carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

S10-200 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of S10-200 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the S10-200 exam helps you to be prepared for the S10-200 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the S10-200 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic S10-200 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  S10-200 Exams  S10-200 Certification  S10-200 Training  S10-200 Practice Exams  S10-200 Tests  S10-200 Exam Materials  S10-200 download 
Views:  370
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2808 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2642 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: S10-200 SNIA Storage Network Management/Administration Exam: S10-200 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: S10-200 QUESTION: 1 A SAN architect is asked to implement an infrastructure for a production and a test environment using Fibre Channel devices. Additionally, the customer would like the Fibre Channel device for production and the device for test to communicate over the IP network to remote hosts, but not to each other. Which protocol should the architect implement? A. B. C. D. FCIP iFCP iSCSI SCSI-FCP Answer: B QUESTION: 2 A four-way cluster is attached to two fabrics. Each member has two HBAs connected to each fabric. Each fabric has two array connections. SCSI Queue Depth for HBAs = 8 and Storage devices = 256 per port. Each cluster member is a primary for one application. All LUNs appear on all storage ports with workload equally distributed across all. Each host has two dedicated HBAs for tape that can each see four independent LTO II tape drives. All files are large and involve sequential I/O. Performance reporting shows a large read pending at the host during multi-threaded backup. What is the maximum value you should set for SCSI Queue Depth? A. B. C. D. 16 32 64 128 Answer: C QUESTION: 3 A customer has determined a primary and secondary threat radius. The primary threat radius is 100km and the secondary threat radius is 500km. The company legally needs an exact copy of their data replicated to a remote site. They also want a replica outside of the secondary threat radius. What should they do? A. Synchronously replicate their data to a facility 500 km away. B. Asynchronously replicate their data to a facility 500 km away. C. Asynchronously replicate their data to a facility a 100 km away and synchronously replicate their data to a second facility 500 km away. D. Synchronously replicate their data to a facility a 100 km away and asynchronously replicate their data to a second facility 500 km away. 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: S10-200 Answer: D QUESTION: 4 You are troubleshooting a communication problem between a host and a storage array. Both nodes are seen by the switch. The host can talk to the array port but has not assigned a target ID to it. What is the most likely current scenario? A. B. C. D. There have been no logins Both nodes have completed Fabric Logins but no Port or Process Logins Both nodes have completed Fabric and Port Logins but no Process Login Both nodes have completed Fabric, Port, and Process Login, there is some other problem. Answer: C QUESTION: 5 A customer is installing a Fibre Channel storage area network for a small test and development lab. The lab contains two small Windows servers and a single ten disk storage subsystem. The customer desires to deploy a fully redundant SAN for this environment with minimal cost. What is necessary to meet the customer's requirement for full redundancy of the SAN? A. B. C. D. one director class fabric switch two departmental fabric switches Ethernet connectivity to each component in the SAN at least one HBA in each server being attached to the SAN Answer: B QUESTION: 6 Which SAN topology offers scalability with the lowest associated cost? A. B. C. D. Ring Mesh Cascade Core-Edge Answer: C QUESTION: 7 A database is created in one volume group. The data files, meta data files, and journaling logs are all on the same volume group. The database administrator (DBA) has created a remote replica of the volume group over a 100km FCP link. The data base is recovered, tested and shutdown on a remote host. What must the DBA do before restoring the database ? 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: S10-200 A. Do nothing B. Copy the original journaling logs to a safe location, so they can be used to recover the database. C. Copy the original meta data files to a safe location, so they can be used to recover the database. D. Copy the original journaling logs and meta data files to a safe location, so they can be used to recover the database. Answer: B QUESTION: 8 A production cluster is attached to redundant disk fabrics and a tape fabric. Each fabric is contained within a single switch. Each cluster member has access to 12 TBs of RAID 1 production storage and 12 TBs of RAID 0 local replica accessed through eight HBAs single initiator zoned to sixteen storage ports to one storage array. The tape fabric includes one (1) connection to each server and direct connections to ten LTO II tape drives. The standby cluster member performs multi-threaded backups using the local replica. All HBAs and ports are 200 MB. If the recovery time is equal to backup time, where is the bottleneck? A. B. C. D. tape HBA disk HBAs tape drives array contention Answer: A QUESTION: 9 A server is experiencing performance problems. An application is being migrated to a new server. In a controlled environment, how would you migrate the application with the least amount of downtime? A. Shutdown the application, copy the data to the new server over the network, start the application on the new server. B. Shutdown the application, change zoning and LUN masking information, start the application on the new server. C. Create a local replica, change zoning and LUN masking information, stop the application, start the application on the new server. D. Apply the zoning and LUN masking information for the new server, stop the application, start the application on the new server, remove the zoning and LUN masking information on the old server. Answer: D QUESTION: 10 A Solaris administrator responsible for backups is informed that the restore of data from the backup 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: S10-200 appeared to be corrupt. The backups had appeared successful, but the database administrator claims the data that was restored is invalid. Where can the administrator check to see if errors occurred during the backup or recovery process? A. B. C. D. /etc/syslog event viewer /var/adm/messages /usr/sbin/errorlog.log Answer: C QUESTION: 11 A customer with eight SAN attached hosts has a storage array with only ten disk drives. The customer wishes to protect their data by using a RAID 1 protection scheme. Each server has a need to see three separate volumes for their final configuration. What must be configured on the array to meet their storage allocation needs? A. B. C. D. multiple scsi targets to each mirror volume separate logical units for each server volume separate virtual paths for each mirror volume multiple COW snapshots for each server volume Answer: B QUESTION: 12 A customer wants to deploy a disaster recovery site 30 km away from the primary data center using a Fibre Channel link. What is the key factor for maximizing performance of the link? A. B. C. D. cable type link control adequate buffer credits Fibre Channel class of service Answer: C QUESTION: 13 When adding a new Fibre Channel switch to a fabric, which step should you take, before connection, to maintain security of the production network? A. disable all ports B. change default password C. disable E_PORT functionality 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: S10-200 D. upgrade firmware using an isolated fabric Answer: B QUESTION: 14 Where would you find the N_Port in a fabric? A. B. C. D. on an inter-switch link on the Fibre Channel HBA on the Fibre Channel switch on the Fibre Channel loop device Answer: B QUESTION: 15 What are two advantages of WWN (soft) zoning over port (hard) zoning? (Choose two.) A. Switch ports can be grouped together to form a zone. B. A device can be moved to another switch in the same Fabric without reconfiguring zoning. C. A device can be moved to another port on a switch following switch port failure without reconfiguring zoning. D. A Fibre Channel tape drive can be replaced with another unit that has a different WWN without reconfiguring zoning. Answer: B, C QUESTION: 16 Given the limitation of short wave fiber, which statement is true? A. B. C. D. Short wave fiber can be used for MAN connections. Short wave fiber can be used for WAN connections. Short wave fiber connections are good up to 10 km. Short wave fiber connections are used for localized SANs. Answer: D QUESTION: 17 You have an existing RAID system with 16 drives. The existing system was used to provide volumes to six Windows systems on 2-gigabit links. You decide to add another 16 drive tray to double the number of your raw hard drives in order to support five new UNIX servers. The average server throughput is 20 MB/sec. The RAID head is dual ported and configured activepassive. What may occur? A. The zoning on the switch will control the traffic flow to the RAID. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: S10-200 B. The added demands on the RAID system will saturate the active RAID port. C. The RAID system will notice the extra requests and go active-active to support the load. D. The Windows systems will receive precedence as they were registered first on the RAID. Answer: B QUESTION: 18 A fibre switch fails. A replacement switch has been delivered. Before plugging the replacement switch into the SAN, which two actions should be taken? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. Delete fabric records of the old switch. Add the new switch to the current zone configuration. Clear all zoning information on the replacement switch. Change the Domain ID of the replacement switch to the Domain ID of the old switch. Answer: C, D QUESTION: 19 When planning to deploy a Fibre Channel infrastructure where data rates are expected to exceed 25MB/sec what is the preferred medium for local cabling requirements up to 500 meters? A. B. C. D. 9/125 single-mode optical cables 50/125 multi-mode optical cables 62.5/125 multi-mode optical cables 62.5/125 multi-mode copper cables Answer: B QUESTION: 20 What are two advantages of over-subscription? (Choose two.) A. B. C. D. saves on ISL links decreases host I/O latency increases individual host throughput increases the number of hosts that can use the ISL Answer: A, D 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location