carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-W01 Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-W01 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-W01 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-W01 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-W01 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-W01 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-W01 Exams  HP0-W01 Certification  HP0-W01 Training  HP0-W01 Practice Exams  HP0-W01 Tests  HP0-W01 Exam Materials  HP0-W01 download 
Views:  530
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1358
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-W01 HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition Exam: HP0-W01 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-W01 QUESTION: 1 What is the unit of measure for licensing FSRM? A. terabytes monitored B. megabytes monitored C. number of hosts monitored D. number of filesytems monitored Answer: A QUESTION: 2 You have just installed HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition and completed your first successful discovery. You notice many hosts with question marks and generic names. Why were these hosts discovered? A. These are hosts seen in Active Directory. B. Managed arrays report all WWNs of connected hosts. C. Managed switches report all WWNs of connected hosts. D. HP Storage Essentials creates an icon for any host it can ping. Answer: C QUESTION: 3 What is required when HP Storage Essentials is managing hosts on a network with firewalls configured? A. TCP/IP ports for the managed hosts CIM extension must be open on the firewall. B. Managed hosts and the management server must be configured in a separate private network. C. The Very Secure FTP server and client components must run on the management server and the managed hosts. D. Firewalls must be disabled on the hosts and configured on a gateway which establishes the connection to the rest of the LAN. Answer: A QUESTION: 4 You discovered a Windows host with Emulex HBAs, but no HBA information is collected. What must you do? A. Reboot the host. B. Install HBAnywhere. C. Install MOFexplorer. D. Disable the Windows firewall. Answer: B 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-W01 QUESTION: 5 What is required for the HP Systems Insight Manager (SIM) console client? (Select two.) A. latest version of Java installed B. Java Script disabled in the Web browser C. Mozilla Web browser on Microsoft Windows D. Secure Socket Layer 3.0 or Transport Layer Security 1.0 E. cookies enabled to track the corresponding HP SIM session Answer: D, E QUESTION: 6 Which additional functionality results from integrating HP Storage Essentials with HP Systems Insight Manager? A. integration with OVSAM applications B. intelligent error correction of failed devices C. automatic detection of database backup failures D. auto-discovery of SAN and storage resource information Answer: D QUESTION: 7 You installed the database for the management server from the CD-ROM set. What must you do next to ensure correct installation and functionality? A. Create backup directories. B. Delete temporary installation directories. C. Create directories for database tablespaces. D. Install the Oracle patch from the Database Patch CD-ROM. Answer: D QUESTION: 8 Click the Task button. Place the HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition installation steps in the correct order by dragging and dropping the boxes. Click the Exhibit button for instructions on completing drag and drop items. 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-W01 Answer: 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-W01 QUESTION: 9 What is a key influence in HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition purchasing decisions? A. simplified XP storage management B. simplified EVA storage management C. simplicity of handling provisioning tasks D. storage reporting for UNIX, Windows, and Linux hosts Answer: B QUESTION: 10 Which Storage Essential Plug-in provides the capability to manage file serving and data sharing solutions? A. File Manager B. NAS Manager C. Capacity Manager D. Provisioning Manager Answer: B QUESTION: 11 Why does HP Storage Essentials use industry standards such as SMI-S and WBEM? A. to ensure the solution supports all vendor software B. to provide a solution which can be copied by other solution providers C. to allow third party vendors to create their own plug-ins for the solution D. to ensure the solution is extendable and will support the insertion of third party storage products Answer: D QUESTION: 12 You are unable to discover Microsoft Exchange servers in HP Storage Essentials. What is the most probable cause? A. There is an incorrect static IP address. B. There is an incompatible version of Exchange Server. C. SMTP is not running and this is affecting Active Directory. D. Stale DNS records are affecting Active Directory lookups. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 A Windows host with external SAN storage is showing as local in the element properties. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-W01 What is the most likely cause? A. The SNIA libraries are not installed. B. Host is not running a CIM extension. C. The storage is not mounted to a drive letter. D. Host is running unsupported multipathing software. Answer: D QUESTION: 14 What is attempted by the management server during the element discovery process? A. event log analysis B. scan for security impacts C. automatic element configuration D. login using default usernames and passwords Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Which file from the HP Storage Essentials [install dir]\logs folder holds information about internal provider transactions? A. appiq.log B. cimdb.log C. appdb.log D. cimom.log Answer: D QUESTION: 16 What should be verified before installing a CIM extension on a SAN-attached Windows host? A. Java installed B. WMI service disabled C. host bus adapter support D. access to storage devices Answer: C QUESTION: 17 How can customers optimize storage costs with the HP Storage Essentials Standard Edition? A. Use performance tools to monitor storage efficiency. B. Pool server and storage resources to create virtual environments. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-W01 C. Monitor storage utilization to allow for just-in-time storage purchase. D. Purchase large amounts of storage and keep it in a pool until needed. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which setting must be configured in Microsoft Internet Explorer to prevent HP Storage Essentials pages from losing their sessions and redirecting to the HP Systems Insight Manager login page? A. accept all cookies B. show friendly URLs C. enable active scripting D. disable .Net Framework-reliant components Answer: A QUESTION: 19 What is required to generate the HP Storage Essentials permanent license key? A. client unique ID B. server IP address C. host serial number D. client install checksum Answer: A QUESTION: 20 Which service should be set to manual before installing Oracle? A. COM+ Event System B. Distributed Transaction Controller C. DCCOM Server Process Launcher D. Windows Management Instrumentation Answer: B 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location