ceny's picture
From ceny rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Download Latest 642-642 Preparation Material 

Killtest provides the latest Cisco 642-642 exam study guides for the examinees to prepare the exam well. Try Killtest 642-642 exam material now.

 

 
 
Tags:  642-642  preparation  material 
Views:  28
Published:  February 07, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
Passguide 642-642

Passguide 642-642

From: passguides
Views: 572 Comments: 0

 
The latest HP HP  HP0-J37 exam

The latest HP HP HP0-J37 exam

From: passccie
Views: 293 Comments: 0
HP0-J37 Preparation Materials
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 65
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 126
Comments: 0

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

From: ceny
Views: 66
Comments: 0

Actual 1Z0-501 Exam Questions Download

Actual 1Z0-501 Exam Questions Download

From: ceny
Views: 29
Comments: 0

Real 642-447 Exam Material

Real 642-447 Exam Material

From: ceny
Views: 128
Comments: 0

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

From: ceny
Views: 83
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: At Killtest, people can get all the required exam information of IT certification test for them to get certified easily. Killtest provides many pop certification, such as IBM, Oracle, HP, and so on. A lot of new exams are available at Killtest, such as 650-302, 646-206, 650-663, and so on.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 642-642 Title : Quality of Service (QOS) Version : Demo 1 / 24
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1. SLA(Service-Level Agreement) is a contract between a network service provider and a customer, which usually defines such terms as the type of service, the quality of service and the customer's payment. In an unmanaged CE router implementation, how does the service provider enforce the SLA? A. by using class-based policing on the CE to PE link to limit the customer's input rate B. by using class-based random discard on the CE to PE link to limit the customer's input rate C. by marking on the CE to PE link and using CBWFQ and CB-WRED on the PE to P link D. by marking on the CE to PE link and using class-based policing on the PE to P link Answer: A 2. Refer to the following parameters, which of the following are not traffic characteristics that can be affected by QoS tools? A. Delay B. MTU C. Reliability D. Bandwidth Answer: C 3. After learning QoS, for the following options, Which of the following characterize problems that could occur with voice traffic when QoS is not applied in a network?(choose two) A. Voice sounds choppy. B. Calls are disconnected. C. VoIP broadcasts increase as Queuing delay increases, causing delay and caller interaction problems. D. Voice call requires more bandwidth as lost packets are retransmitted. Answer: AB 4. WFQ(Weighted Fair Queuing) is a data packet scheduling technique allowing different scheduling priorities to statistically multiplexed data flows. For the following statements, what are two benefits of WFQ? (Choose two.) A. WFQ is very easy to configure, and no manual traffic classification is necessary. B. WFQ can provide fixed-delay guarantees. C. WFQ can provide fixed-bandwidth and fixed-delay guarantees. D. WFQ can provide fixed-bandwidth guarantees. E. WFQ prevents the large-volume flows with large packet size from starving out the low-volume flows with small packet size. Answer: AE 5. As a candidate for CCVP exam, can you tell me what does a router base its opinion of how much bandwidth is available to a queuing tool on a serial interface? A. The bandwidth command is required before a queuing tool knows how much bandwidth is available. B. The automatically-sensed physical transmission rate on the serial interface. C. The clock rate command is required before a queuing tool knows how much bandwidth is available. D. Defaults to T1 speed, unless the bandwidth command has been configured. Answer: D 6. For the following options, which of the following components of delay varies based on the varying sizes of packets sent through the network? 2 / 24
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Codec delay B. Serialization delay C. Queuing delay D. Propagation delay Answer: B 7. Which statement best describes the peer-to-peer traffic (Napster and Kazaa2) going out on the interface s0/0 on the SF router? 3 / 24
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 4 / 24
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. The peer-to-peer traffic is not classified by the policy-map test , therefore all peer-to-peer traffic will be dropped. B. The peer-to-peer traffic will be classified into the class-default traffic class. C. The peer-to-peer traffic will have a maximum bandwidth guarantee of 25 percent of the s0/0 link bandwidth. D. The peer-to-peer traffic will be classified into p2p traffic class. Answer: B 8. The SF and SJ routes are running OSPF as the routing protocol. Since a policy-map applied to the SF router s0/0 interface, the SF and SJ routers are no longer able to establish full OSPF adjacency between them. On the basis of the SF router configuration and various show outputs from the SF router. Which change to the policy-map in the SF router configuration could solve the OSPF problem? 5 / 24
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 6 / 24
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Provide a bandwidth guarantee to the class-defalut traffic class using bandwidth percent 25. B. Change bandwidth percent 5 for the cs6 traffic class to bandwidth percent 25. C. Change bandwidth percent 5 fot the cs6 traffic class to priority 8. D. Use the no police 8000 conform-action drop exceed-action transmit command for the cs6 traffic class. Answer: D 9. What traffic type will be policed to 5-Mbps ingress to the SF router fa0/0 interface? 7 / 24
Slide 9: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 8 / 24
Slide 10: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. All traffic not matched by the bulk, cs6, p2p, or interactive class-maps. B. All traffic not matched by the ospf, bulk, cs6, p2p, or interactive class-maps. C. All traffic matched by the bulk, cs6, or interactive class-maps. D. All traffic matched by the ospf, bulk, cs6, p2p, or interactive class-maps. E. All traffic. Answer: E 10. The "show ip nbar protocol-discovery" command is entered on the SF router but no NBMR traffic statistics outputs are being displayed. What can solve this problem? 9 / 24
Slide 11: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 10 / 24
Slide 12: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Configure the "ip nbar protocol-discovery" command within the fa0/0 interface configuration mode. B. Configure the "ip nbar pdlm" command within the global configuration mode. C. Configure the "ip nbar protocol-discovery" command within the test-in policy-map configuration mode. D. Configure the "ip nbar protocol-discovery" command within the global configuration mode. Answer: A 11. For the following statements about packet loss, which of the following is the most likely reason for packet loss in a typical network? A. Jitter thresholds being exceeded B. TCP flush messages as a result of Round-Trip Times varying wildly C. Tail drops when queues fill D. Bit errors during transmission Answer: C 12. Refer to the following 2950 switch configurations, which description is true? A. Queue 2 is setup as the expedite queue. B. Queue 3 is setup as the expedite queue. C. Queue 4 is setup as the expedite queue. D. Queue 1 is setup as the expedite queue. E. No queue is etup as the expedite queue. Answer: E 13. By learning voice ,Ignoring Layer 2 overhead, how much bandwidth is required for a VoIP call using a G.729 coded? (Link: Voice Bandwidth Considerations) A. 16 kbps B. 32 kbps C. 24 kbps D. 8 kbps Answer: C 14. The following is part of VoIP network topology of TestInside. Study the exhibit carefully. A typical configuration involving an IP phone with an attached PC is shown. According to QoS recommendations, at which demarcation line (shown as dotted lines) would the trust boundary normally exist? 11 / 24
Slide 13: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. C B. B C. D D. A Answer: B 15. Based on the judgement of voice traffic, which two components are of delay for a VoIP call, but not for a data application?(choose two) A. Packetization delay B. Serialization delay C. Queuing delay D. Filling the De-jitter buffer Answer: AD 16. The FRF.12 specification describes the method of fragmenting Frame Relay frames into smaller frames. Refer to the following technologies, which one is required when configuring FRF.12 on a Cisco device? A. FRF.8 B. VoFR C. MLP with interleaving D. FRF11.c E. FRTS Answer: E 17. On the basis of the deep understanding of voice and video traffic .Which of the following are true statements of both Voice and Video conferencing traffic?(choose two) A. All packets in a single call or conference are a of single size B. Traffic is isochronous C. Sensitive to delay D. Sensitive to jitter Answer: CD 18. The following commands have been configured under the fa0/1 interface on the 2950 12 / 24
Slide 14: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. switch: Voice traffic from the IP phone that is directly connected to the fa0/1 interface is experiencing excessive delays. On the basis of the configuration, what would most likely cause this problem? A. The default cos-to-dscp map is being used. B. The default wrr-queue cos-map is being used. C. The default dscp-to-cos map is being used. D. The wrr-queue bandwidth weightings are not correct. Answer: B 19. Based on the understanding of QoS Policy, Which of the following are not one of the major planning steps when implementing QoS Policies? A. Define QoS policies for each class B. Identify traffic and its requirements C. Mark traffic as close to the source as possible D. Divide traffic into classes Answer: C 20. Part of the configuration information on a router displays as follows: On the basis of the configuration, which two statements are correct? (Choose two.) A. If the interactive traffic class exceeds an average rate of 256 kbps, the traffic rate will be throttled down to 128 kbps. B. The interactive traffic class will have a minimum bandwidth guarantee of 256 kbps. C. The interactive traffic class will have a maximum bandwidth guarantee of 256 kbps. D. This configuration allows class-based traffic shaping to lower the traffic rate in response to the BECN bit. E. The interactive traffic class will have a min-rate (min-cir) of 128 kbps. Answer: DE 21. Through learning Queue, Which of the following are not Queuing tools? A. CBWFQ B. CBPQ C. CBCQ D. LLQ Answer: B 22. The TestInside network engineer has configure a router with QoS, the following is part of its configuration information: 13 / 24
Slide 15: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Refer to the exhibit. Which three statements are true about the configuration? (Choose three.) A. Traffic that is subject to shaping can burst up to 32,000 bps. B. IP traffic (DSCPs 5, 6, and 7) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be traffic policed. C. IP traffic (DSCPs 1, 2, 3, and 4) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 are considered to have a violate status and are dropped. D. RTP traffic (ports 2024 and 1000) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be traffic shaped. E. Traffic that is subject to policing will have the DCSP set to 0 if the rate exceeds 1000 bps. F. IP traffic (DSCP 0) that is sent on fastethernet 0/0 will be subject to fair queuing. Answer: ABF 23. Based on the understanding of tools monitors, can you tell me which of the following tools monitors the rate at which bits are sent out an interface?(choose two) A. WRED B. CB Shaping C. LLQ D. CB Policing Answer: BD 24. Based on the following configuration information, which command is required to correct the following 14 / 24
Slide 16: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. configurations in order to enable ppp multilink LFI on the s0/0 interface? A. the no ip address command on the s0/0 interface B. the ppp multilink load-threshold command on the Multilink2001100114 interface C. the multilink-group 2001100114 command on the Multilink2001100114 interface D. the ppp multilink load-threshold command on the s0/0 interface Answer: A 25. You work as a network administrator. Which tool can mark IP packet??s DSCP field? A. CB Marking B. MLP LFI C. WRED D. CB Policing Answer: A 26. After learning CCVP, can you tell me which tools choose to discard packets even though the router either has memory to queue the packets, or available physical bandwidth to send the packets?(choose two) A. MLP LFI B. WRED C. CB Policing D. CB Marking Answer: BC 27. All traffic belonging to the class-default traffic class on the s0/0 interface will be queued by a class queue that uses which type of queuing? 15 / 24
Slide 17: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 16 / 24
Slide 18: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 17 / 24
Slide 19: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. FIFO B. Round Robin C. LLQ D. WFQ Answer: A 28. What will be the result if the incoming mission-critical class traffic rate arriving at the fa0/0 interface is higher than the normal burst rate (CIR) but not exceeding the excess burst rate? 18 / 24
Slide 20: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 19 / 24
Slide 21: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Marked as AF31 then transmitted B. Marked as AF33 then transmitted C. Marked as AF32 then transmitted D. Dropped Answer: C 29. What will be the result if the incoming bulk class traffic arriving at fa0/0 interface is higher than the normal burst rate (CIR)? 20 / 24
Slide 22: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 21 / 24
Slide 23: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Dropped B. Queued in the excess token bucket C. Marked as AF11 then transmitted D. Marked as DSCP 0 then transmitted Answer: A 30. Which traffic type receives the least amount of guaranteed bandwidth when exiting the S0/0 interface? 22 / 24
Slide 24: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 23 / 24
Slide 25: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. ftp B. citrix C. http D. telnet Answer: A 24 / 24

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location