ceny's picture
From ceny rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

IBM 000-108 Exam Questions 

Killtest provides the IBM 000-108 exam questions, which cover all the knowledge points of the actual test.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-108  exam  questions 
Views:  57
Published:  April 19, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

testkiller, test killer, testkiller.me, MCSE, CCNA, A+, Oracle, brain dumps, online certification te

From: shahid_anw
Views: 814 Comments: 0
Hi,

My name shahid, Im network administer passed mcse exams by Microsoft, CCNA and CCNP by Cisco. Now I'm prepairing Exams DBA by Oracle.I found testkiller website for passing certification exams wi (more)

 
PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

PTCB Exam | PTCB Syllabus | PTCB exam questions | PTCB questions | PTCB practice test

From: jonymark112233
Views: 29 Comments: 0
This site was created for pharmacy technicians wishing to pass the PTCB Exam. Included are 40 free sample PTCB Exam questions and PTCB test preparation tips.

 
640 802 exam-a-demo-q&a

640 802 exam-a-demo-q&a

From: cishaw
Views: 1186 Comments: 0
640 802 exam-a-demo-q&a
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

Killtest 1Z0-207 Exam Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 65
Comments: 0

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

Exampdf IBM 000-N04 Actual Questions

From: ceny
Views: 126
Comments: 0

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

Killtest 650-195 Exam Questions

From: ceny
Views: 66
Comments: 0

Real 642-447 Exam Material

Real 642-447 Exam Material

From: ceny
Views: 128
Comments: 0

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

Killtest 640-822 Exam Braindumps

From: ceny
Views: 83
Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: At Killtest, people can get all the required exam information of IT certification test for them to get certified easily. Killtest provides many pop certification, such as IBM, Oracle, HP, and so on. A lot of new exams are available at Killtest, such as 650-302, 646-206, 642-416, and so on.
Slide 2: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Exam : 000-108 Title : Enterprise Technical Support for AIX and Linux -v2 Version : Demo 1/7
Slide 3: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.Which power reduction technology requires a software component in order to be activated? A. Power capping B. Processor folding C. Static power saving D. Processor core nap mode Answer: A 2.Which of the following commands will enable the SEA accounting.? A. chacct -dev ent14 -attr enable B. optimizenet -set accounting=enabled C. chsea -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enable D. chdev -dev ent14 -attr accounting=enabled Answer: D 3.A customer backs up a database using tools provided by the vendor. The backup files are written to a filesystem that was initially created for use by the database, but the backup takes an unexpectedly long time. Which of the following methods will decrease the time required for backups? A. Use the vmo command to increase WriteBehind. B. Switch on Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. C. Switch off Concurrent I/O for target filesystems. D. Use the backup tools provided with the operating system. Answer: C 4.A company which sells books and DVDs runs their business on AIX Enterprise Edition on a Power 795. They have LPARs running back-office applications and other LPARs supporting their Internet based retail operations. They are considering a policy of switching between TurboCore mode and MaxCore mode, depending on workload. Which of the following considerations will have the most impact on the customer's business? A. The managed system will need to be restarted to change modes. B. There will be fewer cores available when using TurboCore mode. C. There will be less L3 cache available per core when using MaxCore mode. D. The applications running on the affected LPARs must support MaxCore and TurboCore modes. Answer: A 5.A customer has an existing deployment of IBM i LPARs running on POWER6 hardware. The customer is planning to add new AIX and IBM i LPARs on the same hardware. To avoid purchasing additional adapters, there is a requirement for the new LPARs to be completely virtualized. What virtualization options exist for hosting IBM i and AIX LPARs? A. Virtualization Engine (VE) B. N_Port ID Virtualization (NPIV) C. Advanced Power Virtualization (APV) D. Network Server Description (NWSD) and VIO Server Answer: D 2/7
Slide 4: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 6.Which of the following commands traces a processes system calls, received signals, and machine faults? A. prof B. topas C. truss D. mpstat Answer: C 7.A system administrator must provide network access to a single VLAN for multiple partitions on a Power 795 server. The Power 795 server has a pair VIO Server (VIOS) partitions, with a Shared Ethernet Adapter (SEA) in each one. Each SEA will use a single-port Ethernet adapter as a backing device. Both SEAs must support network traffic so both adapters are used simultaneously. Network service must be resilient. All client partitions must be able to maintain network access to this VLAN through either VIOS partition if the other VIOS partition fails or is taken out of service. Which of the following configurations would satisfy this goal? A. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter B. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Both SEAs are configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with one virtual Ethernet adapter. C. The SEAs are both connected to the same virtual switch. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. D. The SEAs are each connected to separate virtual switches. Neither SEA is configured for SEA failover. The client LPARs are configured with NIB on two virtual Ethernet adapters. Answer: D 8.An administrator attempts to migrate a running LPAR using the 'migrlpar' command. : What task will help the administrator determine the cause of the errors? A. Validate the configured attributes on the Properties tab of the LPAR profile. B. Validate that the VIO servers have the Mover Service Partition (MSP) attribute set. C. Validate that the required CPU entitlements are available on the destination server. D. Validate that the Logical Memory Block (LMB) size is consistent between both source and destination. Answer: B 9.An administrator who manages systems in a remote 'lights-out' data center has been sent a set of AIX device drivers for some storage arrays. The software was sent by email from the third party manufacturer, in the form of an ISO image. What is the quickest and easiest way to install the drivers? A. Using a PC, open a browser window onto the HMC 'updates' page Select the ISO file on the PC and follow the on-screen instructions B. Write the ISO image to a CD and place it in a drive on the server Follow the manufacturer's 3/7
Slide 5: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. documentation to complete the installation C. Transfer the ISO image to a temporary directory on the AIX system cd into the directory and run 'inutoc' followed by 'smitty installp' D. Copy the ISO image to AIX and mount it using the 'loopmount' command Install from the mounted filesystem using the third party guidelines Answer: C 10.All Power 795 system racks must have door assemblies installed. Three distinct door styles are available. One of the options - the acoustical door kit - reduces the noise emissions from the system. What attributes are improved by the other 2 door styles? A. Weight, height B. Depth, security C. Depth, temperature D. Height, temperature Answer: C 11.After upgrading their HMCs to the V7R720 release, a customer was planning to consolidate HMCs by taking advantage of the raised limit for maximum managed LPARs. They have found two POWER6 570s on which the password for both HMC and admin UserIDs has been forgotten. What ASMI UserID can the customer use, when directed by IBM Support, to reset the forgotten passwords? A. ibm B. root C. padmin D. celogin Answer: D 12.A client is running a two node active/passive cluster on AIX 6.1 and needs to migrate AIX versions while minimizing the time the cluster runs without a failover node available. They plan to migrate the passive node, before moving the resources off the active node to migrate it. Which of the following options will minimize the time that the passive node is unavailable? A. Run a network-boot NIM migration from the NIM master on the current passive node. B. Run a local migration from assigned a DVD-RAM media to remove any network overheads. C. Run the migration using nimadm with cluster services still running on the passive node. D. Run alt_disk_copy to create a backup to a spare disk prior to initiating a NIM migration. Answer: C 13.A partition is running on a Power 770 using POWER7 mode and SMT4. The LPAR has 8.0 units of entitled capacity assigned, and has 10 virtual processors configured. If the customer uses nmon to monitor processor activity, how many processors will be shown on the summary screen? A. 8 B. 10 C. 32 D. 40 4/7
Slide 6: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. Answer: D 14.In the following topas output, what does '%client' mean? A. Percentage of memory that can be paged to paging space. B. Percentage of real memory used by non-kernel processes. C. Percentage of virtual memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 files. D. Percentage of real memory currently allocated to cache JFS2 and NFS files. Answer: D 15.Which was the first release of IBM i to support Multipath I/O (MPIO) at the client LPAR level, when the same storage is served from redundant VIO Servers? A. 6.1.0 B. 6.1.1 C. 7.1.0 D. 7.1.1 Answer: A 16.A customer has a Power 770 and a Power 795 managed by a single HMC. The existing HMC has two network connections. The first adapter is connected to the general company network and uses a static IP address. The second adapter is connected to a network switch which also has connections to the Flexible Service Processors (FSPs) of the managed systems and acts as a DHCP server. It has been decided to add a second HMC for resilience. Which of the following is a supported method of configuring the new HMC, in relation to the existing HMC? 5/7
Slide 7: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. On the same public network On the same private network, using a different DHCP range B. On a different public network On the same private network, using the same DHCP range C. On the same public network On a different private network, using the same DHCP range D. On a different public network On a different private network, using a different DHCP range Answer: D 17.A customer is upgrading a Power 595 to a Power 795 and wants to know the estimated power usage of the upgraded system. What is the most comprehensive source for this information? A. Facts and Features B. Workload Estimator C. System Energy Estimator D. Server Specification Sheets Answer: C 18.A customer is adding a second HMC to their two-enclosure Power 780 to provide redundancy. Which of the following is required? A. Each HMC requires different DHCP address ranges. B. The HMCs must be connected to the same FSP port in different enclosures. C. Both HMCs must be connected to the managed systems on the same private subnet. D. The primary HMC must be configured as a DHCP host and the failover HMC must be a DHCP client. Answer: A 19.A customer wants to consolidate 5 System p servers to a Power 780. Each of the 5 systems run as a single LPAR. Three systems run applications which are certified by the vendor for AIX 5.2 only. One system runs AIX 5.3, and the last one runs AIX 6.1. Which of the following is a supported configuration for consolidation? A. Create three AIX 5.2 LPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. B. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 LPAR, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR. C. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, one AIX 5.3 WPAR, and one AIX 6.1 WPAR. D. Create one AIX 7.1 LPAR hosting three AIX 5.2 WPARs, and one AIX 6.1 LPAR hosting one AIX 5.3 WPAR. Answer: B 20.A system administrator would like to add a new LPAR to an existing Power 770 system that currently hosts 4 other LPARs. The system has a total of 52 GB of RAM installed and is licensed for Active Memory Expansion (AME). The current LPARs each have 12 GB of RAM allocated to them, and are tolerant of varied response times. The new LPAR requires 8 GB of RAM, and requires consistent response time. There is no money available to purchase additional RAM. Which of the following options will support adding the new LPAR to the system with minimal impact to the existing partitions? A. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. B. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, do not activate AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and 6/7
Slide 8: The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. assign 4 GB of RAM. C. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, activate and employ AME. For the new LPAR, configure AME, and assign 4 GB of RAM. D. For each of the pre-existing LPARs, configure AME, and reduce the physical RAM allocated. For the new LPAR, do not activate AME, and assign 8 GB of RAM. Answer: D 7/7

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location