ipass4sure's picture
From ipass4sure rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Oracle 1Z0-042 Actual Test 

Company website : http://www.ipass4sure.com
1Z0-042 info link : http://www.ipass4sure.com/exams.asp?examcode=1Z0-042
1Z0-042 download link : http://www.ipass4sure.com/samples/1Z0-042.zip
1Z0-042 PDF link : http://www.ipass4sure.com/demopdf/1Z0-042.pdf

 

 
 
Tags:  Oracle Database 10g: Administration I  Oracle 1Z0-042 
Views:  86
Published:  October 04, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
1Z0-041 Exam Pdf Demo

1Z0-041 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 566 Comments: 0
1Z0-041 ,1Z0-041 exam,1Z0-041 questions and answers,Test1pass 1Z0-041 braindumps,free
1Z0-041 example
 
1z0-042 Exam Pdf Demo

1z0-042 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 397 Comments: 0
1z0-042 ,1z0-042 exam,1z0-042 questions and answers,Test1pass 1z0-042 braindumps,free
1z0-042 example
 
1z0-095

1z0-095

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 413 Comments: 0
1z0-095 ,1z0-095 exam,1z0-095 questions and answers,Test1pass 1z0-095 braindumps,free
1z0-095 example
 
1z0-046 Exam Pdf Demo

1z0-046 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 298 Comments: 0
1z0-046 ,1z0-046 exam,1z0-046 questions and answers,Test1pass 1z0-046 braindumps,free
1z0-046 example
 
1z1-046 Exam Pdf Demo

1z1-046 Exam Pdf Demo

From: xuchun3898329
Views: 296 Comments: 0
1z1-046 ,1z1-046 exam,1z1-046 questions and answers,Test1pass 1z1-046 braindumps,free 1z1-046 example
 
Testinside 1z0-042

Testinside 1z0-042

From: ccna4
Views: 87 Comments: 0

 
1z0-042

1z0-042

From: just4dumps
Views: 159 Comments: 0
Testinside : IT Certification Material Provider
Testinside offers incredible career enhancing opportunities. We are a team of IT professionals that focus on providing our customers with the most up to date material for any I (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
IBM 000-920 Practice Questions

IBM 000-920 Practice Questions

From: ipass4sure
Views: 1965
Comments: 0

IBM 000-676 Exam Training

IBM 000-676 Exam Training

From: ipass4sure
Views: 1743
Comments: 0

Oracle 1Z0-311 Actual Test

Oracle 1Z0-311 Actual Test

From: ipass4sure
Views: 1482
Comments: 0

Pass4sure iSeries System Administration V5R2 Presentation

Pass4sure iSeries System Administration V5R2 Presentation

From: ipass4sure
Views: 899
Comments: 0

Pass4sure 190-602 Answers

Pass4sure 190-602 Answers

From: ipass4sure
Views: 658
Comments: 0

IBM 000-153 Practice Questions

IBM 000-153 Practice Questions

From: ipass4sure
Views: 861
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 1Z0-042 Oracle Oracle Database 10g: Administration I Thousands of IT Professionals before you have already passed their 1Z0-042 certification exams using the Oracle 1Z0-042 Practice Exam from ipass4sure.com. Once you start using our 1Z0-042 exam questions you simply can't stop! You are guaranteed to pass your Oracle 1Z0-042 test with ease and in your first attempt. Here's what you can expect from the ipass4sure Oracle 1Z0-042 course: * Up-to-Date Oracle 1Z0-042 questions designed to familiarize you with the real exam. * 100% correct Oracle 1Z0-042 answers you simply can't find in other 1Z0-042 courses. * All of our tests are easy to download. Your file will be saved as a 1Z0-042 PDF. * Oracle 1Z0-042 brain dump free content featuring the real 1Z0-042 test questions. Oracle 1Z0-042 Certification Exam is of core importance both in your Professional life and Oracle Certification Path. With Oracle Certification you can get a good job easily in the market and get on your path for success. Professionals who passed Oracle 1Z0-042 Certification Exam are an absolute favorite in the industry. If you pass Oracle 1Z0-042 Certification Exam then career opportunities are open for you. Our 1Z0-042 Questions & Answers provide you an easy solution to your Oracle 1Z0-042 Exam Preparation. Our 1Z0-042 Q&As contains the most updated Oracle 1Z0-042 real tests. You can use our 1Z0-042 Q&As on any PC with most versions of Acrobat Reader and prepare the exam easily.
Slide 2: 1Z0-042 QUESTION 1: You executed the following command to back up the control file: ALTER DATABASE BACKUP CONTROLFILE TO TRACE; What do you find in the trace file? A. Image of the control file B. Location of the control file C. Contents of the control file in text format D. SQL command to re-create the database E. SQL command to re-create the control file F. Contents of the control file in binary format Answer: E QUESTION 2: Your boss at Certkiller .com wants you to clarify Oracle 10g. Which two steps are performed the first time any UPDATE statement is issued after the instance is started? Choose two A. Creating the parse tree of the statement B. Writing the modified data blocks to the data files C. Writing the modified data to the archived redo log files D. Updating the control file to indicate the most recent checkpoint E. Updating the data file header to indicate the most recent checkpoint F. Reading the blocks to database buffer cache if they are not already there Answer: C, D QUESTION 3: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. You have been asked to use a centralized administrative tool to administer your database servers and application servers. In order to achieve the objective, which component would you configure on each database server? A. Database Control B. Management Server C. Management Repository D. Application Server Control E. Oracle Management Agent
Slide 3: 1Z0-042 Answer: E QUESTION 4: The data file belonging to theSYSTEMtablespaceis corrupted and no backup of the file is available. How do you recover the data file? A. The data file cannot be recovered. B. The date file can be restored from theSYSTEMauto backup. C. Take thetablespaceoffline,drop,kand re-create it. D. Recovery Manager (RMAN) is used to recover the data file. E. The ALTER DATABSE CREATE DATAFILE..commandis used to recover the data file. Answer: A QUESTION 5: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. You started the instance using theinit.orafile. You have two control files and three redo log groups in your database. You decided to protect the database against failures by adding one more control file. Which file is the appropriate way to perform this task? A. Shut down the instance, copy the control file to the third location and open the database. B. Abort the instance, copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter in theinit.orafile and open the database. C. Copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter in theinit.orafile, restart the instance and open the database. D. Shut down the instance, copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter in theinit.orafile and open the database. E. Shut down the instance, startup in the mount state, copy the control file to the third location, modify the CONTROL_FILES parameter ininit.oraand open the database. Answer: D QUESTION 6: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. You find that the database performance degrades while you backup the Certkiller database using Recovery Manager (RMAN). The Certkiller database is running in shared server mode.
Slide 4: 1Z0-042 The database instance is currently using 60% of total operating system memory. You suspect the shared pool fragmentation to be the reason. Which action would you consider to overcome the performance degradation? A. Configure Java Pool to cache the java objects. B. Configure Streams Pool to enable parallel processing. C. Increase Shared Pool size to cache more PL/SQL objects. D. Increase Database Buffer Cache size to increase cache hits. E. Configure Large Pool to be used by RMAN and shared server. F. Increase the total System Global Area (SGA) size to increase memory hits. Answer: E QUESTION 7: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. You decided to manage client and server connections using Local Naming method in Certkiller .com. When you try to connect to the database you get the following error: ERROR: ORA-12154:TNS:couldnot resolve service name Which network configuration files would you look into to resolve this error? Choose two. A. snmp.ora B. names.ora C. spfile.ora D. sqlnet.ora E. listener.ora F. tnsnames.ora Answer: D, F QUESTION 8: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. In your production database, the size of Database Buffer Cache needs to be increased immediately for the current as well as future instances of the database. The Oracle instance has been configured to accommodate any changes in the size of the memory structures. At this is production database, you want to accomplish this task with no impact on the user's connections. Which activity must you have completed before accomplishing this task? A. You must have started the database instance in restricted mode. B. You must have started the database instance inNORMALmode.
Slide 5: 1Z0-042 C. You must have started the database instance with server parameter file. D. You must have started the database instance but must not have mounted. E. You must have started the database instance but must not have opened. Answer: C QUESTION 9: Your Certkiller .com database is in ARCHIVELOG mode. The data file that belongs to the SYSTEMtablespacehas become corrupted. Up to what point can you recover the database? A. Until last commit B. Until the time you perform recovery C. Until the time the date file got corrupted D. Until the point where the last transaction begun E. You cannot recover the SYSTEMtablespaceand must re-create the database. Answer: A QUESTION 10: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. The UNDO_RETENTION parameter in your database is set to 1000 and undoretention is not guaranteed. Which statement regarding retention of undo data is correct? A. Undo data becomes obsolete after 1,000 seconds. B. Undo data gets refreshed after 1,000 seconds. C. Undo data will be stored permanently after 1,000 seconds. D. Committed undo data would be retained for 1,000 seconds if free undo space is available. E. Undo data will be retained in the UNDOtablespacefor 1,000 seconds, then it gets movedmovedto the TEMPORARYtablespaceto provide read consistency. Answer: D QUESTION 11: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. You find that users with DBA role are using more CPU resources than what is allocated in their profiles. Which action would you take to ensure that resources limits are imposed on these users?
Slide 6: 1Z0-042 A. Assign the DEFAULT profile to the users B. Set the RESOURCE_LIMIT parameter to TRUE in the parameter file C. Create a new profile with CPU restrictions and assign it to the users D. Specify the users as members of the DEFAULT_CONSUMER_GROUP E. Revoke the DBA role and grant CONNECT and RESOURCE role to the users Answer: B QUESTION 12: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. In your Oracle database 10g installation you have set ORACLE_BASE to /u01/app/oracle. Which objective will be achieved by this setting? A. The Oracle kernel will be placed in this location. B. The Oracle software will be placed in this location. C. The server parameter file (SPFILE) will be placed in this location. D. The database files will be placed in this location, if not specified explicitly. E. The location will be considered for the base of Oracle Managed Files (OMF). F. The location will be considered for the base of Optimal Flexible Architecture (OFA). Answer: F QUESTION 13: The operating system filecratabin the Linux platform gets updated whenever you create a new database on the same host machine. What kind of information is stored is stored in this file? A. OracleSIDsonly B. Oracle homes only C. Oracle install timestamp D. Oracle inventory pointer files E. Oracle database creation timestamp F. OracleSIDsand Oracle homes only G. OracleSIDs, Oracle homes and flag for auto startup Answer: G QUESTION 14: You work as a database administrator for Certkiller .com. Your database is configured for automatic undo management. UNDO_RETENTION is set to 3 hours.
Slide 7: Pass4sure $89 Lifetime Membership Features; Pass4sure $89 Lifetime Membership includes Over 2100 Exams in One Price. All Pass4sure Questions and Answers are included in $89 package. All Pass4sure audio exams are included free in $89 package (See List). All Pass4sure study guides are included free in $89 package (See List). Lifetime login access, no hidden fee, no login expiry. Free updates for Lifetime. Free Download Access to All new exams added in future. Accurate answers with explanations (If applicable). Verified answers researched by industry experts. Study Material updated on regular basis. Questions, Answers and Study Guides are downloadable in PDF format. Audio Exams are downloadable in MP3 format. No authorization code required to open exam. Portable anywhere. 100% success Guarantee. Fast, helpful support 24x7. View list of All exams (Q&A) provided in $89 membership; http://www.ipass4sure.com/allexams.asp View list of All Study Guides (SG) provided FREE for members; http://www.ipass4sure.com/study-guides.asp View list of All Audio Exams (AE) provided FREE for members; http://www.ipass4sure.com/audio-exams.asp Download All Exams Sample QAs. http://www.ipass4sure.com/samples.asp To purchase $89 Lifetime Full Access Membership click here (One time fee) https://www.regnow.com/softsell/nph-softsell.cgi?item=30820-3 3COM CompTIA Filemaker ADOBE ComputerAssociates Fortinet APC CWNP Foundry Apple DELL Fujitsu BEA ECCouncil GuidanceSoftware BICSI EMC HDI CheckPoint Enterasys Hitachi Cisco ExamExpress HP Citrix Exin Huawei CIW ExtremeNetworks Hyperion and many others.. See complete list Here IBM IISFA Intel ISACA ISC2 ISEB ISM Juniper Legato Lotus LPI McAfee McData Microsoft Mile2 NetworkAppliance Network-General Nokia Nortel Novell OMG Oracle PMI Polycom RedHat Sair SASInstitute SCP See-Beyond SNIA Sun Sybase Symantec TeraData TIA Tibco TruSecure Veritas Vmware

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location