ccna4's picture
From ccna4 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Testinside 1z0-042 

 

 
 
Views:  128
Published:  January 06, 2011
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
70-284

70-284

From: Fallons
Views: 183 Comments: 0

 
70-219

70-219

From: testinside
Views: 269 Comments: 0
70-219 Exam
Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services Infrastructure
Exam Number/Code : 70-219
Exam Name : Designing a Microsoft Windows 2000 Directory Services I (more)

 
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com

From: wholetestinside
Views: 317 Comments: 0
the lastest testinside ST0 050 dumps pdf in wholetestinside.com
 
See all 
 
More from this user
Testinside 000-834

Testinside 000-834

From: ccna4
Views: 688
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-S26

Testinside HP0-S26

From: ccna4
Views: 517
Comments: 0

Testinside JN0-202

Testinside JN0-202

From: ccna4
Views: 489
Comments: 0

Testinside 642-902

Testinside 642-902

From: ccna4
Views: 1087
Comments: 0

Testinside 1Y0-A06

Testinside 1Y0-A06

From: ccna4
Views: 518
Comments: 0

Testinside HP0-345

Testinside HP0-345

From: ccna4
Views: 472
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: TestInside Oracle 1z0-042 10g DBA Certification 1z0-042 10g DBA Oracle oracle database 10g:administration i Practice Exam: 1z0-042 Exams Exam Number/Code: 1z0-042 Exam Name: oracle database 10g:administration i Questions and Answers: 148 Q&As ( 10g DBA ) "oracle database 10g:administration i", also known as 1z0-042 exam, is a Oracle certification.With the complete collection of questions and answers, TestInside has assembled to take you through 148 Q&As to your 1z0-042 Exam preparation. In the 1z0-042 exam resources, you will cover every field and category in Oracle Certification helping to ready you for your successful Oracle Certification. Quality and Value for the 1z0-042 Exam TestInside Practice Exams for Oracle 10g DBA Certification 1z0-042 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. E x a m : 1z0-042 TestInside provide the professional Q&A. 1. We offer free update service for three month. After you purchase our product, we will offer free update in time for three month. 2. High quality and Value for the 1z0-042 Exam. 1z0-042 simulation test questions, including the examination question and the answer, complete by our senior IT lecturers and the 10g DBA product experts, included the current newest 1z0-042 examination questions. 3. 100% Guarantee to Pass Your 10g DBA exam and get your 10g DBA Certification. If you do not pass the Oracle Certification 1z0-042 exam (oracle database 10g:administration i) on your first attempt using our TestInside testing engine and pdf file, we will give you a FULL REFUND of your purchasing fee. use TestInside 1z0-042 Q&A ensure you pass the exam at your first try. TestInside professional provide 10g DBA 1z0-042 the newest Q&A, completely covers 1z0-042 test original topic. With our complete 10g DBA resources, you will minimize your 10g DBA cost and be ready to pass your 1z0-042 tests on Your First Try, 100% Money Back Guarantee included! Oracle 1z0-042 Test belongs to one of the 10g DBA certified test, if needs to obtain the 10g DBA certificate, you also need to participate in other related test, the details you may visit the 10g DBA certified topic, in there, you will see all related 10g DBA certified subject of examination. TestInside Testing Engine Features Comprehensive questions and answers about 1z0-042 exam 1z0-042 exam questions accompanied by exhibits Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts and almost 100% correct 1z0-042 exam questions updated on regular basis
Slide 2: Same type as the certification exams, 1z0-042 exam preparation is in multiple-choice questions (MCQs). Tested by multiple times before publishing Try free 1z0-042 exam demo before you decide to buy it in Test-Inside.com. Note:This pdf demo do not include the question's picture. Exam : Oracle 1Z0-042 Title : Oracle Database 10g: Administration I 1. The SAVE_AMT column in the ACCOUNTS table contains the balance details of customers in a bank. As part of the year-end tax and interest calculation process, all the rows in the table need to be accessed. The bank authorities want to track access to the rows containing balance amounts exceeding $200,000, and then send an alert message to the administrator. Which method would you suggest to the bank for achieving this task? A. implementing value-based auditing by using triggers B. implementing fine-grained auditing with audit condition and event handler C. performing standard database auditing to audit object privileges by setting the AUDIT_TRAIL parameter to EXTENDED D. performing standard database auditing to audit SQL statements with granularity level set to ACCESS Answer: B 2. Which three pieces of information are to be mandatorily provided while creating a new listener using Enterprise Manager Database Control? (Choose three.) A. the port used by the listener B. the protocol used by the listener C. the server name where the listener runs D. the log file and trace file destination for the listener E. the database services to be registered with the listener Answer: ABC 3. Which two statements are true about the primary key constraint in a table? (Choose two.) A. It is not possible to disable the primary key constraint. B. It is possible to have more than one primary key constraint in a single table. C. The primary key constraint can be referred by only one foreign key constraint. D. The primary key constraint can be imposed by combining more than one column. E. The non-deferrable primary key constraint creates an unique index on the primary key column if it is not already indexed. Answer: DE 4. Which three statements are true regarding the fine-grained auditing (FGA)? (Choose three.) A. FGA is possible on SELECT statements only. B. The audit trail for FGA is stored in the FGA_LOG$ table. C. The audit trail for FGA is stored in the AUD_LOG$ table. D. FGA enables a SQL predicate to define when to audit an event. E. FGA audits DELETE statements only when audit columns are specified. F. FGA includes the SQL statement used by the user as part of the audit event entry. Answer: BDF 5. Which step do you need to perform to enable a user with the SYSDBA privilege to log in as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus? A. The user must be granted the database administrator (DBA) privilege. B. The user must be listed in the password file for the authentication.
Slide 3: C. No special setup is needed for the user to connect as SYSDBA in iSQL*Plus. D. Set up a user in the Oracle Application Server Containers for J2EE (OC4J) user manager, and grant the webDba role to the user. Answer: D 6. Which naming method uses the tnsnames.ora file to store the connect descriptor used by the client while connecting to the database instance from a remote machine? A. host naming method B. local naming method C. external naming method D. directory naming method Answer: B 7. You execute the following command to audit the database activities: SQL> AUDIT DROP ANY TABLE BY scott BY SESSION WHENEVER SUCCESSFUL; What is the effect of this command? A. One audit record is created for the whole session if user SCOTT successfully drops one or more tables in his session. B. One audit record is created for every session when any user successfully drops a table owned by SCOTT. C. One audit record is created for each successful DROP TABLE command executed by any user to drop tables owned by SCOTT. D. One audit record is generated for the session when SCOTT grants the DROP ANY TABLE privilege to other users in his session. E. One audit record is created for each successful DROP TABLE command executed in the session of SCOTT. Answer: A 8. Which three statements are true regarding the logical structure of the Oracle database? (Choose three.) A. Each segment contains one or more extents. B. Multiple tablespaces can share single data file. C. A data block is the smallest unit of I/O for data files. D. It is possible to have tablespaces of different block sizes in a database. E. Each data block in the database always corresponds to one OS block. Answer: ACD 9. You executed the following command to export the EMPLOYEES table from a remote machine: $ EXPDP hr/hr@data.us.oracle.com DUMPFILE=my_dir:exp_hr.log LOGFILE=data_pump_dir:log_hr.log TABLES=employees What would be the outcome of this command? A. The command would execute successfully and the export dump file would be created in the destination of the directory object MY_DIR. B. The command would execute successfully. But log file would not be created as DATA_PUMP_DIR directory is only accessible to user with SYSDBA privilege. C. The command fails with an error because DATA_PUMP_DIR directory have higher precedence over the per-file directory. D. The command fails with an error because no absolute path is specified for log file and dumpfile. Answer: A 10. You plan to use static database registration for a new listener when you create it. What could be the two reasons for this? (Choose two.) A. More than one database is to be registered with the listener. B. The users will connect the database by using the host naming method.
Slide 4: C. The Oracle Enterprise Manager is to be used to monitor an Oracle9i database. D. The database that is to be registered with the listener is configured in shared server mode. E. The listener is not configured on the default port of 1521 and the instance is not configured to register with a nondefault port. Answer: CE 11. Which is the memory area that is created when a dedicated server process is started, and contains data and control information for that server process? A. SGA B. PGA C. Shared Pool D. Streams Pool Answer: B 12. Your tnsnames.ora file has the following entry for the service alias ORCL: ORCL = ( DESCRIPTION = (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 10.156.24.216)(PORT = 1521)) (CONNECT_DATA = (SERVER = DEDICATED) (SERVICE_NAME = orcl.oracle.com) ) ) The TNSPING command executes successfully when tested with ORCL but you are not able to connect to the database instance with the following command: SQL> CONNECT scott/tiger@orcl What could be the reason for this? A. The listener is not running at the server. B. The TNS_ADMIN environmental variable is set to a wrong value. C. The orcl.oracle.com database service is not registered with the listener. D. The DEFAULT_DOMAIN parameter is set to a wrong value in the SQLNET.ORA file. Answer: C 13. You find that the database performance degrades while you backup the PROD database using Recovery Manager (RMAN). The PROD database is running in shared server mode. The database instance is currently using 60% of total operating system memory. You suspect the shared pool fragmentation to be the reason. Which action would you consider to overcome the performance degradation? A. Configure Java Pool to cache the java objects. B. Configure Streams Pool to enable parallel processing. C. Increase Shared Pool size to cache more PL/SQL objects. D. Increase Database Buffer Cache size to increase cache hits. E. Configure Large Pool to be used by RMAN and shared server. F. Increase the total System Global Area (SGA) size to increase memory hits. Answer: E 14. You are using the backup scheduler in Enterprise Manager (EM) to schedule a backup of your database. Which type of script does the backup scheduler generate? A. SQL script B. PL/SQL script C. Operating System (OS) script D. Enterprise Manager (EM) script E. Recovery Manager (RMAN) script Answer: E
Slide 5: 15. You have been recently hired as a database administrator. Your senior manager asks you to study the production database server and submit a report on the settings done by the previous DBA. While observing the server settings, you find that the following parameter has been set in the parameter file of the database: REMOTE_OS_AUTHENT = TRUE What could have been the reason to set this parameter as TRUE? A. to enable operating system authentication for a remote client B. to restrict the scope of administration to identical operating systems C. to allow the start up and shut down of the database from a remote client D. to enable the administration of the operating system from a remote client E. to disable the administration of the operating system from a remote client Answer: A 16. Which two statements regarding the LOGGING clause of the CREATE TABLESPACE. .. statement are correct? (Choose two.) A. This clause is not valid for a temporary or undo tablespace. B. If the tablespace is in the NOLOGGING mode, no operation on the tablespace will generate redo. C. The tablespace will be in the NOLOGGING mode by default, if not specified while creating a tablespace. D. The tablespace-level logging attribute can be overridden by logging specifications at the table, index, materialized view, materialized view log, and partition levels. Answer: AD 17. Your database is open and users are connected using the LISTENER listener. The new DBA of the system stops the listener by using the following command: LSNRCTL> STOP What would happen to the sessions that are presently connected to the database instance? A. The sessions are able to perform only queries. B. The sessions are not affected and continue to function normally. C. The active transactions are rolled back and the sessions get terminated. D. The sessions are not allowed to perform any operations till the listener is started. Answer: B 18. In your Oracle 10g database , you have scheduled a job to update the optimizer statistics at 05:00 pm every Friday. The job has successfully completed. Which three pieces of information would you check to confirm that the statistics have been collected? (Choose three.) A. average row size B. last analyzed date C. size of table in bytes D. size of table in database blocks E. number of free blocks in the free list F. number of extents present in the table Answer: ABD 19. You are in the middle of a transaction and very crucial data has been modified. Because of a hardware failure, the instance has shut down before synchronizing all the database files. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.) A. On startup, SMON coordinates instance recovery. B. On startup, CKPT coordinates instance recovery. C. On startup, use RMAN to perform instance recovery. D. Uncommitted changes will be rolled back after the database is opened. E. On startup, perform media recovery and then instance recovery. F. On startup, all the files will be synchronized and you get both committed and uncommitted data. Answer: AD
Slide 6: 20. You want the user APP_DBA to administer the Oracle database from a remote machine. APP_DBA is granted the SYSDBA privilege to perform administrative tasks on the database. Which file is used by the Oracle database server to authenticate APP_DBA? A. control file B. password file C. listener controller file D. control file and password file Answer: B More 1z0-042 Information Related 1z0-042 Exams 1z0-040 1Z0-043 1z0-042 1z0-048 1Z0-108 1z0-095 1z0-046 1z1-046 1z0-312 oracle datab ase 10g:new features for adminsitrators Oracle Datab ase 10g: Administration II oracle datab ase 10g:administration i Oracle Datab ase 10g R2: Administering RAC Oracle Web Logic Server 10g System Administration Oracle 9i and 10g OCM Course Attendance Exam Oracle Datab ase 10g: Managing Oracle on Linux for DBAs Orcale datab ase 10g:Managing Orcale on Linux for DBAs Oracle Application Server 10g: Administrator II Other Oracle Exams 1Z1-402 1z0-036 1z0-204 1Z0-520 1Z0-144 1z1-046 1z0-020 1z0-040 1Z0-146 1Z0-206 1z0-312 1z0-236 1z0-130 1z1-047 1Z1-241 1z1-052 1z0-226 1z0-630 1Z0-110 1z1-050

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location