aimee29's picture
From aimee29 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

Examsoon 000 086 Exam Dumps 

Examsoon 000 086 Exam Dumps

 

 
 
Tags:  software  mirroring 
Views:  71
Published:  February 15, 2012
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
The Creative Training Idea Book

The Creative Training Idea Book

From: bpo
Views: 454 Comments: 0

 
A White Paper by EMC, Unisys, and Microsoft

A White Paper by EMC, Unisys, and Microsoft

From: bhz1
Views: 228 Comments: 0

 
See all 
 
More from this user
molson coors brewing  COORS_AR1997

molson coors brewing COORS_AR1997

From: aimee29
Views: 522
Comments: 0

2000 Iw

2000 Iw

From: aimee29
Views: 504
Comments: 0

Pain  Management Solutions

Pain Management Solutions

From: aimee29
Views: 193
Comments: 0

Axis

Axis

From: aimee29
Views: 524
Comments: 0

Whitepaper Cloud Egovernance Imaginea

Whitepaper Cloud Egovernance Imaginea

From: aimee29
Views: 599
Comments: 0

Oxyswing Medical Psa Generators   Product Presentation   Rev. 1.2

Oxyswing Medical Psa Generators Product Presentation Rev. 1.2

From: aimee29
Views: 719
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: Exam Title : IBM 000-086 : System x High Performance Servers Technical Support V4 Version : Demo Examsoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider
Slide 2: Important Note, Please Read Carefully  Other examsoon products  All examsoon IT Exam Products  Our products of Offline Testing Engine  Use the offline Testing engine product to practice the questions in an exam environment.  Build a foundation of knowledge which will be useful also after passing the exam.  examsoon Testing Engine  Guarantee  Examsoon provides the most competitive quality of all exams for the customers, we guarantee your  success at the first attempt with only our Certification Question&Answers, if you do not pass the exam at  the first time, we will not only arrange FULL REFUND for you, but also provide you another exam of your  claim, ABSOLUTELY FREE!.  Features  1.  2.  3.  4.  5.  6.  7.  8.  Comprehensive questions with complete details  Instant Downloadable in PDF form.  Verified Answers Researched by Industry Experts  Questions accompanied by exhibits  Drag and Drop questions as experienced in the Actual Exams.  These questions and answers are backed by our GUARANTEE.  Questions updated on regular basis.  Like actual certification exams our product is in multiple­choice questions (MCQs). Examsoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider 
Slide 3: Help you pass any IT Exams 1. A finance company wants a solution to consolidate their storage using the DS4000 series and implement a disaster recovery solution across two data centers linked by fibre to duplicate the production environment. The customer requires a solution with the least amount of system administration. Which configuration would provide the best solution? A. Implement one DS4800 at each location connected to the fibre link and use Remote Volume Mirror (RVM). B. Implement a DS4800 at each location using FlashCopy option and use host based replication to synchronize the sites. C. Implement a switched fabric using redundant SAN switches with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. D. Implement a switched fabric using SAN switches connected via ISL with a DS4800 using RVM option at each location. Answer: D 2. The Integrated Adaptec AIC-9410 serial attached SCSI (SAS) controller in the x3800, x3850, and x3950 supports which of the following RAID types? A. RAID 0, RAID 1, and RAID 5 B. RAID 0, RAID IE and RAID 5EE C. Integrated controller does not support RAID D. RAID 0, RAID 1, RAID IE, RAID 5, RAID 5E, RAID 5EE, RAID 5EEE, and RAID 60 Answer: C 3. A small bio-technical company is interested in implementing a 32-node Linux cluster. They have developed their own software that allows all of the nodes to work on the same problem at the same time. The application requires messages to be passed between the nodes. Each node will require access to a shared storage pool of around 500GB. Which of the following questions will identify the inter-process communication (IPC) networking requirements A. Is the network capable of using 4x or 12x Infiniband B. Will remote shell (rsh) be enabled for remote process initiation ExamSoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider 
Slide 4: Help you pass any IT Exams C. What are the data transfer requirements for inter-node message passing D. What type of data is being sent across the inter-process communication network Answer: C 4. A retail customer is experiencing a performance bottleneck. The server is performing sequential I/O requests with large block sizes of 64KB. Improving which of the following storage subsystem characteristics has the biggest impact on this bottleneck? A. Seek Time B. Drive RPM C. Data Transfer Rate D. Cache Answer: B 5. Which of the following is provided by attaching to a NAS storage system through redundant NICs? A. High availability (with failover) B. File sharing on the storage system C. Greater number of LUNS available on the same storage system D. Lower power consumption Answer: A 6. Which of the following are functions of the XceL4v cache? A. Memory mirroring B. Approximately 5% boost in performance C. Reduce traffic on the front side bus in a single node server D. Provides a 2:1 compression ratio for data in cache Answer: C 7. A Modular System specialist monitors a customer's server that has poor performance. The customer is running an x3850 with a ServeRAID 8i controller with write-back cache turned on and 6 drives in a RAID-5 array. It is a mission-critical server and must have a redundant storage system. Performance tests indicate ExamSoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider 
Slide 5: Help you pass any IT Exams that the Average Disk secfTransfer exceeds 20 ms. Which of the following is the lowest-cost method to increase the throughput? A. Disable the ServRAID cache B. Change the RAID level to 10 C. Change the cache level to Write Through D. Increase the number of read/write heads Answer: C 8. A manufacturing customer is considering the x3850 to take advantage of hot-add memory. Which of the following questions should be asked to determine if memory can be added without taking the server offline? A. How much physical memory is going to be installed B. Will the PC3200 RDIMM's be implemented in groups of four C. Will the full 64GB mirrored memory capacity be implemented D. Will the application run in 32, 64 bit or mixed environment Answer: A 9. A customer has a large facility that has its offices at one end and a manufacturing floor at the other. The company is looking to implement new equipment that requires access to the company's SAN that is over 2.4 kilometers away. Which of the following solutions will satisfy this requirement? A. Install a longwave SFP in the office SAN switch and string a multimode fibre from the office to the manufacturing floor. B. Install a longwave SFP in the office SAN switch and string a singlemode fibre from the office to the manufacturing floor. C. Install a shortwave SFP in the office SAN switch and string a multimode fibre from the office to the manufacturing floor. D. Install a shortwave SFP in the office SAN switch and string a singlemode fibre from the office to the manufacturing floor. Answer: B 10. A manufacturer is deploying a custom application written to take advantage of multithreading features ExamSoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider 
Slide 6: Help you pass any IT Exams and run in a Windows environment. The customer wants to know which processor family will run the application most efficiently. Which of the following questions will provide the required information? A. What is the application's maximum processor scaling capability B. Will the application run faster with Microsoft OLTP technology C. Will the application benefit from larger disk cache and swap space D. Can the application use Hot Swap Processor, Memory, and PCI-X technology Answer: A ExamSoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider 
Slide 7: Examsoon.com was founded in 2006. The safer,easier way to help you pass any IT Certification  exams . We provide high quality IT Certification exams practice questions and answers(Q&A).  Especially  Adobe,  Apple,  Citrix,  Comptia,  EMC,  HP,  Juniper,  LPI,  Nortel,  Oracle,  SUN,  Vmware  and so on. And help you pass any IT Certification exams at the first try.  we guarantee your success at the first attempt with only our Certification Question&Answers,  if you do not pass the exam at the first time, we will not only arrange FULL REFUND for you,  but also provide you another exam of your claim, ABSOLUTELY FREE!  You can reach us at any of the email addresses listed below.  E­MAIL:  examsoon(at)hotmail.Com  Examsoon.com  The World Renowned  IT Certification Material Provider

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location