carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

HP0-914 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of HP0-914 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the HP0-914 exam helps you to be prepared for the HP0-914 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the HP0-914 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic HP0-914 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  HP0-914 Exams  HP0-914 Certification  HP0-914 Training  HP0-914 Practice Exams  HP0-914 Tests  HP0-914 Exam Materials  HP0-914 download 
Views:  382
Published:  November 19, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2654 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2820 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 509 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 483 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1358
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1476
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1067
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1016
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1345
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: HP0-914 HP-UX High Availability Exam: HP0-914 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: HP0-914 QUESTION: 1 Which statements are true regarding High Availability (HA)? (Select three.) A. HA can be implemented just by purchasing expensive hardware. B. HA is a technical high-performance environment that does not consider business needs. C. Downtime is any amount of time when the application is unavailable (planned or unplanned). D. HA systems provide a disaster recovery solution to recover from the loss of an entire data center. E. HA is a combination of environmental, process, software and computing hardware enhancements that are made to maximize the time that the application and system are available. F. Highly available systems typically contain data redundancy through mirroring or RAID, some kind of backup system hardware, a UPS for power outage protection, and multiple LANs. Answer: C, E, F QUESTION: 2 In the context of high availability, what is the effect of split-brain syndrome? A. B. C. D. different partitions accessing the same disks without knowledge of each other two sub-clusters initiated from a single cluster without knowledge of each other different applications accessing the same disk without knowledge of each other two clusters initiating an application that accesses the same disk simultaneously Answer: B QUESTION: 3 Click the Task button.Using drag and drop, match each single point of failure with the solution to prevent it. 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: HP0-914 Answer: Pending. Please Send your suggestions to feedback@certmagic.com QUESTION: 4 What is the main feature of OLAR? A. the ability to replace a cell board on an HP-UX system that supports OLAR B. the ability to repair a PCI I/O card on an HP-UX system that supports OLAR C. the ability to online replace a PCI I/O card on an HP-UX system that supports OLAR D. the ability to online replace an HP-UX system that supports OLAR while it is configured in a Serviceguard cluster Answer: C QUESTION: 5 In the context of high availability, which phrase describes Mean Time Between Failure (MTBF)? A. B. C. D. the amount of time to restart a failed service the amount of time to restart a service after a failure the amount of time a system can provide service without failure the amount of time between stopping and starting a service after a failure 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: HP0-914 Answer: C QUESTION: 6 When a Serviceguard package fails over in a highly available vPar environment, WLM integrates with Serviceguard and disaster tolerant solutions by doing which process? A. B. C. D. E. WLM can move processors from one virtual partition to another. cmcld can move processors from one virtual partition to another. WLM creates a new vPar to assume the load of the failed partition. cmcld creates a new vPar to assume the load of the failed partition. WLM can move a Serviceguard package from one virtual partition to another. Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Which statements are correct regarding a Serviceguard cluster with SGeRAC and Oracle RAC? (Select two.) A. B. C. D. E. If CFS is used then RAW devices are not allowed. Each Oracle instance must have its own unique database. The shared disk devices can be a SLVM RAW device or a CFS. SGeRAC cannot be configured together with Cluster File System (CFS). You can have more than one Oracle instance accessing the same database at the same time. Answer: C, E QUESTION: 8 What are the advantages of RAC cluster? (Select three.) A. B. D. E. F. G. user scalability hardware scalability C. application scalability larger database size better database security operating system scalability shorter package failover time Answer: B, C, F 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: HP0-914 QUESTION: 9 What is the purpose of the node interconnect in a Serviceguard cluster with Oracle RAC implementation? A. B. C. D. Nodes coordinate their online/offline status. Nodes coordinate the status of their hardware. Nodes coordinate the consistency of their Serviceguard cluster membership. Nodes coordinate the consistency of their individual memory resident database buffer pools. Answer: D QUESTION: 10 A cost sensitive customer wants to utilize Oracle Disk Manager (ODM) for an Oracle single instance database within a Serviceguard cluster. Which HP Serviceguard Storage Management Suite bundles should you recommend? A. B. C. D. E. F. G. Bundle 1: HP Serviceguard Storage Management Bundle 2: HP Serviceguard Storage Management Premium Bundle 3: HP Serviceguard Storage Management for Oracle Bundle 4: HP Serviceguard Storage Management for Oracle Premium Bundle 5: HP Serviceguard Cluster File System Bundle 6: HP Serviceguard Cluster File System for Oracle Bundle 7: HP Serviceguard Cluster File System for RAC Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Serviceguard allows a choice of volume managers for data storage. Which volume managers are supported by Serviceguard. (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. JFS (Journal File System) CFS (Cluster File System) LVM (Logical Volume Manager) SVM (Shared Volume Manager) CVM (Cluster Volume Manager) VxVM (Veritas Volume Manager) Answer: C, E, F QUESTION: 12 Click the Task button. Using drag and drop, match the cluster solutions with the correct cluster usage scenario. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: HP0-914 Answer: Pending. Please Send your suggestions to feedback@certmagic.com QUESTION: 13 In a two node cluster, two identical servers (same CPU, memory, and I/O card configurations) are designed to host the application and database servers of a 3-tier application. Under normal operations the database is hosted on server A and the application server is hosted on server B; server A will load at 50% of capacity and server B will load at 75% of capacity. What is likely to occur in the event of a single server failure, after both applications have migrated to the surviving node? A. B. C. D. Both applications run in degraded mode. The application server runs in degraded mode. Nothing; both applications will perform as usual. The database application runs in degraded mode. Answer: A QUESTION: 14 Which statements are true for a server running Quorum service? (Select three.) A. It cannot be used for any other purpose. B. It can be a Red Hat or SuSE Linux system. C. It can be a Microsoft Windows 2003 system. 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: HP0-914 D. It can be an HP 9000 System running HP-UX 11.x. E. There cannot be a Serviceguard package on the Quorum server. F. It should reside outside the cluster for which it provides the service. Answer: B, D, F QUESTION: 15 Which statements are true in a standard Serviceguard cluster environment? (Select two.) A. The cluster coordinator node exchanges heartbeat packets with the cluster member nodes. B. A cluster lock disk ensures that the LVM cluster volume group is activated only on one node. C. Redundant LAN interfaces can be configured as standby LANs for data and heartbeat traffic. D. The "vgchange -a e /dev/vg10" command activates the volume group /dev/vg10 in shared mode. E. The cmcld process runs on each node to ensure that the LVM cluster volume group is activated in exclusive mode. Answer: A, C QUESTION: 16 In a two node HA cluster, two identical servers (same CPU, memory, and I/O card configurations) are designed to host the database tier of a 3-tier application. They are connected to a large external disk array through two fibre channel links. Under normal operations the production database is hosted on server A and a batch reporting tool is hosted on server B. What are the best-practice remedies for slow performance of the production database during non-failure operation? (There are three correct answers. Select any two.) A. B. C. D. E. Implement PVlinks on both servers. Activate available iCAP CPUs on server A. Use I/O load balancing software with dynamic multipathing. Terminate batch reporting on server B to reduce disk array load. Terminate gWLM and Perfview middleware to free up additional CPU. Answer: A, B, C, D, E QUESTION: 17 Which statement is true regarding Metrocluster? A. Metrocluster is actually two clusters with manual failover from one cluster to another. B. Metrocluster is actually two clusters with automatic failover from one cluster to another. C. Metrocluster can utilize a Quorum service or arbitrator nodes to prevent split brain syndrome between locations. 7 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 8: HP0-914 D. Metrocluster is one cluster spread across long geographic distances utilizing dual lock disks to avoid split brain syndrome. Answer: C QUESTION: 18 Which components are the minimum required to implement a Metrocluster solution for two data centers with XP arrays? (Select three.) A. B. C. D. E. F. a Quorum server residing in one of the data centers configuration of Business Copies (BCs) on each XP physical data replication links between XP storage arrays configuration of LVM mirroring between the two XP arrays redundant network connection between the two data centers a standard Serviceguard installation on all potential cluster nodes Answer: C, E, F QUESTION: 19 Click the Task button.Using drag and drop, assign the Serviceguard terms to the corresponding definitions. 8 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 9: HP0-914 Answer: Pending. Please Send your suggestions to feedback@certmagic.com 9 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 10: HP0-914 QUESTION: 20 In a Serviceguard CFS cluster, which statement is true in regards to disk I/O? A. B. C. D. Only the CFS primary can update the mirrored data. All CFS secondaries can write user data directly to disk. Only the CFS primary can write user data directly to disk. All CFS secondaries read data via the cluster interconnect. Answer: B 10 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location