bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

646-401 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of 646-401 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the 646-401 exam helps you to be prepared for the 646-401 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 646-401 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec 646-401 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  646-401 Exams  646-401 Certification  646-401 Training  646-401 Practice Exams  646-401 Tests  646-401 Exam Materials  646-401 download 
Views:  177
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1040
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 789
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 646-401 Wireless LAN Exam: 646-401 Demo Edition © 2005- 2006 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: 646-401 QUESTION 1 Working in a vertical industry, which of the following are essential benefits of WAN technology? (Choose all that apply.) A. By providing guests with high-speed, mobile Internet access, hotels can increase customer loyalty. B. Wireless point of sale (POS) devices can be placed anywhere in a store, flexibly, and without wiring costs. C. Temporary classroom trailers in educational institutes can quickly be connected to main educational buildings with low-cost leased lines. D. By providing quick access to accurate patient information at the patient bedside, hospitals can improve patient care. Answer: B, C, D Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/witc/ao340ap/prodlit/airo_ov.htm Current vertical markets include: Education Finance Health care Hospitality and retail Manufacturing and industrial QUESTION 2 You are the network administrator at Troytec. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know the advantages are of using Cisco Aironet workgroup bridge (WGB). What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.) A. Cable installation costs are eliminated and facilities costs are significantly lowered. B. Movement of equipment when work groups change in number and location is easily facilitated. C. It can provide up to 8 MAC addresses to support access from wired devices, when attached to a hub. D. Device access drivers are provided free of charge. E. Non-Cisco 802.11b WLAN infrastructure is not an issue. F. It supports remote workgroups up to 10 miles away with clear line of sight to a wireless bridge by using an optional long-range antenna. Answer: B, C, D, F Explanation: http://www.knowledge.net http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/witc/ao350ap/prodlit/a350b_ds.htm Designed to meet the needs of remote workgroups, satellite offices, and mobile users, the Cisco Aironet(r) 350 Series Workgroup Bridge brings the freedom and flexibility of wireless connectivity to any Ethernet-enabled device. The workgroup bridge quickly connects up to eight Ethernet-enabled laptops or other portable computers to a wireless LAN (WLAN), providing the link from these devices to any Cisco Aironet Access Point (AP) or Wireless Bridge. The Cisco Aironet 350 Series Workgroup Bridge offers: Driverless installation of up to eight Ethernet-enabled devices http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 2
Slide 3: 646-401 Optimum wireless performance and range Standards-based centralized security Two versions for a range of application requirements Full-featured utilities and robust management QUESTION 3 Authentication and association is part and parcel of the process when a client attaches to an Access Point (AP). Which of the following statements is true? (Choose all that apply.) A. Association is the process of AP association with a specific Service Set Identifier (SSID) entry. B. Association is the process of associating a client with a given AP in the WLAN. C. Authentication is the verification of the user credentials wanting to join a WLAN. D. Authentication is the verification of the client credentials wanting to join a WLAN. E. Association is when a user is associated with a specific client entry in the RADIUS database. F. Authentication is the verification of the credentials of a session-generated Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) key. Answer: B, D Explanation: Authentication and Association The process a client undergoes while "attaching" with an AP is two part, authentication and association. Authentication is the process of verifying the credentials of a client desiring to join a WLAN. Association is the process of associating a client with a given access point in the WLAN. QUESTION 4 Which of the following are the characteristics of the type of security called Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP) as defined by the 802.11 standard? (Choose all that apply.) A. 40-bit keys B. Dynamic creation of WEP keys. C. Static key sharing between the wireless client and Access Point (AP). D. Statically defined keys E. Username/password authentication Answer: A, C, D Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/so/cuso/epso/sqfr/safwl_wp.htm 802.11 and WEP The 802.11 standard defines a type of security, Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), has initially defined 40-bit keys. These keys are used to encrypt the data packets prior to being transported across the open through the RF. RC4 Encryption WEP is based upon the RC4 encryption method from RSA Data Security, Inc. Using this method, a wireless client and AP share static WEP Keys 128-Bit Encryption WEP can also be utilized with a 32 character string which equates to 128-bit encryption. The IEEE 802.11 standard has chosen to use 40-bit keys. Several vendors such as Lucent and Cisco support 128-bit WEP encryption with their WLAN solutions for improved security. WECA also allows for the use of 128-bit WEP encryption to achieve the Wi-Fi seal. http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 3
Slide 4: 646-401 QUESTION 5 A common method of securing early WLANs used to be the Service Set Identifier (SSID). Which of the following describes the SSID? (Choose all that apply. A. 40-bit keys B. Static defined keys C. Network naming scheme for RF networks D. Must match on both client and Access Point (AP) E. One-way authentication Answer: C, D Explanation: SSID Use The SSID is a network-naming scheme to define the radio frequency (RF) network that both the client and the AP must share. If the client does not have the proper SSID, it would be unable to associate to the AP, and would have no access to the network. QUESTION 6 Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know what the features of Cisco Aironet Access Points (APs) is. What will you reply? (Choose all that apply.) A. It supports Layer 3 routing. B. It controls incoming and outgoing traffic flow in the wired network. C. It provides ports for a maximum of 8 wired machines. D. It allows network access to wireless clients. E. It allows for seamless roaming between wireless cells. Answer: B, D, E Explanation: Cell Master The AP is the master for the cell, and controls traffic flow to and from the network. The remote devices do not communicate directly with each other; they communicate to the AP. Higher Standards The products seamlessly integrate into wired Ethernet networks, fully comply with the IEEE 802.11b standard at all speeds, and deliver up to 11 Mbps throughput. Security and hardware features have been improved to ensure stability and enhanced performance. Filtering Broadcast and multicast filtering enables administrators to select the amount of such frames that enter the WLAN, conserving the shared bandwidth. Layer 3 IP Net and IP Socket filters are also provided. http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/cc/pd/witc/ao1200ap/prodlit/casap_ds.htm Fast secure roaming is supported by the Cisco Aironet 1200 Series in conjunction with Cisco or Cisco Compatible client devices. With fast secure roaming, authenticated client devices can roam securely from one access point to another without any perceptible delay during reassociation. Fast secure roaming supports latency-sensitive applications such as wireless voice over IP (VoIP), enterprise resource planning (ERP), or Citrix-based solutions. (Figure 3). 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: 646-401 QUESTION 7 How can an educational institute benefit from WLAN mobility? (Choose all that apply.) A. A workgroup bridge (WGB) can connect a temporary mobile classroom to the main network, enabling the sharing of scholastic aids where needed. B. WLAN technology facilitates an affordable solution to connect classroom trailers to the main building by rendering highly priced wires and cables obsolete. C. WLAN technology can provide network access to all student records and instructional materials, giving access to both students and teachers. D. WLAN technology facilitates the establishment of high-speed network connections between buildings, incurring only leased line installation costs. Answer: B, D Explanation: Mobile Classrooms WLANs can also provide a low cost solution to connect remote classrooms (trailers) to the main school building. The expense of running fiber or copper to those potentially mobile buildings is cost prohibitive. Used As a Wireless Bridge WLAN is used as a replacement for leased line/frame relay in the educational market because it has no recurring costs. The Cisco Aironet 350 series bridge is used to connect all the remote school locations to a centralized location. This centralized location will then have a pipe to the ISP (either leased or wireless). QUESTION 8 Which of the following statements regarding Cisco wireless bridges are valid? (Choose all that apply.) A. It operates at Layer 2. B. It doubles as an AP in some applications. C. It does not need line of sight. D. It does not increase the Ethernet hop count E. It provides IP subnetting on the remote LAN. F. Network can view it as simple cables. G. Obstacles such as buildings, trees, and hills have no effect. H. All of the above. Answer: A, B, D, F Explanation: Wireless Bridge Use Wireless bridges connect two or more physically separated networks, even when they are separated by obstacles such as freeways, railroads, and bodies of water. Cisco wireless bridges also allow multiple sites to share a single, high-speed connection to the Internet. Routing Limitation Cisco Bridges operate at the MAC address layer (Data Link Layer), which means they have no routing capabilities. A router must be put in place if IP subnetting is needed within the network. Point-to-Point Bridges In a point-to-point bridge, two LANs can be located up to 25 miles apart. The antennas must have line of site 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: 646-401 with each other. Obstacles such as buildings, trees and hills will cause communication problems. Unified Segments Ethernet segments in both buildings act as if they are one. The bridge does not add to the Ethernet hop count, and is viewed by the network as simply a cable. A simple parameter change in one of the bridges will allow for the bridges to communicate with each other. Wireless Bridge Deployment A bridge can act as an AP in some applications by communicating with clients at the remote sites. These clients can include the Cisco Workgroup Bridge, PC Card and PCI products. Multiple topologies provide a wide range of networking options. QUESTION 9 How does medical science use and benefit from WLAN technology? (Choose all that apply.) A. Hospitals can enhance productivity by providing nurses with access to patient records from home. B. Interns can do their rounds with wireless carts to look up records and lab results. C. Doctors can get up to date information instantly by checking the Internet to research medical conditions from the patient's bedside. D. Doctors can inform the next of kin of their patients' conditions through the Internet instantaneously. E. Medical research groups can share resources across multiple hospitals throughout a given radio frequency (RF) regulatory domain. Answer: B, C Explanation: Mobility and Efficiency With their wireless solution, the hospital team begins work rounds with two wireless carts, giving them the ability to look up labs and graphic trends for a patient while at the bedside. The carts are also connected to the Internet, facilitating instant research. Quicker Data Access The result is quicker, more convenient access to records and research data, which has proven invaluable in situations ranging from emergency care to daily patient visitation. The Cisco WLAN solution has been essential to successfully implementing online order entry in the intensive care unit. Medical Use By implementing Cisco WLAN solutions, hospitals improve data input, provide more efficient access to data at the patient's bedside, and enable more flexible and mobile patient monitoring. QUESTION 10 You are a network technician at Troytec.com. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know which credentials are necessary when using the LEAP authentication method. How will you reply? (Choose all that apply.) A. WEP key B. User name C. Static keys D. Password E. Public key F. EAP logon 6 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 7: 646-401 Answer: B, D Explanation: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/customer/about/ac123/ac114/about_cisco_online_exclusive09186a00800a5cab.ht ml Step by Step: Cisco LEAP The Cisco derivative of EAP is based on mutual authentication, which means that both the user and the AP to which the user is attempting to connect must be authenticated before access onto the corporate network is allowed. Mutual authentication protects enterprises from unauthorized (or "rogue") APs serving as a potential launching pads for entry into the network. Cisco LEAP is based on a username/password scheme and uses the following basic authentication process: 1. A client connects to the wireless medium. 2. The client sends a start message to an AP. 3. The AP sends an access request on behalf of the client to the authentication server. 4. The client sends its username to the AP, which forwards it to the authentication server. 5. The authentication server sends a challenge back. 6. The AP forwards the challenge to the client as an EAP message over 802.1X. 7. The client runs the challenge through the Cisco LEAP algorithm, mixes challenge and user password together, and responds with a value, which the AP forwards to the authentication server. 8. The authentication server runs the user password through the Cisco LEAP algorithm, which processes the challenge and client response, then compares its derived value with the value it received from the client. If the two values match, the authentication server sends a success message to the AP, which passes it to the client. 9. Now, the client sends a challenge to the authentication server to authenticate the AP (the network), and proceeds through the reverse Cisco LEAP process. 10. If the network is successfully authenticated, the client passes a success message through the AP to the authentication server, which opens a port. The user is live on the network. 11. Cisco LEAP RADIUS server a WEP key for that session and stores it in the AP. 12. The Cisco LEAP client locally derives the WEP key. QUESTION 11 What will you need to overcome a situation where extended wireless cell coverage is needed, but access to the backbone is either, lacking, impractical or unavailable? (Choose all that apply.) A. 50% cell overlap B. Workgroup bridge C. 10-15% cell overlap D. Wireless repeater E. Line of sight to AP or wireless bridge F. None of the above. Answer: A, D QUESTION 12 Which of the following are reasons to use Cisco WLAN in the business environment? (Choose all that apply.) 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: 646-401 A. The need to increase productivity by increasing the number of work stations. B. The need to move networked work resources frequently. C. The need to increase the number of network users. D. The need to increase productivity with employee mobility. E. The need to use older building, leased space, or temporary sites with wiring issues. F. All of the above. Answer: B, D, E QUESTION 13 Which of the following can be used as available sources of inline power for the Access Point (AP) 350? (Choose all that apply.) A. 3524-PWL-XL switch B. Inline power injector C. Standard power cable D. 7500 series routers E. Inline power patch panel F. Optic cables G. None of the above. Answer: A, B, E Explanation: QUESTION 14 Which of the following metric are utilized in measuring returns on investments (ROI) when implementing Cisco WLAN solutions in a vertical industry background? (Choose all that apply.) A. Higher student attendance rates at schools, when a WLAN is used to provide sick students access to school resources from home. B. Lower litigation costs in the financial services field, when a WLAN is used to protect assets, such as customer account information, from security breaches. 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: 646-401 C. Higher room occupancy rates in hotels, when a WLAN is used to attract business professionals. D. Higher inventory turnover rates in the retail business, when a WLAN solution is used for the timeout restocking of merchandise. E. Higher recovery rates of patients in hospitals, when a WLAN solution is used to provide patient care at the bedside. F. All of the above Answer: B, D, E QUESTION 15 Which statement represents a common reason for using Cisco in-building WLAN solution in the business environment? A. Enhancing traditional wired network performance. B. Wireless moving, adding, and changing user locations. C. Expanding to a remote location in another city. D. Increased user access authorization to the network. E. None of the above. Answer: B QUESTION 16 You are a network technician at Troytec.com. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know why Cisco WLAN is preferred for communications in fast-growing organizations. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.) A. Location of computers in cases where it would have been impractical or impossible to run cables. B. Portable computers can roam freely within a city while maintaining network access. C. It is possible to access information from conference rooms, reception areas and other temporary locations in real-time. D. Traditional LANs can be disposed of. E. Temporary workgroups can be established quickly. F. No traversing of firewalls when accessing Internet websites. Answer: A, C, E QUESTION 17 What makes a Cisco WLAN solution the preferred choice when considering its security features? A. It can circumvent physical barriers when transmitting. B. It will protect confidential or proprietary data when it is transmitted over WLAN via radio waves. C. It does not allow corruption of data by radio interference. D. It is able to recover data lost during transmission. Answer: B 9 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 10: 646-401 QUESTION 18 Cisco WLAN security is capable of supporting Wired Equivalency Privacy (WEP) technology. In what fashion does WEP technology protect confidential and proprietary data? A. It creates decoy data packets for redundancy. B. It uses a 40-bit or 128-bit encryption key to encrypt the text. C. Network access is limited to authorized users. D. Potential internal and external network intrusion can be detected. Answer: B Explanation: 802.11 and WEP The 802.11 standard defines a type of security, Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), that has initially defined 40bit keys. These keys are used to encrypt the data packets prior to being transported across the open through the RF. 128-Bit Encryption WEP can also be utilized with a 32 character string which equates to 128-bit encryption. The IEEE 802.11 standard has chosen to use 40-bit keys. Several vendors such as Lucent and Cisco support 128- bit WEP encryption with their WLAN solutions for improved security. WECA also allows for the use of 128-bit WEP encryption to achieve the Wi-Fi seal. QUESTION 19 You are a network technician at Troytec.com. Your newly appointed Troytec trainee wants to know why enterprise customers opt to use WLAN and wireless bridge components to extend their wired networks. What would your reply be? A. Additional equipment has to be purchased B. Wire-related costs are kept to a minimum C. Changes in personnel must be accommodated D. Relocation of resources is made possible Answer: B QUESTION 20 A rapidly expanding manufacturing plant plans to lease new premises what are situated within eyeshot of their existing campus. They however want to avoid the unnecessary costs that are associated with expanding an existing network. What is the best positioning statement for this sales situation? A. Cisco wireless bridges can facilitate the rapid relocation and distribution of resources in disparate buildings within a campus, without replacing the existing traditional LAN. B. Cisco wireless bridges enable companies to quickly add line-of-sight buildings to a high-speed campus network, without the high cost associated with having to dig trenches, leasing lines, and right-of-way issues like expropriation. C. Cisco wireless bridges will facilitate a quick, shared single hop-speed line to the Internet between buildings. D. Cisco wireless bridges are high-speed, high-power radio transceivers that provide connectivity between two or more buildings regardless of distance between, in a single LAN. Answer: A 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location