege. C. The command fails with an error because DATA_PUMP_DIR directory have higher precedence over the per-file directory. 2 / 10
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D. The command fails with an error because no absolute path is specified for log file and dumpfile. Answer: A 5. Which step do you need to perform to enable a user with the SYSDBA privilege to log in as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus? A. The user must be granted the database administrator (DBA) privilege. B. The user must be listed in the password file for the authentication. C. No special setup is needed for the user to connect as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus. D. Set up a user in the Oracle Application Server Containers for J2EE (OC4J) user manager, and grant the webDba role to the user. Answer: D 6. Which two statements regarding the LOGGING clause of the CREATE TABLESPACE. .. statement are correct? (Choose two.) A. This clause is not valid for a temporary or undo tablespace. B. If the tablespace is in the NOLOGGING mode, no operation on the tablespace will generate redo. C. The tablespace will be in the NOLOGGING mode by default, if not specified while creating a tablespace. D. The tablespace-level logging attribute can be overridden by logging specifications at the table, index, materialized view, materialized view log, and partition levels. Answer: AD 7. Which two statements are true about the primary key constraint in a table? (Choose two.) A. It is not possible to disable the primary key constraint. B. It is possible to have more than one primary key constraint in a single table. C. The primary key constraint can be referred by only one foreign key constraint. D. The primary key constraint can be imposed by combining more than one column. E. The non-deferrable primary key constraint creates an unique index on the primary key column if it is not already indexed. Answer: DE 8. You want the user APP_DBA to administer the Oracle database from a remote machine. APP_DBA is granted the SYSDBA privilege to perform administrative tasks on the database. Which file is used by the Oracle database server to authenticate APP_DBA? A. control file B. password file C. listener controller file D. control file and password file Answer: B 9. Which three statements are true regarding the logical structure of the Oracle database? (Choose three.) A. Each segment contains one or more extents. B. Multiple tablespaces can share single data file. 3 / 10
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. C. A data block is the smallest unit of I/O for data files. D. It is possible to have tablespaces of different block sizes in a database. E. Each data block in the database always corresponds to one OS block. Answer: ACD 10.Which is the memory area that is created when a dedicated server process is started, and contains data and control information for that server process? A. SGA B. PGA C. Shared Pool D. Streams Pool Answer: B 11. You find that the database performance degrades while you backup the PROD database using Recovery Manager (RMAN). The PROD database is running in shared server mode. The database instance is currently using 60% of total operating system memory. You suspect the shared pool fragmentation to be the reason. Which action would you consider to overcome the performance degradation? A. Configure Java Pool to cache the java objects. B. Configure Streams Pool to enable parallel processing. C. Increase Shared Pool size to cache more PL/SQL objects. D. Increase Database Buffer Cache size to increase cache hits. E. Configure Large Pool to be used by RMAN and shared server. F. Increase the total System Global Area (SGA) size to increase memory hits. Answer: E 12. You execute the following command to audit the database activities: SQL> AUDIT DROP ANY TABLE BY scott BY SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL; What is the effect of this command? A. One audit record is created for the whole session if user SCOTT successfully drops one or more tables in his session. B. One audit record is created for every session when any user successfully drops a table owned by SCOTT. C. One audit record is created for each successful DROP TABLE command executed by any user to drop tables owned by SCOTT. D. One audit record is generated for the session when SCOTT grants the DROP ANY TABLE privilege to other users in his session. E. One audit record is created for each successful DROP TABLE command executed in the session of SCOTT. Answer: A 13. The SAVE_AMT column in the ACCOUNTS table contains the balance details of customers in a bank. As part of the year-end tax and interest calculation process, all the rows in the table need to be accessed. The bank authorities want to track access to the rows containing balance amounts exceeding $200,000, 4 / 10
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. and then send an alert message to the administrator. Which method would you suggest to the bank for achieving this task? A. implementing value-based auditing by using triggers B. implementing fine-grained auditing with audit condition and event handler C. performing standard database auditing to audit object privileges by setting the AUDIT_TRAIL parameter to EXTENDED D. performing standard database auditing to audit SQL statements with granularity level set to ACCESS Answer: B 14. Which three statements are true regarding the fine-grained auditing (FGA)? (Choose three.) A. FGA is possible on SELECT statements only. B. The audit trail for FGA is stored in the FGA_LOG$ table. C. The audit trail for FGA is stored in the AUD_LOG$ table. D. FGA enables a SQL predicate to define when to audit an event. E. FGA audits DELETE statements only when audit columns are specified. F. FGA includes the SQL statement used by the user as part of the audit event entry. Answer: BDF 15. You plan to use static database registration for a new listener when you create it.What could be the two reasons for this? (Choose two.) A. More than one database is to be registered with the listener. B. The users will connect the database by using the host naming method. C. The Oracle Enterprise Manager is to be used to monitor an Oracle9i database. D. The database that is to be registered with the listener is configured in shared server mode. E. The listener is not configured on the default port of 1521 and the instance is not configured to register with a nondefault port. Answer: CE 16. Which three pieces of information are to be mandatorily provided while creating a new listener using Enterprise Manager Database Control? (Choose three.) A. the port used by the listener B. the protocol used by the listener C. the server name where the listener runs D. the log file and trace file destination for the listener E. the database services to be registered with the listener Answer: ABC 17. You have been recently hired as a database administrator. Your senior manager asks you to study the production database server and submit a report on the settings done by the previous DBA. While observing the server settings, you find that the following parameter has been set in the parameter file of the database: REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT = TRUE What could have been the reason to set this parameter as TRUE? A. to enable operating system authentication for a remote client 5 / 10
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. to restrict the scope of administration to identical operating systems C. to allow the start up and shut down of the database from a remote client D. to enable the administration of the operating system from a remote client E. to disable the administration of the operating system from a remote client Answer: A 18. Which naming method uses the tnsnames.ora file to store the connect descriptor used by the client while connecting to the database instance from a remote machine? A. host naming method B. local naming method C. external naming method D. directory naming method Answer: B 19. Your tnsnames.ora file has the following entry for the service alias ORCL: ORCL = ( DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.156.24.216)(PORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = orcl.oracle.com) ) ) The TNSPING command executes successfully when tested with ORCL but you are not able to connect to the database instance with the following command: SQL> CONNECT scott/tiger@orcl What could be the reason for this? A. The listener is not running at the server. B. The TNS_ADMIN environmental variable is set to a wrong value. C. The orcl.oracle.com database service is not registered with the listener. D. The DEFAULT_DOMAIN parameter is set to a wrong value in the SQLNET.ORA file. Answer: C 20. Your database is open and users are connected using the LISTENER listener. The new DBA of the system stops the listener by using the following command: LSNRCTL> STOP What would happen to the sessions that are presently connected to the database instance? A. The sessions are able to perform only queries. B. The sessions are not affected and continue to function normally. C. The active transactions are rolled back and the sessions get terminated. D. The sessions are not allowed to perform any operations till the listener is started. Answer: B 6 / 10
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 21. Your database is started with SPFILE. You want the database instance to be dynamically registered with a listener L2 with the following details: Protocol: TCP Host: indl151e Port: 1525 Which is the correct order of the steps that you would follow to achieve this? 1. Set the LOCAL_LISTENER parameter to L2 dynamically. 2. Make an entry for L2 in tnsnames.ora on the database server. 3. Restart L2. 4. Modify the listener.ora file to add the instance name in SID_LIST of L2. A. 1, 2, 4, 3 B. 1, 2, 3; 4 is not required. C. 2, 1; 3 and 4 are not required. D. 1, 2; 3 and 4 are not required. Answer: C 22. Your database is not configured for session failover. Your tnsnames.ora file contains the following details: test.us.oracle.com= (DESCRIPTION= (ADDRESS_LIST= (LOAD_BALANCE=off) (FAILOVER=ON) (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test1-server)(PORT=1521)) (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=test2-server)(PORT=1521))) (CONNECT_DATA=(SERVICE_NAME=test.us.oracle.com))) Which feature is enabled in this case? A. Load balancing B. Instance failover C. Database failover D. Connect-time failover E. Transparent Application Failover (TAF) Answer: D 23. In which situateion would you use the Oracle Shared Server configuration? A. when performing export and import using Oracle Data Pump B. when performing backup and recovery operations using Oracle Recovery Manager C. when performing batch processing and bulk loading operation in a data warehouse environment D. in an online transaction processing (OLTP) system where large number of client sessions are idle most of the time Answer: D 24. In your database, the STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter is set to BASIC. What is the impact of this setting? A. The optimizer statistics are collected automatically. 7 / 10
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. Only the timed operating system (OS) statistics and plan execution statistics are collected. C. The Oracle server dynamically generates the necessary statistics on tables as part of query optimization. D. The snapshots for the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) are not generated automatically. E. Snapshots cannot be collected manually by using DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY PACKAGE. Answer: D 25. Your database is functional with peak load for one hour. You want to preserve the performance statistics collected during this period so that they can be used for comparison while analyzing the performance of the database in the future. What action would you take to achieve this task? A. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter to ALL. B. Create a baseline on a pair of snapshots that have the statistics of the peak-load period in the database. C. Decrease the snapshot interval in the AWR to collect more number of snapshots during the peak-load period. D. Set the snapshot retention period in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) to zero to avoid the automatic purging of the snapshots. Answer: B 26. The application workload on your database is same between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m. on weekdays. Suddenly you observe poor performance between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m. in the middle of the week. How would you identify the changes in configuration settings, workload profile, and statistics to diagnose the possible causes of the performance degradation? A. by using the SQL access advisor B. by using the Automatic Workload Repository report C. by running the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) D. by using the Automatic Workload Repository Compare Period report E. by analyzing the output of the V$ACTIVE_SESSION_HISTORY view Answer: D 27. In your database, the snapshot interval is set to 10 minutes for the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR). The database instance is running for the past 30 days. View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) task. The ADDM task is performed every 10 minutes, except the last task. What could be the reason for this? A. The snapshot retention period for the AWR was increased before the last task. 8 / 10
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. B. The optimizer statistics for few objects in the database were locked before the last task. C. The STATISTICS_LEVEL initialization parameter was changed to BASIC and reset to TYPICAL before the last task. D. The optimizer statistics was collected manually by using the DBMS_STATS package before the last task. Answer: C 28. Which two statements are true about the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)? (Choose two.) A. The ADDM runs after each AWR snapshot is collected. B. The ADDM requires at least four AWR snapshots for analysis. C. The ADDM analysis provides only the diagnostic information but does not provide recommendations. D. The results of the ADDM analysis are stored in the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR). E. The ADDM calls other advisors if required, but does not provide recommendations about the advisors. Answer: AD 29. You want to monitor and control the resource usage by sessions. You want to be warned automatically when more than 100 sessions are opened with your database. What action would you take to achieve this? A. Use the Database Resource Manager. B. Set the limits in the profiles used by users. C. Modify the SESSIONS initialization parameter. D. Set the warning threshold for the Current Logons Count metric. Answer: D 30. View the Exhibit to examine the output of the DBA_OUTSTANDING_ALERT view. After 30 minutes, you executed the following command: SQL> SELECT reason,metric_value FROM dba_outstanding_alerts; REASON METRIC_VALUE ------------------------------ -----------Tablespace [TEST] is [28 perce 28.125 nt] full 9 / 10
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. What could be the two reasons for the elimination of the other rows in the output? (Choose two.) A. The threshold alert conditions are cleared. B. The threshold alerts are transferred to DBA_ALERT_HISTORY. C. The non-threshold-based alerts are transferred to DBA_ALERT_HISTORY. D. The threshold alerts related to database metrics are permanently stored in DBA_ALERT_HISTORY but not the threshold alerts related to instance metrics. Answer: AB 10 / 10

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location