carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

000-890 Practice Tests & Exams 

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 000-890 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 000-890 exam helps you to be prepared for the 000-890 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the 000-890 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic 000-890 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  000-890 Exams  000-890 Certification  000-890 Training  000-890 Practice Exams  000-890 Tests  000-890 Exam Materials  000-890 download 
Views:  305
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

640-802 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2807 Comments: 0

CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 640-802 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 640-802 exam helps you to be prepared for the 640-802 exam full (more)

 
642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

642-542 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 2641 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 642-542 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 642-542 exam helps you to be prepared for the 642-542 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
4h0-100 Exam

4h0-100 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 503 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 4h0-100 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 4h0-100 exam helps you to be prepared for the 4h0-100 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
1T6-511 Exam

1T6-511 Exam

From: Seal.heart
Views: 477 Comments: 0
CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of 1T6-511 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the 1T6-511 exam helps you to be prepared for the 1T6-511 exam fully and enter the exam centr (more)

 
See all 
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1468
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: 000-890 IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.1 Implementation Exam: 000-890 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: 000-890 QUESTION: 1 By updating the Tivoli Enterprise Console (TEC) Server mapping file, what can you control for a given situation? (Choose two.) A. Msg slot value B. Master_reset_flag value C. Situation_displayitem value D. Severity of the situation event E. TEC Event Server and port number to receive the situation event Answer: D, E QUESTION: 2 Summarization settings can be configured for which time periods? (Choose three.) A. Yearly B. Hourly C. Minutes D. Seconds E. Quarterly F. Semi-annually Answer: A, B, E QUESTION: 3 What is an enumerated attribute? A. an attribute with a threshold configured B. an attribute with a calculated set of values C. an attribute with a predefined set of values D. an attribute that has been used to create a view Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Which two commands can be used to place products into the depot? (Choose two.) A. install.sh B. tacmd addSystem C. tacmd addBundles D. itmcmd addSystem E. itmcmd addBundles 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: 000-890 Answer: A, C QUESTION: 5 An OMEGAMON agent is connected to the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.1 (ITM) Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server. You can see it in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS), however, in the TEPS the views, situations and other data are missing. What step needs to be accomplished to correct this? A. Restart the TEPS to pick up the new managed systems. B. Grant the user authority to view the OMEGAMON agents. C. Install the OMEGAMON application support to the TEMS and TEPS. D. The OMEGAMON agents are not supported in the ITM V6.1 environment. Answer: C QUESTION: 6 When configuring the Summarization and Pruning agent, what is the minimum time interval that must elapse between iterations of the agent? A. 1 day B. 1 hour C. 1 week D. 1 minute Answer: A QUESTION: 7 Where are simple situations evaluated? A. agent B. Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server C. Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server D. no evaluation is done in simple situations Answer: A QUESTION: 8 The Solution Design documentation dictates that TCP/IP should be the protocol used for the Tivoli Enterprise Management Server. Which communication protocol should be selected during the configuration? A. IP.TCP B. IP.PIPE 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: 000-890 C. IP.SPIPE D. IP.TCPV4 Answer: B QUESTION: 9 Which two permissions must a user ID have to distribute, assign and associate situations? (Choose two.) A. View B. Modify C. Remove D. Associate E. Distribute Answer: A, B QUESTION: 10 What is the purpose of the Specify Optional Primary Network pane in the Linux or UNIX Manage Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Services Agent Configuration panel? A. Used by the agent to specify the host name of the secondary Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS). B. Used to specify to which NIC adapter to bind the agent communication. C. Used by firewall support to specify the NIC adapter used for communication. D. Used to identify which specific TEMS the agent is being configured to communicate. Answer: B QUESTION: 11 In a typical customer deployment that contains 3500 OS agents, what would be the typical number of hub and remote Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server (TEMS) required? A. one hub TEMS and five remote TEMS B. Two hub TEMS and two remote TEMS C. Three hub TEMS and one remote TEMS D. One hub TEMS and seven remote TEMS Answer: D QUESTION: 12 After successfully configuring the seeding of data for a Windows endpoint, what would help 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: 000-890 verify that the IBM Tivoli Monitoring V 5.x engine is correctly configured? A. Look for the endpoint label in the wdmcollect all output. B. Look for the endpoint label in the wlookup or DataSeeding output. C. Look for the string DataSeeding=<ITM5|ITM6|BOTH> in the file $LCF_DATDIR/LCFNEW/Tmw2k/Tmw2k.log. D. Look for the string DataSeeding=<ITM5|ITM6|BOTH> in the file $LCF_DATDIR/LCFNEW/Tmw2k/bin/tmw2k.conf. Answer: D QUESTION: 13 If you do not currently have the Candle Management Workstation and you are installing OMEGAMON XE for CICS 3.1.0 into an IBM Tivoli Management environment, What must be installed for complete operability? A. Candle Management Workstation Agent B. Candle Management Workstation Product C. Candle Management Workstation that shipped with OMEGAMON XE 3.1.0 D. Candle Management Workstation that shipped with IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.1 Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Given a Windows Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS) how do you verify the ODBC entry for the TEPS is valid? A. Run install_dir\CNPS\bin\kfwodbc.exe <user> -p <password>. B. Open Manage Tivoli Enterprise Services, right-click the TEPS, select Advanced, select Test Database Connection. C. Open the ODBC Data Source Administrator, select User DSN, select the TEPS2 entry, click Configure, enter the database user ID and password and click Connect. D. Open the ODBC Data Source Administrator, select System DSN, select the TEPS2 entry, click Configure, enter the database user ID and password and click Connect. Answer: D QUESTION: 15 Which action would be appropriate to take to determine why no historical data can be displayed in the Tivoli Enterprise Portal? A. Check to see if the Warehouse Proxy agent is running. B. Check to see if the user has authority to view only real-time data and not historical data. 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: 000-890 C. Check to see if the Tivoli Enterprise Monitoring Server timeout value needs to be increased. D. Check to see that the Use Java version 1.4.2 for <applet> (requires restart) check box has been cleared in the Internet Explorer browser toolbar, Tools --> Internet Options Advanced --> Java (IBM). Answer: A QUESTION: 16 When uninstalling the Warehouse Proxy, what is the following DB2 command used for? UNCATALOG SYSTEM ODBC DATA SOURCE <datasource_name> A. to remove the DB2 data source B. to remove the ODBC connection on UNIX C. to remove the ODBC connector on Windows D. to prepare the data warehouse database prior to a reinstallation Answer: A QUESTION: 17 How do you ensure that a user is defined to the Tivoli Enterprise Portal Server (TEPS)? A. On a Linux TEPS, check that the user is defined in /etc/passwd. B. Check that the user is defined to the LDAP server being used by the TEPS. C. On a Windows TEPS, check that the user is defined to the operating system. D. Select Administer Users in the TEPS main menu bar and validate that the user ID exists. Answer: D QUESTION: 18 When configuring the Warehouse Proxy agent and corresponding ODBC connection, what two things will the user be prompted for? (Choose two.) A. collection interval B. data source name C. warehouse interval D. database administrator user ID and password E. schedule for how often the Warehouse Proxy should run Answer: B, D QUESTION: 19 When creating a new situation, which two naming conventions are correct? (Choose two.) 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: 000-890 A. the name must be unique B. the name must be 31 characters or less C. the name can start with a numeric value (0-9) D. the name may not end with a numeric character E. the name may not contain any numeric (0-9) or underscore (_) characters Answer: A, B QUESTION: 20 Your existing Tivoli Distributed Monitoring V3.7 environment needs to be upgraded to IBM Tivoli Monitoring V6.1. What upgrade infrastructure information is obtained by running the commands wlookup Lr Gateway and wep ls <gw_label>? (Choose two.) A. just endpoint labels B. the status of the gateway C. the name of the gateways D. the interpreters of the endpoint E. endpoints belonging to this gateway Answer: C, E 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location