carolsmith62's picture
From carolsmith62 rss RSS  subscribe Subscribe

SY0-201 Practice Tests & Exams 


CertMagic.com is a place where you can find various types of SY0-201 exam certifications preparation material. CertMagic’s full range of study material for the SY0-201 exam helps you to be prepared for the SY0-201 exam fully and enter the exam centre with full confidence.We provide you easy, simple and updated study material. After preparing from the SY0-201 exam material prepared by us we guarantee you that you will be a certified professional. We guarantee that with CertMagic SY0-201 study material, you will pass the Certification exam.

 

 
 
Tags:  SY0-201 Exams  SY0-201 Certification  SY0-201 Training  SY0-201 Practice Exams  SY0-201 Tests  SY0-201 Exam Materials  SY0-201 download 
Views:  259
Published:  November 20, 2009
 
0
download

Share plick with friends Share
save to favorite
Report Abuse Report Abuse
 
Related Plicks
No related plicks found
 
More from this user
MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

MB7-221 Practice Tests & Exam

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1349
Comments: 0

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

000-301 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1470
Comments: 0

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

4H0-100 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1011
Comments: 0

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

650-175 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1060
Comments: 0

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

000-743 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1014
Comments: 0

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

HP0-763 Practice Tests & Exams

From: carolsmith62
Views: 1339
Comments: 0

See all 
 
 
 URL:          AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Embed Thin Player: (fits in most blogs)
Embed Full Player :
 
 

Name

Email (will NOT be shown to other users)

 

 
 
Comments: (watch)
 
 
Notes:
 
Slide 1: SY0-201 CompTIA Security+ (2008 Edition) Exam Exam: SY0-201 Demo Edition CERT MAGIC 1 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 2: SY0-201 QUESTION: 1 Who is responsible for establishing access permissions to network resources in the DAC access control model? A. The system administrator. B. The owner of the resource. C. The system administrator and the owner of the resource. D. The user requiring access to the resource. Answer: B QUESTION: 2 The Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) is a set of hardware, software, people, policies, and procedures needed to create, manage, store, distribute, and revoke digital certificates. The public key infrastructure is based on which encryption schemes? A. Symmetric B. Quantum C. Asymmetric D. Elliptical curve Answer: C QUESTION: 3 Why will a Faraday cage be used? A. To find rogue access points B. To allow wireless usage C. To mitigate data emanation D. To minimize weak encryption Answer: C QUESTION: 4 Which definition best defines what a challenge-response session is? A. A challenge-response session is a workstation or system that produces a random challenge string that the user provides, when prompted, in conjunction with the proper PIN (Personal Identification Number). 2 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 3: SY0-201 B. A challenge-response session is a workstation or system that produces a random login ID that the user provides, when prompted, in conjunction with the proper PIN (Personal Identification Number). C. A challenge-response session is a special hardware device used to produce random text in a cryptography system. D. A challenge-response session is the authentication mechanism in the workstation or system that does not determine whether the owner should be authenticated. Answer: A QUESTION: 5 The hashing algorithm is created from a hash value, making it nearly impossible to derive the original input number. Which item can implement the strongest hashing algorithm? A. NTLMv2 B. LANMAN C. NTLM D. VLAN Answer: A QUESTION: 6 For which reason are clocks used in Kerberos authentication? A. Clocks are used to ensure proper connections. B. Clocks are used to ensure that tickets expire correctly. C. Clocks are used to generate the seed value for the encryptions keys. D. Clocks are used to both benchmark and specify the optimal encryption algorithm. Answer: B QUESTION: 7 Network utilization is the ratio of current network traffic to the maximum traffic that the port can handle. Which of the following can most effectively determine whether network utilization is abnormal? A. Application log B. Performance baseline C. Systems monitor D. Security log 3 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 4: SY0-201 Answer: B QUESTION: 8 To reduce vulnerabilities on a web server, an administrator should adopt which of the following preventative measures? A. Use packet sniffing software on all inbound communications B. Apply the most recent manufacturer updates and patches to the server. C. Enable auditing on the web server and periodically review the audit logs D. Block all Domain Name Service (DNS) requests coming into the server. Answer: B QUESTION: 9 A travel reservation organization conducts the majority of its transactions via a public facing website. Any downtime to this website will lead to serious financial damage for this organization. One web server is connected to several distributed database servers. Which statement is correct about this scenario? A. RAID B. Warm site C. Proxy server D. Single point of failure Answer: D QUESTION: 10 Which of the following is a common type of attack on web servers? A. Birthday B. Buffer overflow C. Spam D. Brute force Answer: B QUESTION: 11 An Intrusion detection system (IDS) is software and/or hardware designed to detect unwanted attempts at accessing, manipulating, and/or disabling of computer systems, 4 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 5: SY0-201 mainly through a network, such as the Internet. When an IDS is configured to match a specific traffic pattern, then which of the following is this referring to? A. Signature-based B. Behavior-based C. Anomaly-based D. Heuristic-based Answer: A QUESTION: 12 The employees at a company are using instant messaging on company networked computers. The MOST important security issue to address when using instant messaging is that instant messaging: A. Communications are a drain on bandwidth B. Communications are open and unprotected C. Has no common protocol D. Uses weak encryption Answer: B QUESTION: 13 How is access control permissions established in the RBAC access control model? A. The system administrator. B. The owner of the resource. C. The role or responsibilities users have in the organization. D. None of the above. Answer: C QUESTION: 14 Removable storage has been around almost as long as the computer itself. Which of the following is the GREATEST security risk regarding removable storage? A. Availability of data B. Integrity of data C. Not enough space available D. Confidentiality of data 5 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 6: SY0-201 Answer: D QUESTION: 15 A VPN typically provides a remote access link from one host to another over: A. An intranet B. A modem C. A network interface card D. The Internet Answer: D QUESTION: 16 In which authentication model a ticket granting server is an important concept? A. CHAP B. PAP C. Kerberos D. RADIUS Answer: C QUESTION: 17 Which of the following would be needed to ensure that a user who has received an email cannot claim that the email was not received? A. Anti-aliasing B. Data integrity C. Asymmetric cryptography D. Non-repudiation Answer: D QUESTION: 18 Coaxial cable is a cable consisting of an inner conductor, surrounded by a tubular insulating layer typically made from a flexible material with a high dielectric constant, all of which is then surrounded by another conductive layer (typically of fine woven wire for flexibility, or of a thin metallic foil), and then finally covered again with a thin insulating layer on the outside. Which is the primary security risk with coaxial cable? 6 http://www.certmagic.com
Slide 7: SY0-201 A. Crosstalk between the wire pairs B. Data emanation from the core C. Refraction of the signal D. Diffusion of the core light source Answer: B QUESTION: 19 Which of the following portions of a company's network is between the Internet and an internal network? A. IDS B. Demilitarized zone (DMZ) C. Filter router D. Bastion host Answer: B QUESTION: 20 A technician is conducting a forensics analysis on a computer system. Which step should be taken FIRST? A. Search for Trojans. B. Look for hidden files. C. Get a binary copy of the system. D. Analyze temporary files. Answer: C 7 http://www.certmagic.com

   
Time on Slide Time on Plick
Slides per Visit Slide Views Views by Location