bettyallen's picture
From bettyallen rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

E20-582 Study material 

Troytec.com is a place where you can find various types of E20-582 exam certifications preparation material. Troytec’s full range of study material for the E20-582 exam helps you to be prepared for the E20-582 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence. We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the E20-582 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with Troytec E20-582 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  E20-582 Exams  E20-582 Certification  E20-582 Training  E20-582 Practice Exams  E20-582 Tests  E20-582 Exam Materials  E20-582 download 
Views:  149
Published:  March 09, 2010
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
TB0-107 Study material

TB0-107 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1716
Comments: 0

199-01 Study material

199-01 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 1049
Comments: 0

9A0-062 Study material

9A0-062 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 795
Comments: 0

000-089Study material

000-089Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 712
Comments: 0

310-091 Study material

310-091 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 887
Comments: 0

1T6-540 Study material

1T6-540 Study material

From: bettyallen
Views: 782
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: E20-582 Storage Management Specialist Exam For Storage Adminsitrator Exam: E20-582 Demo Edition © 2007- 2008 Test Killer, LTD All Rights Reserved http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 1
Slide 2: E20-582 QUESTION: 1 What are the four [4] types of Workload Analyzer-related Data Collection Policies that can be configured and enabled within the ControlCenter Console? A. B. C. D. E. F. WLA Daily WLA Analyst WLA Retention WLA Revolving WLA Summary WLA Scheduled Answer: A, B, C, D QUESTION: 2 What are the two [2] main report categories in the StorageScope main screen? A. B. C. D. E. Chargeback Infrastructure Billed customers Allocated storage Service consumers Answer: B, E QUESTION: 3 A portion of your user community is experiencing performance issues every Friday from 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM. You have determined that the servers experiencing this issue are all connected to the same Symmetrix. You determine that WLA is the best tool to analyze the performance on the Symmetrix during this time period. You determine that the only WLA DCP currently enabled is WLA Daily with the default interval. What is the best method for determining the cause of this issue? A. Utilize the currently enabled WLA Daily Collection with default interval. B. In the Console left hand tree under Administration\Data Collection Policies\Policy Templates\Workload Analyzer Archiver\WLA Analyst create and utilize a new WLA Analyst Collection C. In the Console left hand tree under Administration\Data Collection Policies\Policy Templates\Storage Agent for Symmetrix\WLA Analyst create and utilize a new WLA Analyst Collection D. In the Console left hand tree under Administration\Data Collection Policies\Policy Templates\Workload Analyzer Archiver\WLA Revolving create and utilize a new WLA Revolving Collection 2 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 3: E20-582 Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Which three [3] characteristics describe the ControlCenter Repository? A. B. C. D. E. An embedded SQL database A repository for historical data An embedded Oracle database A single unique component in a ControlCenter Infrastructure A component which maintains storage configuration data in real time Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 5 Click the Task button. In the Navisphere GUI, what is the correct sequence of tasks necessary to assign a LUN to a host? Answer: 3 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 4: E20-582 QUESTION: 6 Which cluster configuration is supported for the installation of ControlCenter components? A. B. C. D. Active/Active dual node Active/Active single node Active/Passive dual node Active/Passive single node Answer: C QUESTION: 7 Which statement contains the correct Navisphere CLI syntax to display storage group information? A. B. C. D. navicli -h SPA -a storagegroup name scoop_1 navicli -h SPA -a storagegroup -list scoop_1 navicli -h SPA storagegroup -list -gname scoop_1 navicli -h SPA -a storagegroup -list -gname scoop_1 Answer: C QUESTION: 8 Host Managed Objects in the console are created when a Master Agent is installed on the host and started. What is another way that a Host Managed Object can appear in a ControlCenter Console? 4 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 5: E20-582 A. B. C. D. Host Agent Installation Connectivity Discovery ESN Manager Migration Assisted Discovery of an array Answer: C QUESTION: 9 You are looking at the ControlCenter Console. In the tree on the left hand side of the Console under Hosts you see that your host has been discovered. Which four [4] communication steps have taken place between the ControlCenter tiers to allow your host to be viewed in the Console? A. B. C. D. E. F. Store forwards information to the Server Server retrieves information from the Store Store forwards information to the Repository Console requests information from the Server Server retrieves information from the Repository Master Agent collects data and forwards it to the Store Answer: C, D, E, F QUESTION: 10 Click the Exhibit button. On the sample Enterprise Storage window shown, what does the capital "U" icon next to Host "UNIX2" indicate? 5 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 6: E20-582 A. B. C. D. Undefined Unavailable Unmanaged Unreachable Answer: C QUESTION: 11 Which three [3] items are features of EMC VisualSRM? A. B. C. D. E. Autofixes Snapshots Thresholds Intelligent Actions Topology Reports Answer: B, C, D QUESTION: 12 Which description best describe Data Collection Policies (DCP's)? A. A set of schedules to retrieve data from the Repository B. A set of schedules to send SNMP traps to third-party frameworks http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 6
Slide 7: E20-582 C. A formal set of statements that collects object data via ControlCenter agents D. A formal set of statements that manages object data via ControlCenter agents Answer: C QUESTION: 13 What are three [3] important performance benefits of CLARiiON cache memory? A. B. C. D. E. Mirroring write cache Absorbing bursts of writes into cache Performing forced flushing of the cache Satisfying user read requests from cache Merging several writes to the same disk area into a single operation Answer: B, D, E QUESTION: 14 Which statement best describes CLARiiON metaLUN expansion? A. B. C. D. A metaLUN can be expanded A metaLUN cannot be expanded Only a striped metaLUN can be expanded Only a concatenated metaLUN can be expanded Answer: A QUESTION: 15 Which three [3] items can be configured in a VisualSRM Report Job? A. B. C. D. E. List of Reports Report output format Threshold trigger levels Data gathering schedule Report generation schedule Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 16 Click the Task button. Match each VisualSAN Product Suite component with its description. 7 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 8: E20-582 Answer: 8 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com
Slide 9: E20-582 QUESTION: 17 Which three [3] types of configuration change does ControlCenter support for a Symmetrix array? A. B. C. D. E. Port flag settings Change device emulation Device protection definition SRDF device type definition Restrict access to the VCMDB device Answer: A, C, D QUESTION: 18 In a Fibre Channel switched environment, which two [2] activities should you perform after completing an SDR operation? Assume that zoning is already configured. A. B. C. D. Perform LUN masking Set the new device state to pot Ready Set the new device state to "Write Disabled" Reconfigure the hosts to recognize the new devices that are available for access Answer: A, D QUESTION: 19 Primary fileserver usable capacity is extremely low. Which three [3] VisualSRM features allow you to escalate this condition to management? A. B. C. D. E. Task lists Event logs Thresholds Alert Groups Alert Recipients Answer: C, D, E QUESTION: 20 Which UNIX host software component is required to support push-install of the VisualSRM Agent? A. Perl http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com 9
Slide 10: E20-582 B. Secure Shell (ssh) C. Java (version 1.4 or above) D. File Transfer Protocol (FTP) Answer: B 10 http://www.testkiller.com http://www.troytec.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location